SitRep 041

Report date 2026-06-24

Published

June 24, 2026

Caution

Machine translation from the French original with Google Gemini. No person has reviewed it.

Every number on this page was compared against the French transcription, and the page is published only if they match. The wording carries no such check. Before relying on any figure, read it in the original PDF.

Public Health Emergency Operations Centre (COUSP — public health emergency operations centre) « COUSP RDC » MVE-17 Incident Management System Situation Report on the 17th EBOLA Virus Disease Outbreak / DRC SitRep N°041/MVB_24/06/2026

Affected provinces (3) ITURI, NORD-KIVU & SUD-KIVU Affected Health Zones (34) • Ituri (22/36): Aru, Aungba, Bambu, Bunia, Damas, Drodro, Gety, Kilo, Komanda, Lita, Logo, Mambasa, Mangala, Mongbwalu, Nizi, Nyankunde, Rimba, Rwampara, Tchomia, Kambala, Nia-Nia and Fataki. • Nord-Kivu (11/34): Beni, Butembo, Goma, Kalunguta, Katwa, Kyondo, Oicha, Masereka, Vuhovi, Mabalako and Musienene. • Sud-Kivu (1/34): Miti-Murhesa Reporting date 24 June 2026 Publication date 25 June 2026

[PHOTO]

Cumulative confirmed cases for the 3 provinces 1 155* Cumulative deaths among confirmed cases and case fatality rate 304(26,3%) Patients in isolation - hospitalisation 385(74,9%) Cumulative number of recovered 138 Suspect cases of the day 154(40 deaths) Contact follow-up rate for the 3 provinces 79,2% * Updated data following the cleaning and harmonisation process of the DHIS2 database, including the consolidation of information from health zones, laboratories, and case management facilities. Suspect deaths occurring in the community are undergoing in-depth investigation with a view to possible reclassification (Non-cases, probable cases).

1. HIGHLIGHTS

• Thirty-seven (37) new confirmed cases, including 5 deaths, were reported on 23 June 2026, in the provinces of Ituri (34 cases including 4 deaths) and Nord-Kivu (3 cases including 1 death). These confirmed cases are distributed across the ZS (health zone) of Rwampara (12), Bunia (10), Nyankunde (5), Mongbwalu (4), Bambu (2) and Tchomia (1) in Ituri province, and Butembo (2), Katwa (1) in Nord-Kivu province.

• Furthermore, 8 deaths were recorded among patients with MVE (Ebola virus disease) in the CTE (Ebola treatment centre) in Ituri province (4 in Bunia, 2 in Mongbwalu, 1 in Nyankunde and 1 in Rwampara).

• Launch of the 90-day cross-border response plan between the DRC and Uganda: the establishment and strengthening of joint laboratory capacities as well as clinical management arrangements are the priorities of this plan.

• Sixteen (16) patients with Ebola virus disease in Ituri were declared recovered after obtaining negative control tests.

• A confirmed case of Ebola virus disease was notified in France. This is an intensive care physician who participated in the Ebola response in Bunia on behalf of the NGO Alima; he manifested signs during a flight to the French Republic where he currently resides.

• An expert from the National Institute of Public Health (INSP — National Institute of Public Health-RDC), deployed to Ituri, was evacuated to Kinshasa for better care after presenting with a hypertensive surge in Bunia. Unfortunately, he died in Kinshasa on 24 June 2026. However, two samples were taken and the results proved negative for Ebola virus disease (MVE).

[PHOTO]

2. EPIDEMIOLOGICAL AND OPERATIONAL CONTEXT

Ituri province, located in the north-east of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, shares a long and porous border with Uganda and South Sudan. For more than two decades, it has faced a chronic humanitarian crisis linked to armed conflicts and recurrent population displacements. Its population is estimated at more than 8 million inhabitants, including more than one million internally displaced persons. Mongbwalu health zone, considered the starting point of the outbreak, is located in the territory of Djugu, 70 km from Bunia. This zone is characterised by the presence of armed groups, frequent population movements towards Uganda, and numerous artisanal mining sites attracting migrant workers. In September 2018, Ituri province had already been affected by the 10th MVE outbreak, which was then raging in Nord-Kivu. The current outbreak, caused by Bundibugyo ebolavirus, was officially declared on 15 May 2026 by the Minister of Public Health. The three affected provinces have a total population estimated at nearly 15 million inhabitants, with massive internal displacements and cross-border flows towards neighbouring countries.

