SitRep 048
Report date 2026-07-01
Machine translation from the French original with Google Gemini. No person has reviewed it.
Every number on this page was compared against the French transcription, and the page is published only if they match. The wording carries no such check. Before relying on any figure, read it in the original PDF.
Centre des Opérations d’Urgence de Santé Publique (COUSP — public health emergency operations centre) « COUSP-RDC » Incident Management System MVE-17 (MVE — Ebola virus disease)
Situation Report on the 17th Epidemic of EBOLA Virus Disease /DRC SitRep N°48/MVB_01/07/2026
Affected provinces (3) Ituri, Nord-Kivu, Sud-Kivu Affected Health Zones (ZS — health zone) (36) - Ituri (24/36) : Aru, Aungba, Bambu, Bunia, Damas, Drodro, Gety, Kilo, Komanda, Lita, Logo, Mambasa, Mangala, Mongbwalu, Nizi, Nyankunde, Rimba, Rwampara, Tchomia, Kambala, Nia-Nia, Fataki, Mandima and Lolwa. - Nord-Kivu (11/34) : Beni, Butembo, Goma, Kalunguta, Katwa, Kyondo, Oicha, Masereka, Vuhovi, Mabalako and Musienene. - Sud-Kivu (1/34) : Miti-Murhesa Reporting date 1 July 2026 Publication date 2 July 2026
1 460 Cumulative confirmed cases for the 3 provinces 452(30,9%) Cumulative deaths among confirmed cases and case fatality rate 641(97,8%) Patients in isolation - hospitalisation 213 Cumulative number of recovered patients 150(41 deaths) ** Suspected cases of the day 82,7 Contact follow-up rate for the 3 provinces
- Updated data and subject to change following the process of cleaning, reclassification and harmonisation of the DHIS2 database, including the consolidation of information from health zones, laboratories and case management structures.
**Suspected deaths occurring in the community are subject to in-depth investigation with a view to possible reclassification (Non-cases, probable cases).
1. HIGHLIGHTS
Fifty-four (54) new confirmed cases including 9 deaths were reported during the day of 01 July 2026, in the provinces of Ituri (50 cases including 9 deaths) and Nord-Kivu (4 cases). These confirmed cases come from the ZS of Bunia (29), Rwampara (7,) Mongbwalu (6), Nizi (4), Lita (1), Komanda (1), in Ituri and from Katwa (2), Beni (2) in Nord-Kivu.
Fourteen (14) deaths were recorded among patients with MVE in the CTE (Ebola treatment centre) of Ituri province. Five notified deaths distributed as follows: (3 at the Bunia CTE, 1 at the Mongbwalu CTE and 1 at the Rwampara CTE) and 9 community deaths.
Twenty-one (21) patients with Ebola virus disease including 19 in Ituri province (7 at the Elikya CTE, 6 at the Mongbwalu CTE, 4 at the ISTM CTE and 2 at the CME CTE) and 2 at the Katwa CTE in Nord-Kivu province were declared cured after obtaining negative control tests.
Security incident at PK51 in the Nia-Nia ZS in Ituri.
2. EPIDEMIOLOGICAL AND OPERATIONAL CONTEXT
The province of Ituri, located in the north-east of the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC), shares a long and porous border with Uganda and South Sudan. For more than two decades, it has faced a chronic humanitarian crisis linked to armed conflicts and recurrent population displacements. Its population is estimated at more than 8 million inhabitants, including more than one million internally displaced persons. The Mongbwalu ZS, considered the starting point of the epidemic, is located in Djugu Territory, 70 km from Bunia. This zone is characterised by the presence of armed groups, frequent population movements towards Uganda, and numerous artisanal mining sites attracting migrant workers. In September 2018, Ituri province was already affected by the 10th MVE epidemic that was then raging in Nord-Kivu.
The current epidemic, caused by Bundibugyo Ebolavirus, was officially declared on 15 May 2026 by the Minister of Public Health. The three affected provinces have a total population estimated at nearly 15 million inhabitants, with massive internal displacements and cross-border flows towards neighbouring countries.
