SitRep 023
Report date 2026-06-06
Machine translation from the French original with Google Gemini. No person has reviewed it.
Every number on this page was compared against the French transcription, and the page is published only if they match. The wording carries no such check. Before relying on any figure, read it in the original PDF.
[PHOTO]
Public Health Emergency Operations Centre (COUSP) « COUSP RDC » Incident Management System MVE-17 Situation Report on the 17th EBOLA Virus Disease Epidemic /RDC SitRep N°23/MVB_06/06/2026
Affected provinces (3) ITURI, NORD-KIVU & SUD-KIVU Affected health zones (25) - Ituri (17/36) : Aru, Aungba, Bambu, Bunia, Damas, Gety, Kilo, Komanda, Lita, Logo, Mambasa, Mangala, Mongbwalu, Nizi, Nyankunde, Rimba, Rwampara - Nord-Kivu (7/34) : Beni, Butembo, Goma, Kalunguta, Katwa, Kyondo, Oicha - Sud-Kivu (1/34) : Miti-Murhesa Reporting date 06 June 2026 Publication date 07 June 2026
1. HIGHLIGHTS
Twenty-seven (27) new confirmed cases, including 4 deaths, were reported for the day of 06 June 2026, in Ituri province. These cases are distributed across the health zones of Mongbwalu (18), Rwampara (5) and Bunia (4).
Three (3) confirmed Ebola virus disease patients were declared cured, including two (2) in the health zone of Bunia (Ituri province) and one (1) in the health zone of Katwa (Nord-Kivu province). Thus the cumulative total of cured individuals rises from 9 to 12.
2. EPIDEMIOLOGICAL AND OPERATIONAL CONTEXT
Ituri province, located in the north-east of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, shares a long and porous border with Uganda and South Sudan. For more than two decades, it has been confronted with a chronic humanitarian crisis linked to armed conflicts and recurrent population displacements. Its population is estimated at more than 8 million inhabitants, including more than one million internally displaced persons. The health zone of Mongbwalu, considered as the starting point of the epidemic, is located in the territory of Djugu 70 km from Bunia. This zone is characterised by the presence of armed groups, frequent population movements towards Uganda, and numerous artisanal mining sites attracting migrant workers. In September 2018, Ituri province had already been affected by the 10th MVE (Ebola virus disease) epidemic which was then raging in Nord-Kivu. The current epidemic, caused by the Bundibugyo ebolavirus, was officially declared on 15 May 2026 by the Minister of Public Health. The three affected provinces have a total population estimated at nearly 15 million inhabitants, with massive internal displacements and cross-border flows towards neighbouring countries.
[FIGURE: Figure 1. Chronology of events of the Ebola-Bundibugyo virus disease epidemic.]
3. DETAILED EPIDEMIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS
3.1 Spatial distribution and active hotspots as of 06 June 2026
| Province | Confirmed cases | Deaths (confirmed) | Case fatality | Affected health zones | New confirmed cases (24h) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 487 | 74 | 15,2% | 17 out of 36 (47,2 %) | 27 |
| Nord-Kivu | 25 | 16 | 64,0% | 7 out of 34 (20,6 %) | 0 |
| Sud-Kivu | 3 | 1 | 33,3% | 1 out of 34 (2,9 %) | 0 |
| Total | 515 | 91 | 17,7% | 25 out of 104 (24,0 %) | 27 |
No new health zone was affected at the end of the day of 06 June 2026. 94,5 % of confirmed cases are located in Ituri province, making it the epicentre among the 3 affected provinces. Although the overall case fatality in the affected provinces remains low and particularly in Ituri (15,2 %), Nord-Kivu province (64,0%) bears the greatest burden. Sud-Kivu province remains the least affected and its last confirmed case dates back to 26 May 2026.
The worrying case fatality (64,0 %) presented by Nord-Kivu province can be explained by delays in management as well as the escape of confirmed cases from healthcare facilities.
