SitRep 038

Report date 2026-06-21

Published

June 21, 2026

Caution

Machine translation from the French original with Google Gemini. No person has reviewed it.

Every number on this page was compared against the French transcription, and the page is published only if they match. The wording carries no such check. Before relying on any figure, read it in the original PDF.

Public Health Emergency Operations Centre (COUSP) « COUSP RDC » Incident Management System MVE-17 (Ebola virus disease) Situation Report on the 17th EBOLA Virus Disease Outbreak /RDC SitRep N°38/MVB_21/06/2026

Affected provinces (3) ITURI, NORD-KIVU & SUD-KIVU

Affected health zones (34) • Ituri (22/36) : Aru, Aungba, Bambu, Bunia, Damas, Drodro, Gety, Kilo, Komanda, Lita, Logo, Mambasa, Mangala, Mongbwalu, Nizi, Nyankunde, Rimba, Rwampara, Tchomia, Kambala, Nia-Nia and Fataki. • Nord-Kivu (11/34) : Beni, Butembo, Goma, Kalunguta, Katwa, Kyondo, Oicha, Masereka, Vuhovi, Mabalako and Musienene. • Sud-Kivu (1/34) : Miti-Murhesa

Reporting date 21 June 2026

Publication date 22 June 2026

[PHOTO]

** Suspected deaths occurring in the community are subject to in-depth investigation with a view to possible reclassification (Non-cases, probable cases).

1. HIGHLIGHTS

• Forty-five (45) new confirmed cases including 13 deaths, were reported at the end of the day of 21 June 2026, in the provinces of Ituri (38 including 11 deaths) and Nord-Kivu (7 including 2 deaths). These confirmed cases are distributed among the following health zones : Bunia (10), Mongbwalu (9), Nyankunde (7), Rwampara (4), Mangala (4), Tchomia (2), Lita (1) and Nia-Nia (1) in the province of Ituri and Katwa (3), Beni (1), Butembo (1), Kyondo (1) and Musienene (1) in the province of Nord-Kivu.

• Twelve (12) patients suffering from Ebola virus disease were declared cured after obtaining negative control tests including 9 in Ituri and 3 in Nord-Kivu.

2. EPIDEMIOLOGICAL AND OPERATIONAL CONTEXT

The province of Ituri, located in the north-east of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, shares a long and porous border with Uganda and South Sudan. For more than two decades, it has faced a chronic humanitarian crisis linked to armed conflicts and recurrent population displacements. Its population is estimated at more than 8 million inhabitants, including more than one million internally displaced persons. The health zone of Mongbwalu, considered the starting point of the outbreak, is located in the territory of Djugu 70 km from Bunia. This zone is characterised by the presence of armed groups, frequent population movements towards Uganda, and numerous artisanal mining sites attracting migrant workers. In September 2018, the province of Ituri had already been affected by the 10th MVE outbreak that was then raging in Nord-Kivu. The current outbreak, due to the Bundibugyo ebolavirus, was officially declared on 15 May 2026 by the Minister of Public Health. The three affected provinces have a total population estimated at nearly 15 million inhabitants, with massive internal displacements and cross-border flows towards neighbouring countries.

[FIGURE: Figure 1. Chronology of events of the Ebola-Bundibugyo virus disease outbreak.]

3. DETAILED EPIDEMIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS

3.1 Spatial distribution and active foci as of 21 June 2026

Table 1. Distribution of confirmed cases and deaths by affected province as of 21 June 2026.
Province Confirmed cases Deaths (confirmed) Case fatality rate Affected health zones New confirmed cases (24h)
Ituri 954 216 22,6% 22 out of 36 (61,1 %) 38
Nord-Kivu 91 50 54,9% 11 out of 34 (32,3 %) 7
Sud-Kivu 3 1 33,3% 1 out of 34 (2,9 %) 0
Total 1048 267 25,5% 34 out of 104 (32,7 %) 45

No new health zone was affected at the end of the day of 21 June 2026. The number of affected health zones remains at 34/104 (section 3.1). Since 26 May 2026, the province of Sud-Kivu has recorded no confirmed cases, which suggests an absence of recent transmission. However, active surveillance remains necessary.

