SitRep 053
Report date 2026-07-06
Machine translation from the French original with Google Gemini. No person has reviewed it.
Every number on this page was compared against the French transcription, and the page is published only if they match. The wording carries no such check. Before relying on any figure, read it in the original PDF.
Affected provinces (3) ITURI, NORD-KIVU & SUD-KIVU Affected Health Zones (37) * Ituri (25/36): Aru, Aungba, Bambu, Boga, Bunia, Damas, Drodro, Gety, Kilo, Komanda, Lita, Logo, Mambasa, Mangala, Mongbwalu, Nizi, Nyankunde, Rimba, Rwampara, Tchomia, Kambala, Nia-Nia, Fataki, Mandima, Lolwa and Boga. * Nord-Kivu (11/34): Beni, Butembo, Goma, Kalunguta, Katwa, Kyondo, Oicha, Masereka, Vuhovi, Mabalako and Musienene. * Sud-Kivu (1/34): Miti-Murhesa Reporting date 06 July 2026 Publication date 07 July 2026 Public Health Emergency Operations Centre « COUSP (public health emergency operations centre) DRC » MVE (Ebola virus disease)-17 Incident Management System Situation Report on the 17th EBOLA Virus Disease Outbreak /DRC SitRep N°053/MVB_06/07/2026 [PHOTO] * Data updated following the cleaning and harmonisation process of the DHIS2 database, including the consolidation of information from health zones, laboratories and case management facilities. ** Suspected deaths occurring in the community are subject to in-depth investigation with a view to possible reclassification (Non-cases, probable cases).
1. HIGHLIGHTS
- A new health zone is affected in the province of Ituri: Boga health zone.
- Continuation of the strike by providers in the Bunia and Rwampara health zones.
- Over the past 24h, 84 new confirmed cases and 59 deaths (84,7% community) were recorded in the provinces of Ituri (79 cases and 52 deaths) and Nord-Kivu (5 cases and 7 deaths). Thus, the cumulative total rises to 1 708 confirmed cases and 580 deaths, representing an overall case fatality rate of 34,0%.
- Nine (9) deaths were recorded among MVE patients in the CTE (Ebola treatment centre) in the provinces of Ituri (2 at the ISTM CTE, 1 at the Mongbwalu CTE, 1 at the Bunia CTE and 1 at the Sota CT (transit centre)) and Nord-Kivu (2 at the Beni CTE, 1 at the Butembo CTE and 1 at the Katwa CTE).
- Seven (7) patients suffering from Ebola virus disease in the province of Ituri (1 at the CME CTE, 3 at the Mongbwalu CTE, 1 at the ISTM CTE and 2 at the Logo CT) were declared cured after obtaining negative control tests.
2. EPIDEMIOLOGICAL AND OPERATIONAL CONTEXT
The province of Ituri, located in the North-East of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, shares a long and porous border with Uganda and South Sudan. For more than two decades, it has been confronted with a chronic humanitarian crisis linked to armed conflicts and recurrent population displacements. Its population is estimated at more than 8 million inhabitants, including more than one million internally displaced persons. The Mongbwalu health zone, considered the starting point of the outbreak, is located in the territory of Djugu, 70 km from Bunia. This zone is characterised by the presence of armed groups, frequent population movements towards Uganda, and numerous artisanal mining sites attracting migrant workers. In September 2018, the province of Ituri had already been affected by the 10th MVE outbreak which was then raging in Nord-Kivu. The current outbreak, caused by Bundibugyo ebolavirus, was officially declared on 15 May 2026 by the Minister of Public Health. The three affected provinces have a total population estimated at nearly 15 million inhabitants, with massive internal displacements and cross-border flows towards neighbouring countries.
[FIGURE: Figure 1. Chronology of events of the Ebola-Bundibugyo virus disease outbreak.]
