SitRep 060
Report date 2026-07-13
Machine translation from the French original with Google Gemini. No person has reviewed it.
Every number on this page was compared against the French transcription, and the page is published only if they match. The wording carries no such check. Before relying on any figure, read it in the original PDF.
Affected provinces (5) HAUT-UELE, ITURI, NORD-KIVU, SUD-KIVU & TSHOPO Affected Health Zones (42) • Haut-Uélé (1/13): Wamba • Ituri (26/36) : Aru, Aungba, Bambu, Bunia, Damas, Drodro, Gety, Kilo, Komanda, Lita, Logo, Mambasa, Mangala, Mongbwalu, Nizi, Nyankunde, Rimba, Rwampara, Tchomia, Kambala, Nia-Nia, Fataki, Mandima, Lolwa, Boga and Ariwara. • Nord-Kivu (11/34) : Beni, Butembo, Goma, Kalunguta, Katwa, Kyondo, Oicha, Masereka, Vuhovi, Mabalako and Musienene. • Sud-Kivu (1/34) : Miti-Murhesa • Tshopo (3/23): Makiso-Kisangani, Lubunga and Mangobo Reporting date 13 July 2026 Publication date 14 July 2026
Public Health Emergency Operations Centre « COUSP (public health emergency operations centre) DRC » MVE-17 Incident Management System Situation Report on the 17th Epidemic of EBOLA Virus Disease /DRC SitRep N°060/MVB_13/07/2026
KEY INDICATORS — CUMULATIVE TO 13 JULY 2026
CONFIRMED CASES — 5 PROVINCES 2 011 * +54 cases (Ituri 42 · N-Kivu 5 · H-Uélé 7)
CONFIRMED DEATHS · CASE FATALITY 754 · (37,5 %)** +28 deaths (Ituri 18 · Nord-Kivu 4 · Haut-Uélé 6)
SUSPECTED CASES OF THE DAY 268 Ituri 174 · N-Kivu 62 · S-Kivu 4 · Haut-Uélé 28
PATIENTS IN ISOLATION 753 Ituri 553 · N-Kivu 170 · others 30
RECOVERED — CUMULATIVE 366 +11 recovered (Ituri) · Ituri 328 · N-Kivu 38
CONTACT TRACING — NATIONAL 67,4 % 8 382 / 12 430 seen · Ituri 62,0 % · N-Kivu 92,0 % · H-Uélé 55,5 %
- Increase since 12/07 (1 957) : +42 Ituri, +5 Nord-Kivu and +7 Haut-Uélé (net new cases).
** Overall case fatality on consolidated cumulative figures (754 / 2 011) ; 34,9 % in Ituri, 58,2 % in Nord-Kivu, 92,9 % in Haut-Uélé.
RECONCILIATION NOTE — HAUT-UELE / NIA-NIA Haut-Uélé stands at 14 confirmed cases : 1 initial case (Wamba, already counted as of 12/07), 6 cases reclassified from Nia-Nia (Ituri) to Wamba, and 7 new cases (Wamba 1, Pawa 3, Boma Mangbetu 2, Isiro 1)
1 Epidemiological highlights
→ Ituri : 42 new confirmed cases (Bunia : 16, Rwampara : 9, Nia-Nia : 6, Lita : 5, Nizi : 5, Lolwa : 1), 13 deaths of confirmed cases at the CTE (Ebola treatment centre)/CT (transit centre) and 5 community deaths.
→ Nord-Kivu : 5 new confirmed cases (Katwa : 3, Beni : 1, Musienene : 1), 3 community deaths and 1 death of a confirmed case at the CTE.
→ Haut-Uélé : 7 new confirmed cases (Pawa : 3, Boma Mangbetu : 2, Isiro : 1, Wamba : 1) and 6 community deaths distributed across the ZS (health zone) of Pawa : 3, Isiro : 1, Boma Mangbetu : 1, Wamba : 1. It should be noted that the first seven (7) cases were imported cases from the ZS of Nia-Nia (Ituri), all of whom died in the community, and then seven (7) new ones recorded on the date of 13 July 2026.
→ Geographical extension : Three (3) new health zones are affected in the province of Haut-Uele. In total 45 health zones out of the 140 of four (4) DPS currently affected (Ituri : 26/36, Nord-Kivu : 11/34, Tshopo : 3/23 and Haut-Uélé : 4/13) and 1 ZS (Miti-Murhesa) of Sud-Kivu which is on the 48th day without a new confirmed case, the province maintains residual surveillance with a view to declaring the end of the epidemic.