3.2 Distribution by health zone (Cumulative total as of 06/06/2026)
Ituri province (487 cases) : Bunia (142), Rwampara (98), Mongbwalu (92), Nyankunde (24), Rimba (3), Mambasa (2), Bambu (5), Aru (3), Damas (3), Kilo (4), Nizi (5), Mangala (1), Aungba (1), Gety (1), Komanda (3), Lita (4), Logo (2). Ninety-four (94) additional cases are currently being broken down.
Nord-Kivu province (25 cases) : Katwa (11), Beni (5), Butembo (4), Oicha (2), Kalunguta (1), Kyondo (1), Goma (1).
Sud-Kivu province (3 cases) : Miti-Murhesa (3).
3.3 Temporal analysis (missing data from 05 June 2026) :
A substantial number of confirmed cases (cohort 1) was symptomatic in the period between 14 May and 23 May 2026, suggesting increased contamination from a probable common source, with a peak observed on the date of 18 May 2026. Then, a number of confirmed cases (cohort 2) developed signs between 25 May and 03 June, demonstrating a spread of the disease and potentially constituting a major reservoir. An increase in cases may be recorded if adequate measures are not put in place very quickly.
[FIGURE: Number of confirmed cases by symptom onset date]
Source : DHIS2 Tracker - Riposte MVE, June 2026. Data included in the analysis : n confirmed cases = 447.
3.4 Epidemic mapping
[FIGURE: Figures 2 & 3. Spatial distribution of confirmed MVE cases by affected health zone and in the three affected provinces on the date of 06 June 2026]
| Province / Health zone | Cumulative confirmed cases (n) | Cumulative confirmed deaths (n) | Case fatality (CFR, %) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ITURI Bunia | 142 | 14 | 9,9% |
| ITURI Rwampara | 98 | 19 | 19,4% |
| ITURI Mongbwalu | 92 | 25 | 27,2% |
| ITURI Nyankunde | 24 | 1 | 4,2% |
| ITURI Bambu | 5 | 2 | 40,0% |
| ITURI Aru | 3 | 1 | 33,3% |
| ITURI Kilo | 4 | 1 | 25,0% |
| ITURI Nizi | 5 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Mangala | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Damas | 3 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Aungba | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Gety | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Komanda | 3 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Lita | 4 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Logo | 2 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Mambasa | 2 | 1 | 50,0% |
| ITURI Rimba | 3 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Other ZS (non-broken down data) | 94 | 10 | 10,6% |
| ITURI Subtotal Ituri | 487 | 74 | 15,2% |
| NORD-KIVU Katwa | 11 | 8 | 72,7% |
| NORD-KIVU Beni | 5 | 3 | 60,0% |
| NORD-KIVU Butembo | 4 | 2 | 50,0% |
| NORD-KIVU Oicha | 2 | 2 | 100,0% |
| NORD-KIVU Kalunguta | 1 | 1 | 100,0% |
| NORD-KIVU Kyondo | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| NORD-KIVU Goma | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| NORD-KIVU Subtotal Nord-Kivu | 25 | 16 | 64,0% |
| SUD-KIVU Miti-Murhesa | 3 | 1 | 33,3% |
| SUD-KIVU Subtotal Sud-Kivu | 3 | 1 | 33,3% |
| TOTAL | 515 | 91 | 17,7% |
4. RESPONSE ACTIONS BY PILLAR
4.1 Coordination
National / Ituri :
Continuation of support to affected provinces under the leadership of the IM and members of SGI based in Bunia, Ituri province.
Holding of the meeting with the PTF to guide the response according to a prioritisation resulting from the risk analysis.