3. DETAILED EPIDEMIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS
3.1 Spatial distribution and active hotspots as of 05 July 2026
| Province | Confirmed cases | Deaths (confirmed) | Case fatality rate | Affected health zones | New confirmed cases (24h) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 1556 | 491* | 31,5% | 25 sur 36 (69,4 %) | 79 |
| Nord-Kivu | 149 | 88* | 59,1% | 11 sur 34 (32,4 %) | 5 |
| Sud-Kivu | 3 | 1 | 33,3% | 1 sur 34 (2,9 %) | 0 |
| Total | 1 708 | 580 | 34% | 37 sur 104 (35,6 %) | 84 |
- 5 deaths in Ituri and 4 in Nord-Kivu were recorded among MVE patients (previous confirmed cases) in the CTE. At the end of the day on 06 July 2026, a new health zone was affected in Ituri. The number of affected health zones rises to 37/104 (section 3.1). Since 26 May 2026, the province of Sud-Kivu has recorded no confirmed cases, suggesting an absence of recent transmission.
3.2 Temporal analysis:
An increasing number of confirmed cases is observed from one week to the next, reflecting continuous transmission of the disease in the community. The intensification of public health actions regarding epidemiological and biological surveillance (decentralisation of diagnostic capacities) confirmed a continuous and increased community transmission in W25. Compared to all the weeks where cases have been recorded since the beginning of the outbreak, W25 and W26 continue to see a growth in reporting, with more than 300 weekly cases.
3.3 Epidemic mapping
[FIGURE: Figures 2 and 3. Spatial distribution of confirmed MVE cases by affected health zones and in the three affected provinces as of 06 July 2026.]
| Province / Health zone | Cumulative confirmed cases (n) | Cumulative confirmed deaths (n) | Case fatality rate (CFR %) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ITURI | 1556 | 491 | 31,6% |
| ITURI Bunia | 472 | 134 | 28,4% |
| ITURI Rwampara | 357 | 75 | 21,0% |
| ITURI Mongbwalu | 298 | 154 | 51,7% |
| ITURI Nyankunde | 96 | 20 | 20,8% |
| ITURI Nizi | 84 | 24 | 28,6% |
| ITURI Lita | 40 | 16 | 40,0% |
| ITURI Komanda | 23 | 8 | 34,8% |
| ITURI Bambu | 28 | 9 | 32,1% |
| ITURI Kilo | 9 | 1 | 11,1% |
| ITURI Mangala | 39 | 20 | 51,3% |
| ITURI Tchomia | 15 | 2 | 13,3% |
| ITURI Damas | 5 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Aungba | 6 | 2 | 33,3% |
| ITURI Rimba | 4 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Aru | 3 | 1 | 33,3% |
| ITURI Mambasa | 4 | 3 | 75,0% |
| ITURI Logo | 7 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Drodro | 3 | 3 | 100,0% |
| ITURI Gety | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| ITURI Kambala | 2 | 2 | 100,0% |
| ITURI Nia-Nia | 33 | 12 | 36,4% |
| ITURI Fataki | 3 | 1 | 33,3% |
| ITURI Mandima | 5 | 2 | 40,0% |
| ITURI Lolwa | 1 | 1 | 100,0% |
| ITURI Boga | 1 | 1 | 100,0% |
| ITURI Other zones not yet identified | 17 | 0 | 0,0 |
| NORD-KIVU | 144 | 81 | 56,3 |
| NORD-KIVU Butembo | 41 | 20 | 48,8% |
| NORD-KIVU Katwa | 56 | 41 | 73,2% |
| NORD-KIVU Beni | 29 | 19 | 65,5% |
| NORD-KIVU Oicha | 3 | 2 | 66,7% |
| NORD-KIVU Kalunguta | 2 | 1 | 50,0% |
| NORD-KIVU Kyondo | 4 | 2 | 50,0% |
| NORD-KIVU Goma | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| NORD-KIVU Masereka | 3 | 0 | 0,0% |
| NORD-KIVU Vuhovi | 1 | 1 | 100,0% |
| NORD-KIVU Mabalako | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| NORD-KIVU Musienene | 8 | 2 | 25,0% |
| SUD-KIVU | 3 | 1 | 33,3 |
| SUD-KIVU Miti-Murhesa | 3 | 1 | 33,3 |
| TOTAL | 1 708 | 580 | 34,0% |
Over the past 24h, 84 new confirmed cases and 59 deaths (84,7% community) were recorded in the provinces of Ituri (79 cases and 52 deaths) and Nord-Kivu (5 cases and 7 deaths) highlighting the progression of the epidemiological situation of the 17th Ebola Virus Disease (MVE) outbreak in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Thus, the cumulative total rises to 1 708 confirmed cases and 580 deaths, representing an overall case fatality rate of 34,0%.
