SitRep 036
Report date 2026-06-19
Machine translation from the French original with Google Gemini. No person has reviewed it.
Every number on this page was compared against the French transcription, and the page is published only if they match. The wording carries no such check. Before relying on any figure, read it in the original PDF.
[PHOTO]
Affected provinces (3) ITURI, NORD-KIVU & SUD-KIVU
Affected Health Zones (34)
• Ituri (22/36) : Aru, Aungba, Bambu, Bunia, Damas, Drodro, Gety, Kilo, Komanda, Lita, Logo, Mambasa, Mangala, Mongbwalu, Nizi, Nyankunde, Rimba, Rwampara, Tchomia, Kambala, Nia-Nia and Fataki.
• Nord-Kivu (11/34) : Beni, Butembo, Goma, Kalunguta, Katwa, Kyondo, Oicha, Masereka, Vuhovi, Mabalako and Musienene.
• Sud-Kivu (1/34) : Miti-Murhesa
Reporting date 19 June 2026
Publication date 20 June 2026
Public Health Emergency Operations Centre
« COUSP (public health emergency operations centre) DRC »
Incident Management System MVE-17
Situation Report on the 17th EBOLA Virus Disease Outbreak /DRC
SitRep N°36/MVB_19/06/2026
[PHOTO]
- Updated data following the cleaning and harmonisation process of the DHIS2 database, including the consolidation of information from health zones, laboratories, and case management facilities.
**Suspected deaths occurring in the community are undergoing in-depth investigation with a view to possible reclassification (Non-cases, probable cases).
1. HIGHLIGHTS
• Twenty-three (23) new confirmed cases, including 2 deaths, were reported during the day of 19 June 2026, in the provinces of Ituri (21 including 2 deaths) and Nord-Kivu (2).
These confirmed cases are distributed across the health zones of Mongbwalu (11), Bunia (6), Nyankunde (2) and Rwampara (2), in the province of Ituri as well as Katwa (2) in the province of Nord-Kivu.
• Twelve (12) patients suffering from Ebola virus disease were declared cured after obtaining negative control tests.
• Holding of a working session between the ministerial delegation from the national level, the provincial governor, and the MVE (Ebola virus disease) IMS to evaluate response activities.
2. EPIDEMIOLOGICAL AND OPERATIONAL CONTEXT
The province of Ituri, located in north-eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, shares a long and porous border with Uganda and South Sudan.
For more than two decades, it has faced a chronic humanitarian crisis linked to armed conflicts and recurrent population displacements.
Its population is estimated at more than 8 million inhabitants, including over one million internally displaced persons.
The Mongbwalu health zone, considered the starting point of the outbreak, is located in the territory of Djugu, 70 km from Bunia.
This zone is characterised by the presence of armed groups, frequent population movements towards Uganda, and numerous artisanal mining sites attracting migrant workers.
In September 2018, the province of Ituri had already been affected by the 10th MVE outbreak, which was then raging in Nord-Kivu.
The current outbreak, caused by Bundibugyo ebolavirus, was officially declared on 15 May 2026 by the Minister of Public Health.
The three affected provinces have a total population estimated at nearly 15 million inhabitants, with massive internal displacements and cross-border flows towards neighbouring countries.
[FIGURE: Figure 1. Timeline of events of the Ebola-Bundibugyo virus disease outbreak.]
3. DETAILED EPIDEMIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS
3.1 Spatial distribution and active hotspots as of 19 June 2026
| Province | Confirmed cases | Deaths (confirmed) | Case fatality rate | Affected health zones | New confirmed cases (24h) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 874 | 201 | 23,0% | 22 out of 36 (61,1 %) | 21 |
| Nord-Kivu | 79 | 45 | 57,0% | 11 out of 34 (32,3 %) | 2 |
| Sud-Kivu | 3 | 1 | 33,3% | 1 out of 34 (2,9 %) | 0 |
| Total | 956 | 247 | 25,8% | 34 out of 104 (32,7 %) | 23 |
Over the course of the day of 19 June 2026, no new health zone was affected.
The number of affected health zones remains at 34/104 (section 3.1).
On the other hand, the province of Sud-Kivu has not reported a confirmed case since 26 May 2026 (Table 1).
Absence of recent transmission in Sud-Kivu.
However, surveillance remains necessary.