→ National cumulative : 2 011 confirmed cases and 754 deaths — overall case fatality of 37,5 %
Transmission remains intense in the province of Ituri, confirming it as the main focus of the epidemic. The appearance of new cases in Haut-Uélé reflects a geographical extension requiring an immediate strengthening of surveillance, diagnosis and operational preparedness.
2. EPIDEMIOLOGICAL AND OPERATIONAL CONTEXT
Declared on 15 May 2026, the Ebola virus disease epidemic due to Bundibugyo ebolavirus continues to evolve in a complex humanitarian and security context. Initially detected in the Health Zone of Mongbwalu (Ituri), it has spread to three provinces (Ituri, Nord-Kivu and Sud-Kivu), affecting 38 Health Zones. Population movements, insecurity, artisanal mining activities and cross-border trade with Uganda and South Sudan promote transmission and complicate response operations. Multisectoral coordination continues in order to limit the spread of the epidemic and strengthen public health interventions.
[FIGURE: Figure 1. Chronology of events of the Ebola-Bundibugyo virus disease epidemic]
2 Descriptive epidemiological analysis
▍ 2.1 — Distribution by province and active foci
| Province | Confirmed cases | Deaths | Case fatality | Affected health zones | New cases (24 h) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 1 808 | 631 | 34,9 % | 26 / 36 (72,2 %) | 42 |
| Nord-Kivu | 182 | 106 | 58,2 % | 11 / 34 (32,4 %) | 5 |
| Sud-Kivu | 3 | 1 | 33,3 % | 1 / 34 (2,9 %) | 0 |
| Haut-Uélé | 14 | 13 | 92,9 % | 4 / 13 (30,8 %) | 7 |
| Tshopo | 4 | 3 | 75,0 % | 3 / 23 (13,0 %) | 0 |
| Total | 2 011 | 754 | 37,5 % | 45 sur 140 | 54 |
As of 13 July 2026, Haut-Uélé has 4 affected health zones (Wamba, Boma Mangbetu, Pawa and Isiro) following receipt of laboratory results (INRB Kinshasa).
Provincial dynamics and concentration of cases The province of Ituri concentrates 89,9 % of cases (n=1 808) and 83,7 % of deaths (n=631), representing a crude case fatality of 34,9 %, remaining the epicentre of the epidemic. The health zones of Bunia (534 cases), Rwampara (405), Mongbwalu (336), Nizi (131) and Nyankunde (99) remain the most affected. The new confirmed cases recorded on the date of 13 July are distributed across the ZS of Bunia (16), Rwampara (9), Nia-Nia (6), Lita (5), Nizi (5), Katwa (3), Pawa (3), Boma Mangbetu (2), Beni (1), Isiro (1), Lolwa (1), Musienene (1), Wamba (1).
Severity of the epidemic in Nord-Kivu As of 13 July, Nord-Kivu cumulatively reports 182 confirmed cases and 106 deaths, representing a crude case fatality of 58,2 %. Leading the notifications : Katwa (n=76), Butembo (n=46) and Beni (n=31). The particularly high case fatality in Nord-Kivu must be interpreted with caution in the context of an evolving epidemic, but remains compatible with late case detection and under-reporting of less severe forms.
Geographical extension — Haut-Uélé and Tshopo Haut-Uélé rises to 14 confirmed cases (Wamba 8, Pawa 3, Boma Mangbetu 2, Isiro 1) and 13 deaths. However, the first 7 cases, including the index case of the province, were reclassified as imported cases from the ZS of Nia-Nia (Ituri) and 7 other new ones recorded on the date of 13 July 2026. Thus, 4 affected health zones are noted in the DPS of Haut-Uélé, but Aba and Doruma remain in alert mode. On the other hand, Tshopo remains at 3 zones (Makiso-Kisangani, Mangobo, Lubunga ; 4 cases, 3 deaths) affected so far. All these cases are linked to the epicentre of Ituri (Nia-Nia / PK51). Proximity to Uganda via Aru/Ariwara increases the risk of spread.