[FIGURE: Figure 1. Chronology of events of the Ebola virus disease-Bundibugyo outbreak.]

3. DETAILED EPIDEMIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS

3.1 Spatial distribution and active hotspots as of 24 June 2026

Table 1. Distribution of confirmed cases and deaths by affected province as of 24 June 2026.
Province Confirmed cases Deaths (confirmed) Case fatality rate Affected health zones New confirmed cases (24h)
Ituri 1054 250* 23,7% 22 of 36 (61,1 %) 34
Nord-Kivu 98 53 54,1% 11 of 34 (32,3 %) 3
Sud-Kivu 3 1 33,3% 1 of 34 (2,9 %) 0
Total 1155 304 26,3% 34 of 104 (32,7 %) 37

*For Ituri province, 8 deaths were recorded among patients with MVE in the CTE (4 in Bunia, 2 in Mongbwalu, 1 in Nyankunde and 1 in Rwampara), bringing the cumulative deaths among confirmed cases to 250.

No new health zone was affected at the end of the day on 24 June 2026. The number of affected health zones remains at 34/104 (section 3.1). Since 26 May 2026, Sud-Kivu province has recorded no confirmed cases, suggesting an absence of recent transmission.

[PHOTO]

3.2 Distribution by health zone (Cumulative as of 24/06/2026)

• Ituri Province (1 054 cases): Bunia (314), Mongbwalu (245), Rwampara (237), Nyankunde (91), Nizi (30), Lita (26), Mangala (17), Bambu (14), Komanda (13), Kilo (9), Tchomia (9), Aungba (6), Logo (5), Nia-Nia (5), Damas (4), Rimba (3), Aru (3), Mambasa (2), Drodro (1), Gety (1), Kambala (1), and Fataki (1). Seventeen (17) additional cases are awaiting precise breakdown by health zone in the province.

• Nord-Kivu Province (98 cases): Katwa (33), Butembo (31), Beni (20), Oicha (3), Kyondo (3), Kalunguta (2), Musienene (2), Goma (1), Masereka (1), Vuhovi (1) and Mabalako (1).

• Sud-Kivu Province (3 cases): Miti-Murhesa (3).

3.3 Temporal analysis:

An increasing number of confirmed cases is observed from one week to the next, reflecting continuous transmission of the disease in the community, although during epidemiological weeks 23 and 24, the number of cases appeared to be stable. The intensification of public health actions regarding epidemiological and biological surveillance (decentralisation of diagnostic capacities) contributed to early detection, confirming continuous and increased community transmission in W25. Given that W26/2026 has not yet come to an end, we cannot compare it to earlier weeks.

[FIGURE: Number of confirmed cases by week of notification]

3.4 Epidemic mapping

[FIGURE: Figures 2 & 3. Spatial distribution of confirmed MVE cases by affected health zones and in the three affected provinces as of 24 June 2026]

[PHOTO]

Table 2. Distribution of confirmed cases and deaths of Ebola virus disease by province and health zone (24 June 2026)
Province / Health zone Cumulative confirmed cases (n) Cumulative confirmed deaths (n) Case fatality rate (CFR, %)
ITURI 1054 250 23,7%
Bunia 314 60 19,1%
Rwampara 237 40 16,9%
Mongbwalu 245 105 42,9%
Nyankunde 91 10 11,0%
Nizi 30 6 20,0%
Lita 26 6 23,1%
Komanda 13 3 23,1%
Bambu 14 2 14,3%
Kilo 9 1 11,1%
Mangala 17 8 47,1%
Tchomia 9 0 0,0%
Damas 4 0 0,0%
Aungba 6 2 33,3%
Rimba 3 0 0,0%
Aru 3 1 33,3%
Mambasa 2 1 50,0%
Logo 5 0 0,0%
Drodro 1 1 100,0%
Gety 1 0 0,0%
Kambala 1 1 100,0%
Nia-Nia 5 3 60,0%
Fataki 1 0 0,0%
Other zones not yet identified 17 0 0,0%
NORD-KIVU 98 53 54,1%
Butembo 31 13 41,9%
Katwa 33 20 60,6%
Beni 20 12 60,0%
Oicha 3 2 66,7%
Kalunguta 2 1 50,0%
Kyondo 3 2 66,7%
Goma 1 0 0,0%
Masereka 1 0 0,0%
Vuhovi 1 1 100,0%
Mabalako 1 0 0,0%
Musienene 2 2 100,0%
SUD-KIVU 3 1 33,3%
Miti-Murhesa 3 1 33,3%
TOTAL 1155 304 26,3%