Provincial dynamics and concentration of cases
The province of Ituri alone accounts for 91,1% of cases (n=1 556) and 84,7% of deaths (n=491), i.e. a crude case fatality rate of 31,6%, making it the epicentre of the outbreak. The health zones of Bunia (472 cases), Rwampara (357 cases), Mongbwalu (298 cases), Nyankunde (96 cases) and Nizi (84) remain the most affected and concentrate approximately 84,0% of cases reported at the provincial level and 76,5% at the national level. In Nizi, the outbreak is currently progressing more rapidly than in the other zones.
Severity of the outbreak in Nord-Kivu A total of 149 confirmed cases and 88 deaths have been reported in the province of Nord-Kivu since the beginning of the outbreak, i.e. a crude case fatality rate of 59,1%. This high case fatality rate is driven by the health zones of Katwa (73,2%), Oicha (66,7%), Beni (65,5%), Kalunguta and Kyondo (50,0%) respectively. The health zone of Katwa leads notification in terms of number of cases (n=56), followed by the ZS (health zone) of Butembo (n=41) with a case fatality rate of 48,8%. A case fatality rate of 100% was observed exceptionally in the health zone of Vuhovi (with low numbers).
4. RESPONSE ACTIONS BY PILLAR
4.1 Coordination
National / Ituri & Kinshasa
- Holding of the coordination meeting with the response team and technical and financial partners on field activities.
National level:
- Coordination meeting with an agenda: 100%
- Action points implemented for daily coordination meetings: 80%
Provincial level:
- Coordination meeting with an agenda: 100% for ITURI and Nord-Kivu; Sud-Kivu: ND (not available)
- Action points implemented for daily coordination meetings: ND for the three provinces (ITURI, Nord-Kivu and Sud-Kivu)
Zonal Level:
- Coordination meeting with an agenda: ND
- Action points implemented for daily coordination meetings: ND
4.2 Epidemiological surveillance
| Indicator | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Sud-Kivu | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carried over (D-1) | 62 | 0 | 4 | 66 |
| New Alerts | 414 | 726 | 10 | 1 150 |
| Total Alerts of the day | 476 | 726 | 14 | 1 216 |
| Alerts investigated | 223 | 726 | 14 | 9 63 |
| Investigation rate | 46,8% | 100,0% | 100,0% | 79,2% |
| Validated Live alerts | 120 | 44 | 3 | 167 |
| Validated Dead alerts | 50 | 20 | 0 | 70 |
| Total suspected cases of the day | 170 | 64 | 3 | 237 |
During the day of 06 July 2026, a total of 1216 alerts were recorded, including 1150 new alerts, testifying to the maintenance of active epidemiological surveillance in the affected provinces. The majority of alerts were reported in Nord-Kivu 726 (71,4%), followed by Ituri 414 (36,0%) and Sud-Kivu 10 (0,9%). Among the recorded alerts of the day, 963 (79,2) were investigated. The investigation rate reached 100% in Nord-Kivu and Sud-Kivu, while it stood at 46,8% in Ituri, highlighting a need to strengthen investigation capacities in this province. Investigations led to the validation of 237 suspected cases, of which 167 (70,5%) concerned living persons and 70 (29,5%) community deaths. Ituri recorded the highest number of validated suspected cases 170 (71,7%), followed by Nord-Kivu 64 (27,0%) and Sud-Kivu 3 (1,2%). Continued strengthening of surveillance, prompt investigation of alerts and early detection of cases, particularly in Ituri, remains essential to interrupt transmission chains.
