SitRep 026
Report date 2026-06-09
Machine translation from the French original with Google Gemini. No person has reviewed it.
Every number on this page was compared against the French transcription, and the page is published only if they match. The wording carries no such check. Before relying on any figure, read it in the original PDF.
Provinces affected (3) ITURI, NORD-KIVU & SUD-KIVU Health Zones affected (26) • Ituri (18/36) : Aru, Aungba, Bambu, Bunia, Damas, Gety, Kilo, Komanda, Lita, Logo, Mambasa, Mangala, Mongbwalu, Nizi, Nyankunde, Rimba, Rwampara, Tchomia. • Nord-Kivu (7/34) : Beni, Butembo, Goma, Kalunguta, Katwa, Kyondo, Oicha • Sud-Kivu (1/34) : Miti-Murhesa Reporting date 09 June 2026 Publication date 10 June 2026
[PHOTO]
1. HIGHLIGHTS
• As of 09 June 2026, 37 new confirmed cases including 12 deaths, were reported in the health zones of Mongbwalu (13), Rwampara (11), Bunia (10), Tchomia (2) and Lita (1), in Ituri province.
• One (1) new health zone was affected in Ituri province: this is the Health Zone of Tchomia.
• Eight (8) confirmed patients with Ebola virus disease including 7 in the ZS (health zone) of Nyankunde and 1 in Mongbwalu (Ituri province) were declared cured.
• Launch of medical care activities in two (2) Ebola treatment centres (HGR [general referral hospital] Bunia and HGR Rwampara).
2. EPIDEMIOLOGICAL AND OPERATIONAL CONTEXT
Ituri province, located in the north-east of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, shares a long and porous border with Uganda and South Sudan. For more than two decades, it has been facing a chronic humanitarian crisis linked to armed conflicts and recurrent population displacements. Its population is estimated at more than 8 million inhabitants, including more than one million internally displaced persons. The health zone of Mongbwalu, considered as the starting point of the outbreak, is located in the territory of Djugu 70 km from Bunia. This zone is characterized by the presence of armed groups, frequent population movements towards Uganda, and numerous artisanal mining sites attracting migrant workers. In September 2018, Ituri province had already been affected by the 10th outbreak of MVE (Ebola virus disease) which was then raging in Nord-Kivu. The current outbreak, caused by Bundibugyo ebolavirus, was officially declared on 15 May 2026 by the Minister of Public Health. The three affected provinces have a total population estimated at nearly 15 million inhabitants, with massive internal displacements and cross-border flows towards neighbouring countries.
[FIGURE: Figure 1. Chronology of events of the Ebola-Bundibugyo virus disease outbreak.]
3. DETAILED EPIDEMIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS
3.1 Spatial distribution and active hotspots as of 09 June 2026
| Province | Confirmed cases | Deaths (confirmed) | Case fatality | Affected health zones | New confirmed cases (24h) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 600 | 104 | 17,3% | 18 out of 36 (50,0 %) | 37 |
| Nord-Kivu | 32 | 22 | 68,8% | 7 out of 34 (20,6 %) | 0 |
| Sud-Kivu | 3 | 1 | 33,3% | 1 out of 34 (2,9 %) | 0 |
| Total | 635 | 127 | 20,0% | 26 out of 104 (25,0 %) | 37 |
• A new health zone affected in this case that of Tchomia (Ituri province). Thus, the number of affected ZS in Ituri rises to 18/36 and from 25 to 26/104 for the country (section 3.1). As of 09 June 2026. Ituri province accounts for 94,4% of confirmed cases reported in the 3 affected provinces. Nord-Kivu province remains the most affected in terms of case fatality (68,8%) while Ituri province maintains a low case fatality (17,3%) despite the large number of deaths recorded. The situation remains static in Sud-Kivu province, which had recorded its last confirmed case on 26 May 2026.
3.2 Breakdown by health zone (Cumulative as of 09/06/2026)
• Ituri province (600 cases) : Bunia (173), Rwampara (133), Mongbwalu (127), Nyankunde (32), Rimba (3), Mambasa (2), Bambu (5), Aru (3), Damas (3), Kilo (4), Nizi (5), Mangala (1), Aungba (2), Gety (1), Komanda (3), Lita (5), Logo (2) and Tchomia (2). Ninety-four (94) additional cases are currently being broken down.
• Nord-Kivu province (32 cases) : Katwa (12), Beni (9), Butembo (6), Oicha (2), Kalunguta (1), Kyondo (1), Goma (1).