The epidemiological situation of the 17th Ebola Virus Disease (MVE) outbreak in the Democratic Republic of the Congo continues its progression; 37 new confirmed cases, including 5 deaths, were recorded over the last 24 hours, bringing the cumulative total to 1 155 confirmed cases and 304 deaths, reflecting an overall case fatality rate of 26,3%.

[PHOTO]

Provincial dynamics and concentration of cases

Approximately 91,3% of cases (n=1 054) and 82,2% of deaths (n=250), representing a case fatality rate of 23,7%, are concentrated in Ituri province, making it the absolute epicentre of the outbreak. The health zones of Bunia (314 cases), Mongbwalu (245 cases), Rwampara (237 cases) concentrate 75,5% of all cases reported in this province and are consequently the most affected. Furthermore, the ZS of Bunia and Rwampara present moderate case fatality rates (19,1% and 16,9% respectively), whilst the Mongbwalu zone displays marked severity, with a case fatality rate of 42,9% (105 deaths for 245 cases), suggesting persistent challenges in early case management or access to care. It should be noted that 17 additional cases (without associated deaths) have been reported whilst their health zones of origin remain to be identified, which could indicate a geographical expansion requiring strengthened investigation.

Severity of the outbreak in Nord-Kivu

A cumulative total of 98 confirmed cases and 53 deaths has been reported in this province, representing a case fatality rate of 54,1%. The latter presents the most concerning profile in terms of severity, higher than the national average. This high case fatality rate is driven by the health zones of Katwa (60,6%), Beni (60,0%), and Oicha (66,7%). The health zone of Katwa leads notifications in terms of case numbers (n=33), followed by the ZS of Butembo (n=31) with a lower case fatality rate (41,9%). A case fatality rate of 100% was exceptionally observed in the Vuhovi zone (with a low case count), reflecting the danger of the virus in this region and the necessity of an immediate clinical response.

4. RESPONSE ACTIONS BY PILLAR

4.1 Coordination

National / Ituri:

• Launch of the 90-day cross-border response plan between the DRC and Uganda: the establishment and strengthening of joint laboratory capacities as well as clinical management arrangements are the priorities of this plan, beginning with the strategic zone of Aru.

• Supervision of field teams and the various patient care structures.

• Holding of the coordination meeting and support to the response pillars.

4.2 Epidemiological surveillance

Table 3. Management of epidemiological alerts (24h) as of 24 June 2026
Indicator Ituri Nord-Kivu Sud-Kivu Total
Carried over (D-1) 10 79 5 94
New Alerts 204 586 19 809
Total Alerts of the day 214 665 24 903
Alerts investigated 214 507 23 744
Investigation rate 100,0% 76,2% 95,8% 82,4%
Validated Live Alerts 63 45 6 114
Validated Dead Alerts 34 6 0 40
Total suspect cases of the day 97 51 6 154

Over the course of the day on 24 June 2026, 903 alerts were reported across the three provinces, 744 (82,4%) were investigated, and 154 suspect cases, including 40 deaths, were identified (Table 3).

[PHOTO]

Table 4. Contact follow-up of confirmed cases as of 24 June 2026
Province Contacts under follow-up (n) Contacts seen (n) Follow-up rate (%)
Ituri 7 103 5 545 78,1%
Nord-Kivu 2 184 1 805 82,6%
Sud-Kivu 18 18 100,0%
Total 9 305 7 368 79,2%

• Continuation of in-depth investigations and comprehensive listing and systematic follow-up of contacts around confirmed cases in the ZS (narratives of confirmed cases, number of contacts listed and followed per case).

• 311 new contacts were listed in 9 ZS of Ituri province. On the other hand, 99 contacts successfully completed their 21-day follow-up, including 79 in Nord-Kivu and 20 in Ituri.

