SitRep 057
Report date 2026-07-10
Machine translation from the French original with Google Gemini. No person has reviewed it.
Every number on this page was compared against the French transcription, and the page is published only if they match. The wording carries no such check. Before relying on any figure, read it in the original PDF.
Public Health Emergency Operations Centre « COUSP (public health emergency operations centre) DRC » MVE (Ebola virus disease)-17 Incident Management System Situation Report of the 17th EBOLA Virus Disease Outbreak /DRC SitRep N°057/MVB_10/07/2026
Affected provinces (5) HAUT-UELE, ITURI, NORD-KIVU, SUD-KIVU & TSHOPO Affected Health Zones (41) - Haut-Uélé (1/13): Wamba - Ituri (25/36) : Aru, Aungba, Bambu, Bunia, Damas, Drodro, Gety, Kilo, Komanda, Lita, Logo, Mambasa, Mangala, Mongbwalu, Nizi, Nyankunde, Rimba, Rwampara, Tchomia, Kambala, Nia-Nia, Fataki, Mandima, Lolwa and Boga. - Nord-Kivu (11/34) : Beni, Butembo, Goma, Kalunguta, Katwa, Kyondo, Oicha, Masereka, Vuhovi, Mabalako and Musienene. - Sud-Kivu (1/34) : Miti-Murhesa - Tshopo (3/23): Makiso, Lubunga and Mangobo Reporting date 10 July 2026 Publication date 11 July 2026
[PHOTO]
1. HIGHLIGHTS
Over the last 24h, 43 new confirmed cases and 24 deaths (62,5% community deaths) were recorded in the provinces of Ituri (42 cases and 24 deaths) and Nord-Kivu (1 case), highlighting the progression of the epidemiological situation of the 17th Ebola Virus Disease (MVE) outbreak in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Thus, the cumulative total stands at 1 873 confirmed cases and 672 deaths, representing an overall case fatality rate of 35,9%.
Nine (9) deaths were recorded among patients with MVE in the CTE (Ebola treatment centre)/CT (transit centre) in Ituri (3 at CTE CME, 2 at CTE Elikya, 1 at CTE Bunia, 1 at CTE ISTM, 1 at CT Sota and 1 at CT Nizi).
Six (6) patients with Ebola virus disease in the province of Ituri (4 at CTE Bunia, 1 at CTE Mongbwalu and 1 at CTE ISTM) were declared cured after obtaining negative control tests.
Inauguration of the CTE extension at HGR (general referral hospital) Bunia and CT of the Kingoze displaced persons camp in Ituri by His Excellency the Minister of Public Health, Hygiene and Social Welfare, accompanied by the Secretary General for Health, members of the national coordination as well as technical and financial partners.
The outbreak now extends to Tshopo and Haut-Uele. Although current investigations suggest that all cases detected in these two provinces are essentially imported from Niania in Ituri, it appears necessary and timely, given their strategic positions and above all the presence of numerous risk factors for large-scale spread including ongoing MVE management challenges in these two provinces, to consider these two provinces as an outbreak zone in order to enable the implementation of adequate response measures and to prevent any avoidable surge in cases
Receipt in Bunia of 200 safe blood units delivered from Kinshasa by the national blood transfusion programme, including 135 O+, 27 A+, 34 B+, 2 O− and 2 AB+.
2. EPIDEMIOLOGICAL AND OPERATIONAL CONTEXT
Declared on 15 May 2026, the Ebola virus disease outbreak due to Bundibugyo ebolavirus continues to evolve in a complex humanitarian and security context. Initially detected in the Mongbwalu Health Zone (Ituri), it has spread to three provinces (Ituri, Nord-Kivu and Sud-Kivu), affecting 37 Health Zones. Population movements, insecurity, artisanal mining activities and cross-border trade with Uganda and South Sudan facilitate transmission and complicate response operations. Multisectoral coordination continues to limit the spread of the outbreak and strengthen public health interventions.
