SitRep 042

Report date 2026-06-25

Published

June 25, 2026

Caution

Machine translation from the French original with Google Gemini. No person has reviewed it.

Every number on this page was compared against the French transcription, and the page is published only if they match. The wording carries no such check. Before relying on any figure, read it in the original PDF.

[PHOTO]

Affected provinces (3) ITURI, NORD-KIVU & SUD-KIVU Affected Health Zones (34) - Ituri (22/36): Aru, Aungba, Bambu, Bunia, Damas, Drodro, Gety, Kilo, Komanda, Lita, Logo, Mambasa, Mangala, Mongbwalu, Nizi, Nyankunde, Rimba, Rwampara, Tchomia, Kambala, Nia-Nia and Fataki. - Nord-Kivu (11/34): Beni, Butembo, Goma, Kalunguta, Katwa, Kyondo, Oicha, Masereka, Vuhovi, Mabalako and Musienene. - Sud-Kivu (1/34): Miti-Murhesa Reporting date 25 June 2026 Publication date 26 June 2026

1. HIGHLIGHTS

  • Forty-eight (48) new confirmed cases, including 11 deaths, were notified at the end of the day of 25 June 2026, in the provinces of Ituri (42 cases including 7 deaths) and Nord-Kivu (6 cases including 4 deaths). These confirmed cases are distributed across the ZS (health zone) of Rwampara (21), Bunia (9), Mongbwalu (5), Nyankunde (2), Nizi (2), Logo (2) and Tchomia (1) in the province of Ituri and Beni (2), Butembo (2), Katwa (2) in the province of Nord-Kivu.
  • In addition, 6 deaths were recorded among MVE (Ebola virus disease) patients undergoing care in the CTE (Ebola treatment centre) of the province of Ituri (3 in Mongbwalu, 1 in Bunia, 1 in Nyankunde and 1 in Bambu).
  • Ten (10) patients suffering from Ebola virus disease in Ituri were declared cured after obtaining negative follow-up tests.
  • Joint mission of the SGI MVE-OMS-Medair surveillance team in the SOTA health area/ZS of Nyankunde to assess the needs of the local community in relation to the response to MVE.

2. EPIDEMIOLOGICAL AND OPERATIONAL CONTEXT

The province of Ituri, located in the north-east of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, shares a long and porous border with Uganda and South Sudan. For more than two decades, it has been facing a chronic humanitarian crisis linked to armed conflicts and recurrent population displacements. Its population is estimated at more than 8 million inhabitants, including more than one million internally displaced persons. The health zone of Mongbwalu, considered the starting point of the outbreak, is located in the territory of Djugu 70 km from Bunia. This zone is characterised by the presence of armed groups, frequent population movements towards Uganda, and numerous artisanal mining sites attracting migrant workers. In September 2018, the province of Ituri had already been affected by the 10th MVE outbreak which was then raging in Nord-Kivu. The current outbreak, caused by Bundibugyo ebolavirus, was officially declared on 15 May 2026 by the Minister of Public Health. The three affected provinces have a total population estimated at nearly 15 million inhabitants, with massive internal displacements and cross-border flows towards neighbouring countries.

[FIGURE: Figure 1. Chronology of events of the Bundibugyo Ebola virus disease outbreak.]

3. DETAILED EPIDEMIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS

3.1 Spatial distribution and active hotspots as of 25 June 2026

Table 1. Distribution of confirmed cases and deaths by affected province as of 25 June 2026.
Province Confirmed cases Deaths (confirmed) Case fatality rate Affected health zones New confirmed cases (24h)
Ituri 1096 263* 24,0% 22 out of 36 (61,1 %) 42
Nord-Kivu 104 57 54,8% 11 out of 34 (32,3 %) 6
Sud-Kivu 3 1 33,3% 1 out of 34 (2,9 %) 0
Total 1203 321 26,7% 34 out of 104 (32,7 %) 48

*For the province of Ituri, 6 deaths were recorded among MVE patients in the CTE (3 in Mongbwalu, 1 in Bunia, 1 in Nyankunde and 1 in Bambu), bringing the cumulative total of deaths among confirmed cases to 263. No new health zone was affected in the course of the last 24h. The number of affected health zones remains at 34/104 (section 3.1). Since 26 May 2026, the province of Sud-Kivu has recorded no confirmed cases, suggesting an absence of recent transmission.