[FIGURE: Chronology of events of the MVE (Ebola-Bundibugyo) epidemic]
3. DETAILED EPIDEMIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS
3.1. Spatial distribution and active hotspots as of 01 July 2026
| Province | Confirmed cases | Confirmed deaths | CFR | Affected health zones | New cases (30 June 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 1 333 | 380* | 28,5% | 24 out of 36 (66,7 %) | 50 |
| Nord-Kivu | 124 | 71 | 57,3% | 11 out of 34 (32,3 %) | 4 |
| Sud-Kivu | 3 | 1 | 33,3% | 1 out of 34 (2,9 %) | 0 |
| Total | 1 460 | 452 | 30,9% | 36 out of 104 (34,6 %) | 54 |
- Five (5) deaths in Ituri and 5 deaths in Nord-Kivu were recorded among patients with MVE (previous confirmed cases) in the CTE/CT (transit centre).
At the end of the day of 01 July 2026, no new health zone was affected. The number of affected health zones remains at 36/104 (section 3.1). Since 26 May 2026, Sud-Kivu province has recorded no confirmed cases, which suggests an absence of recent transmission.
Breakdown by affected ZS
Ituri Province (1 333 cases) : Bunia (416), Rwampara (308), Mongbwalu (270), Nyankunde (95), Nizi (65), Lita (32), Mangala (24), Komanda (19), Bambu (16), Tchomia (14), Nia-Nia (12), Kilo (9), Logo (7), Aungba (6), Damas (5), Rimba (3), Aru (3), Drodro (3), Kambala (2), Mambasa (2), Mandima (2), Gety (1), Fataki (1) and Lolwa (1). Seventeen (17) additional cases are awaiting precise breakdown by health zone in the province. Seventeen (17) additional cases are awaiting precise breakdown by health zone in the province.
Nord-Kivu Province (124 cases) : Katwa (49), Butembo (34), Beni (26), Oicha (3), Kyondo (3), Kalunguta (2), Musienene (3), Goma (1), Masereka (1), Vuhovi (1) and Mabalako (1).
Sud-Kivu Province (3 cases) : Miti-Murhesa (3).
3.2. Temporal analysis
An increasing number of confirmed cases is observed from one week to the next, reflecting continuous transmission of the disease in the community although during epidemiological weeks 23 and 24, the number of cases appeared to be stable. The intensification of public health actions regarding epidemiological and biological surveillance (decentralisation of diagnostic capacities) contributed to early detection, confirming continuous and increased community transmission in W25. Compared to all weeks where cases were recorded since the beginning of the epidemic, W25 and W26 represent the peak so far, namely more than 300 weekly cases.
[FIGURE: Confirmed cases by epidemiological week of symptom onset]
An increasing number of confirmed cases is observed from one week to the next, reflecting continuous transmission of the disease in the community although during epidemiological weeks 23 and 24, the number of cases appeared to be stable. The intensification of public health actions regarding epidemiological and biological surveillance (decentralisation of diagnostic capacities) contributed to early detection, confirming continuous and increased community transmission in W25. Compared to all weeks where cases were recorded since the beginning of the epidemic, W25 represents the peak so far, namely more than 300 weekly cases.
3.3. Epidemic mapping
[FIGURE: Spatialisation of confirmed MVE cases by affected ZS and in the three affected provinces as of 01 July 2026.]
| Health zone | Cumulative confirmed cases | Cumulative confirmed deaths | Case fatality (CFR%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ITURI | 1333 | 380 | 28,5% |
| Bunia | 416 | 103 | 24,8% |
| Rwampara | 308 | 63 | 20,5% |
| Mongbwalu | 270 | 127 | 47,0% |
| Nyankunde | 95 | 16 | 16,8% |
| Nizi | 65 | 19 | 29,2% |
| Lita | 32 | 11 | 34,4% |
| Komanda | 19 | 5 | 26,3% |
| Bambu | 16 | 5 | 31,3% |
| Kilo | 9 | 1 | 11,1% |
| Mangala | 24 | 12 | 50,0% |
| Tchomia | 14 | 2 | 14,3% |
| Damas | 5 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Aungba | 6 | 2 | 33,3% |
| Rimba | 3 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Aru | 3 | 1 | 33,3% |
| Mambasa | 2 | 1 | 50,0% |
| Logo | 7 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Drodro | 3 | 3 | 100,0% |
| Gety | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Kambala | 2 | 2 | 100,0% |
| Nia-Nia* | 12 | 5 | 41,7% |
| Fataki | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Mandima | 2 | 1 | 50,0% |
| Lolwa | 1 | 1 | 100,0% |
| Other zones not yet identified | 17 | 0 | 0,0% |
| NORD-KIVU | 124 | 71 | 57,3% |
| Butembo | 34 | 15 | 44,1% |
| Katwa | 49 | 33 | 67,3% |
| Beni | 26 | 15 | 57,7% |
| Oicha | 3 | 2 | 66,7% |
| Kalunguta | 2 | 1 | 50,0% |
| Kyondo | 3 | 2 | 66,7% |
| Goma | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Masereka | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Vuhovi | 1 | 1 | 100,0% |
| Mabalako | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Musienene | 3 | 2 | 66,7% |
| SUD-KIVU | 3 | 1 | 33,3% |
| Miti Murhesa | 3 | 1 | 33,3% |
| TOTAL | 1 460 | 452 | 30,9% |
- The 5 cases imported into Wamba (Haut Uélé Province) are counted in Niania and were returned to Niania.