[FIGURE: Figure 1. Chronology of events of the Ebola-Bundibugyo virus disease outbreak.]
3. DETAILED EPIDEMIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS
3.1 Spatial distribution and active hotspots as of 10 July 2026
| Province | Confirmed cases | Deaths (confirmed) | Case fatality | Affected health zones | New confirmed cases (24h) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri* | 1705 | 577* | 33,8% | 25 sur 36 (69,4 %) | 42 |
| Nord-Kivu | 165 | 94 | 57,0% | 11 sur 34 (32,4 %) | 1 |
| Sud-Kivu | 3 | 1 | 33,3% | 1 sur 34 (2,9 %) | 0 |
| Haut-Uélé** | 1 | 1 | 100,0% | 1 sur 13 (7,7 %) | 0 |
| Tshopo** | 4 | 2 | 50,0% | 3 sur 23 (13,0%) | 0 |
| Total | 1 873 | 672 | 35,9% | 41 sur 140 | 43 |
*9 deaths in Ituri were recorded among patients with MVE (earlier confirmed cases) in the CTE/CT. ** : Cases already counted in Niania not counted to avoid double counting
At the end of the day of 10 July 2026, no new health zone was affected in the provinces of Ituri, Nord-Kivu and Sud-Kivu over the last 24h. However, with the integration of the provinces of Haut-Uélé and Tshopo — whose earlier confirmed cases are epidemiologically linked to the epicentre of Ituri (Nia-Nia/PK51) — the cumulative number of affected health zones now stands at 41 out of 140 (provincial denominator of Tshopo being consolidated; section 3.1). Since 26 May 2026, the province of Sud-Kivu has not recorded any confirmed case, which suggests an absence of recent transmission. As of 7 July 2026, the province of Sud-Kivu officially crossed the milestone of 42 consecutive days without notification of a new confirmed case, which corresponds to twice the maximum incubation period of the virus.
3.2 Temporal analysis:
An increasing number of confirmed cases is observed from one week to the next, reflecting continuous transmission of the disease in the community. The intensification of public health actions in epidemiological and biological surveillance (decentralisation of diagnostic capacities) confirmed continuous and increased community transmission in W25. Compared to all weeks in which cases were recorded since the beginning of the outbreak, W25, W26 and W27 continue to see growth in the number of reported cases, with more than 300 weekly cases.
[FIGURE: Number of confirmed cases by week of notification]
3.3 Epidemic mapping
[FIGURE: Figures 2 and 3. Spatial distribution of confirmed MVE cases by affected health zones and in the three affected provinces as of 10 July 2026.]
| Province / Health zone | Cumulative confirmed cases (n) | Cumulative confirmed deaths (n) | Case fatality (CFR %) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ITURI | 1705 | 577 | 33,8% |
| Bunia | 503 | 156 | 31,0% |
| Rwampara | 384 | 89 | 23,2% |
| Mongbwalu | 329 | 171 | 52,0% |
| Nyankunde | 97 | 23 | 23,7% |
| Nizi | 110 | 36 | 32,7% |
| Lita | 45 | 19 | 42,2% |
| Komanda | 25 | 8 | 32,0% |
| Bambu | 31 | 10 | 32,3% |
| Kilo | 9 | 1 | 11,1% |
| Mangala | 50 | 29 | 58,0% |
| Tchomia | 19 | 4 | 21,1% |
| Damas | 5 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Aungba | 6 | 2 | 33,3% |
| Rimba | 4 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Aru | 3 | 1 | 33,3% |
| Mambasa | 5 | 4 | 80,0% |
| Logo | 7 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Drodro | 4 | 3 | 75,0% |
| Gety | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Kambala | 2 | 2 | 100,0% |
| Nia-Nia | 35 | 13 | 37,1% |
| Fataki | 4 | 1 | 25,0% |
| Mandima | 8 | 3 | 37,5% |
| Lolwa | 1 | 1 | 100,0% |
| Boga | 1 | 1 | 100,0% |
| Other zones not yet identified | 17 | 0 | 0,0% |
| NORD-KIVU | 165 | 94 | 57,0% |
| Butembo | 43 | 20 | 46,5% |
| Katwa | 67 | 45 | 67,2% |