3.2 Breakdown by health zone (Cumulative as of 21/06/2026)

• Province of Ituri (954 cases) : Bunia (285), Rwampara (215), Mongbwalu (229), Nyankunde (86), Nizi (26), Lita (21), Mangala (11), Bambu (14), Komanda (10), Kilo (7), Tchomia (7), Damas (4), Aungba (6), Rimba (3), Aru (3), Mambasa (2), Nia-Nia (2), Logo (2), Drodro (1), Gety (1), Kambala (1), and Fataki (1). Seventeen (17) additional cases are awaiting precise breakdown by health zone in the province.

• Province of Nord-Kivu (91 cases) : Katwa (31), Butembo (28), Beni (18), Oicha (3), Kyondo (3), Kalunguta (2), Musienene (2), Goma (1), Masereka (1), Vuhovi (1) and Mabalako (1).

• Province of Sud-Kivu (3 cases) : Miti-Murhesa (3).

3.3 Temporal analysis:

An increasing number of confirmed cases is observed from one week to the next, reflecting continuous transmission of the disease in the community. Rapid geographical spread of the outbreak remains possible if public health actions are not implemented quickly.

[FIGURE: Number of confirmed cases by week of notification DRC MVE-Bundibugyo, 2026 (n = 1 048 confirmed cases as of 21 June 2026)]

3.4 Epidemic mapping

[FIGURE: Figures 2 & 3. Spatialisation of confirmed cases of MVE by affected health zones and in the three affected provinces as of 21 June 2026]

[FIGURE: Figure 1. Confirmed MVE-Bundibugyo cases by date of notification and by outcome — DRC, 15–21 June 2026]

⚠ Daily variation must be interpreted with caution. Source: COUSP SitRep N°038 | INSP (National Institute of Public Health).

[FIGURE: Figure 2. Cumulative trajectory of confirmed cases and trend of the case fatality rate by province — DRC, 14–21 June 2026]

Note: CFR calculated on cumulative cases is subject to a notification delay. Source: COUSP SitReps N°031–N°038.

[FIGURE: Figure 3. Daily confirmed cases by health zone vs national total — DRC, 15–21 June 2026]

Coloured bars = priority health zones | Dotted line = national total | Source: COUSP SitRep N°038 / INSP.

Table 2. Distribution of confirmed cases and deaths of Ebola virus disease by province and health zone (21 June 2026)
Province / Health zone Cumulative confirmed cases (n) Cumulative confirmed deaths (n) Case fatality rate (CFR, %)
ITURI 954 216 22,6%
Bunia 285 45 15,8%
Rwampara 215 36 16,7%
Mongbwalu 229 96 41,9%
Nyankunde 86 9 10,5%
Nizi 26 5 19,2%
Lita 21 6 28,6%
Komanda 10 3 30,0%
Bambu 14 2 14,3%
Kilo 7 1 14,3%
Mangala 11 5 45,5%
Tchomia 7 0 0,0%
Damas 4 0 0,0%
Aungba 6 2 33,3%
Rimba 3 0 0,0%
Aru 3 1 33,3%
Mambasa 2 1 50,0%
Logo 2 0 0,0%
Drodro 1 1 100,0%
Gety 1 0 0,0%
Kambala 1 1 100,0%
Nia-Nia 2 2 100,0%
Fataki 1 0 0,0%
Other zones not yet identified 17 0 0,0%
NORD-KIVU 91 50 54,9%
Butembo 28 13 46,4%
Katwa 31 19 61,3%
Beni 18 12 66,7%
Oicha 3 2 66,7%
Kalunguta 2 1 50,0%
Kyondo 3 1 33,3%
Goma 1 0 0,0%
Masereka 1 0 0,0%
Vuhovi 1 1 100,0%
Mabalako 1 0 0,0%
Musienene 2 1 50,0%
SUD-KIVU 3 1 33,3%
Miti-Murhesa 3 1 33,3%
TOTAL 1048 267 25,5%

The epidemiological situation of the 17th Ebola Virus Disease (MVE) outbreak in the Democratic Republic of the Congo is progressing, 45 new confirmed cases including 13 deaths were reported during the last 24h, representing a cumulative total of 1 048 confirmed cases and 267 deaths, expressing an overall case fatality rate of 25,5%.