• Sud-Kivu province (3 cases) : Miti-Murhesa (3).
3.3 Temporal analysis:
An increasing number of confirmed cases is observed from one week to the next, reflecting continuous transmission of the disease in the community. A sudden geographical expansion of the outbreak is to be feared if public health actions are not implemented quickly.
[FIGURE: Number of confirmed cases by week of notification]
3.4 Epidemic mapping
[FIGURE: Figures 2 & 3. Spatial distribution of confirmed MVE cases by affected health zone and in the three affected provinces as of 09 June 2026]
| Province / Health zone | Cumulative confirmed cases (n) | Cumulative confirmed deaths (n) | Case fatality (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ITURI Bunia | 173 | 15 | 8,7% |
| ITURI Rwampara | 133 | 25 | 18,8% |
| ITURI Mongbwalu | 127 | 47 | 37,0% |
| ITURI Nyankunde | 32 | 1 | 3,1% |
| ITURI Bambu | 5 | 2 | 40,0% |
| ITURI Aru | 3 | 1 | 33,3% |
| ITURI Kilo | 4 | 1 | 25,0% |
| ITURI Nizi | 5 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Mangala | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Damas | 3 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Aungba | 2 | 1 | 50,0% |
| ITURI Gety | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Komanda | 3 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Lita | 5 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Logo | 2 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Mambasa | 2 | 1 | 50,0% |
| ITURI Rimba | 3 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Tchomia | 2 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Other ZS (data not broken down) | 94 | 10 | 10,6% |
| ITURI Subtotal Ituri | 600 | 104 | 17,3% |
| NORD-KIVU Katwa | 12 | 8 | 66,7% |
| NORD-KIVU Beni | 9 | 7 | 77,8% |
| NORD-KIVU Butembo | 6 | 4 | 66,7% |
| NORD-KIVU Oicha | 2 | 2 | 100,0% |
| NORD-KIVU Kalunguta | 1 | 1 | 100,0% |
| NORD-KIVU Kyondo | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| NORD-KIVU Goma | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| NORD-KIVU Subtotal Nord-Kivu | 32 | 22 | 68,8% |
| SUD-KIVU Miti-Murhesa | 3 | 1 | 33,3% |
| SUD-KIVU Subtotal Sud-Kivu | 3 | 1 | 33,3% |
| TOTAL | 635 | 127 | 20,0% |
4. RESPONSE ACTIONS BY PILLAR
4.1 Coordination
National / Ituri :
• Organisation of ceremonies marking the recovery and discharge of patients in the health zones of Nyankunde and Mongbwalu.
• Conduct, on 08 June, of an assessment mission on preparedness in Kinshasa (hôpital du cinquantenaire) by the Chief of Staff to His Excellency the Minister of Public Health, Hygiene and Social Welfare with the Public Health Emergency Operations Centre.
• Continued support to the response pillars.
• Holding of the daily coordination meeting with PTFs and members of the SGI.
• Finalisation of the CONOPS.
4.2 Epidemiological surveillance
| Indicator | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Sud-Kivu | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alerts reported | 78 | 526 | 12 | 616 |
| Alerts investigated | 57 | 505 | 12 | 574 |
| Investigation rate | 73,1% | 96,0% | 100,0% | 93,2% |
| Validated alerts Alive | 38 | 50 | 1 | 89 |
| Validated alerts Dead | 11 | 19 | 0 | 30 |
| Total suspected cases of the day | 49 | 69 | 1 | 119 |
As of 09 June 2026, 616 alerts were reported across the three affected provinces, 574 (93,2%) of these alerts were investigated. Thus, 119 suspected cases (30 deaths) were recorded in the 3 affected provinces.
| Province | Contacts under follow-up (n) | Contacts seen (n) | Follow-up rate (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 4 955 | 2 860 | 57,7% |
| Nord-Kivu | 841 | 597 | 71,0% |
| Sud-Kivu | 226 | 222 | 98,2% |
| Total | 6 022 | 3 679 | 61,1% |
• Continuation of surveillance activities in the field (reporting of alerts, investigations, active case finding, contact listing and follow-up, retrospective document review of cases and deaths, etc.).
• Training of the MCZ of the PEV Bunia branch on the functioning of surveillance under the zonal approach,
• Joint surveillance and clinical management pillar mission to assess isolation capacity.
• Deployment of senior epidemiologists in the Bunia and Rwampara ZS.