3.2 Distribution by health zone (Cumulative as of 19/06/2026)
• Province of Ituri (874 cases) : Bunia (259), Rwampara (201), Mongbwalu (209), Nyankunde (79), Nizi (26), Lita (20), Komanda (10), Bambu (9), Kilo (7), Mangala (7), Tchomia (5), Damas (4), Aungba (6), Rimba (3), Aru (3), Mambasa (2), Logo (2), Drodro (1), Gety (1), Kambala (1), Nia-Nia (1) and Fataki (1).
Seventeen (17) additional cases are pending precise breakdown by health zone in the province.
• Province of Nord-Kivu (79 cases) : Butembo (25), Katwa (26), Beni (16), Oicha (3), Kalunguta (2), Kyondo (2), Goma (1), Masereka (1), Vuhovi (1), Mabalako (1) and Musienene (1).
• Province of Sud-Kivu (3 cases) : Miti-Murhesa (3).
3.3 Temporal analysis:
An increasing number of confirmed cases is observed from one week to the next, reflecting continuous transmission of the disease in the community.
Rapid geographical spread of the outbreak remains possible if public health measures are not implemented swiftly.
[FIGURE: Number of confirmed cases by week of notification]
3.4 Outbreak mapping
[FIGURE: Figures 2 & 3. Spatial distribution of confirmed MVE cases by affected health zones and across the three affected provinces as of 19 June 2026]
| Province / Health zone | Cumulative confirmed cases (n) | Cumulative confirmed deaths (n) | Case fatality rate (CFR, %) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ITURI | 874 | 201 | 23,0% |
| Bunia | 259 | 42 | 16,2% |
| Rwampara | 201 | 35 | 17,4% |
| Mongbwalu | 209 | 89 | 42,6% |
| Nyankunde | 79 | 7 | 8,9% |
| Nizi | 26 | 5 | 19,2% |
| Lita | 20 | 6 | 30,0% |
| Komanda | 10 | 3 | 30,0% |
| Bambu | 9 | 2 | 22,2% |
| Kilo | 7 | 1 | 14,3% |
| Mangala | 7 | 4 | 57,1% |
| Tchomia | 5 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Damas | 4 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Aungba | 6 | 2 | 33,3% |
| Rimba | 3 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Aru | 3 | 1 | 33,3% |
| Mambasa | 2 | 1 | 50,0% |
| Logo | 2 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Drodro | 1 | 1 | 100,0% |
| Gety | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Kambala | 1 | 1 | 100,0% |
| Nia-Nia | 1 | 1 | 100,0% |
| Fataki | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Other zones not yet identified | 17 | 0 | 0,0% |
| NORD-KIVU | 79 | 45 | 57,0% |
| Butembo | 25 | 11 | 44,0% |
| Katwa | 26 | 16 | 61,5% |
| Beni | 16 | 12 | 75,0% |
| Oicha | 3 | 2 | 66,7% |
| Kalunguta | 2 | 1 | 50,0% |
| Kyondo | 2 | 1 | 50,0% |
| Goma | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Masereka | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Vuhovi | 1 | 1 | 100,0% |
| Mabalako | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Musienene | 1 | 1 | 100,0% |
| SUD-KIVU | 3 | 1 | 33,3% |
| Miti-Murhesa | 3 | 1 | 33,3% |
| TOTAL | 956 | 247 | 25,8% |
The epidemiological situation of the 17th Ebola Virus Disease (MVE) outbreak in the Democratic Republic of the Congo is progressing, 23 new confirmed cases including 2 deaths were recorded over the last 24h.
Thus, a cumulative total of 956 confirmed cases and 247 deaths has been reached, representing an overall case fatality rate of 25,8%.
Provincial dynamics and concentration of cases
The province of Ituri remains the absolute epicentre of the outbreak, concentrating 91,4% of cases (n=874) and 81,4% of deaths (n=201), representing a case fatality rate of 23,0%.
The most affected health zones are Bunia (259 cases), Rwampara (201 cases) and Mongbwalu (209 cases), encompassing just over three-quarters of reported cases (n=669) in the province.
The ZS (health zone) of Bunia and Rwampara display moderate case fatality rates (16,2% and 17,4% respectively), the zone of Mongbwalu exhibits marked severity, with a case fatality rate of 42,6% (89 deaths for 209 cases), suggesting persistent challenges in early case management or access to care.
Furthermore, 17 additional cases have been reported in health zones not yet identified, without an associated death, which could indicate a geographical expansion requiring strengthened investigation.
Severity of the outbreak in Nord-Kivu
Cumulatively, 79 confirmed cases and 45 deaths, the provincial case fatality rate reaches 57,0%, The province of Nord-Kivu presents the most worrying profile in terms of severity, higher than the national average.