Provincial dynamics and concentration of cases

Approximately 91,0% of cases (n=954) and 80,9% of deaths (n=216), representing a case fatality rate of 22,6%, are concentrated in the province of Ituri, making it the absolute epicentre of the outbreak. On the other hand, slightly more than three-quarters of cases reported (n=729) in the province of Ituri are located in the most affected health zones, in this instance those of Bunia (285 cases), Mongbwalu (229 cases), Rwampara (215 cases). The ZS (health zone) of Bunia and Rwampara show moderate case fatality rates (15,8% and 16,7% respectively), the zone of Mongbwalu displays marked severity, with a case fatality rate of 41,9% (96 deaths for 229 cases), suggesting persistent challenges in early case management or access to care. Furthermore, 17 additional cases have been reported in health zones not yet identified, with no associated death, which could indicate a geographical extension requiring reinforced investigation.

Severity of the outbreak in Nord-Kivu

A cumulative total of 91 confirmed cases and 50 deaths was reported in this province, representing a case fatality rate of 54,9 %. The latter presents the most worrying profile in terms of severity, higher than the national average. This high case fatality rate is driven by the health zones of Beni (66,7%), Katwa (61,3%) and Oicha (66,7%). The health zone of Katwa comes first in reporting in terms of the number of cases (n=31), followed by the ZS of Butembo (n=28) with a lower case fatality rate (46,4%). A case fatality rate of 100% was observed only in the zone of Vuhovi (with small numbers) expressing the dangerousness of the virus in this region and the necessity of an immediate clinical response.

4. RESPONSE ACTIONS BY PILLAR

4.1 Coordination

National / Ituri:

• Continuation of coordination meetings and support to the pillars of the response.

4.2 Epidemiological surveillance

Table 3. Management of epidemiological alerts (24h) as of 21 June 2026
Indicator Ituri Nord-Kivu Sud-Kivu Total
Alerts escalated 300 518 13 831
Alerts investigated 300 518 13 831
Investigation rate 100,0% 100,0% 100,0% 100,0%
Validated Live alerts 117 22 3 142
Validated Dead alerts 43 17 0 60
Total suspected cases of the day 160 39 3 202

For the day of 21 June 2026, 831 alerts were escalated by the three provinces, 831 (100,0%) were investigated, 202 suspected cases including 60 deaths were identified (Table 3).

Table 4. Follow-up of contacts of confirmed cases as of 21 June 2026
Province Contacts under follow-up (n) Contacts seen (n) Follow-up rate (%)
Ituri 6 244* 4 540 72,7%
Nord-Kivu 2 122 1 364 64,3%
Sud-Kivu 58 58 100,0%
Total 8 424 5 962 70,8%

*The follow-up rate in the province of Ituri was calculated on the basis of health zones having reported data on contact tracing (completeness: 14/18: 77,7%)

• Continuation of in-depth investigations and exhaustive listing and systematic follow-up of contacts around confirmed cases in the ZS (narratives of confirmed cases, number of contacts listed and followed up per case).

• 653 new contacts were listed including 405 in 6 ZS of the province of Ituri and 248 in the province of Nord-Kivu.

[FIGURE: Figure 4. Contact tracing rate and contacts under follow-up — DRC, 14–21 June 2026]

Green dotted line = 95% target. National gap: –24,2 pp. Source: COUSP SitReps N°031–N°038.