Update on points of control and points of entry (PoC/PoE) activities

• In Ituri: three (3) alerts were notified at the PoE/PoC, including one live alert validated and referred to CTE Aru from PoC Apinaka/ZS Aru; two alerts were invalidated after secondary screening or observation at PoC/PoE FONER Mambasa and OFOO. No dead body was intercepted today.

Table 5. Monitoring of indicators at Points of Entry and Points of Control (PoE/PoC), as of 24 June 2026
INDICATORS Ituri Nord-Kivu Global
Proportion of activated PoC and reinforced PoE 85,5% (47/55) 92,3% (12/13) 86,8% (59/68)
Number of persons passing through PoE/PoC 92 533 171 591 264 124
% of travellers screened 96,2% 97,0% 96,7%
% of travellers having washed their hands 92,4% 97,5% 95,7%
% of travellers sensitised 94,7% 97,0% 89,3%
Number of alerts notified 3 0 3
Number of validated live alerts 1 0 1
Number of dead bodies intercepted today 0 0 0
Number of problem contacts intercepted today 0 0 0
% of validated live alerts referred to CT/CTE 100,0% 0,0% 100,0%
% of dead bodies swabbed 100,0% 0,0% 100,0%
Number of positive results among referred suspect cases 0 0 0

4.3. Laboratory

• Ituri: 134 samples collected and analysed (positivity 25,0%; n=34).

• Nord-Kivu: Out of a total of 117 samples received, 97 were analysed, 3 returned positive (3,1%), and 20 are undergoing analysis.

• Sud-Kivu: 6 samples were collected and analysed; all returned negative.

4.4. Infection Prevention and Control (PCI — infection prevention and control)

Ituri: 22/27 safe and dignified burials (EDS) were conducted, with 5 postponements. PCI/WASH activities included 10 Score Card evaluations in ESS, 20 ESS supported with 81 providers briefed on standard precautions; 17 households, 4 ESS and 16 vehicles decontaminated; briefing of 55 community leaders on MVE and standard precautions.

[PHOTO]

Nord-Kivu: Joint mission of WHO and the PCI WASH Pillar to the Oicha ZS including a visit to CT (transit centre) OICHA with identification of gaps as well as the provision of PCI WASH inputs to the Oicha ZS; joint mission of UNICEF and the PCI WASH pillar to CSR CARL BEKER to monitor the operation of the photovoltaic borehole and triage unit; monitoring the operation of the PLM installed at the entrance of the Beni central market; water supply to the CTE Katwa water tanks by CAUB, implementing partner of Unicef funding, to cover water needs.

Sud-Kivu: Closing of the simulation workshop on donning and doffing, EDS, and coaching on the use of the Kobocollect tool for PCI score card evaluations for 45 members of the PCI pillar in RIO.

4.5 Holistic care

• Sixteen (16) patients were declared recovered in Ituri, after obtaining negative control results. Thus, the cumulative total of recovered patients is 138, including 129 in Ituri, 7 in Nord-Kivu and 2 in Sud-Kivu.

• Continuation of medical care, transfers to CTE/CT, announcement of results, and nutritional monitoring of patients. In total, 660 hot meals were served, including 111 to confirmed cases, 100 to suspect cases, 387 to PPL (person released from treatment (discharged patient)), and 62 to accompanying persons.

Table 6. Patient movement in healthcare facilities (CTE/CT/CI) as of 24 June 2026
Indicator Ituri Nord-Kivu* Sud-Kivu Overall
Inpatients (D-1) 322 56 12 390
Total admissions (24h) 59 8 6 73
Discharges (24h) Deceased (Suspect/Conf.) 14 0 0 14
Discharges (24h) Non-cases 37 5 5 47
Discharges (24h) Recovered 16 0 0 16
Discharges (24h) Escaped (Suspect/Conf.) 1 0 0 1
Discharges (24h) Transferred to HGR 0 0 0 0
Total discharges 68 5 5 78
Patients in isolation (End of day) 313 59 13 385
of which confirmed (NC+AC) 188 17 0 205
of which suspects 125 42 13 180
Overall bed occupancy rate 85,3% 57,3% 29,5% 74,9%

*The data reported for Nord-Kivu province date from 23 June 2026 because those of 24 June 2026 were not available at the time of consolidation of this report.