| Beni | 30 | 20 | 66,7% |
| Oicha | 3 | 2 | 66,7% |
| Kalunguta | 2 | 1 | 50,0% |
| Kyondo | 5 | 3 | 60,0% |
| Goma | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Masereka | 3 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Vuhovi | 1 | 1 | 100,0% |
| Mabalako | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Musienene | 9 | 2 | 22,2% |
| SUD-KIVU | 3 | 1 | 33,3% |
| Miti-Murhesa | 3 | 1 | 33,3% |
| HAUT-UÉLÉ* | 1 | 1 | 100,0% |
| Wamba | 1 | 1 | 100,0% |
| TSHOPO* | 4 | 2 | 50,0% |
| Makiso-Kisangani | 2 | 2 | 100,0% |
| Mangobo | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| Lubunga | 1 | 0 | 0,0% |
| TOTAL | 1873 | 672 | 35,9% |
- : Not counted because already included in the cases of the Niania Health Zone.
The provinces of Haut-Uélé and Tshopo are integrated for the first time into this report. Cases there are all epidemiologically linked to the epicentre of Ituri (Nia-Nia health zone / PK51 mining site), through contacts and population movements towards Kisangani and Haut-Uélé.
Haut-Uélé: one (1) case confirmed by INRB Kinshasa was recorded in the Wamba health zone, with one (1) death (case fatality of 100 %). This case, linked to importation from Nia-Nia, is counted under Haut-Uélé. The health zones of Boma Mangbetu, Pawa and Isiro notified suspected cases whose certification by INRB Kinshasa is awaited; they are not counted among confirmed cases.
Tshopo: the province reported four (4) confirmed cases at provincial level. The confirmed case in Ituri (Nia-Nia), escaped from HGR Nia-Nia then found on 07 July 2026 in the Lubunga health zone (Kisangani). The three (3) other remaining cases attributed to Tshopo according to their health zone of detection: Makiso-Kisangani (two confirmed cases, two deaths — confirmed post-mortem after transfer of the bodies to the REKAPI mortuary in Kisangani) and Mangobo (one confirmed case). Tshopo thus counts four (4) confirmed cases and two (2) deaths. These cases remain counted under Nia-Nia/Ituri in order to avoid any double counting.
Over the last 24h, 43 new confirmed cases and 24 deaths (62,5% community deaths) were recorded in the provinces of Ituri (42 cases and 24 deaths) and Nord-Kivu (1 case) highlighting the progression of the epidemiological situation of the 17th Ebola Virus Disease (MVE) outbreak in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Thus, the cumulative total stands at 1 873 confirmed cases and 672 deaths, representing an overall case fatality rate of 35,9%.
Provincial dynamics and concentration of cases
The province of Ituri alone concentrates 91,0% of cases (n=1 705) and 85,9% of deaths (n=577), representing a crude case fatality rate of 33,8%, making it the epicentre of the outbreak. The health zones of Bunia (503 cases), Rwampara (384 cases), Mongbwalu (329 cases), Nizi (110 ) and Nyankunde (97 cases), remain the most affected and concentrate about 83,5% of cases reported at provincial level and 76,0% at national level. In Nizi, the outbreak is currently progressing more rapidly than in other zones.
Severity of the outbreak in Nord-Kivu
A total of 165 confirmed cases and 94 deaths has been reported in the province of Nord-Kivu since the beginning of the outbreak, representing a crude case fatality rate of 57,0%. This high case fatality is driven by the health zones of Katwa (67,2%), Beni (66,7%) and Butembo (46,5%). While the other health zones represent only 36,0% of the case fatality rate. Three health zones lead in notifications in terms of case numbers: Katwa (n=67), followed by Butembo (n=43) and Beni (n=30). A case fatality of 100% was exceptionally observed in the health zone of Vuhovi (with low numbers).