3.2 Breakdown by health zone (Cumulative as of 25/06/2026)

  • Province of Ituri (1 096 cases): Bunia (323), Rwampara (258), Mongbwalu (250), Nyankunde (93), Nizi (32), Lita (26), Mangala (17), Bambu (14), Komanda (13), Tchomia (10), Kilo (9), Logo (7), Aungba (6), Nia-Nia (5), Damas (4), Rimba (3), Aru (3), Mambasa (2), Drodro (1), Gety (1), Kambala (1), and Fataki (1). Seventeen (17) additional cases are awaiting precise breakdown by health zone in the province.
  • Province of Nord-Kivu (104 cases): Katwa (35), Butembo (33), Beni (22), Oicha (3), Kyondo (3), Kalunguta (2), Musienene (2), Goma (1), Masereka (1), Vuhovi (1) and Mabalako (1).
  • Province of Sud-Kivu (3 cases): Miti-Murhesa (3).

3.3 Epidemic mapping

[FIGURE: Figures 2, 3 and 4. Spatial distribution of confirmed MVE cases by affected health zones and in the three affected provinces as of 25 June 2026.]

Table 2. Distribution of confirmed cases and deaths from Ebola virus disease by province and health zone (25 June 2026)
Province / Health zone Cumulative confirmed cases (n) Cumulative confirmed deaths (n) Case fatality rate (CFR, %)
ITURI 1096 263 24,0%
Bunia 323 64 19,8%
Rwampara 258 43 16,7%
Mongbwalu 250 109 43,6%
Nyankunde 93 11 11,8%
Nizi 32 6 18,8%
Lita 26 6 23,1%
Komanda 13 3 23,1%
Bambu 14 3 21,4%
Kilo 9 1 11,1%
Mangala 17 8 47,1%
Tchomia 10 0 0,0%
Damas 4 0 0,0%
Aungba 6 2 33,3%
Rimba 3 0 0,0%
Aru 3 1 33,3%
Mambasa 2 1 50,0%
Logo 7 0 0,0%
Drodro 1 1 100,0%
Gety 1 0 0,0%
Kambala 1 1 100,0%
Nia-Nia 5 3 60,0%
Fataki 1 0 0,0%
Other zones not yet identified 17 0 0,0%
NORD-KIVU 104 57 54,8%
Butembo 33 14 42,4%
Katwa 35 22 62,9%
Beni 22 13 59,1%
Oicha 3 2 66,7%
Kalunguta 2 1 50,0%
Kyondo 3 2 66,7%
Goma 1 0 0,0%
Masereka 1 0 0,0%
Vuhovi 1 1 100,0%
Mabalako 1 0 0,0%
Musienene 2 2 100,0%
SUD-KIVU 3 1 33,3%
Miti-Murhesa 3 1 33,3%
TOTAL 1203 321 26,7%

In the Democratic Republic of the Congo, the epidemiological situation of the 17th Ebola Virus Disease (MVE) outbreak continues to progress, 48 new confirmed cases including 11 deaths were recorded during the last 24h, while noting that 6 patients suffering from MVE (previous confirmed cases) monitored in the different have died. Thus, the cumulative total rises to 1 203 confirmed cases and 321 deaths, reflecting an overall case fatality rate of 26,7%.