• 439 new contacts were listed, including 215 in Rwampara, 154 in Bunia and 70 in the Mongbwalu ZS, while 406 contacts successfully completed their 21-day follow-up (381 in Nyankunde and 25 in Rwampara).
Update on control point and point of entry activities (PoC/PoE)
• For the day of 09 June 2026, 3 alerts were notified and validated, including 2 (dead bodies) at the Dele PoC/Rwampara ZS, and 1 alert (dead body) at the Mudzibala PoC/Bunia ZS.
| Indicators | Results |
|---|---|
| Proportion of PoC activated | 27,2% (15/55) |
| Number of travellers passed | 24 324 |
| % of travellers screened | 98,2% |
| % of travellers having washed hands | 98,3% |
| % of travellers sensitized | 97,1% |
| Number of alerts notified | 3 |
| Number of alerts validated | 3 |
| % of results available within 24h | 0% |
| Number of alerts transferred to CT/CTE or for EDS | 0 |
| Number of contacts intercepted this day | 0 |
4.3 Laboratory
• Ituri : 54 new samples collected and analysed (positivity 68,5% ; n=37)
• Nord-Kivu : 48 new samples collected of which 12 analysed, all returned negative for MVE as of 09 June 2026, 182 results remain pending due to insufficient reagents.
• Sud-Kivu : 2 samples received and analysed in the laboratory, all negative for MVE.
4.4 Infection Prevention and Control (PCI)
• Ituri : PCI (infection prevention and control) evaluation of 9 health care facilities including 5 in the Bunia ZS (score: 21 to 51,6%) and 4 in the Aru ZS (score: 16,6% to 33,3%); provision of handwashing kits to 154 TENASOSP and EXETAT examination centres; continuation of training for 50 care providers (20 supervisors and 30 focal points) from 16 ESS in the Bunia ZS on PCI; opening of the ring at CS Bora Uzima/Bunia ZS (households, churches and ESS identified); briefing of 51 care providers from 6 ESS in the Bunia ZS on waste management, hand hygiene, bio-cleaning, donning and doffing of PPE; briefing of 25 IT, 12 PPL (person released from treatment (discharged patient)) and 3 TS in the Aru ZS on waste management, bio-cleaning, donning and doffing of PPE; decontamination of HGR Rwampara where suspected and confirmed MVE cases were admitted; briefing of 6 local Red Cross workers from the Bambu ZS on EDS.
• Nord-Kivu : Scorecard evaluation of CS Katiri (69,4%) in the Kyondo ZS; the score obtained is 69,4%; holding of an introductory meeting of all partners involved in PCI for mapping and harmonisation of activities in the Katwa ZS; decontamination of 2 ESS around the latest confirmed cases in the Butembo ZS; exposure risk assessment of 8 care providers (6/8 high risk, all placed in quarantine) in the Butembo ZS; PCI evaluation of the MONUSCO Mubambiro site and accompanying the team for the implementation of PCI measures and guidelines on isolation of suspected cases; briefing of 6 providers from CS Kasisi on donning and doffing of PPE, risk assessment, cleaning and disinfection of premises.
4.5 Holistic care
• 8 new recovered patients including 7 in Nyankunde and 1 in Mongbwalu (Ituri province). Thus, the cumulative total of recovered patients rises from 22 to 30, including 28 in Ituri province and 2 in Nord-Kivu (Goma and Katwa).
| Indicator | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Sud-Kivu | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients in bed (D-1) | 245 | 17 | 6 | 268 |
| Total admissions (24h) | 31 | 0 | 0 | 31 |
| Discharges (24h) Deceased (Suspected/Conf.) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Discharges (24h) Non-cases / Cured | 22 | 0 | 0 | 22 |
| Discharges (24h) Escaped (Suspected/Conf.) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Discharges (24h) Transferred to HGR | 1 | |||
| Discharges (24h) Total discharges | 39 | 0 | 0 | 39 |
| Patients in isolation (End of D) | 237 | 17 | 6 | 260 |
| of which confirmed (NC+AC) | 111 | 5 | 1 | 117 |
| of which suspected | 126 | 12 | 5 | 143 |
| Overall occupancy rate | 75,2% (237/315) | 23,9% (17/71) | 42,8% (6/14) | 65,0% (260/400) |
Mental health and psychosocial support activities
| KEY INDICATORS | ITURI | NORD-KIVU | SUD-KIVU |
|---|---|---|---|
| New confirmed cases admitted to CTE having benefited from SMSPS interventions | 12 (60,0%) | 0% | 0% |
| Confirmed cases under follow-up having benefited from SMSPS interventions | 34 (37,3%) | 3 (75,0%) | 1 (100%) |
| New suspected cases having benefited from SMSPS interventions | 12 (28,7%) | 7 (58,3%) | 0 |
| Suspected cases under follow-up having benefited from SMSPS interventions | 16 (16,8%) | 16 (72,7%) | 5 (100%) |
| Laboratory results having been announced | 24 | 1 (50,0%) | ND |
| Of which positive | 14 (56%) | 1 (100,0%) | ND |
| No. of Separated children in crèche having benefited from SMSPS interventions | 1 (100%) | 3 (100,0%) | 3 |
| No. of Separated children in community having benefited from SMSPS interventions | 5 | ND | 3 |
| No. of Caregivers/attendants at CTE having benefited from SMSPS interventions | 37 | ND | 6 |
| No. of PPL having benefited from SMSPS interventions | 6 | 8 | 0 |
| No. of Household and community members having benefited from SMSPS interventions | 115 | 17 | 10 |
| Patients having benefited from Dignity kits at CTE | 0 | 6 (85,7%) | 1 (100%) |