4. RESPONSE ACTIONS BY PILLAR
4.1 Coordination
National / Ituri & Kinshasa
Inauguration of the CTE extension at HGR Bunia and CT of the Kingozi displaced persons camp in Ituri by His Excellency the Minister of Public Health, Hygiene and Social Welfare, accompanied by the Secretary General for Health, members of the national coordination as well as technical and financial partners.
Delivery of 200 blood units originating from PNTS Kinshasa.
Continuation of field response supervision activities.
4.2 Epidemiological surveillance
| Indicator | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Sud-Kivu | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carried over (D-1) | 19 | 0 | 0 | 19 |
| New alerts | 637 | 852 | 8 | 1497 |
| Total alerts of the day | 656 | 852 | 8 | 1516 |
| Investigated alerts | 425 | 852 | 8 | 1285 |
| Investigation rate | 64,8% | 100,0% | 100,0% | 84,8% |
| Validated living alerts | 160 | 43 | 5 | 208 |
| Validated deceased alerts | 65 | 26 | 0 | 91 |
| Total suspected cases of the day | 225 | 69 | 5 | 299 |
During the day of 10 July 2026, a total of 1 516 alerts was recorded in the provinces of Ituri, Nord-Kivu and Sud-Kivu, including 1 497 new alerts and 19 alerts carried over from the previous day, demonstrating the maintenance of active epidemiological surveillance in the affected provinces. The majority of alerts was notified in Nord-Kivu, with 852 alerts, or 56,2 %, against 656 alerts, or 43,3 %, in Ituri and 0,5% in Sud-Kivu. Among the recorded alerts, 1 285 were investigated, representing an overall investigation rate of 84,8 %. The investigation rate stood at 64,8 % in Ituri and 100% in the two other provinces, highlighting the need to strengthen investigation capacities in the province of Ituri. Investigations led to the validation of 299 suspected cases, including 208 living persons, or 69,6 %, and 91 deaths, or 30,4 %. Ituri recorded the highest number of validated suspected cases, with 225 cases, or 75,3 %, against 69 cases, or 23,1 %, in Nord-Kivu and 1,8% in Sud-Kivu.
| Province | Contacts under follow-up (n) | Contacts seen (n) | Follow-up rate (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 11 480 | 7 817 | 68,1% |
| Nord-Kivu | 2 280 | 2 045 | 89,7% |
| Sud Kivu* | 0 | 0 | NA |
| Total | 13 760 | 9 862 | 71,7% |
- End of follow-up for all contacts listed in the province of Sud-Kivu.
As of this date of 10 July, 13 760 contacts were under follow-up in the provinces of Ituri and Nord-Kivu. Among them 9 862 were effectively seen, corresponding to an overall follow-up rate of 71,7%. Ituri accounted for the largest number of contacts under follow-up 11 480 (83,4% of the total), with 7 817 contacts seen, representing a follow-up rate of 68,1 %. In Nord-Kivu, 2 280 contacts were under follow-up, of which 2 045 (89,7%) were visited. Follow-up performance is comparable between the two provinces; however, the overall follow-up rate remains below the recommended operational threshold for optimal contact tracing. Strengthening daily contact follow-up, in particular of those who were not seen, remains a priority in order to ensure early detection of secondary cases and limit the risk of community transmission.