Provincial dynamics and concentration of cases

The province of Ituri remains the absolute epicentre of the outbreak with 91,1% of cases (n=1 096) and 81,9% of deaths (n=263), representing a case fatality rate of 24,0%. The health zones of Bunia (323 cases), Rwampara (258 cases) and Mongbwalu (250 cases) concentrate slightly more than 3/4 of all cases reported in this province, making them the most affected. Furthermore, moderate case fatality rates were observed in the ZS of Bunia (present 19,8%) and Rwampara (16,7%) whilst the zone of Mongbwalu displays marked severity, with a case fatality rate of 43,6% (109 deaths for 250 cases), suggesting persistent challenges in early case management or access to care. It should be noted that 17 additional cases (without associated death) were reported whilst the health zones of origin remain to be identified, which could indicate a geographical spread requiring reinforced investigation.

Severity of the outbreak in Nord-Kivu

Since the start of the outbreak, 104 confirmed cases and 57 deaths have been reported in the province of Nord-Kivu, representing a case fatality rate of 54,8 %. The latter presents the most concerning profile in terms of severity, which proves to be higher than the national average. This high case fatality rate is driven by the health zones of Katwa (62,9%), Beni (59,1%), and Oicha (66,7%). The health zone of Katwa comes first in reporting in terms of the number of cases (n=35), followed by the ZS of Butembo (n=33) with a lower case fatality rate (42,4%). A case fatality rate of 100% was observed exceptionally in the health zones of Vuhovi and Musienene (with small numbers) reflecting the dangerousness of the virus in this region and the need for an immediate clinical response.

4. RESPONSE ACTIONS BY PILLAR

4.1 Coordination

National / Ituri: - Supervision of field teams and different patient care structures. - Holding of the coordination meeting and support to response pillars.

4.2 Epidemiological surveillance

Table 3. Management of epidemiological alerts (24h) as of 25 June 2026
Indicator Ituri Nord-Kivu Sud-Kivu Total
Carried over (D-1) 13 0 1 14
New Alerts 410 740 12 1162
Total Alerts of the day 423 740 13 1176
Alerts investigated 423 740 12 1175
Investigation rate 100,0% 100,0% 92,3% 99,9%
Validated Alive Alerts 135 49 4 188
Validated Deceased Alerts 38 39 0 77
Total suspected cases of the day 173 88 4 265

In the course of the day of 25 June 2026, 1 176 alerts were raised across the three provinces, 1 175 (99,9%) were investigated, 265 suspected cases including 77 deaths were identified (Table 3).

Table 4. Contact tracing of confirmed cases as of 25 June 2026
Province Contacts under follow-up (n) Contacts seen (n) Follow-up rate (%)
Ituri 7 092 5 861 82,6%
Nord-Kivu 2 184 1 821 83,4%
Sud-Kivu 18 18 100,0%
Total 9 294 7 700 82,8%
  • Continuation of in-depth investigations and exhaustive listing and systematic contact tracing around confirmed cases in the ZS (narratives of confirmed cases, number of contacts listed and followed up per case).
  • 774 new contacts were listed, including 596 in 7 ZS of the province of Ituri and 178 in 3 ZS of the province of Nord-Kivu. In addition, 2 contacts successfully completed their 21-day follow-up in the ZS of Bunia (province of Ituri).

Update on points of control and points of entry activities (PoC/PoE)

  • Installation of handwashing devices at the Mahagi, Uguro and Nioka PoC.
  • Activation of the Mabakese/Mambasa PoC.
  • Provision of high-visibility vests to service providers at the Mandje and Nyamusasi PoC
  • In Ituri: One (1) alert was notified at the Foner Mambasa PoC, the alert was invalidated after secondary screening.
  • In Nord-Kivu: 5 alerts were notified of which 1 was validated, isolated and referred to the CT (transit centre).
Table 5. Monitoring of indicators at Points of Entry and Points of Control (PoE/PoC), as of 25 June 2026
INDICATORS Ituri Nord-Kivu Overall
Proportion of PoC activated and PoE reinforced 89,0% (49/55) 92,3% (12/13) 89,7% (61/68)
Number of persons passing through PoE/PoC 91 403 51 100 142 503
% of travellers screened 95,4% 97,7% 96,2%
% of travellers who washed hands 94,9% 97,7% 95,9%
% of travellers sensitised 97,1% 97,7% 97,3%
Number of alerts notified 1 5 6
Number of validated alive alerts 0 1 1
Number of lifeless bodies intercepted today 0 0 0
Number of problem contacts intercepted today 0 0 0
% of validated alive alerts referred to CT/CTE 0,0% 100,0% 100,0%
% of lifeless bodies swabbed 0,0% 0,0% 0,0%
Number of positive results of referred suspected cases 0 0 0