| Province | Contacts under follow-up (n) | Contacts seen (n) | Follow-up rate (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri* | 9 404 | 6 864 | 72,9% |
| Nord-Kivu | 2 786 | 2 303 | 82,7% |
| Total | 12 190 | 9 167 | 75,2% |
- In Ituri, the follow-up rate was calculated only for reporting ZS (completeness: 75%). The ZS of Aru, Damas, Kambala, and Mandima had no available data at the time of report consolidation.
As of this day of 06 July, 12 190 contacts were under follow-up in the provinces of Ituri and Nord-Kivu. Among them, 9 167 were actually seen, corresponding to an overall follow-up rate of 752%. Ituri had the highest number of contacts under follow-up 9 404 (77,1% of the total), with 6 864 contacts seen, representing a follow-up rate of 73,0%. In Nord-Kivu, 2 786 contacts were under follow-up, of which 2 303 (82,7%) were visited. Follow-up performance is comparable between the two provinces; however, the overall follow-up rate remains below the recommended operational threshold for optimal contact tracing. Strengthening daily follow-up of contacts, particularly those who were not seen, remains a priority in order to ensure early detection of secondary cases and to limit the risk of community transmission.
| Province | Number of new contacts n | Number of new contacts % | Number of contacts becoming suspect n | Number of contacts becoming suspect % | Number of contacts discharged at 21 days n | Number of contacts discharged at 21 days % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 144 | 42,9% | 4 | 57,1% | 0 | 0,0% |
| Nord-Kivu | 192 | 57,1% | 3 | 42,9% | 422 | 100,0% |
| Total | 336 | 100,0% | 7 | 100,0% | 422 | 100,0% |
The day of 06 July closed with 336 new contacts listed, the majority of them in Ituri 144 (42,9%), while Nord-Kivu listed 192 (57,1%). Among contacts under follow-up, eight (7) developed signs compatible with the suspected case definition, including four (0,03%) in Ituri and three (0,02%) in Nord-Kivu, requiring immediate investigation and their management in accordance with procedures in force. Furthermore, 422 contacts successfully completed their 21-day follow-up period without developing symptoms compatible with the disease in Nord-Kivu. These results testify to the continuation of contact tracing and follow-up activities, while highlighting the need to maintain rigorous surveillance in order to ensure early detection of secondary cases and to rapidly interrupt any potential chain of transmission.
Update on points of control and points of entry (PoC/PoE) activities
- Ituri: Four (4) alerts were reported at PoE/PoC, including three validated live alerts at the Mabakese, Zunguluka and Poipo PoC, as well as one lifeless body intercepted at the Mudzibala PoC. One live alert was referred to the CTE, while two were not referred due to family resistance. The lifeless body was swabbed by the Bunia ZS team.
- Nord Kivu: Two (2) lifeless bodies were intercepted at the Kasitu and Mukulia PoC and referred to the morgue of HGR (general referral hospital) Beni for sampling.
| INDICATORS | Ituri | Nord-Kivu |
|---|---|---|
| Proportion of activated PoC and reinforced PoE | 98,1% (54/55) | 100,0% (14/14) |
| Number of persons passing through PoE/PoC | 99 548 | 59 346 |
| % of travellers screened | 94,3% | 98,5% |
| % of travellers having washed hands | 95,9% | 98,5% |
| % of travellers sensitised | 99,7% | 98,5% |
| Number of alerts notified | 4 | 2 |
| Number of validated live alerts | 3 | 0 |
| Number of lifeless bodies intercepted this day | 1 | 2 |
| Number of problem contacts intercepted this day | 0 | 0 |
| % of validated live alerts referred to CT/CTE | 33,3% | 0,0% |
| % of lifeless bodies swabbed | 100,0% | 100,0% |
| Number of positive results of referred suspected cases | 0 | 0 |
4.3. Laboratory
- Ituri: 172 samples collected and analysed (positivity 45,9%; n=79).