This high case fatality is driven by the health zones of Beni (75,0%), Katwa (61,5%) and Oicha (66,7%).
The health zone of Butembo, although accumulating a large number of cases (n=25), presents a slightly lower case fatality (44,0%).
The presence of cases with a 100% case fatality rate in zones with low case numbers (Vuhovi, Musienene) is an indicator of the virus’s dangerousness in this region and of the need for an immediate clinical response.
4. RESPONSE ACTIONS BY PILLAR
4.1 Coordination
National / Ituri:
• Holding of the coordination meeting focused on monitoring activities conducted in the field, chaired by the Minister of Health, Hygiene and Social Welfare in the presence of the provincial governor.
• Holding of a technical meeting with technical and financial partners.
• Organisation of the discharge ceremony for a patient cured of Ebola virus disease at the CTE (Ebola treatment centre) Rwampara.
• Provision of 6 ambulances to strengthen the referral of patients to the various CTE.
4.2 Epidemiological surveillance
| Indicator | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Sud-Kivu | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alerts raised | 233 | 500 | ND | 733 |
| Alerts investigated | 233 | 500 | ND | 733 |
| Investigation rate | 100,0% | 100,0% | ND | 100,0% |
| Living alerts validated | 75 | 40 | ND | 115 |
| Deceased alerts validated | 21 | 26 | ND | 47 |
| Total suspected cases of the day | 96 | 66 | ND | 162 |
As of 19 June 2026, 733 alerts were raised solely in the provinces of Ituri and Nord-Kivu, 733 (100,0%) were investigated, 162 suspected cases (4 deaths) were identified.
| Province | Contacts under monitoring (n) | Contacts seen (n) | Monitoring rate (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 4 688 | 3 649 | 77,8% |
| Nord-Kivu | 1 698 | 778 | 45,8% |
| Sud-Kivu | ND | ND | NA |
| Total | 6 386 | 4 427 | 69,3% |
ND (not available): Not available NA: Not Applicable
• Continuation of in-depth investigations and exhaustive listing and monitoring of contacts around confirmed cases in the ZS (narratives of confirmed cases, number of contacts listed and monitored per case).
• 333 new contacts were listed in 9 ZS of the province of Ituri.
These contacts are distributed across the ZS of Rwampara (155), Bunia (54), Nyankunde (39), Mongbwalu (29), Lita (20), Aungba (15), Tchomia (13), Nizi (4), Mambasa (4).
Update on points of control and points of entry (PoE/PoC) activities
• Three (3) alerts were notified, including 1 living alert who escaped from the CTE of the HGR (general referral hospital) Mongbwalu, intercepted at PoC PLUTO (the family refused to return her to the CTE), which was validated, and 2 living alerts at PoC Foner Mambasa were invalidated.
| Indicators | Results |
|---|---|
| Proportion of PoC activated | 80,0% (44/55) |
| Number of travellers who passed through | 69 261 |
| % of travellers screened | 98,0% |
| % of travellers who washed hands | 97,0% |
| % of travellers sensitised | 97,0% |
| Number of alerts notified | 3 |
| Number of alerts validated | 1 |
| % of results available within 24h | 0% |
| Number of alerts transferred to CT/CTE or for EDS | 0 |
| Number of contacts intercepted this day | 0 |
4.3. Laboratory
• Ituri: 101 samples collected and analysed (positivity 20,8%; n=21).
• Nord-Kivu: 16 new samples collected, of which 15 were analysed (positivity 13,3%; n=2).
• Sud-Kivu: No update was shared.
4.4. Infection Prevention and Control (PCI)
Ituri: Briefing of 114 providers was organised in the Bambu and Bunia, Komanda, Mambasa and Rwampara ZS on standard precautions (correct handwashing, donning and doffing of PPE, as well as biosecurity cleaning); 9 rings and 9 decontaminations carried out around confirmed cases in the ZS of Bunia and Rwampara; conduct of EDS in the ZS of Rwampara (4/5), Bunia (13/13), Mongbwalu (8/8) and Komanda (3/3).
Nord-Kivu: Assessment of 16 exposed providers: 8 in the ZS of Katwa (8 classified as high risk) and 8 in the ZS of Butembo (6 classified as high risk and 2 as low risk); decontamination of 2 ESS (triage of the Makerere CS) after transfer of a confirmed case and a suspected case; briefing of 104 providers on case definitions and standard PCI (infection prevention and control) precautions (triage and isolation, hand hygiene, cleaning and disinfection, waste management) in the ZS of Butembo, Katwa, Beni, Karisimbi and Nyiragongo; support for the briefing of 18 mortuary providers on PCI/WASH organised by the Red Cross in the ZS of Katwa; provision of PCI/WASH supplies in 27/42 ESS of the ZS of Butembo with support from WHO; PCI monitoring and support for 22 priority ESS; PCI Scorecard assessment of 11 ESS, including 10 in Beni and 1 in Butembo (average PCI score is 45,4%); Over the last 24 hours, 4 EDS were carried out and 21 post-mortem samples taken prior to burial.