4.3. Laboratory

  • Ituri: 165 samples collected and analysed (positivity 25,4% ; n=42).
  • Nord-Kivu: 95 samples received and analysed, 6 returned positive, or 6,3%.
  • Sud-Kivu: 4 samples were collected and analysed, all returned negative.

4.4. Infection Prevention and Control (PCI)

Ituri: 38/45 safe and dignified burials (EDS) were conducted, with 7 postponements; 17 community swabs were taken; 5 scorecard assessments conducted in ESS, 13 ESS monitored and supported; decontamination of 3 ESS, 20 households around confirmed cases decontaminated, 38 means of transport decontaminated; 191 PPL (person released from treatment (discharged patient)) trained and 55 Recos (community health worker)/community leaders briefed on standard precautions.

Nord-Kivu: Provision of M1 and M2 PCI kits to 18 priority ESS (10 in the ZS of Nyiragongo and 8 in the ZS of Karisimbi); provision of community PCI supplies (PPE, chlorine, OMO detergent, buckets, boots, household gloves, aprons, …) to community PCI teams in the ZS of Karisimbi and Nyiragongo; preparation of the joint OMS-DPS-INRB and multidisciplinary SURVEPI-LABO-PCI-PECH-CREC mission in the ZS of Kayna, Alimbongo, Rutshuru and Rwanguba to strengthen zonal coordination as well as the various sub-commissions established; support to priority ESS in hotspot health zones to raise the level of PCI following the scorecard assessments conducted, with briefing of 106 healthcare providers on the various PCI topics in the context of the MVE outbreak.

Sud-Kivu: Distribution of PCI supplies and PPE in 4 ESS of the ZS of Katana with support from OMS; briefings of 8 PCI supervisors, including 2 from the DPS, 3 from the ZS of Miti-Murhesa and 3 from the ZS of Katana; decontamination of 4 households of suspected cases, including 3 in the ZS of Katana and 1 in the ZS of Miti-Murhesa; deep cleaning of the 10 schools selected as state examination centres.

4.5 Holistic care

  • Ten (10) patients were declared cured in Ituri, after obtaining negative follow-up results. Thus, the cumulative total of cured patients is 148, including 139 in Ituri, 7 in Nord-Kivu and 2 in Sud-Kivu.
  • Continuation of medical care, transfers to CTE/CT, announcement of results and nutritional monitoring of patients. In total, 706 hot meals were served, including 111 to confirmed cases, 123 to suspected cases, 437 to PPL and 35 to caregivers.
  • Twenty-seven (27) patient households received food rations.
Table 6. Patient movement in healthcare facilities (CTE/CT/CI) as of 25 June 2026
Indicator Ituri Nord-Kivu Sud-Kivu All together
Patients in bed (D-1) 313 56 13 382
Total admissions (24h) 60 12 4 76
Discharges (24h) Deceased (Suspected/Conf.) 7 0 0 7
Discharges (24h) Non-cases 21 0 0 21
Discharges (24h) Cured 10 0 0 10
Discharges (24h) Absconded (Suspected/Conf.) 1 0 0 1
Discharges (24h) Transferred to HGR 0 0 0 0
Discharges (24h) Total discharges 39 0 0 39
Patients in isolation (End of D) 334 68 17 419
of which confirmed (NC+AC) 193 27 0 220
of which suspected 141 41 17 199
Overall bed occupancy rate 89,8% 66,0% 38,6% 80,7%