4.2 Epidemiological surveillance
| Indicator | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Sud-Kivu | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alerts raised | 134 | 208 | 3 | 345 |
| Alerts investigated | 111 | 208 | 3 | 322 |
| Investigation rate | 82,8% | 100,0% | 100,0% | 93,3% |
| Alerts validated | 86 | 30 | 1 | 117 |
Considering the data reported on the date of 06 June 2026, 345 alerts were raised, 322 (93,3%) were investigated, among which, 117 suspected cases were registered in the 3 affected provinces. More than half (60,3%) of notified alerts were located in Nord-Kivu province, 38,8% in Ituri and 0,9% in Sud-Kivu. Furthermore, the lowest investigation rate (82,8%) was noted in Ituri province.
| Province | Contacts under follow-up (n) | Contacts seen (n) | Follow-up rate (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 4 118 | 1 779 | 43,2% |
| Nord-Kivu | 699 | 577 | 82,5% |
| Sud-Kivu | 223 | 179 | 80,3% |
| Total | 5 040 | 2 535 | 50,3% |
Routine field surveillance activities (raising of alerts, investigations, active search, contact listing and follow-up, retrospective document review of cases and deaths etc)
In-depth investigations around confirmed cases in affected health zones.
In the health zones of Bunia (110) and Rwampara (100), 210 contacts completed their 21-day follow-ups and were discharged.
Update on points of control and points of entry (PoC/PoE) activities
Closure of the PoE Mahagi-Port
Assessment of the situation at the PoC Mudzibala by the ICCN for the start of the construction of shelters
| Indicators | Results |
|---|---|
| Proportion of PoC activated | 23,6% (13/55) |
| Number of travellers passed | 14 378 |
| % of travellers screened | 97,9% |
| % refusal of screening | 2,1% |
| % of travellers having washed hands | 98,9% |
| % refusal of handwashing | 1,1% |
| % of travellers sensitised | 95,9% |
| Number of alerts notified | 5 |
| % of alerts investigated within 24h | 0% |
| Number of alerts validated | 5 |
| Number of alerts transferred to CT/CTE or for EDS | 0 |
| Number of contacts intercepted this day | 0 |
4.3 Laboratory
Ituri : 94 samples collected and analysed (positivity 28,7% ; n=27)
Nord-Kivu : 6 samples taken and analysed, none of which returned positive for MVE. However, 193 results remain pending due to lack of reagents.
Sud-Kivu : 6 samples received and analysed in the laboratory, all negative for MVE.
4.4 Infection Prevention and Control (PCI)
Ituri : 6/15 EDS carried out and briefing of 23 healthcare providers from 6 ESS on MVE generalities, biodecontamination and standard precautions. In the ZS (health zone) of Aru : briefing of 10 healthcare providers on standard precautions, donning and doffing of EPI, waste management ; decontamination of the household of a confirmed case ; 3 EDS carried out out of 5 alerts (2 postponements following resistance from families). In Mongbwalu, 8 EDS carried out out of 9 alerts, decontamination of 7 ESS and briefing of 33 providers on handwashing and waste management.
Nord-Kivu : Risk assessment of providers from CH Saint Joseph in the AS (health area) Rughenda ; PCI assessment with the score card tool : Clinique La vie des Hommes (27,5%), Disp Nya Kalunga Makuha (22,5%), CS Vuhika (51,1%) and CS Masuli (46,5%), resulting in an average score of 36,9% ; decontamination of 2/6 premises of the Horizon university clinics in the ZS of Goma around two healthcare providers who returned positive.
Sud-Kivu : Support to the EIR for the investigation of Nyangezi ; evaluation of score cards in two facilities in the ZS of Miti-Murhesa (Chaoboka : 38% and CH Lwiro Centre : 43%) and development of improvement plans for these two ESS ; support for the decontamination of the intensive care unit of HGR (general referral hospital) Katana ; distribution of PCI supplies (100 handwashing kits including 40 to ESS and 60 in the community, 40 decontamination kits in the ZS of Mitimurhesa and Katana).