| Province | Number of new contacts n | Number of new contacts % | Number of contacts becoming suspects n | Number of contacts becoming suspects % | Number of contacts completing 21 days n | Number of contacts completing 21 days % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 543 | 78,5% | 8 | 66,7% | 69 | 38,1% |
| Nord-Kivu | 149 | 21,5% | 4 | 33,3% | 112 | 61,9% |
| Total | 692 | 100,0% | 12 | 100,0% | 181 | 100,0% |
The day of 10 July closed with 692 new contacts listed, the majority of them in Ituri 543 (78,5%), while Nord-Kivu listed 149 (21,5%). Among the followed contacts, twelve (12) developed signs compatible with the definition of a suspected case, of which eight (8) in Ituri, or 66,7 %, and four (4) in Nord-Kivu, or 33,3 %. These contacts require immediate investigation and management in accordance with current procedures. Furthermore, 181 contacts completed their 21-day follow-up period without developing symptoms compatible with the disease, including 69 in Ituri, or 38,1 %, and 112 in Nord-Kivu, or 61,9 %. These results demonstrate the continuation of contact tracing and follow-up activities, while highlighting the need to maintain rigorous surveillance in order to ensure early detection of secondary cases and rapidly interrupt any potential chain of transmission.
Update on activities at control points and points of entry (PoC/PoE)
| INDICATORS | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Proportion of activated PoC and reinforced PoE | 100% (57/57) | 100,0% (14/14) | 100,0% (71/71) |
| Number of persons passing through PoE/PoC | 108 402 | 56 464 | 164 866 |
| % of travellers screened | 92,8% | 98,0% | 94,6% |
| % of travellers having washed hands | 93,1% | 98,0% | 94,8% |
| % of travellers sensitised | 98,9% | 98,0% | 98,6% |
| Number of notified alerts | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Number of validated living alerts | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Number of lifeless bodies intercepted this day | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Number of problem contacts intercepted this day | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| % of validated living alerts referred to CT/CTE | 100% | 0% | 50% |
| % of lifeless bodies swabbed | NA | 0% | 0% |
| Number of positive results of referred suspected cases | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4.3. Laboratory
Ituri : 177 samples collected and tested (positivity 23,7% ; n=42).
Nord-Kivu : : 54 samples collected and tested (positivity 1,9% ; n=1).
Sud-Kivu : 5 samples collected and undergoing testing.
4.4. Infection Prevention and Control (PCI)
Ituri : Thirty (30) confirmed cases were the subject of ring activities. Thirty-one (31) households were identified, of which 29 decontaminated, or 93,5%. Eight (8) healthcare facilities were identified, of which seven (7) decontaminated. Furthermore, 20 PCI/WASH assessments, 65 provisions of PCI/EDS kits or consumables, 31 follow-ups and support visits of ESS, three (3) decontaminations of ESS and 24 decontaminations of means of transport were carried out. Eighteen (18) PPL (person released from treatment (discharged patient)) were trained and 86 providers were briefed during supportive supervisions.
Nord Kivu : Conclusion of the briefing of 22 providers on PCI, CREC and SCBC in the Health Zone (ZS) of Butembo, with support from CARITAS ; Training of 15 providers in PCI from 5 health facilities (ESS) of the ZS of Beni, with support from IRC. Conduct of the Score Card assessment in the ZS of Beni (3 ESS), Kibua (1 ESS), Musienene (2 ESS) and Oïcha (5 ESS), having revealed an average score of 35 % ; Training of 15 providers of CH La Vérité on PCI/WASH, with support from WHO. Follow-up and support of 81 ESS, including 27 in Oïcha, 24 in Butembo, 10 in Musienene, 1 in Kyondo and 2 traditional practitioner facilities in Beni. Assessment of exposure risk of 16 persons deprived of liberty (PPL): 10 in Butembo, including 5 at high risk and 3 at low risk, as well as 6 in Musienene, including 4 at high risk and 2 at low risk. Investigation of 6 expected death alerts in Musienene, among which 1 case was swabbed and secured, as well as 3 alerts in Beni. Briefing of 488 providers during supportive supervisions, distributed as follows: 195 in Beni, 114 in Oïcha, 79 in Butembo, 44 in Kyondo and 26 in Musienene ; Decontamination of 21 sites, including 3 health facilities (ESS) in Musienene (including 1 traditional care facility) and 18 places of stay in Butembo, notably around a confirmed case managed at CUG Butembo ; Conduct of assessments in 42 priority health facilities of the health zones of Butembo, Katwa, Beni, Kyondo, Karisimbi, Musienene and Goma. Decontamination activities in the ZS of Musienene concerned Centre Hospitalier Kavale, Centre Hospitalier Sainte Rita and Dispensaire de soins traditionnels Kiheri.