Over the last 24h, 54 new confirmed cases including 9 deaths were recorded in the provinces of Ituri (50 cases including 9 deaths) and Nord-Kivu (4 cases) highlighting the progression of the epidemiological situation of the 17th Ebola Virus Disease (MVE) epidemic in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Thus, the cumulative total rises to 1 460 confirmed cases and 452 deaths, expressing an overall case fatality rate of 30,9%.
- Provincial dynamics and concentration of cases
Ituri province alone accounts for 91,3% of cases (n=1 333) and 84,1% of deaths (n=380), corresponding to a case fatality of 28,5%, making it the absolute epicentre of the epidemic. The health zones of Bunia (416 cases), Rwampara (308 cases) and Mongbwalu (270 cases) remain the most affected and concentrate approximately 74,6% of cases reported at the provincial level and 68,1% at the national level. In these same ZS, moderate case fatality rates were observed in the ZS of Rwampara (20, 5%) and Bunia (24,8%) while the Mongbwalu zone also combines a high case fatality, namely 47,0% (127 deaths for 270 cases), suggesting persistent challenges in early management or access to care. It should be noted that 17 additional cases (without associated death) were reported while the health zones of origin remain to be identified, which could indicate a geographical expansion requiring strengthened investigation.
- Severity of the epidemic in Nord-Kivu
A total of 124 confirmed cases and 71 deaths was reported in Nord-Kivu province since the start of the epidemic, representing a case fatality rate of 57,3 %. The latter presents the most concerning profile in terms of severity, with a case fatality rate well above the national average. This high case fatality is driven by the health zones of Katwa (67,3%), Oicha (66,7%) and Beni (57,7%). The health zone of Katwa leads in reporting in terms of number of cases (n=49), followed by the Butembo ZS (n=34) with a case fatality of 44,1%. A case fatality of 100% was exceptionally observed in the health zone of Vuhovi (with low numbers).
[FIGURE: Spatialisation of confirmed MVE cases by health zone]
4. RESPONSE ACTIONS BY PILLAR
4.1. Coordination
National / Ituri :
Field visit by the DG of the INSP (National Institute of Public Health) with the coordination team to the ZS of Nizi and Nyankunde to evaluate land that will serve for the construction of the CTE.
Identification of the site for the construction of the new CTE in the Bunia ZS.
4.2. Epidemiological surveillance and investigation
| Indicator | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Sud-Kivu | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carryover (D-1) | 71 | 0 | 2 | 73 |
| New Alerts | 155 | 723 | 7 | 885 |
| Total Alerts of the day | 226 | 723 | 9 | 958 |
| Investigated alerts | 110 | 723 | 9 | 842 |
| Investigation rate | 48,7% | 100,0% | 100,0% | 87,9% |
| Living validated alerts | 82 | 25 | 2 | 109 |
| Deceased validated alerts | 28 | 13 | 0 | 41 |
| Total suspected cases of the day | 110 | 38 | 2 | 150 |
At the end of the day of 01 July 2026, 958 alerts were raised across the three provinces, 842 (87,9%) were investigated, 150 suspected cases including 41 deaths were identified (Table 3).
| Province | Contacts under follow-up (n) | Contacts seen (n) | Follow-up rate (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri* | 8 376 | 6 973 | 83,2% |
| Nord-Kivu* | 2 445 | 1 981 | 81,0% |
| Total | 10 821 | 8 954 | 82,7% |
The follow-up rate was calculated only for the ZS that reported (completeness: 93,3%). The ZS of Logo and Nia-Nia in Ituri have no data available at the time of report consolidation.