4.5 Holistic care
| Indicator | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Sud-Kivu | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients in bed (D-1) | 257 | 16 | 7 | 280 |
| Total admissions (24h) | 29 | 1 | 0 | 30 |
| Discharges (24h) Deceased (Suspected/Conf.) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Discharges (24h) Non-cases / Cured | 13 | 1 | 0 | 14 |
| Discharges (24h) Escaped (Suspected/Conf.) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Discharges (24h) Total discharges | 26 | 1 | 0 | 27 |
| Patients in isolation (End of D) | 260 | 16 | 7 | 283 |
| of which confirmed (NC+AC) | 99 | 5 | 1 | 105 |
| of which suspected | 161 | 11 | 6 | 178 |
Mental health and psychosocial support activities
| KEY INDICATORS | ITURI | NORD-KIVU | SUD-KIVU |
|---|---|---|---|
| Proportion of new confirmed cases having received SMSPS (mental health and psychosocial support) interventions | 6 (22,2%) | ||
| Proportion of confirmed cases undergoing follow-up having received SMSPS interventions | 16 (20,0%) | 3 (100,0%) | 3 (100,0%) |
| Proportion of new suspected cases having received SMSPS interventions | 9 (31,0%) | 2(100,0%) | |
| Proportion of suspected cases undergoing follow-up having received SMSPS interventions | 18 (13,6%) | 13 (86,7%) | 3 (100,0%) |
| Proportion Laboratory results having been announced | 43 | ||
| Of which positive | 14 (32,6%) | ||
| Proportion Separated children in crèche having received SMSPS interventions | 9 | 3 (100,0%) | |
| Proportion Separated children in community having received SMSPS interventions | 0 | 6 (46,2%) | |
| No. Accompanying persons at the CTE having received SMSPS interventions | 40 | 6 | 6 |
| No. PPL (person released from treatment (discharged patient)) having received SMSPS interventions | 15 | 9 | 6 |
| No. of households and communities having received SMSPS interventions | 40 | 13 | 4 |
| Proportion of patients having received dignity kits at the CTE | 0 | 0 | 1 (100,0%) |
4.6 Service continuity
- Nothing to report
4.7 CREC
Nord-Kivu : Briefing of 19 community leaders and CODESA members of the AS Kirima on community-based surveillance and ownership of MVE preventive measures ; briefing of Management Committee members in the ZS on CREC for ownership of MVE preventive measures ; conduct of 7 educational talks on community-based surveillance, MVE preventive measures, 361 people (175 women and 186 men) were reached by the message, all members of mutual health organisations and youth associations, motorcycle taxi drivers, prayer groups in the AS Mbimbi, Mabasele, Mambabeka and Pakanza ; 2 454 people sensitised during Home Visits (VAD) including 1232 men and 1222 women on preventive measures against MVE.
Sud-Kivu : Mass sensitisation of 78 people (46 women) at the Katana market on prevention measures and signs of MVE ; educational talk with 19 motorcycle taxi drivers from the centre of Kavumu/ZS of Mitimurhesa on prevention measures and reporting of alerts ; harmonisation of the briefing module for community health workers.
Ituri : 42 women representing three communes of the town hall of Bunia briefed on the various preventive measures against MVE at market level and in their residential environments (emphasis was placed on PCI notably through proper handwashing, adherence to the EDS practice) ; Results of analysis of captured feedback (Multiple complaints in the community linked to the non-availability or low availability of services promoted by CREC (late EDS, weak management of alerts notified by community actors and the helpline, low availability of decontamination teams, low availability of care especially nutritional care at the root of multiple escapes) ; 7 mass sensitisations were organised in 7 different affected ZS on MVE preventive measures (1 210 people reached).
4.8 Logistics and Security
Monitoring of construction work on the CTE (Ebola treatment centre), HGR Bunia (finishing work underway), CME BUNIA, HGR Rwampara (CTE).
Delivery of laboratory supplies to INRB/Beni, including 24 infrared thermometers for the PNHF and 4 infrared thermometers for HGR Katwa via ZS Katwa.
Preparation of the statement of need for supplies for the pillars in ZS Katwa and monitoring of the maintenance of the zone’s vehicle as well as the movement of the 4 vehicles provided by IOM.
Monitoring of rehabilitation work on the CTE at HGR Katwa.
4.9. Security
Sensitisation of wives of military personnel in charge of compartments and their children on MVE generalities.
The security situation in the city of Bunia (health zones of Bunia and Rwampara) is relatively calm. However, the presence of armed groups in the territories of Djugu, Irumu and Mambasa continues to limit humanitarian access in several affected or at-risk health zones.