A briefing of 156 healthcare providers on main PCI themes took place during supervisions and support visits of priority facilities.
4.5 Holistic care
Ituri :
Nine (9) deaths were recorded among patients with MVE in the CTE/CT in Ituri (3 at CTE CME, 2 at CTE Elikya, 1 at CTE Bunia, 1 at CTE ISTM, 1 at CT Sota and 1 at CT Nizi).
Six (6) patients with Ebola virus disease in the province of Ituri (4 at CTE Bunia, 1 at CTE Mongbwalu and 1 at CTE ISTM) were declared cured after obtaining negative control tests.
Receipt of 16 cool boxes containing 200 blood units (135 O+, 27 A+, 34 B+, 2 O- and 2 AB+) originating from Kinshasa from the national blood transfusion programme.
At the end of the day of 10 July, 981 hot meals were served: 160 to suspected cases, 178 to confirmed cases, 586 to PPL and 57 to caregivers.
Patient movement :
- 110 admissions were recorded in the CTE/CT/CI (isolation centre) of the three provinces, including 69 in Ituri, 36 in Nord-Kivu and 5 in Sud-Kivu according to the latest available data. Discharges totalled 126 patients.
| Indicator | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Sud-Kivu | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients in bed (D-1) | 535 | 225 | 19 | 779 |
| Total admissions (24h) | 69 | 36 | 5 | 110 |
| Discharges (24h) Deceased (Suspects/Conf.) | 18 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
| Discharges (24h) Non-cases | 28 | 64 | 0 | 92 |
| Discharges (24h) Cured | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Discharges (24h) Escaped (Suspects/Conf.) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Discharges (24h) Transferred to HGR | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Total discharges | 61 | 65 | 0 | 126 |
| Patients in isolation (End of D) | 543 | 196 | 24 | 763 |
| of which confirmed (NC+AC) | 237 | 22 | 0 | 259 |
| of which suspected | 306 | 174 | 24 | 504 |
| Overall occupancy rate | 88% | 135,2% | 53,3% | 95,1% |
In total, 763 patients were in isolation, including 259 confirmed cases and 504 suspected cases, for an overall bed occupancy rate of 95,1%.
| KEY INDICATORS | ITURI | NORD-KIVU | SUD-KIVU |
|---|---|---|---|
| New confirmed cases admitted to CTE having received SMSPS interventions | 1 (12,5%) | 0,0% | 0 |
| Confirmed cases under follow-up having received SMSPS interventions | 105 (58,6%) | 7(100,0%) | 0 |
| New suspected cases having received SMSPS interventions | 11 (27,5%) | 8(100,0%) | 2 |
| Suspected cases under follow-up having received SMSPS interventions | 122 (77,7%) | 16(100,0%) | 2 (100,0%) |
| Laboratory results having been announced | 14 | 2 | 1 |
| Of which positive | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| No. Separated children in crèche having received SMSPS interventions | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| No. Separated children in community having received SMSPS interventions | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| No. Caregivers at CTE having received SMSPS interventions | 110 | 24 | 0 |
| No. PPL having received SMSPS interventions | 43 | 0 | 0 |
| No. Household and community members having received SMSPS interventions | 62 | 0 | 0 |
| No. Of SDB supported | 31 | 0 | 0 |
4.6 Continuity of care
- In total, 58 PPLs were confirmed in the province of Ituri since the beginning of the outbreak.