[PHOTO]

Mental health and psychosocial support activities

Table 7. Key indicators of mental health and psychosocial support activities as of 24 June 2026
KEY INDICATORS ITURI NORD-KIVU SUD-KIVU
New confirmed cases admitted to the CTE having benefited from SMSPS interventions 6(30,0%) 1(100,0%) 0
Confirmed cases undergoing follow-up having benefited from SMSPS interventions 49(55,7%) 7(100,0%) 0
New suspect cases having benefited from SMSPS interventions 7(22,6%) 8(100,0%) 1(100,0%)
Suspect cases undergoing follow-up having benefited from SMSPS interventions 45(52,9%) 18(100,0%) 3(100,0%)
Laboratory results that were announced 17 15 0
Of which positive 6 1 0
No. of separated children in crèche having benefited from SMSPS interventions 0(0,0%) 0(0,0%) 0(0,0%)
No. of separated children in the community having benefited from SMSPS interventions 0 0 23
No. of accompanying persons at the CTE having benefited from SMSPS interventions 64 13 3
No. of PPL having benefited from SMSPS interventions 0 8 17
No. of household and community members having benefited from SMSPS interventions 53 29 0
No. of EDS supported 0 1 0

4.6 Continuity of care

• Follow-up of expansion works of CTEs, particularly Rwampara and HGR (general referral hospital)/Bunia; progressive improvement of the technical platform; transfer of patients from ESS/communities to designated care sites; briefing on data reporting at CTE Elikya.

4.7 Risk communication and community engagement

Ituri: CREC activities focused on verifying the existence of active RECO (community health worker) in the urban-rural zone of Bunia, broadcasting an interactive programme with testimony from a recovered patient from CTE Rwampara relayed by 17 partner radio stations, as well as awareness-raising actions in mining and community areas. In total, 3 community dialogues and 19 mass awareness sessions reached 1 886 people; 394 households were visited and 259 educational talks reached 4 521 people. Eighteen (18) broadcasts of spots/messages were reported on preventive measures for MV with the support of partner FHI 360.

Support to response pillars: Surveillance: investigation and contact tracing, notably in Mongbwalu and Nyankunde; it also facilitated the return of 5 suspect escapees from AS (health area) Saio to the CTE of HGR Mongbwalu. For PCI, it contributed to household compliance with decontamination and acceptance of EDS.

Nord-Kivu: In Manguredjipa ZS: Town-hall style forum with 491 motorcycle taxi drivers on engagement in risk reduction through adherence to prevention measures against MVE. In Katwa and Butembo ZS: Meeting with CREC Supervisors on strengthening support and guidance for Butembo and Katwa ZS.

[PHOTO]

In Vuhovi ZS: briefing of traditional practitioners and managers of private facilities on risk communication, community-based surveillance, and community engagement in the fight against MVE.

Sud-Kivu: 1 059 households visited, 9 510 people sensitised, 54 leaders engaged; 10 radio stations broadcast spots and programmes on MVE; briefing and advocacy with 54 community, religious, youth and women leaders of AS Kahungu, Lwiro, Chaoboka and Buhandahanda in Miti-murhesa health zone on MVE and their contribution to facilitating public health actions (Decontaminations, EDS, Sample collection, contact tracing); briefing of 6 IOM providers at the Lwiro handwashing station in Miti-murhesa health zone on communication techniques with passengers; Educational talks with 19 butchery operators in the centre of Katana on prevention measures and signs of MVE; Mass awareness raising with 477 final-year pupils of Katana health zone on prevention measures and signs of MVE.

4.8. Logistics

Ituri

• In total, 23 vehicles and 4 ambulances were placed at the disposal of the various pillars to ensure their mobility; ten (10) vehicle contracts were renewed with the support of UG-PDSS.

• Supply of inputs for the Well-being and Surveillance pillars from the DPS stock; supplementary PCI inputs for Kilo ZS; preparation of medicine kits for Nia-Nia ZS; delivery of 12 parcels of Tyvek (98 kg) for Mongbwalu ZS and 22 parcels of PCI inputs (202 kg) for training in Nizi ZS.