4.6 Continuity of services.
• Conduct of the evaluation of HGR Kilo.
• Development of a human resources recovery plan (frontline providers).
4.7 CREC
• Nord-Kivu : 11 303 people (6 401 women and 4 902 men) reached through mass awareness-raising activities carried out in the community and 5 080 households visited reaching 24 671 people sensitized; 649 RECO (community health worker) mobilised, with coverage of 12 health areas out of 20 in the Karisimbi ZS; 340 people briefed on MVE prevention in the Nyiragongo and Karisimbi ZS; 212 pupils, 6 teachers and proctors sensitized in schools; 25 community alerts reported and 3 rumours collected then clarified; 18 local radios engaged with 3 radio formats produced and broadcast; a rapid CREC assessment in the demobilised combatants camp in Mubambiro in preparation and response to MVE with MONUSCO; visit to the Mukulya PoC/Beni ZS to conduct an assessment in order to strengthen CREC actions in support of traveller screening.
• Sud-Kivu : Organisation of 2 mass awareness sessions reaching 399 schoolchildren (168 Girls) from Camp Panzi (Ibanda ZS) and Bwindi (Bagira) on prevention measures and signs of MVE; support for the briefing of 45 community and religious relays in the Ibanda health zone with support from the Methodist church health coordination on MVE and community-based surveillance; posting of EBOLA communication materials at ports and strategic points in the city of Bukavu.
• Ituri : Reporting of an alert (suspected case who escaped from Mongbwalu showing hemorrhagic signs) by one of the traditional practitioners briefed by the CREC pillar. He facilitated the transfer of the patient to the CTE (Ebola treatment centre) (AS [health area] Hoho, Rwampara ZS); development of a broadcasting schedule for testimonies of recovered patients from Nyankunde on local community radio; broadcasting of messages on preventive measures against MVE; organisation of 15 community dialogues with 125 people reached through topics on preventive measures against MVE, the dangers of self-medication and of confining suspected and/or confirmed cases; 139 people (52 men and 87 women) were reached during an educational talk; 9 mass awareness sessions organised, 3 108 people reached (1 528 M and 1 580 W) in 7 ZS with topics on preventive measures against MVE, the importance of SDB, the importance of community engagement, etc.; 4 advocacy meetings organised in the Rwampara ZS, 25 people took part (president of the IDP site, 10-house leader Katanyibwa, Kabanda military medical team).
• Support to other pillars : Surveillance: investigation and pre-listing of contacts (AS Mudzimaria/ Bunia ZS,). PCI: Preparation of families to adhere to SDB in the event of community deaths (Bunia ZS, Bankoko and Bigo AS). Result: SDB carried out.
Community feedback: (i) complaint related to care at the CTE; (ii) why SDB teams are excessively slow in their interventions; (iii) what steps to take to avoid mass contamination at the central market where people are too crowded; (iv) make PCI supplies (hydroalcoholic gel, handwashing kits) available to the population; (v) the population fears that graduating students who will be there for the Exetat exams may be a source of contamination. Better to find them a centre for this in Bunia (Boga community radio). Recommendations were formulated for adequate and targeted responses.
4.8 Logistics and Security
• Delivery of PCI supplies, medicines and equipment to the ZS of Lolwa, Gety, Lita, Rethy, Mongbwalu, Mandima, Jiba, Drodro, Komanda, Nyankunde, Fataki and Tchomia.