4.7 Risk communication and community engagement
Ituri : One (1) person was engaged during an advocacy meeting ; 2 510 people were reached during home visits (1 255 men and 1 255 women) ; 1 846 people were reached during educational talks and focus groups (361 men and 1 485 women) ; 7 697 people were reached during 30 mass awareness sessions (2 854 men and 4 843 women) ; and 2 391 people were sensitised in churches, mosques and markets.
Community feedback: Fifty-eight (58) feedbacks and infodemics were reported and 11 were clarified, or 17% according to the consolidated presentation. Major concerns related to the availability of medicines and vaccines, clinical trials, investigation delays, waste management and the presentation of bodies to families.
Support to response pillars
Surveillance : 50 community alerts were escalated, including 35 living alerts and 15 deaths, in the ZS of Nizi and Bunia.
CREC : Twenty-two (22) IT and ITA of the ZS of Nia-Nia and 14 Red Cross volunteers were briefed on MVE ; Two radio programmes and six spots were produced and broadcast, 36 community radio stations were engaged and 15 posters and IEC materials were distributed
Nord-Kivu : Community mobilisation and local communication: 197 community actors reported their activities ; 4 391 households were visited ; 15 679 people were reached by prevention messages during door-to-door visits ; 77 people were reached during dialogues and educational talks ; and 112 people were sensitised in public places. Twenty-seven (27) radio stations broadcast at least one media format on MVE.
Community surveillance and feedback management: 133 alerts of suspected cases were escalated by community actors ; three (3) feedbacks or infodemics out of five were captured and resolved within 48 hours ; and 1 115 people were engaged in community actions. Briefings were organised for 41 heads of private laboratories and traditional practitioners in Beni, 89 members of CAC in Mabalako, 50 community actors in Kirotshe and 47 community actors in Walikale.
Specific feedback: In the ZS of Beni, community members questioned the re-engagement of actors who took part in the 2018 response. Another concern related to the announcement of a positive result after the handover of a body to the family by a private facility. Retained actions consist in explaining the capitalisation of prior experience and strengthening collaboration between private medical centres, the ZS coordination and response pillars.
4.8. Logistics
Ituri
- Receipt of 200 blood units originating from the National Blood Transfusion Programme and delivery of PCI/EDS consumables to the ZS of Lita, Ariwara, Logo, Mongbwalu and Mangala, as well as to CTE HGR Bunia. In total, 25 vehicles and five (5) ambulances were made available to the various pillars. A total of 295 litres of fuel was distributed to ambulances and operational vehicles.
Nord-Kivu
- Unpacking and distribution of consumables and medicines received from UNICEF and UG-PDSS ; delivery of PCI/EDS consumables to the ZS of Mabalako, Masereka, Kalunguta and Katwa as well as to INRB ; receipt of 1 800 litres of diesel, of which 360 litres allocated to INRB ; deployment of a tent and its accessories in Katwa ; and delivery of 42 motorcycles intended for CREC and community surveillance in the ZS of Beni (8), Kalunguta (4), Oicha (4), Mabalako (2), Butembo (8), Katwa (9), Musienene (4), Kyondo (2) and Masereka (1).
4.9. Security
The Avakubi PoC, in the AS (health area) Bafwanduo of the ZS of Nia-Nia, was vandalised by unidentified persons. At the Mudzibala PoC, threats were reported against providers after the transfer of an adolescent to the CTE, while certain humanitarians and military personnel refused screening and handwashing.
The Chief Medical Officer of the ZS of Nia-Nia advocated for securing the PK 51 locality, where a health centre was ransacked for the second time, in order to enable the resumption of response activities and safe and dignified burials.
4.10. PSEA (Protection from Sexual Exploitation and Abuse)
Ituri : Continuation of community awareness on the prevention of sexual exploitation and abuse.