- Nord-Kivu: 77 samples collected and analysed (positivity 6,5%; n=5).
- Sud-Kivu: 3 samples collected and currently being analysed.
4.4. Infection Prevention and Control (PCI)
Ituri: 11 households were identified, of which 9 were decontaminated around confirmed cases in the ZS of Rwampara, Komanda, Nyakunde and Nizi, and two (2) not decontaminated due to community resistance; no hygiene kit was distributed to these households. Five (5) ESS were identified around cases, of which four (4) were decontaminated. Furthermore, 21 ESS were monitored and supported, two (2) means of transport and two (2) ESS were decontaminated, 20 PPL (person released from treatment (discharged patient)) were trained and 152 providers were briefed during supportive supervisions. Eight vehicles were received by the DPS for the EDS teams.
Nord Kivu: Briefing on handwashing and screening of 18 law enforcement officers within the various PLM in the Beni ZS; conclusion of the briefing of three teams of EDS actors, composed of 12 persons each, with support from WHO in the Beni ZS; scorecard evaluation in 73 ESS, of which 22 in Beni, 2 in Butembo, 10 in Kalunguta, 3 in Katwa, 14 in Lubero, 13 in Mabalako, 3 in Mutwanga and 7 in Oïcha. Among these ESS, 30 scored below 50%, for an overall average score of 24,6%; One (1) death alert was recorded in Butembo and six (6) others in Oïcha, of which five came from the morgue of HGRO in the AS (health area) Tenambo and another from CS Eringeti. Six (6) bodies were swabbed, of which four (4) were secured.
4.5 Holistic care
Ituri:
- Nine (9) deaths were recorded among MVE patients in the CTE in the provinces of Ituri (2 at the ISTM CTE, 1 at the Mongbwalu CTE, 1 at the Bunia CTE and 1 at the Sota CT) and Nord-Kivu (2 at the Beni CTE, 1 at the Butembo CTE and 1 at the Katwa CTE).
- Seven (7) patients suffering from Ebola virus disease in the province of Ituri (1 at the CME CTE, 3 at the Mongbwalu CTE, 1 at the ISTM CTE and 2 at the Logo CT) were declared cured after obtaining negative control tests.
- At the end of the day on 06 July, 883 hot meals were served, including 151 to suspected cases, 113 to confirmed cases, 581 to PPL and 38 to caregivers.
Patient movement:
- No transfer to an HGR was reported. Two (2) new admissions concerned PPL and are included in the 67 admissions recorded during the day.
Nord-Kivu:
- One (1) confirmed case escaped in the Musienene ZS before transfer to the Katwa CTE.
| Indicator | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Sud-Kivu | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedded patients (D-1) | 485 | 182 | 21 | 688 |
| Total admissions (24h) | 69 | 30 | 3 | 102 |
| Discharges (24h) Deceased (Suspect/Conf.) | 13 | 4 | 0 | 17 |
| Discharges (24h) Non-cases | 26 | 50 | 0 | 76 |
| Discharges (24h) Cured | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Discharges (24h) Escaped (Suspect/Conf.) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Discharges (24h) Transferred to HGR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Discharges (24h) Total discharges | 46 | 56 | 0 | 102 |
| Patients in isolation (End of D) | 508 | 148 | 24 | 680 |
| of which confirmed (NC+AC) | 200 | 18 | 0 | 218 |
| of which suspected | 308 | 138 | 24 | 470 |
| Overall occupancy rate | 84,0% | 115,0% | 53,3% | 84,1% |
In total, 680 patients were in isolation, including 218 confirmed cases and 470 suspected cases, representing an overall bed occupancy rate of 84,1%.