• 31 vehicles (2 operational ambulances.) ensure mobility of coordination, field teams in the various ZS.
4.9. Security
• The security situation in the city of Bunia (Bunia and Rwampara health zones) is relatively calm. However, armed group activism in the territories of Djugu, Irumu and Mambasa continues to limit humanitarian access in several affected or at-risk health zones.
4.10. PSEA (Protection from Sexual Exploitation and Abuse)
• Briefing of 60 actors notably with WFP cooperating partners (38 participants: 14 women and 24 men) and providers from the Kalangane and Nuru AS in Sud-Kivu: 22 women).
• Sensitization on PEAHS of 20 (16W and 4M) church members from the St Véronique Cell in the Bunia ZS.
5. MAIN CHALLENGES
| No. | Challenges | Impact | Action required |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reluctance towards post-mortem sampling (swabs) | Delay in confirmation; underestimation of cases | Intensive community engagement; involvement of religious leaders |
| 2 | Insufficient capacity in compliant CTEs despite the opening of Rwampara | Potential saturation of existing CTEs | Acceleration of construction of planned CTEs |
| 3 | Weak contact follow-up (overall rate 61,1%, target 95%) | Interruption of transmission chains compromised | Training, deployment and motivation of community relays |
| 4 | Lack of supply of Generic Essential Medicines (MEG) in targeted HGRs | Weakening of overall care | Advocacy for MEG provision |
| 5 | Insufficiency of PCI materials (PPE, DLM, chlorine) in Nord-Kivu | Nosocomial risk | Urgent supply |
| 6 | Low alert reporting in the 3 provinces | Delay in case detection | Strengthening of community surveillance |
| 7 | Insufficient financial resources for all pillars | Slowdown of operations | Resource mobilization (gap of 21,5 million USD) |
6. OUTLOOK AND PRIORITY ACTIONS (24-72h)
| Priority | Action | Responsible pillar | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training of providers on the use of RADIONE PCR | Laboratory | D+2 |
| 2 | Briefing of providers on MVE surveillance and SBC in affected and high-risk zones | Surveillance/CREC | D+3 |
| 3 | Briefing of community workers on MVE surveillance and SBC (Ituri province) | Surveillance/CREC | D+3 |
| 4 | Supervised accompaniment of the Director General of the INSP in technical pillars | Coordination | Continuous |
| 5 | Catch-up of contact follow-up in Ituri remains still low | Surveillance | D+7 |
| 6 | Strengthening PCI and staff training in Nyankunde and other nosocomial zones | PCI | D+2 |
| 7 | Deployment of a standardized daily dashboard with KPIs by pillar | Coordination | D+3 |
| 8 | Catch-up plan for samples pending analysis in Nord-Kivu | Laboratory | D+2 |
| 9 | Nord-Kivu: discharge of the cured case in Goma (D+1), response to security incidents (ADF incursion), PCI training at HGR Virunga, extension of CREC to 15 000 households | D+2 | |
| 10 | Sud-Kivu: provision of 2 additional vehicles, installation of an Internet kit in Miti-Murhesa, communication airtime for IT/ECZS | D+2 |
[PHOTO]
Visit of the DirCab of the MSPHPS with a view to assessing preparedness for MVE at the hôpital du Cinquantenaire in Kinshasa
For the National Institute of Public Health (INSP) of the DRC The Director General of the INSP Dr MWAMBA KAZADI Dieudonné E-mail : dieudonne.mwamba@insp.cd Tel. : +243 816 040 145 The COUSP (public health emergency operations centre) Coordinator Prof NGANDU Christian E-mail : Christian.ngandu@insp.cd Tel. : +243998091915 The Incident Manager Prof Pierre AKILIMALI E-mail : pierre.akilimali@insp.cd Tel. : +243815800288 With technical support from the World Health Organization (WHO) and Africa CDC FOR ANY FURTHER INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT
Source
- Original PDF (French), INSP
- French transcription
- 026_table_01
- 026_table_02_tableau_1_repartition_des_cas_confirmes_
- 026_table_03_tableau_2_gestion_des_alertes_epidemiolo
- 026_table_04_tableau_3_suivi_des_contacts_des_cas_con
- 026_table_05_tableau_4_suivi_des_indicateurs_au_point
- 026_table_06_tableau_5_mouvement_des_patients_dans_le
- 026_table_07_tableau_6_indicateurs_cles_des_activites
- 026_table_08
- 026_table_09