▍ 2.2 — Distribution by health zone as of 13/07/2026
| Province / Health zone | Cumulative number Cases (n) | Cumulative number Deaths (n) | Cumulative number Case fatality | Situation of the day (24 h) New cases | Situation of the day (24 h) Community deaths (Swab+). | Situation of the day (24 h) Intra-CTE confirmed deaths | Situation of the day (24 h) Total confirmed deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 1 808 | 631 | 34,9 % | 42 | 5 | 13 | 18 |
| Ituri Bunia | 534 | 172 | 32,2 % | 16 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Ituri Rwampara | 405 | 95 | 23,5 % | 9 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| Ituri Mongbwalu | 336 | 182 | 54,2 % | 1 | 1 | ||
| Ituri Nizi | 131 | 50 | 38,2 % | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ituri Nyankunde | 99 | 26 | 26,3 % | 1 | 1 | ||
| Ituri Mangala | 50 | 29 | 58,0 % | ||||
| Ituri Lita | 59 | 23 | 39,0 % | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ituri Nia-Nia | 36 | 7 | 19,4 % | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ituri Bambu | 31 | 10 | 32,3 % | ||||
| Ituri Komanda | 27 | 10 | 37,0 % | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Ituri Tchomia | 19 | 4 | 21,1 % | ||||
| Ituri Non identifiées | 17 | 0 | 0,0 % | ||||
| Ituri Kilo | 9 | 1 | 11,1 % | ||||
| Ituri Mandima | 8 | 3 | 37,5 % | ||||
| Ituri Logo | 7 | 0 | 0,0 % | ||||
| Ituri Aungba | 6 | 2 | 33,3 % | ||||
| Ituri Damas | 5 | 0 | 0,0 % | ||||
| Ituri Mambasa | 5 | 4 | 80,0 % | ||||
| Ituri Rimba | 4 | 0 | 0,0 % | ||||
| Ituri Fataki | 5 | 4 | 80,0 % | ||||
| Ituri Drodro | 5 | 3 | 60,0 % | ||||
| Ituri Aru | 3 | 1 | 33,3 % | ||||
| Ituri Kambala | 2 | 2 | 100,0 % | ||||
| Ituri Gety | 1 | 0 | 0,0 % | ||||
| Ituri Lolwa | 2 | 1 | 50,0 % | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ituri Boga | 1 | 1 | 100,0 % | ||||
| Ituri Ariwara | 1 | 1 | 100,0 % | ||||
| Nord-Kivu | 182 | 106 | 58,2 % | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Nord-Kivu Katwa | 76 | 55 | 72,4% | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Nord-Kivu Butembo | 46 | 22 | 47,8% | ||||
| Nord-Kivu Beni | 31 | 20 | 64,5% | 1 | |||
| Nord-Kivu Musienene | 11 | 2 | 18,2% | 1 | |||
| Nord-Kivu Kyondo | 7 | 3 | 42,9% | ||||
| Nord-Kivu Kalunguta | 2 | 1 | 50,0% | ||||
| Nord-Kivu Masereka | 3 | 0 | 0,0 % | ||||
| Nord-Kivu Oicha | 3 | 2 | 66,7 % | ||||
| Nord-Kivu Goma | 1 | 0 | 0,0 % | ||||
| Nord-Kivu Vuhovi | 1 | 1 | 100,0 % | ||||
| Nord-Kivu Mabalako | 1 | 0 | 0,0 % | ||||
| Sud-Kivu | 3 | 1 | 33,3 % | 47 | 8 | 14 | 22 |
| Sud-Kivu Miti-Murhesa | 3 | 1 | 33,3 % | ||||
| Haut-Uélé | 14 | 13 | 92,9 % | 7 | 6 | 6 | |
| Haut-Uélé Wamba | 8 | 8 | 100,0 % | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| Haut-Uélé Pawa | 3 | 3 | 100,0 % | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
| Haut-Uélé Boma Mangbetu | 2 | 1 | 50,0 % | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
| Haut-Uélé Isiro | 1 | 1 | 100,0 % | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| Tshopo | 4 | 3 | 75,0 % | — | — | ||
| Tshopo Makiso-Kisangani | 2 | 2 | 100,0 % | ||||
| Tshopo Mangobo | 1 | 0 | 0,0 % | ||||
| Tshopo Lubunga | 1 | 1 | 100,0 % | ||||
| Total | 2 011 | 754 | 37,5% | 54 | 14 | 14 | 28 |
The persistent concentration of cases in a limited number of health zones suggests that current dynamics are mainly maintained by a few major transmission foci. A targeted intensification of investigations, contact tracing and community interventions in these zones should produce a greater impact than a homogenous dispersion of resources across all affected zones.