Continuation of in-depth investigations and exhaustive listing and systematic monitoring of contacts around confirmed cases in the ZS (narratives of confirmed cases, number of contacts listed and followed per case).
220 new contacts were listed, including 89 in 4 ZS of Ituri province and 131 in 3 ZS of Nord-Kivu province.
16 contacts became suspected, including 9 in Ituri province and 7 in Nord-Kivu province.
204 contacts successfully completed their 21-day follow-up, including 89 in 3 ZS of Ituri province and 115 in 3 ZS of Nord-Kivu province.
Follow-up of contacts of the case confirmed in France continues in Kinshasa with a contact follow-up proportion of 67,3% (72 contacts seen out of 107 listed) and are on D10 of follow-up. 3 contacts became suspected on D8, of which 2 were isolated with an initial negative sample and another is poorly cooperative.
Investigations of alerts and suspected cases continue in Kinshasa.
4.3. Surveillance Update on activities of points of control and points of entry (PoC/PoE)
Briefing of PoE/PoC providers on DHIS2.
Ituri : Five (5) alerts were notified at the PoCs, including 3 living, of which 1 was validated and referred to a CTE and the 2 others are invalidated; 2 lifeless bodies were intercepted after document verification by the EDS teams, the Swab was performed then released for burial.
| INDICATORS | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Proportion of activated PoCs and reinforced PoEs | 98,1% (54/55) | 100,0% (14/14) | 98,5% (68/69) |
| Number of people passing through PoE/PoC | 74 710 | 52 471 | 357 189 |
| % of screened travellers | 99,3% | 97,1% | 98,2% |
| % of travellers who washed hands | 92,9% | 97,1% | 95% |
| % of travellers sensitised | 93% | 97,1% | 95,1% |
| Number of notified alerts | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Number of living validated alerts | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Number of lifeless bodies intercepted today | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Number of problem contacts intercepted today | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| % of living validated alerts referred to CT/CTE | 33,3% | 0,0% | 0,0% |
| % of lifeless bodies swabbed | 50,0% | 100,0% | 75,0% |
| Number of positive results of referred suspected cases | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4.4. Laboratory
| Indicator | Ituri | Nord Kivu | Sud Kivu |
|---|---|---|---|
| Samples collected | 132 | 96 | 2 |
| Samples analysed | 132 | 96 | 0 |
| Positive samples | 50 | 4 | - |
| Positivity rate | 37,9% | 4,2% | - |
| Samples under analysis | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Positive samples (deceased suspected cases) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4.5. Research
Launch of the clinical trial in the CTE/CME
4.6. Holistic care
Ituri
Five (5) deaths were recorded among patients with MVE in the CTE of Ituri province (3 at the Bunia CTE, 1 at the Mongbwalu CTE and 1 at the Rwampara CTE.
Twenty-one (21) patients with Ebola virus disease including 19 in Ituri province (7 at the Elikya CTE, 6 at the Mongbwalu CTE, 4 at the ISTM CTE and 2 at the CME CTE) and 2 at the Katwa CTE in Nord-Kivu province were declared cured after obtaining negative control tests.
At the end of the day of 01 July. 805 hot meals were served including 150 to confirmed cases, 179 to suspected cases, 447 to PPLs (PPL — person released from treatment (discharged patient)) and 29 to companions, Twenty (3) dry rations were also distributed.
Nord Kivu
The child registered at the Musienene CT as a suspected case and suspected of being the escaped positive case from CH Mutiri was discharged after two negative tests; Training of 51 providers from the Beni CTE with support from IMC; Participation in the briefing of supervisors on PCI (infection prevention and control) with IMA support; Supervision of dry ration distribution to 3 providers and one APA of the NZUMA quarter.