4.5 Holistic care
• Twelve (12) patients suffering from Ebola virus disease were declared cured after obtaining negative control tests.
• Continuation of nutritional monitoring of patients in the CTE: 435 hot meals were served, including 88 to confirmed cases, 109 suspected, 192 PPL (person released from treatment (discharged patient)), 46 accompanying persons.
| Indicator | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Sud-Kivu | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients in bed (D-1) | 286 | 56 | ND | 342 |
| Total admissions (24h) | 59 | 6 | ND | 65 |
| Discharges (24h) Deceased (Suspected/Conf.) | 5 | 0 | ND | 5 |
| Discharges (24h) Non-cases | 16 | 8 | ND | 24 |
| Discharges (24h) Cured | 12 | 0 | ND | 12 |
| Discharges (24h) Escaped (Suspected/Conf.) | 5 | 0 | ND | 5 |
| Discharges (24h) Transferred to HGR | 0 | 0 | ND | 0 |
| Discharges (24h) Total discharges | 38 | 8 | ND | 46 |
| Patients in isolation (End of D) | 307 | 54 | ND | 361 |
| of which confirmed (NC+AC) | 124 | 24 | ND | 148 |
| of which suspected | 183 | 30 | ND | 213 |
| Overall occupancy rate | 90,8% | 76,1% | NA | 88,3% |
ND: Not available NA: Not applicable
Mental health and psychosocial support activities
| KEY INDICATORS | ITURI | SUD-KIVU | NORD-KIVU |
|---|---|---|---|
| New confirmed cases admitted to the CTE who benefited from SMSPS interventions | 8 (40%) | 1 | 0 |
| Confirmed cases undergoing follow-up who benefited from SMSPS interventions | 47 (37,6%) | 5 (100%) | 0 |
| New suspected cases who benefited from SMSPS interventions | 2 (2,7%) | 3 (100%) | 2(100%) |
| Suspected cases undergoing follow-up who benefited from SMSPS interventions | 36 (20,7%) | 11 (100%) | 8 (100%) |
| Laboratory results that have been announced | 25 | 5 | 0 |
| Of which positive | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| No. of separated children in day care who benefited from SMSPS interventions | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| No. of separated children in the community who benefited from SMSPS interventions | 0 | 0 | 16 |
| No. of accompanying persons at the CTE who benefited from SMSPS interventions | 42 | 12 | 0 |
| No. of PPL who benefited from SMSPS interventions | 16 | 5 | 21 |
| No. of household and community members who benefited from SMSPS interventions | 35 | 32 | 0 |
| Number of EDS supported | 1 | 0 | 0 |
4.6 Continuity of care
• 20 midwives and nurses from the NYAKUNDE health zone were trained in sexual and reproductive health in the context of MVE.
4.7 Risk communication and community engagement
Ituri: Community dialogue with 22 people, including 19 men and 3 women, on compliance with preventive measures for MVE, care, reporting of community alerts, and EDS in the ZS of Bunia; 5 801 people reached, including 3 075 men and 2 726 women; broadcast of spots and messages across 18 media outlets on preventive measures for MVE; hosting of 4 radio broadcasts on preventive measures for MVE and community-based surveillance across 4 different media outlets.
Support to other pillars: PCI: conduct of 8 EDS at CTE/CME and CTE Elikya.
Nord-Kivu: 11 735 people sensitised, 7 732 households visited and the deployment of 1 631 community relays; the involvement of 564 community leaders and the delivery of 18 radio broadcasts and community dialogues contribute to strengthening the dissemination of prevention messages and improving the acceptance of response interventions.
4.8. Logistics
• Receipt of PCI kits.
• Delivery of PCI supplies and MEG to the ZS of Bambu, Kilo, Mongbwalu as well as to CTE HGR Bunia, CTE CME Bunia and CSR SOTA/ZS Nyankunde.
• Delivery of PPE kits to the ZS of Rwampara.
• Delivery of PCI supplies to CH Mudzi Maria/ZS Bunia as well as to the PCI Wash pillar.
4.9. Security
• The security situation remains calm but unpredictable in Bunia and surrounding areas.