4.10. PSEA (Prevention of Sexual Exploitation and Abuse)
Sensitisation of 822 people (75 women, 45 men, 358 girls, 344 boys)
Briefing of teachers from the health zone of Lita on PSEA (27 participants including 22 men and 5 women).
Sensitisation on the prevention of sexual exploitation, abuse and harassment (PSEA) ZS Miti Murhesa under the theme : humanitarian aid is free and cannot be exchanged, sexual relations with children are prohibited, a total of 802 people including 67 women, 41 men, 357 girls and 337 boys.
5. MAIN CHALLENGES
| N° | Challenges | Impact | Required action |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reluctance towards post-mortem sampling (swabs) | Confirmation delay ; underestimation of cases | Intensive community engagement; involvement of religious leaders |
| 2 | Insufficient capacity in standardised CTEs despite the opening of Rwampara | Potential saturation of existing CTEs | Acceleration of the construction of planned CTEs |
| 3 | Weakness of contact follow-up (overall rate 50,3%, target 95%) | Interruption of transmission chains compromised | Training, deployment and motivation of community health workers |
| 4 | Supply failure of Generic Essential Medicines (MEG) in targeted HGRs | Weakening of comprehensive management | Advocacy for MEG provision |
| 5 | Inadequacy of PCI supplies (PPE, DLM, chlorine) in Nord-Kivu | Nosocomial risk | Urgent supply |
| 6 | Low alert reporting in the 3 provinces | Delayed case detection | Strengthening of community surveillance |
| 7 | Insufficient financial resources for all pillars | Slowing down of operations | Resource mobilisation (gap of 21,5 million USD) |
6. OUTLOOK AND PRIORITY ACTIONS (24-72h)
| Priority | Action | Responsible pillar | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training of healthcare providers on the use of the RADIONE PCR | Laboratory | D+2 |
| 2 | Briefing of healthcare providers on MVE surveillance and SBC in affected and high-risk zones | Surveillance/CREC | D+3 |
| 3 | Briefing of community workers on MVE surveillance and SBC (Ituri province) | Surveillance/CREC | D+3 |
| 4 | Supervised accompaniment of the Director General of the INSP in technical pillars | Coordination | Continuous |
| 5 | Catch-up of contact follow-up in Ituri (current rate 43,2%) | Surveillance | D+7 |
| 6 | PCI strengthening and staff training in Nyankunde and other nosocomial zones | PCI | D+2 |
| 7 | Deployment of a standardised daily dashboard with KPIs by pillar | Coordination | D+3 |
| 8 | Catch-up plan for the 193 samples awaiting analysis in Nord-Kivu | Laboratory | D+2 |
| 9 | Nord-Kivu : discharge of the cured case in Goma (D+1), response to security incidents (ADF incursion), PCI training at HGR Virunga, extension of CREC to 15 000 households | D+2 | |
| 10 | Sud-Kivu : provision of 2 additional vehicles, installation of an Internet kit in Miti-Murhesa, communication credits for IT/ECZS | D+2 |
[PHOTO]
Briefing of EDS teams in the ZS of NIZI, Ituri province.
For the National Institute of Public Health (INSP) of the DRC The Director General of the INSP Dr MWAMBA KAZADI Dieudonné E-mail : dieudonne.mwamba@insp.cd Tel. : +243 816 040 145
The COU-SP Coordinator Prof NGANDU Christian E-mail : Christian.ngandu@insp.cd Tel. : +243998091915
The Incident Manager Prof Pierre AKILIMALI E-mail : pierre.akilimali@insp.cd Tel. : +243815800288
With technical support from the World Health Organization (WHO) and Africa CDC
FOR ANY FURTHER INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT
Source
- Original PDF (French), INSP
- French transcription
- 023_table_01
- 023_table_02_tableau_1_repartition_des_cas_confirmes_
- 023_table_03_tableau_2_gestion_des_alertes_epidemiolo
- 023_table_04_tableau_3_suivi_des_contacts_des_cas_con
- 023_table_05
- 023_table_06_tableau_4_mouvement_des_patients_dans_le
- 023_table_07
- 023_table_08
- 023_table_09