Distribution of dry rations to providers and local authorities forced to flee their homes following threats made by the family of the deceased female confirmed case in the Beni CTE, after receiving her initial care at the PS Divine.
| Province | Health zone | Confirmed cases - final status | Confirmed deaths - (Community + intra Hosp) | Case fatality rate | Deaths at notification | Confirmed cases notified within 24h | Confirmed deaths among those notified within 24h | Case fatality rate among confirmed cases notified within 24h of DOS | Community deaths: Deaths at notification + Deaths within 24h of notification | Case fatality rate (community deaths) | Confirmed cases notified after 24h | Confirmed deaths among those notified after 24h | Case fatality rate among confirmed cases notified after 24h of DOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | Bunia | 430 | 82 | 19.1% | 80 | 108 | 20 | 18.5% | 100 | 23.3% | 282 | 53 | 18.8% |
| Ituri | Rwampara | 326 | 59 | 18.1% | 41 | 107 | 22 | 20.6% | 63 | 19.3% | 177 | 27 | 15.3% |
| Ituri | Mongbwalu | 261 | 95 | 36.4% | 95 | 60 | 24 | 40.0% | 119 | 45.6% | 189 | 66 | 34.9% |
| Ituri | Nyankunde | 94 | 7 | 7.4% | 5 | 34 | 0 | 0.0% | 8 | 8.5% | 37 | 5 | 8.8% |
| Ituri | Nizi | 93 | 31 | 33.3% | 30 | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 39 | 41.9% | 47 | 11 | 23.4% |
| Ituri | Lita | 41 | 16 | 39.0% | 16 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 19 | 46.3% | 24 | 9 | 37.5% |
| Ituri | Mangala | 30 | 12 | 40.0% | 12 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 16 | 53.3% | 7 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Ituri | Komanda | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | 6 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 7 | 31.8% | 11 | 4 | 36.4% |
| Ituri | Bambu | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 15.8% | 11 | 2 | 18.2% |
| Ituri | Tchomia | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 4 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5 | 27.8% | 13 | 7 | 53.8% |
| Ituri | Kilo | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 16.7% | 7 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Ituri | Nia Nia | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 33.3% | 5 | 2 | 40.0% |
| Ituri | Damas | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 28.6% | 4 | 1 | 25.0% |
| Ituri | Aungba | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3 | 60.0% | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Ituri | Mambasa | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 60.0% | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Ituri | Aru | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Ituri | Mandima | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 25.0% | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Ituri | Drodro | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 100.0% | 3 | 3 | 100.0% |
| Ituri | Rimba | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Ituri | Logo | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Ituri | Adi | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Ituri | Fataki | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Ituri | Gety | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Ituri | Kambala | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Ituri | Lolwa | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Nord Kivu | Katwa | 49 | 26 | 53.1% | 26 | 40 | 23 | 57.5% | 49 | 100.0% | 6 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Nord Kivu | Beni | 24 | 17 | 70.8% | 12 | 5 | 5 | 100.0% | 17 | 70.8% | 15 | 9 | 60.0% |
| Nord Kivu | Butembo | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 | 31.6% | 16 | 9 | 56.3% |
| Nord Kivu | Kyondo | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Nord Kivu | Goma | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Sud Kivu | Miti Murhesa | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |
| TOTAL | TOTAL | 1,491 | 392 | 26.3% | 359 | 426 | 116 | 27.2% | 475 | 31.9% | 889 | 217 | 24.4% |
A total of 392 deaths is recorded, the majority of which (359) comes from the community (community deaths). Thus, the overall community case fatality rate reached 31,9 %, The geographical distribution shows a heavy concentration in Mongbwalu (119 deaths), Bunia (100 deaths) and Katwa (49 deaths). Patients die within the community or present much too late to health facilities. Late consultation in Health Care Facilities and isolation in the community considerably increases the risk of secondary transmissions within households and patients’ close circles. The in-hospital case fatality rate is slightly lower (24,4 %) namely 217 deaths.
4.7. Infection Prevention and Control (PCI)
Ituri : 21/27 households were identified and decontaminated around confirmed cases; Decontamination of 55 means of transport (ambulances, hearses) and briefing of 33 providers on MVE; 3 ESS identified and decontaminated around confirmed cases in the ZS of Bunia, Rwampara, Mongbwalu, Komanda; 9 decontaminations of public and specific places: office 1; 26/29 EDS conducted with 2 postponements; PCI/WASH evaluation of 9 ESS in the ZS of Mongbwalu, Bunia, Lita, Nyankunde, Rwampara; Monitoring and support of 29 ESS: Clinique Salama 87,1%; CM St Raphael 17,4%, CM St pierre 58%, PS Umoja 35,5%, Clin. Bon Berger 50,2%; PS rapha 50%, PS Guerison 39%, PS Maman mwilu 40%; CM Ave maria 30%, CS Poli de frontiere 41,9%; CS Nyakero 40%, CS Lengabo 68,2%; PS Tuluza 25,3%; CM bethel 22,6%, PS la sagesse 8,1%, PS Benjamine 14,5%, CM Karibuni, 35,5%, CM Spaec. Atlas35,5%; CS Lengabo 68,2%; CS Bigo 59,6%; CM sauvetage 25,3%, CM Gracia Katsina 9,7%.