▍ 2.3 — Mapping of confirmed cases
The spatial distribution confirms the concentration of cases in the health zones of — Bunia, Rwampara, Mongbwalu, Nizi, Nyankunde — with an extension towards Nord-Kivu (Beni, Butembo, Katwa) and Haut-Uélé.
[FIGURE: FIGURE 1 — HEALTH ZONES HAVING REPORTED CONFIRMED CASES (AS OF 12/07/2026)]
Transmission remains heavily concentrated in Ituri, which continues to account for the bulk of the national epidemic burden. However, the recent appearance of new foci in Haut-Uélé confirms a progressive extension of the affected area, highlighting the need to maintain simultaneously intensive interventions at the epicentre level and preparedness activities in neighbouring provinces.
▍ 2.4 — Temporal analysis — epidemic curves
An increasing number of confirmed cases is observed from one week to the next, reflecting continuous community transmission. Epidemiological weeks W25 and W26 confirm the continued growth, with more than 300 confirmed cases per week.
[FIGURE: FIGURE 2 — EPIDEMIC CURVE BY WEEK OF NOTIFICATION]
[FIGURE: FIGURE 3 — EPIDEMIC CURVE BY DATE OF ONSET OF SYMPTOMS (DHIS2 LINE LIST)]
The epidemic continues a phase of sustained transmission, characterised by a rapid increase in the number of cases since the start of the outbreak, followed by a relative stabilisation at a still high level of transmission. The fluctuations observed over the last few days must be interpreted with caution due to reporting delays and progressive data consolidation.
▍ 2.5 — Demographic characteristics
The age pyramid shows a predominance of working-age adults (18–50 years). Minors under 18 years of age and elderly people over 50 years of age are proportionally less affected.
[FIGURE: FIGURE 4 — CONFIRMED CASES BY SEX AND AGE GROUP]
[FIGURE: FIGURE 5 — DEATHS BY SEX AND AGE GROUP (AMONG CONFIRMED CASES)]
The distribution by sex remains broadly balanced, with no major difference suggesting preferential transmission by sex. The observed differences are more likely related to exposure profiles than to different biological susceptibility. The concentration of cases among working-age adults is compatible with more frequent community and occupational exposures. The non-negligible proportion of paediatric cases nevertheless confirms the persistence of intrafamilial transmission in several affected zones.
3 Surveillance, testing and transmission
▍ 3.1 — Management and sources of alerts
| Indicator | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Sud-Kivu | Haut-Uélé | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carry-over (D-1) | 17 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 46 |
| New alerts received | 408 | 665 | 5 | 32 | 1 110 |
| Total alerts of the day | 425 | 694 | 5 | 32 | 1 156 |
| Alerts investigated | 348 | 665 | 5 | 31 | 1 049 |
| Investigation rate (24 h) | 81,9 % | 95,8 % | 100,0 % | 96,9 % | 90,5 % |
| Validated alerts — live | 118 | 23 | 4 | 11 | 156 |
| Validated alerts — dead (comm.) | 56 | 39 | 0 | 17 | 112 |
| Total suspected cases of the day | 174 | 62 | 4 | 28 | 268 |
The high volume of investigated alerts reflects the maintenance of active surveillance, although provincial disparities persist in the promptness of investigations.
▍ 3.2 — Laboratory : tests and positivity
→ Ituri : 229 samples analysed (208 blood, 21 swab) of which 42 positive, representing a positivity rate of 18,3%
→ Nord-Kivu : 99 samples analysed among which 5 positive (positivity 6,5 %),
→ Sud-Kivu : 4 samples collected, undergoing analysis
Diagnostic capacities remain under heavy demand. On 13 July, Ituri analysed 229 samples for 42 positive (positivity ≈ 18 %) ; installation of local laboratories planned in Mambasa and Logo. Nord-Kivu maintains a low yield (6,5 %) and the sample backlog remains to be cleared.
The observed positivity confirms the continuation of active transmission, particularly in Ituri, while maintaining diagnostic turnaround times remains a critical factor for the prompt interruption of transmission chains.