Update on point of control and point of entry activities (PoC/PoE)

• In Nord-Kivu: Two (2) live alerts reported at PoC Kyavinyonge and Barrière de Mavivi including one (1) validated and one (1) invalidated after investigation. The suspected case was referred to CSR Kyavonyonge in the ZS of Kyondo.

• In Ituri: Six (6) alerts were reported including 3 live alerts reported at PoC Mudzibala, 2 live alerts reported at PoC Nyamusasi and Foner Mambasa (all were invalidated) and 1 lifeless body intercepted at PoC Pluto released after verification of documents.

Table 5. Follow-up of indicators at Points of Entry and Points of Control (PoE/PoC), as of 21 June 2026
INDICATORS Ituri Nord-Kivu Overall
Proportion of activated PoCs and reinforced PoEs 83,6% (46/55) 92,3% (12/13) 85,3% (58/68)
Number of persons passing through PoE/PoC 72 826 39 229 112 055
% of travellers screened 97,0% 96,9% 97,0%
% of travellers who washed hands 97,0% 96,6% 97,0%
% of travellers reached through awareness-raising 97,0% 96,9% 97,0%
Number of alerts reported 6 2 8
Number of validated live alerts 4 1 5
Number of lifeless bodies intercepted today 1 0 1
Number of problematic contacts intercepted today 0 0 0
% of validated live alerts referred to the CT/CTE 100,0% 100,0% 100,0%
% of lifeless bodies swabbed 0,0% 0,0% 0,0%
Number of positive results of referred suspected cases 0 0 0

4.3. Laboratory

• Ituri: 243 samples collected and analysed (positivity 15,6% ; n=32).

• Nord-Kivu: 91 new samples collected and analysed (positivity 7,7% ; n=7). A total of 52 samples are currently undergoing analysis in Beni (4) and in Butembo (48).

• Sud-Kivu: 3 new samples were collected and all came back negative for MVE after analysis.

4.4. Infection Prevention and Control (PCI)

Ituri: Performance of 23/25 safe and dignified burials (EDS) in the ZS of Bunia, Rwampara and Mongbwalu; two gaps were reported in Mongbwalu due to family resistance; decontamination of 6 households and 5 markets around cases in the ZS of Bunia as well as 2 households in the ZS of Rwampara; PCI briefing and awareness-raising of 172 healthcare providers and community actors, notably in the ZS of Bunia, Bambu, Rwampara, Komanda and Mambasa.

Nord-Kivu: PCI Scorecard evaluation of 8 ESS (average PCI score: 53,9%) followed by a briefing of 62 healthcare providers; performance of 5 EDS in 24h; 8 swabs taken on death-alerts escalated by the mortuary; briefing of 123 healthcare providers from the ZS of Beni, Butembo, Goma and Karisimbi on various themes of PCI in the context of the MVE outbreak; provision of handwashing devices to 8 State examination examination centres in Butembo; decontamination of 2 ESS (CH JERUSALEM & CH MUTIRI) following the transfer of a confirmed positive case to the CTE (Ebola treatment centre) in Katwa; PCI scorecard evaluation in 12 ESS, including 2 in the ZS of Katwa (CH EERA: 42,5% and MTA OURAGAN 17,5% in the KIHINGA health area) and 10 in the ZS of Karisimbi (average score: 50,9%); PCI support to 46 priority ESS in the ZS of Beni, Butembo, Katwa, Goma and Karisimbi.

4.5 Holistic care

• Twelve (12) patients suffering from Ebola virus disease were declared cured after obtaining negative control tests including 9 in Ituri and 3 in Nord-Kivu.

• Continuation of nutritional follow-up of patients in the CTE: 796 hot meals were served including 106 to confirmed cases, 156 to suspected cases, 463 to PPL (person released from treatment (discharged patient)) and 71 to accompanying persons.