Mental health and psychosocial support activities

Table 7. Key indicators of mental health and psychosocial support activities as of 25 June 2026
KEY INDICATORS ITURI NORD-KIVU SUD-KIVU
New confirmed cases admitted to the CTE who benefited from SMSPS interventions 4 (57,1%) 0 0
Confirmed cases undergoing follow-up who benefited from SMSPS interventions 53 (39,8%) 6 (100,0%) 0
New suspected cases who benefited from SMSPS interventions 1 (3,1%) 7 (100,0%) 0
Suspected cases undergoing follow-up who benefited from SMSPS interventions 67 (73,6%) 15 (100,0%) 1 (100,0%)
Laboratory results that were announced 10 17 3
Of which positive 4 1 0
No. of Separated children in day care who benefited from SMSPS interventions 0 0 0
No. of Separated children in community who benefited from SMSPS interventions 0 0 11
No. of caregivers at the CTE who benefited from SMSPS interventions 111 9 6
No. of PPL who benefited from SMSPS interventions 9 7 15
No. of household and community members who benefited from SMSPS interventions 51 34 0
No. of EDS supported 0 2 0

4.6 Continuity of care

  • Continuation of extension works at the CTE, notably Rwampara and HGR (general referral hospital)/Bunia; progressive improvement of the technical platform; transfer of patients from ESS/communities to sites selected for care; briefing on data reporting at CTE Elikya.

4.7 Risk communication and community engagement

Ituri: Training of national and provincial trainers in communication and community-based surveillance; 3 community dialogues organised on MVE preventive measures, community-based surveillance and care for 125 people (60 men and 65 women); 4 221 people reached during 64 mass awareness sessions on compliance with MVE preventive measures, care, community alert and EDS, reporting of animal disease alerts, etc.; 7 718 people reached (3 239 men and 4 479 women) in households visited by 470 RECO in the ZS of Mongbwalu, Rwampara, Nyankunde; broadcast of 18 spots and messages on MVE preventive measures; hosting of two broadcasts on MVE preventive measures in the ZS of Mongbwalu and Nia-Nia; hosting of a radio broadcast on RCRN.

Support to response pillars: Surveillance: Facilitate contact listing around confirmed cases and identification of Recos for contact tracing in the AS (health area) of Hoho (ZS of Rwampara), contact tracing in the AS of Rwampara, Dele, Tchunga, Hoho. PCI: prepare relatives to collaborate on decontamination activities.

Nord-Kivu: 1 925 RECO mobilised, 34 569 people (19 602 women and 14 967 men) sensitised across 11 471 households visited in the ZS of Goma, Karisimbi and Nyiragongo; 316 community leaders involved in the MVE response in the ZS of Goma, Karisimbi, Kirotshe and Nyiragongo; 3 705 people reached - including 1 190 in public places (863 via Mobile clinic/CREC-IMC in Kirotshe, 327 via U-Report); 2 515 via community discussions - 18 local radio stations engaged, 3 formats produced and broadcast; 2 315 graduating students sensitised on hand hygiene during the final day of the state examinations; only 1 rumour collected and clarified for 69 community alerts reported; 1 female MVE survivor and her family engaged to give testimony and contribute to the response - a major strategic outcome for community trust and the fight against stigmatisation.

Sud-Kivu: 1 305 households visited, 7 172 people sensitised, 12 radio stations broadcast the messages, 54 leaders engaged; sensitisation of graduating students at the Kavumu state examination administration centre; 345 people reached by the prevention message; educational discussion with 28 students from ITM Katana on prevention measures and signs of MVE; 12 radio stations broadcast the MVE prevention message in 10 health zones of the province.

4.8. Logistics

Ituri - In total, 24 vehicles and 4 ambulances were made available to the various pillars to ensure mobility. - Installation of electronic tracking devices on 100 motorbikes provided by UNICEF and 60 motorbikes from the central government. - Delivery of PCI supplies for EDS and ongoing preparation of PCI supplies for CSR Sota. - Continuation of development works at the HGR/Bunia and HGR/Rwampara CTE. - Functionality of the HGR/Bunia, HGR/Nyankunde, ISTM/Nyankunde, HGR/Aru, HGR/Rwampara and CME/Bunia CTE.