[FIGURE: FIGURE 6 — TESTS AND POSITIVITY (COUSP SITUATION REPORT)]
▍ 3.3 — Contact tracing
| Province | Contacts under follow-up | Contacts seen | Follow-up rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 10 011 | 6 206 | 62,0 % |
| Nord-Kivu | 2 279 | 2 108 | 92,0 % |
| Haut-Uélé | 140 | 68 | 55,5 % |
| Sud-Kivu (end of follow-up) | 0 | 0 | n.a. |
| Total | 12 430 | 8 382 | 67,4 % |
Ituri (13/07) : 6 206 contacts seen out of 10 011 (62,0 %), 509 new contacts listed and 21 became suspected ; seven ZS did not submit their monitoring report (Ariwara, Lolwa, Logo, Rimba, Kambala, Damas, Gethy). Nord-Kivu (13/07) : 2 108 contacts seen out of 2 279 (92 %), 62 new contacts listed and 14 became suspected. In Haut-Uélé, 68 contacts followed out of 140 (55,5 %, below target), 85 Wamba, 32 Isiro, 23 Pawa. The overall rate (67,4 %) remains below the recommended operational threshold (95 %).
3.4 Points of entry and control points (PoE/PoC)
The 71 control points (PoC) and points of entry (PoE) remain activated and reinforced (Ituri 57, Nord-Kivu 14). As of 13 July, 154 481 travellers were screened (Ituri 94 294, Nord-Kivu 60 187), with screening of around 96 % and awareness raising ≥ 98 %. Seven (7) alerts reported, 6 in Ituri (5 live validated and referred to the CT) and 1 in Nord-Kivu (1 lifeless body intercepted).
3.4.1 — Alerts at crossing points (24 h)
Ituri — 6 alerts (5 live validated) At PoC Ombayi (2 alerts of which one validated) : a 17-year-old girl (Otsokotsu market → Kaliko, fever/headaches) validated, isolated and transferred to the CT. At PoC Makoko 2 (4 alerts) : 4 suspected cases (including PK3 Arua 2, PK44→Mambasa, PK4 Mumbere road) validated, isolated and transferred to the transit centre.
Nord-Kivu — 1 alert (invalidated) A live alert was reported and invalidated after in-depth investigation at PoC Eringeti. A field visit was conducted with the MCZ of Oicha with a view to the activation and integration of PoC Matombo (Oicha–Eringeti axis).
3.4.2 — Monitoring indicators at PoE/PoC
| Indicators | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Completeness of daily reports | 93 % (53/57) | 100 % (14/14) | 94 % (67/71) |
| Proportion of PoC activated and PoE reinforced | 100 % (57/57) | 100 % (14/14) | 100 % (71/71) |
| Number of persons passing through PoE/PoC | 94 294 | 60 187 | 154 481 |
| % of travellers screened | 94 % | 98 % | 96 % |
| % of travellers who washed their hands | 93 % | 98 % | 95 % |
| % of travellers sensitised | 98,3 % | 98 % | 98,2 % |
| Number of alerts notified | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Number of live validated alerts | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Number of lifeless bodies intercepted today | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Number of problem contacts intercepted today | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| % of live validated alerts referred to CT/CTE | 100 % | s.o. | 100 % |
| % of lifeless bodies swabbed | s.o. | 100 % | 100 % |
| Number of positive results among referred suspected cases | 0 | 0 | 0 |
PoE/PoC pillar indicators as of 13 July 2026 (Ituri + Nord-Kivu). Screening refusal : 6 % in Ituri, 2 % in Nord-Kivu. No laboratory feedback to PoE/PoC on referred suspected cases was recorded today.
4. Case management
| Indicator | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Sud-Kivu | Haut-Uélé | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients in bed (D-1) | 538 | 173 | 30 | 1 | 742 |
| Total admissions (24 h) | 85 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 103 |
| Discharges deceased | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18 |
| Discharges Non-cases | 33 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 50 |
| Discharges Recovered | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| Discharges Absconded | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Discharges Transferred to HGR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total discharges (24 h) | 70 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 92 |
| Patients in isolation (end of D) | 553 | 170 | 27 | 3 | 753 |
| Patients in isolation (end of D) of whom confirmed | 229 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 246 |
| Patients in isolation (end of D) of whom suspected | 324 | 153 | 27 | 3 | 507 |
| Occupancy rate | 82,7 % | 120,6 % | 60,0 % | 100 % | 87,4 % |
Saturation persists in Nord-Kivu (120,6 %), critical shortage of isolation beds ; Ituri (82,7 %) remains under strain. In total, 753 patients in isolation (246 confirmed, 507 suspected), with an overall bed occupancy rate of 87,4 %.