Nord-Kivu : Closing of the briefing of 21 managers including EPP and supervisors of the PCI pillar on the methodology of PCI WASH evaluations with the updated score card tool and database management for KPI indicators with IMA support in preparation for PCI scorecard evaluations in 160 ESS of 10 Health Zones of Nord-Kivu; 140 ESS evaluated with an average score of 48,7%. Only 2 ESS exceed a score of 80%: HGR (general referral hospital) Katwa AND CS Kyangike; 69% of PPL are evaluated with high risk, namely 74/108; 37 EDS conducted, 24 bodies swabbed including 1 in the Oicha ZS.
4.8. Risk communication and community engagement (CREC)
Ituri : Two (2) meetings were organised for 8 participants to obtain community engagement to fight against MVE and for their adherence to the engagement and fight against MVE; 86 social mobilisation activities (community dialogues and mass awareness-raising) reaching 14 930 (6 250 men and 8 680 women) on preventive measures for MVE, community-based surveillance, care, decontamination and EDS in the ZS of Mongbwalu, Nyankunde, Nizi, Rwampara, Nia-Nia, Aungba, Bambu, Aru; 194 educational talks and home visits organised by 200 Recos (community health worker), 1 252 households were reached and 3 463 people reached (2 318 men and 3 100 women) in the ZS of Bunia; Briefing of 179 providers on community-based surveillance, CREC with practical exercises on organising home visits, facilitating educational talks in their respective areas and the use of tools (community case definition, contact registration form, contact follow-up form, and home visit form); 18 broadcasts of spots and messages on MVE preventive measures.
Community feedback: hesitation to go to health facilities for fear of being mistaken for patients with MVE; poor nutritional and medical care at the CTE; discrimination in medical care at the CTE; poor follow-up of patients in isolation; what measures to take to avoid mass contamination at the livestock market where people are too crowded.
Support to response pillars:
Surveillance: Around the 12 Death cases and 22 illness cases, the CREC team supported the Surveillance teams in the different AS (AS — health area), specifically the KIGONZE AS. Support for the follow-up of 73 contacts including 12 in Goli, 20 in Dele, 30 in kisoke and 11 at the Tsere site.
PCI: Support to EDS and PCI teams in the Nyakunde ZS.
Nord-Kivu : Twenty (20) chiefs and local leaders on engagement and mobilisation of respective communities regarding compliance with barrier measures and prevention of community incidents in the Mukulya AS; organisation of 2 Community dialogue sessions bringing together 55 APA and Community leaders on prevention against MVE in the Mateto and Aloya AS in the Biena ZS.
4.9. Logistics and supply
Ituri
26 vehicles and 4 Ambulances (PNC, FARDC, HGR Bunia and Rwampara CTE) were made available to the different pillars to ensure their mobility towards the axes.
Delivery of drug and communication inputs to the Bunia central prison, Nizi ZS, WHO office, PSEA pillar and to the CME CTE (3 cylinders of 21Kg).
Nord-Kivu
Receipt of the 2nd batch of medicines /donation from UG PDSS; Delivery of 24 body bags to the EDS pillar including 14 for adults and 10 for children.
Supply of 10 PPL Kits to the Kalunguta ZS and 20 parcels of medicines/donation from UG PDSS/World Bank.
Delivery of PCI inputs to the Musienene ZS (20 PPL Kits)
Dispatch of medicines /donation from UG PDSS to the Katwa ZS (130 parcels) and Butembo ZS (295 parcels)
Deployment of 4 tents with accessories from the WFP warehouse to the DPS Bunia Office.
4.10. Security and accessibility
The security situation remains calm but unpredictable in Bunia and surrounding areas.
4.12. Continuity of care
Continued care for non-cases (children, mothers and other vulnerable persons) in actions for the continuity of services
In total, 102 PPLs are confirmed, among whom 25 deaths (24 ;5%) and 36 recovered.