Mental health and psychosocial support activities
| KEY INDICATORS | ITURI | NORD-KIVU | SUD-KIVU |
|---|---|---|---|
| New confirmed cases admitted to CTE having benefited from SMSPS interventions | 5 (41,7%) | 0 | 0 |
| Confirmed cases undergoing follow-up having benefited from SMSPS interventions | 61 (41,8%) | 7 | 0 |
| New suspected cases having benefited from SMSPS interventions | 8 (22,9%) | 3 | 1 |
| Suspected cases undergoing follow-up having benefited from SMSPS interventions | 70 (52,2%) | 5 | 3 (100,0%) |
| Laboratory results that have been announced | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Of which positive | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| No. of Separated children in day-care having benefited from SMSPS interventions | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| No. of Separated children in community having benefited from SMSPS interventions | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| No. of caregivers at CTE having benefited from SMSPS interventions | 38 | 2 | 0 |
| No. of PPL having benefited from SMSPS interventions | 28 | 2 | 0 |
| No. of household and community members having benefited from SMSPS interventions | 31 | 0 | 0 |
| No. of SDB supported | 6 | 0 | 0 |
4.6 Continuity of care
- Provision of essential medicines for PMA and PCA in the other ZS.
- Management of non-cases (children, mothers and other vulnerable persons) as part of service continuity actions; Psychosocial care of affected PPL and their dependants; Effective implementation of free healthcare.
4.7 Risk communication and community engagement
Ituri: 9 144 persons were reached by awareness messages during home visits in 6 500 households; 3 388 persons were reached during educational talks and 1 689 during mass awareness campaigns in the ZS of Bunia, Nyakunde and Aungba. Three advocacy meetings mobilised 25 persons, while 85 slaughterers from the Bunia slaughterhouse were trained on zoonoses and preventive measures for MVE. Six (6) radio broadcasts and six (6) spots were produced and broadcast; 36 community radio stations were engaged and 15 IEC materials were distributed.
Community feedback: 18 pieces of feedback and infodemics were captured, of which 6 were clarified, i.e. 33,3%. The main concerns related to late intervention by EDS teams, fatigue linked to repeated awareness campaigns and the perception of instrumentalisation of the response.
Support to response pillars
Surveillance: Support for resistance management, referral of patients to FOSA/CTE and awareness raising of 32 family members of four suspected cases around CTE/CME regarding isolation and sample collection.
CREC: Continuation of awareness raising in households, markets, public places and around CTE, notably in the ZS of Bunia, Nyakunde, Aungba and Rwampara.
Nord-Kivu: Capacity building of 50 leaders and 150 community relays, members of CAC of 10 high-risk AS in the Katwa ZS, on CREC, community-based surveillance and promotion of prevention measures against MVE; Capacity building of 36 members of the EDS pillar on interpersonal communication during interventions, in order to persuade families and communities to adhere to community protection interventions.
4.8. Logistics
Ituri
- Mobility ensured for the various pillars of the response.
Nord Kivu:
- Reception of IT equipment (10 computers, 4 overhead projectors and 61 phones with chargers), donated by the partner RELIEF LIFE; unpacking of medicines, donated by the partner UG-PDSS; Reception and unpacking of PCI inputs, donated by the partner WHO; reception of inputs, donated by the partner UNICEF; preparation of waybills for motorcycles with a view to preparing their delivery to the health zones of Beni, Oicha, Mabalako and Kalunguta.
4.9. Security
- Arson attack at the Kitatumba CTE (damage reduced thanks to police intervention) in Nord-Kivu.
- Continuation of the strike by providers in the Bunia and Rwampara health zones in Ituri.
4.10. PSEA (Prevention of Sexual Exploitation and Abuse)
Ituri: Briefing of actors and community awareness activities on the prevention of sexual exploitation and abuse continued in the ZS of Bunia, Rwampara, Mongbwalu and Aru.