6 Frontline healthcare workers (PPL) affected
| Health zone | Confirmed cases | Recovered | Hospitalised | Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bunia | 35 | 16 | 5 | 14 |
| Rwampara | 32 | 23 | 2 | 7 |
| Mongbwalu | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8 |
| Nyankunde | 14 | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| Nia-Nia | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Nizi | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Mangala | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Others (Kilo, Bambu, Lita) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Total — case fatality 31,6 % | 114 | 58 | 20 | 36 |
PPL (person released from treatment (discharged patient)) = health personnel and frontline providers. Source : Continuity of Essential Health Services (CSSE) pillar, 13 July 2026. The heavy infection rate among staff (case fatality 31,6 %) underlines the needs in PCI (infection prevention and control) and PPE.
7 Response activities by pillar — summary of 13 July 2026
COORDINATION → Coordination meetings (PTF) and field supervisions. Drafting of the 3-month roadmap for Haut-Uélé and joint DPS/OMS/UNICEF mission for the case management site in Isiro (HGR (general referral hospital) Isiro). Working visit of the Minister to Kisangani ; advocacy for ambulances and payment of staff. → Finalisation of the permanent construction plan for a 100-bed CTE by the INSP (National Institute of Public Health) Finalisation of the construction plan for the clinic for Survivors of MVE-17 → Holding of the technical meeting with the provinces of Ituri, Nord Kivu, Sud Kivu, Haut Uele and Tshopo in the context of the extension. Continuation of recruitment of local staff in collaboration with the Order of Physicians and the Order of Nurses as well as the provincial health division
PCI / WASH → HF of confirmed cases decontaminated (99 %) ; 924 providers trained. Nord-Kivu : decontamination of mortuary and HF (Beni, Katwa, Kalunguta) ; 4 PPL contaminated in Tchomia (2 deaths) ; ongoing PCI trainings.
SAFE AND DIGNIFIED BURIALS (SDB) → Nord-Kivu : 28 death alerts, 25 bodies swabbed and secured, 3 not swabbed (refusal of families in Butembo), 29 SDB performed. Ituri : paralysis of activities in Rwampara (non-payment of SDB teams), 9 reports from Nizi in progress, resistance in Mandima ; planned allocation of 20 SDB kits to Nizi.
HOLISTIC CARE (PECH) → Ituri : 11 newly recovered (including a 6-month-old child) ; 14 deaths among confirmed cases were recorded in the CTE/CT of Ituri : 3 at CTC CME, 2 at CTE Bunia, 2 at CTE ISTE, 2 at CTE Komanda, 1 at CTE Elikya, 1 at CTE Nyankunde, 1 at CTE Mongbwalu → Ituri : food support to 1 084 beneficiaries — hot meals to suspected (119), confirmed (174), PPL (43) and households (748) ; 19 specific diets (nursery, carers). Sud-Kivu : hot rations to cases in isolation.
COMMUNICATION (RCCE / CREC) → Ituri : 5 patients discharged from the CTE of Nizi (negative results — first wave) ; 2 958 people reached in home visits, 3 664 in group discussions, 3 755 in mass awareness raising ; 36 radio stations engaged. Feedback : 58 collected, 11 clarified.
CONTINUITY OF ESSENTIAL HEALTH SERVICES (CSSE) → 20/36 ZS of Ituri shared the mapping of partners offering free healthcare ; monitoring of Cap MEG ; monitoring of affected frontline healthcare workers (see Table 8).
RESEARCH, INNOVATION & VACCINATION → Analysis and submission of the KAP protocol (Ituri communities, CRS support) ; anthropological research in Mongbwalu ; official launch of EBO-PEP clinical trials (ALIMA) and continuation of the vaccine trial (Partners) ; INRB / ALIMA / OMS meeting.
LOGISTICS → Ituri : allocation of a Hadjin motorbike to the PoE/PoC pillar ; installation of local laboratories planned in Mambasa and Logo. Nord-Kivu : deployment of teams ; delivery of PCI kits and medicines ; repair of mobile vehicle 103 (ICCN, Mutsora).