4.13. Monitoring and evaluation
5. MAIN CHALLENGES, IMPACTS AND REQUIRED ACTIONS
•
| N° | Challenges | Impact | Required actions |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reluctance towards post-mortem sampling (EDS / swabs) and community resistance | Confirmation delay, underestimation of cases, disruption of key activities | Intensify CREC, involvement of religious and community leaders, strengthening team security |
| 2 | Insufficient CTE capacity and saturation in Nord-Kivu (138,8%) | Admission delays, increased risk of nosocomial transmission | Accelerate construction and expansion of CTEs, deploy additional temporary structures |
| 3 | Suboptimal contact follow-up performance (81,3% vs target 95%) | Transmission chains uninterrupted | Train, deploy and motivate community health workers (RECO), strengthened supervision |
| 4 | Low reporting of alerts in certain affected ZS | Undetected transmission, silent expansion of the epidemic | Strengthen community surveillance, improve rapid reporting and investigation of alerts |
| 5 | Confirmed cases not yet broken down by health zone (17 cases) | Major gaps in the reconstruction of transmission chains | Conduct data reconciliation, prune potential duplicates, and reclassify or specify the health zone and status (deaths, cured, active, etc.) Active verification in the field |
| 6 | Insufficient supply of essential generic drugs (MEG) and medical inputs | Fragilisation of holistic care | Advocacy and urgent supply of essential medicines |
| 7 | Insufficient PCI inputs (PPE, chlorine) and limited training | High risk of nosocomial infections (96 HCW cases including 19 deaths, case fatality 19,7%) | Urgent supply, strengthening of PCI training |
| 8 | Stock of samples not yet analysed (backlog) at the laboratory in Nord-Kivu and late diagnosis | Confirmation delay, high case fatality (54,2%) | Deploy a laboratory catch-up plan, strengthen diagnostic capacities |
| 9 | Insufficient ambulances and isolation facilities (gap of 20 centres) | Delays in transfer and isolation, increased risk of transmission | Urgent deployment of logistics and additional infrastructure |
| 10 | Insufficient coordination and low utilisation of COUSP frameworks | Operational inefficiency and delayed decisions | Strengthen coordination mechanisms at all levels, operationalise provincial COUSPs |
| 11 | Insufficient financial resources (gap of 20 million USD) | Limitation in implementing all response pillars | Urgent resource mobilisation, advocacy with partners |
| 12 | Insecurity and limited access (CODECO, ADF) | Restriction of operations, limited access to high-risk areas | Strengthening security coordination and humanitarian access |
| 13 | Continuity of essential health services (CEHS) compromised | Increase in indirect (non-Ebola) mortality | Effective implementation of free care, strengthening CEHS |
| 14 | High population mobility | High risk of rapid geographical expansion | Strengthen surveillance at PoE/PoC and cross-border coordination |
6. OUTLOOK AND PRIORITY ACTIONS
• Strengthen intervention teams in affected ZS.
• Make means of transport available to field teams.
• Continue contact listing and follow-up in all ZS.
7. ANNEXES
[PHOTO]
FOR ANY ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT For the National Institute of Public Health (INSP) of the DRC The Director General of the INSP Dr MWAMBA KAZADI Dieudonné E-mail: dieudonne.mwamba@insp.cd Tel.: +243 816 040 145 The COU-SP Coordinator Prof NGANDU Christian E-mail: Christian.ngandu@insp.cd Tel.: +243998091915 The Incident Manager Prof Pierre AKILIMALI E-mail: pierre.akilimali@insp.cd Tel.: +243815800288 With technical support from the World Health Organization (WHO), Africa CDC and Bluesquare
Source
- Original PDF (French), INSP
- French transcription
- 048_table_01_tableau_1_repartition_des_cas_et_deces_c
- 048_table_02_tableau_2_repartition_des_cas_et_deces_c
- 048_table_03_tableau_1_indicateurs_de_surveillance_01
- 048_table_04_tableau_2_suivi_des_contacts_des_cas_con
- 048_table_05_tableau_3_suivi_des_indicateurs_au_point
- 048_table_06_tableau_4_indicateurs_laboratoire_01_jui
- 048_table_07_tableau_5_indicateurs_cles_de_la_surveil
- 048_table_08_tableau_6_indicateurs_cles_des_activites
- 048_table_09