Table 6. Movement of patients in healthcare facilities (CTE/CT/CI) as of 21 June 2026
Indicator Ituri Nord-Kivu Sud-Kivu Overall
Bedded patients (D-1) 294 59 7 360
Total admissions (24h) 60 7 3 70
Discharges (24h) Deceased (Suspects/Conf.) 14 0 0 14
Discharges (24h) Non-cases 28 0 0 28
Discharges (24h) Cured 9 3 0 12
Discharges (24h) Escaped (Suspects/Conf.) 4 0 0 4
Discharges (24h) Transferred to the HGR 1 0 0 1
Discharges (24h) Total discharges 56 3 0 59
Patients in isolation (End of D) 298 63 10 371
of which confirmed (NC+AC) 169 27 0 196
of which suspected 129 36 10 175
Overall occupancy rate 88,2% 88,7% 31,3% 84,1%

Mental health and psychosocial support activities

Table 7. Key indicators of mental health and psychosocial support activities as of 21 June 2026
KEY INDICATORS ITURI NORD-KIVU SUD-KIVU
New confirmed cases admitted to the CTE having benefited from SMSPS interventions 3 (5,8%) 2 (100,0%) 0
Confirmed cases under follow-up having benefited from SMSPS interventions 30 (20,4%) 7 (100,0%) 0
New suspected cases having benefited from SMSPS interventions 7 (9,9%) 2 (100,0%) 0
Suspected cases under follow-up having benefited from SMSPS interventions 47 (36,4%) 7 (100,0%) 6 (100,0%)
Laboratory results that were announced 4 3 0
Of which positive 2 0 0
No. of Separated children in crèche having benefited from SMSPS interventions 0 0 1
No. of Separated children in community having benefited from SMSPS interventions 7 1 41
No. of accompanying persons at the CTE having benefited from SMSPS interventions 42 11 17
No. of PPL having benefited from SMSPS interventions 15 6 12
No. of household and community members having benefited from SMSPS interventions 16 25 7
No. of EDS supported 0 0 0

4.6 Continuity of care

• Continuation of ongoing training of 40 midwives and nurses from the health zones of Nyankunde and Rwampara in sexual and reproductive health in the context of MVE.

4.7 Risk communication and community engagement

Ituri: Mass awareness-raising of 3853 persons on compliance with preventive measures for MVE, care, escalation of community alerts and EDS in the ZS of Bunia, Aungba, Nyankunde, Bambu, Nizi, Nia-Nia and Rwampara; Broadcast of 18 spots and messages; Preventive measures for MVE; Support from partner FHI 360; 32 providers were Briefed on community-based surveillance in the ZS of Nia-Nia; Training of 40 providers on Risk communication and community engagement; Educational discussion of 2084 Recos (community health worker) for 263 households in the ZS of Nyankunde .

Support to other pillars: Surveillance: admission of 4 persons to the CTE; sensitisation of a family towards agreement for referral to the CTE for a patient presenting symptoms (AS (health area) LENGABO);

PCI: Support for EDS in three families (AS Hoho) and preparation of a family for acceptance of EDS (ZS Rwampara). Result: EDS performed

Nord-Kivu: 76 786 persons reached, 26 723 households visited; capacity building of 250 RECO mobilized and 164 community actors; 35 Muslim leaders briefed and 22 religious leaders engaged; 18 local radio stations mobilized; 3 communication formats produced and broadcast; 2 rapid assessments conducted with 26 persons following 6 cases of escape (4 in KAMI and 2 at CTE Munigi); 8 371 persons reached in markets, parking areas, churches, quarantine sites and CTE; educational discussion in favour of 20 young leaders from different pressure groups and citizen movements from 7 neighbourhoods of the commune of Bungulu on prevention of MVE and their involvement in prevention against violence and attacks on teams and actions of the MVE response.

4.8. Logistics

• Receipt of two trucks of kits and delivery of PCI inputs to EPST for the State examination.

• Thirty (30) vehicles and two (2) ambulances were made available to the different pillars to ensure operational mobility.

• Three ministry vehicles require maintenance; fuel supply of 127 litres for one vehicle.