4.10. PSEA (Prevention of Sexual Exploitation and Abuse)
Ituri: Sensitisation of 1 254 (567 women and 687 men) on PEAHS with worshippers of the Anglican church in the ZS of Bunia; 43 participants (22 women and 21 men) members of the local security committee of the municipality of Shari.
Sud-Kivu: Sensitisation of 31 participants (6 women and 25 men) from the community of Kahungu, Buhandahanda and Kavumu in the ZS of Miti-Murhesa.
5. MAIN CHALLENGES, IMPACTS AND REQUIRED ACTIONS
| N° | Challenges | Impact | Required actions |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reluctance towards post-mortem sampling (EDS / swabs) and community resistance | Confirmation delay, underestimation of cases, disruption of key activities | Intensify CREC, involvement of religious and community leaders, strengthening team security |
| 2 | Insufficient CTE capacity and saturation in Ituri (88,3%) | Admission delays, increased risk of nosocomial transmission | Accelerate construction and expansion of CTE, deploy additional temporary structures |
| 3 | Poor performance of contact tracing (69,3% vs 95% target) | Transmission chains not interrupted | Train, deploy and motivate community health workers (RECO), strengthened supervision |
| 4 | Low reporting of alerts in certain affected ZS | Undetected transmission, silent expansion of the outbreak | Strengthen community surveillance, improve reporting and rapid investigation of alerts |
| 5 | Confirmed cases not located or not classified (~17 cases) | Major gaps in the reconstruction of transmission chains | Conduct data reconciliation, weed out possible duplicates, and reclassify or specify health zone and status (deaths, cured, active, etc.) Active field verification |
| 6 | Inadequate supply of MEG and medical supplies | Weakening of overall care | Advocacy and urgent procurement of essential medicines |
| 7 | Inadequate PCI supplies (PPE, chlorine) and limited training | High risk of nosocomial infections (78 HCW cases including 18 deaths, case fatality rate 23,1%) | Urgent procurement, strengthening of PCI training |
| 8 | Stock of samples not yet analysed (backlog) at the laboratory in Nord-Kivu and delayed diagnosis | Confirmation delay, high case fatality rate (57,0%) | Deploy laboratory catch-up plan, strengthen diagnostic capacities |
| 9 | Inadequate ambulances and isolation facilities (gap of 20 centres) | Delays in transfer and isolation, increased risk of transmission | Urgent deployment of logistical resources and additional infrastructure |
| 10 | Insufficient coordination and low use of COUSP frameworks | Operational inefficiency and delayed decisions | Strengthen coordination mechanisms at all levels, operationalise COUSP |
| 11 | Insufficient financial resources (gap of 20 million USD) | Limitation of the implementation of all response pillars | Urgent resource mobilisation, advocacy with partners |
| 12 | Insecurity and limited access (CODECO, ADF) | Restriction of operations, limited access to high-risk areas | Strengthening security coordination and humanitarian access |
| 13 | Continuity of essential services (CEHS) compromised | Increase in indirect mortality (non-Ebola) | Effective implementation of free healthcare, strengthening CEHS |
| 14 | High population mobility | High risk of rapid geographical expansion | Strengthen surveillance at PoE/PoC and cross-border coordination |
[PHOTO]
Installation of a mobile laboratory in the health zone of Aru, province of Ituri.
For the National Institute of Public Health (INSP) of the DRC
The Director-General of the INSP (National Institute of Public Health)
Dr MWAMBA KAZADI Dieudonné
E-mail: dieudonne.mwamba@insp.cd
Tel.: +243 816 040 145
The COU-SP Coordinator
Prof NGANDU Christian
E-mail: Christian.ngandu@insp.cd
Tel.: +243998091915
The Incident Manager
Prof Pierre AKILIMALI
E-mail: pierre.akilimali@insp.cd
Tel.: +243815800288
With technical support from the World Health Organization (WHO) and Africa CDC
FOR ANY ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT
Source
- Original PDF (French), INSP
- French transcription
- 036_table_01_tableau_1_repartition_des_cas_et_deces_c
- 036_table_02_tableau_2_cas_confirmes_et_deces_par_pro
- 036_table_03_tableau_3_gestion_des_alertes_epidemiolo
- 036_table_04_tableau_4_suivi_des_contacts_des_cas_con
- 036_table_05_tableau_5_suivi_des_indicateurs_au_point
- 036_table_06_tableau_6_mouvement_des_patients_dans_le
- 036_table_07_tableau_7_indicateurs_cles_des_activites
- 036_table_08