5. MAIN CHALLENGES, IMPACTS AND REQUIRED ACTIONS
| No. | Challenges | Impact | Required actions |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reluctance towards post-mortem sampling (EDS / swabs) and community resistance | Confirmation delay, underestimation of cases, disruption of key activities | Intensify CREC, involvement of religious and community leaders, strengthening team security, add to the number of EDS teams |
| 2 | Insufficient CTE capacity and saturation in Nord-Kivu (115,0%) | Admission delays, increased risk of nosocomial transmission | Accelerate construction and expansion of CTE, deploy additional temporary structures, improve laboratory turnaround times |
| 3 | Non-optimal contact tracing performance (75,2% vs 95% target) | Uninterrupted chains of transmission | Train, deploy and motivate community health workers (RECO), strengthened supervision |
| 4 | Low reporting of alerts in certain affected ZS | Undetected transmission, silent expansion of the outbreak | Strengthen community surveillance, improve reporting and prompt investigation of alerts |
| 5 | Confirmed cases not yet broken down by health zone (17 cases) | Major gaps in the reconstruction of transmission chains | Conduct data reconciliation, prune possible duplicates, and reclassify or specify the health zone and status (deaths, cured, active, etc.) Active field verification |
| 6 | Insufficient supply of essential medicines (MEG) and medical inputs | Weakening of holistic management | Advocacy and urgent supply of essential medicines |
| 7 | Insufficient PCI inputs (PPE, chlorine) and limited training | High risk of nosocomial infections (96 HCW cases of which 19 deaths, case fatality rate 19,7%) | Urgent supply, strengthening of PCI training |
| 8 | Stock of unanalysed samples (backlog) in the laboratory in Nord-Kivu and delayed diagnosis | Confirmation delay, high case fatality rate (56,3%) | Deploy laboratory catch-up plan, strengthen diagnostic capacities, improve flow of laboratory data |
| 9 | Insufficient ambulances and isolation structures (gap of 20 centres) | Delays in transfer and isolation, increased risk of transmission | Urgent deployment of logistics resources and additional infrastructure |
| 10 | Insufficient coordination and low use of COUSP frameworks | Operational inefficiency and delayed decisions | Strengthen coordination mechanisms at all levels, make provincial COUSP operational |
| 11 | Insufficient financial resources (20 million USD gap) | Limitation of the implementation of all response pillars | Urgent resource mobilisation, advocacy with partners |
| 12 | Insecurity and limited access (CODECO, ADF) | Restriction of operations, limited access to high-risk areas | Strengthening security coordination and humanitarian access |
| 13 | Compromised continuity of essential health services (CEHS) | Increase in indirect mortality (non-Ebola) | Effective implementation of free healthcare, strengthening CEHS |
| 14 | High population mobility | High risk of rapid geographical expansion | Strengthen surveillance at PoE/PoC and cross-border coordination |
6. PHOTOS OF ACTIVITIES IN THE FIELD
[PHOTO] Arson attack at the Kitatumba CTE in Nord-Kivu
[PHOTO] FOR ANY ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT For the National Institute of Public Health (INSP) of the DRC The Director General of the INSP Dr MWAMBA KAZADI Dieudonné Email: dieudonne.mwamba@insp.cd Tel.: +243 816 040 145 The COU-SP Coordinator Prof NGANDU Christian Email: Christian.ngandu@insp.cd Tel.: +243998091915 The Incident Manager Prof Pierre AKILIMALI Email: pierre.akilimali@insp.cd Tel.: +243815800288 With technical support from the World Health Organization (WHO), Africa CDC and Bluesquare
Source
- Original PDF (French), INSP
- French transcription
- 053_table_01_tableau_1_repartition_des_cas_et_deces_c
- 053_table_02_tableau_2_repartition_des_cas_et_deces_c
- 053_table_03_tableau_3_gestion_des_alertes_epidemiolo
- 053_table_04_tableau_4_suivi_des_contacts_des_cas_con
- 053_table_05_tableau_5_suivi_des_contacts_des_cas_con
- 053_table_06_tableau_6_suivi_des_indicateurs_au_point
- 053_table_07_tableau_7_mouvement_des_patients_dans_le
- 053_table_08_tableau_8_indicateurs_cles_des_activites
- 053_table_09