• Infrastructure management: continuation of work on the new CTE at HGR/Bunia, commissioning of 12 new tents at CME/Bunia and setup of a tent for the Well-being pillar.

Nord Kivu

• Delivery of UG-PDSS medicines to Butembo, Kalunguta and Katwa Health Zones; Delivery of PCI inputs to Beni ZS

• Deployment of teams from various pillars to the health zones; Delivery of PCI inputs to the PoC and PoE sub-pillar for PoC Kasitu.

4.9. Security

• The security situation remains calm but unpredictable in Bunia and surrounding areas.

4.10. PSEA (Prevention of Sexual Exploitation and Abuse)

• Continuation of briefings for actors, community awareness on sexual exploitation, abuse and harassment, and signing of codes of conduct.

• Sud-Kivu: A briefing and advocacy session organised with 54 (17 women) community and religious leaders and village chiefs of Lwiro, Kahungu, Chaoboka and Buhandahanda health areas, in Miti-Murhesa Health Zone on the principle of zero tolerance towards exploitation and abuse, the toll-free number 495555; they committed to promoting responsible behaviours, preventing any form of abuse in order to strengthen community trust towards the response teams.

[PHOTO]

5. MAIN CHALLENGES, IMPACTS AND REQUIRED ACTIONS

N° Challenges Impact Required actions
1 Reluctance towards post-mortem sampling (EDS / swabs) and community resistance Delayed confirmation, underestimation of cases, disruption of key activities Intensify CREC, involvement of religious and community leaders, strengthening team security
2 Insufficient capacity in CTE and near saturation in Ituri (85,3%) Admission delays, increased risk of nosocomial transmission Accelerate construction and expansion of CTEs, deploy additional temporary facilities
3 Low performance of contact tracing (79,2% vs 95% target) Uninterrupted transmission chains Train, deploy and motivate community health workers (RECO), reinforced supervision
4 Low reporting of alerts in certain affected ZS Undetected transmission, silent expansion of the outbreak Strengthen community surveillance, improve reporting and rapid investigation of alerts
5 Unlocated or unclassified confirmed cases (17 cases) Major gaps in the reconstruction of transmission chains Conduct data reconciliation, remove potential duplicates, and reclassify or specify health zone and status (deaths, recovered, active, etc.) Active field verification
6 Insufficient supply of MEG and medical consumables Weakening of overall care Advocacy and urgent procurement of essential medicines
7 Insufficient PCI consumables (PPE, chlorine) and limited training High risk of nosocomial infections (78 HCW cases including 18 deaths, CFR 23,1%) Urgent supply, strengthening of PCI training
8 Stock of unanalysed samples (backlog) in the laboratory in Nord-Kivu and delayed diagnosis Delayed confirmation, high CFR (54,1%) Deploy laboratory catch-up plan, strengthen diagnostic capacities
9 Insufficient ambulances and isolation facilities (gap of 20 centres) Delays in transfer and isolation, increased risk of transmission Urgent deployment of logistical resources and additional infrastructure
10 Insufficient coordination and low utilisation of COUSP frameworks Operational inefficiency and delayed decisions Strengthen coordination mechanisms at all levels, operationalise provincial COUSPs
11 Insufficient financial resources (gap of 20 million USD) Limitation of implementation across all response pillars Urgent resource mobilisation, advocacy with partners
12 Insecurity and limited access (CODECO, ADF) Restriction of operations, limited access to high-risk areas Strengthening security coordination and humanitarian access
13 Essential health services continuity (CEHS) compromised Increase in indirect mortality (non-Ebola) Effective implementation of free healthcare, strengthening CEHS
14 High population mobility High risk of rapid geographical expansion Strengthen surveillance at PoE/PoC and cross-border coordination

[PHOTO]

For the National Institute of Public Health (INSP) of the DRC The Director General of the INSP Dr MWAMBA KAZADI Dieudonné Email: dieudonne.mwamba@insp.cd Tel.: +243 816 040 145 The COU-SP Coordinator Prof NGANDU Christian Email: Christian.ngandu@insp.cd Tel.: +243998091915 The Incident Manager Prof Pierre AKILIMALI Email: pierre.akilimali@insp.cd Tel.: +243815800288 With technical support from the World Health Organization (OMS) and Africa CDC FOR ANY ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT

Source