4.9. Security

• The security situation remains calm but unpredictable in Bunia and surrounding areas.

4.10. PSEA (Protection from Sexual Exploitation and Abuse)

• Continuation of actor briefings, community awareness-raising on sexual exploitation, abuse and harassment, as well as the signing of codes of conduct.

• Ituri: 126 persons briefed (59 women and 67 men); radio broadcast in Swahili on the reduction of SEA risks in the response; community awareness-raising of 66 persons.

• Sud Kivu: PSEA awareness-raising of 1 040 persons including 203 women, 164 men, 216 girls and 457 boys in the ZS of Katana, among them 5 persons living with disabilities, 60 pregnant women and 110 breastfeeding women.

5. MAIN CHALLENGES, IMPACTS AND REQUIRED ACTIONS

No. Challenges Impact Required actions
1 Reluctance towards post-mortem sampling (EDS / swabs) and community resistance Delay in confirmation, underestimation of cases, disruption of key activities Intensify CREC, involvement of religious and community leaders, reinforcement of team security
2 Insufficient capacity in CTE and saturation in Ituri (84,1%) Delays in admission, increased risk of nosocomial transmission Accelerate construction and expansion of CTEs, deploy additional temporary structures
3 Poor performance of contact tracing (70,8% vs 95% target) Unbroken transmission chains Train, deploy and motivate community health workers (RECO), strengthened supervision
4 Low alert escalation in certain affected ZS Undetected transmission, silent expansion of the outbreak Reinforce community surveillance, improve escalation and rapid investigation of alerts
5 Confirmed cases not located or unclassified (17 cases) Major gaps in the reconstruction of transmission chains Conduct data reconciliation, prune potential duplicates, and reclassify or specify health zone and status (deaths, cured, active, etc.) Active verification in the field
6 Insufficient supply of essential generic drugs and medical inputs Weakening of comprehensive care Advocacy and urgent procurement of essential medicines
7 Insufficient PCI inputs (PPE, chlorine) and limited training High risk of nosocomial infections (78 HCW cases including 18 deaths, case fatality rate 23,1%) Urgent supply, reinforcement of PCI training
8 Backlog of samples not yet analysed in the laboratory in Nord-Kivu and late diagnosis Delay in confirmation, high case fatality rate (54,9%) Deploy a laboratory catch-up plan, strengthen diagnostic capabilities
9 Insufficient ambulances and isolation structures (gap of 20 centres) Transfer and isolation delays, increased risk of transmission Urgent deployment of additional logistical means and infrastructure
10 Insufficient coordination and weak utilisation of COUSP frameworks Operational inefficiency and delayed decisions Strengthen coordination mechanisms at all levels, operationalise provincial COUSPs
11 Insufficient financial resources (20 million USD gap) Limitation of the implementation of all pillars of the response Urgent resource mobilisation, advocacy with partners
12 Insecurity and limited access (CODECO, ADF) Restriction of operations, limited access to high-risk areas Strengthening of security coordination and humanitarian access
13 Continuity of essential health services (CEHS) compromised Increase in indirect mortality (non-Ebola) Effective implementation of free healthcare, strengthening CEHS
14 High population mobility High risk of rapid geographical spread Strengthen surveillance at PoEs/PoCs and cross-border coordination

[PHOTO]

Provision of PCI kits in 3 ESS in the ZS Mongbwalu, province of Ituri.

For the National Institute of Public Health (INSP) of the DRC

The Director General of the INSP Dr MWAMBA KAZADI Dieudonné E-mail: dieudonne.mwamba@insp.cd Tel.: +243 816 040 145

The COU-SP Coordinator Prof NGANDU Christian E-mail: Christian.ngandu@insp.cd Tel.: +243998091915

The Incident Manager Prof Pierre AKILIMALI E-mail: pierre.akilimali@insp.cd Tel.: +243815800288

With the technical support of the World Health Organization (WHO) and Africa CDC

FOR ANY ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT

Source