5. MAIN CHALLENGES, IMPACTS AND REQUIRED ACTIONS
| N° | Challenges | Impact | Required actions |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reluctance to post-mortem sampling (EDS / swabs) and community resistance | Delay in confirmation, underestimation of cases, disruption of key activities | Intensify CREC, involvement of religious and community leaders, strengthening team security, increase the number of EDS teams |
| 2 | Insufficient CTE/CT capacity and saturation in Nord-Kivu (135,2%) | Admission delays, increased risk of nosocomial transmission | Accelerate construction and expansion of CTEs, deploy additional temporary structures, improve laboratory turnaround times |
| 3 | Sub-optimal contact follow-up performance (71,7% vs target 95%) | Chains of transmission not interrupted | Train, deploy and motivate community health workers (RECO), strengthened supervision |
| 4 | Low alert escalation in certain affected ZS | Undetected transmission, silent spread of the outbreak | Strengthen community surveillance, improve escalation and rapid investigation of alerts |
| 5 | Confirmed cases not yet broken down by health zone (17 cases) | Major gaps in reconstructing transmission chains | Conduct data reconciliation, prune potential duplicates, and reclassify or specify health zone and status (deaths, cured, active, etc.,) Active field verification |
| 6 | Insufficient supply of MEG and medical supplies | Weakening of holistic care | Advocacy and urgent supply of essential medicines |
| 7 | Insufficient PCI supplies (PPE, chlorine) and limited training | High risk of nosocomial infections (112 HCW cases including 35 deaths, case fatality 31,2%) | Urgent supply, strengthening of PCI training |
| 8 | Backlog of samples not yet tested in the laboratory in Nord-Kivu and delayed diagnosis | Delay in confirmation, high case fatality (57,3%) | Deploy a laboratory catch-up plan, strengthen diagnostic capacities, improve laboratory data flow |
| 9 | Insufficient ambulances and isolation facilities (gap of 20 centres) | Delays in transfer and isolation, increased risk of transmission | Urgent deployment of logistical resources and additional infrastructure |
| 10 | Insufficient coordination and low use of COUSP frameworks | Operational inefficiency and delayed decisions | Strengthen coordination mechanisms at all levels, operationalise provincial COUSPs |
| 11 | Insufficient financial resources (gap 20 million USD) | Limitation of the implementation of all response pillars | Urgent resource mobilisation, advocacy with partners |
| 12 | Insecurity and limited access (CODECO, ADF) | Restriction of operations, limited access to high-risk areas | Strengthening security coordination and humanitarian access |
| 13 | Compromised continuity of essential health services (CEHS) | Increase in indirect mortality (non-Ebola) | Effective implementation of free healthcare, strengthening CEHS |
| 14 | High population mobility | High risk of rapid geographical spread | Strengthen surveillance at PoE/PoC and cross-border coordination |
6. PHOTOS OF FIELD ACTIVITIES
[PHOTO]
FOR ANY ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT For the National Institute of Public Health (INSP) of the DRC The Director General of INSP Dr MWAMBA KAZADI Dieudonné E-mail : dieudonne.mwamba@insp.cd Tel. : +243 816 040 145 The COUSP Coordinator Prof NGANDU Christian E-mail : Christian.ngandu@insp.cd Tel. : +243998091915 The Incident Manager Prof Pierre AKILIMALI E-mail : pierre.akilimali@insp.cd Tel. : +243815800288 With technical support from the World Health Organization (WHO), Africa CDC and Bluesquare
Source
- Original PDF (French), INSP
- French transcription
- 057_table_01
- 057_table_02_tableau_2_repartition_des_cas_et_deces_c
- 057_table_03_tableau_3_gestion_des_alertes_epidemiolo
- 057_table_04_tableau_4_suivi_des_contacts_des_cas_con
- 057_table_05_tableau_5_suivi_des_contacts_des_cas_con
- 057_table_06_tableau_6_suivi_des_indicateurs_au_point
- 057_table_07_tableau_7_mouvement_des_patients_dans_le
- 057_table_08_tableau_8_indicateurs_cles_des_activites
- 057_table_09