SECURITY → No new major incident reported on 13 July ; security provision for PoE/PoC providers (PoC Matombo, ZS Oicha) ; briefing of FARDC, PNC, DGM and ANR teams at PoC PK5 ; accompaniment of SDB teams.
PREVENTION OF SEXUAL EXPLOITATION AND ABUSE (PSEA / PRSEAH) Ituri : continuation of mass awareness raising (emphasis on people living with disabilities) ; 368 people sensitised today (cumulative 13 781) ; cumulative 2 295 people briefed and signatories of codes of conduct in 5 ZS (Bunia, Rwampara, Mongbwalu, Lita, Aru) ; revitalization of 12 CBCM in Mongbwalu.
In summary, response activities continue across all pillars, but several operational constraints continue to limit the speed and effectiveness of interventions in the main transmission foci.
8 Main challenges, impacts and required actions
| N° | Challenges | Impact | Required actions |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reluctance towards post-mortem sampling (SDB/swabs) and community resistance | Confirmation delay, underestimation of cases, disruption of key activities | Intensify CREC, involve religious and community leaders, secure teams, increase the number of SDB teams |
| 2 | Non-payment of SDB teams (paralysis in Rwampara) | Interruption of safe and dignified burials | Regularise payment of SDB providers ; secure dedicated funding |
| 3 | Insufficient capacity of CTE/CT and saturation in Nord-Kivu (120,6 %) | Admission delays, increased risk of nosocomial transmission | Accelerate construction and expansion of CTEs, deploy temporary structures |
| 4 | Non-optimal contact tracing performance (Haut-Uélé 55,5 %) | Unbroken chains of transmission | Train, deploy and motivate community health workers (RECO) ; reinforced supervision |
| 5 | Shortage of ambulances and prepositioning at PoCs | Delays in transfer and isolation | Preposition ambulances (including at PoE/PoC), deploy CTs by ZS |
| 6 | Insufficient supply of essential generic drugs and medical consumables | Weakening of overall clinical management | Advocacy and urgent supply of essential medicines |
| 7 | Insufficient IPC supplies (PPE, chlorine) and limited training | High risk of nosocomial infections (114 PPL cases of which 36 deaths) | Urgent supply, reinforcement of IPC training |
| 8 | Geographical extension (Haut-Uélé, Tshopo) and high mobility | Risk of urban, river and cross-border spread | Activate the 23 priority PoE/PoC in Haut-Uélé ; strengthen cross-border coordination |
| 9 | Installation of local laboratories (Isiro, Mambasa, Logo) | Long confirmation times, undetected transmission | Accelerate the deployment of decentralised diagnostic capacities |
| 10 | Insufficient financial resources | Limitation in the implementation of pillars | Urgent resource mobilisation, advocacy with partners |
| 11 | Insecurity and limited access (CODECO, ADF) | Restriction of operations | Strengthening of security coordination and humanitarian access |
| 12 | Continuity of essential health services (CEHS) compromised | Increase in indirect mortality (non-Ebola) | Effective implementation of free healthcare, strengthening CEHS |
9 Photos of field activities
[PHOTO]
Community briefing in ZS MONGBWALU Awareness raising in ZS LITA
FOR ANY ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT For the National Institute of Public Health (INSP) of the DRC The Director General of the INSP Dr MWAMBA KAZADI Dieudonné E-mail : dieudonne.mwamba@insp.cd Tel. : +243 816 040 145 The COU-SP Coordinator Prof NGANDU Christian E-mail : Christian.ngandu@insp.cd Tel. : +243998091915 The Incident Manager Prof Pierre AKILIMALI E-mail : pierre.akilimali@insp.cd Tel. : +243815800288 With technical support from the World Health Organization (OMS), Africa CDC and Bluesquare
Source
- Original PDF (French), INSP
- French transcription
- 060_table_01_tableau_1_repartition_des_cas_et_deces_c
- 060_table_02_tableau_2_cas_et_deces_confirmes_par_pro
- 060_table_03_tableau_3_gestion_des_alertes_epidemiolo
- 060_table_04_tableau_4_suivi_des_contacts_des_cas_con
- 060_table_05_tableau_5_suivi_des_indicateurs_aux_poin
- 060_table_06_tableau_6_occupation_des_structures_de_s
- 060_table_07_tableau_7_indicateurs_cles_smsps_13_juil
- 060_table_08_tableau_8_personnel_de_premiere_ligne_pp
- 060_table_09