4.9. Security

  • The security situation remains calm but unpredictable in Bunia and surrounding areas.

4.10. PSEA (Prevention of Sexual Exploitation and Abuse)

  • Continuation of briefings for actors, community awareness on sexual exploitation, abuse and harassment, as well as the signing of codes of conduct.
  • Sud-Kivu: Briefing of journalists on risk communication on MVE and PSEA at DPS Sud Kivu with financial support from UNICEF implemented by REMED with technical support from OMS. A total of 40 participants, including 15 women, took part.

[PHOTO]

5. MAIN CHALLENGES, IMPACTS AND REQUIRED ACTIONS

No. Challenges Impact Required actions
1 Reluctance towards post-mortem sampling (EDS / swabs) and community resistance Confirmation delay, underestimation of cases, disruption of key activities Intensify CREC, involvement of religious and community leaders, strengthening of team security
2 Insufficient CTE capacity and close to saturation in Ituri (89,8%) Admission delays, increase in the risk of nosocomial transmission Accelerate the construction and expansion of CTEs, deploy additional temporary facilities
3 Low performance of contact tracing (82,8% vs 95% target) Uninterrupted transmission chains Train, deploy and motivate community health workers (RECO), reinforced supervision
4 Low reporting of alerts in certain affected ZS Undetected transmission, silent expansion of the outbreak Reinforce community surveillance, improve rapid reporting and investigation of alerts
5 Confirmed cases not yet broken down by health zone (17 cases) Major gaps in the reconstruction of transmission chains Conduct data reconciliation, remove potential duplicates, and reclassify or specify health zone and status (deaths, cured, active, etc.) Active field verification
6 Insufficient supply of MEG and medical inputs Weakening of overall care Advocacy and urgent supply of essential medicines
7 Shortage of PCI inputs (PPE, chlorine) and limited training High risk of nosocomial infections (78 HCW cases including 18 deaths, case fatality rate 23,1%) Urgent supply, strengthening of PCI training
8 Stock of samples not yet analysed (backlog) at the laboratory in Nord-Kivu and late diagnosis Confirmation delay, high case fatality rate (54,8%) Deploy a laboratory catch-up plan, strengthen diagnostic capacities
9 Insufficient ambulances and isolation structures (gap of 20 centres) Delays in transfer and isolation, increase in transmission risk Urgent deployment of additional logistical resources and infrastructure
10 Insufficient coordination and low use of COUSP frameworks Operational inefficiency and delayed decisions Strengthen coordination mechanisms at all levels, operationalise provincial COUSP
11 Insufficient financial resources (20 million USD gap) Limitation of the implementation of all response pillars Urgent resource mobilisation, advocacy with partners
12 Insecurity and limited access (CODECO, ADF) Restriction of operations, limited access to high-risk areas Strengthening of security coordination and humanitarian access
13 Continuity of essential health services (CEHS) compromised Increase in indirect mortality (non-Ebola) Effective implementation of free healthcare, strengthening CEHS
14 High population mobility High risk of rapid geographical expansion Strengthen surveillance at PoE/PoC and cross-border coordination

FOR ANY ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT For the National Institute of Public Health (INSP) of the DRC The Director General of the INSP Dr MWAMBA KAZADI Dieudonné E-mail: dieudonne.mwamba@insp.cd Tel.: +243 816 040 145 The Coordinator COU-SP (public health emergency operations centre) Prof NGANDU Christian E-mail: Christian.ngandu@insp.cd Tel.: +243998091915 The Incident Manager Prof Pierre AKILIMALI E-mail: pierre.akilimali@insp.cd Tel.: +243815800288 With the technical support of the World Health Organization (OMS) and Africa CDC

Source