SitRep 067
Report date 2026-07-20
Machine translation from the French original with Google Gemini. No person has reviewed it.
Every number on this page was compared against the French transcription, and the page is published only if they match. The wording carries no such check. Before relying on any figure, read it in the original PDF.
Public Health Emergency Operations Centre (COUSP)
“COUSP RDC”
MVE (Ebola virus disease)-17 Incident Management System
Situation Report on the 17th Outbreak of EBOLA Virus Disease /RDC
SitRep N°067/MVB 20/07/2026
Affected provinces (5) HAUT-UELE, ITURI, NORD-KIVU, SUD-KIVU & TSHOPO
Affected Health Zones (47)
• Haut-Uélé (4/13) : Wamba, Boma Mangbetu, Pawa and Isiro
• Ituri (28/36) : Aru, Aungba, Bambu, Bunia, Damas, Drodro, Gety, Kilo, Komanda, Lita, Logo, Mambasa, Mangala, Mongbwalu, Nizi, Nyankunde, Rimba, Rwampara, Tchomia, Kambala, Nia-Nia, Fataki, Mandima, Lolwa, Boga, Ariwara, Mahagi and Adja.
• Nord-Kivu (11/34) : Beni, Butembo, Goma, Kalunguta, Katwa, Kyondo, Oicha, Masereka, Vuhovi, Mabalako and Musienene.
• Sud-Kivu (1/34) : Miti-Murhesa
• Tshopo (3/23) : Makiso-Kisangani, Lubunga and Mangobo
Reporting date 20 July 2026
Publication date 21 July 2026
KEY INDICATORS — CUMULATIVE AS OF 20 JULY 2026
CONFIRMED CASES — 5 PROVINCES
2 473
+50 new cases (Ituri 42 ·N-Kivu 8)
CONFIRMED DEATHS · CASE FATALITY RATE
999 · (40,4%)
+32 deaths (Ituri 27 · Nord-Kivu 5)
SUSPECTED CASES OF THE DAY
322 Ituri 201 · N-Kivu 116 · Tshopo 3 · Sud-Kivu 2
PATIENTS IN ISOLATION
737
Ituri 556 · N-Kivu 181
RECOVERED — CUMULATIVE
482
+13 recovered (Ituri 13)
NATIONAL CONTACT TRACING
82,0 %
9623/ 11739 seen · Ituri 81,8 % - N-Kivu 81,9 % - Tshopo 100,0 %
1 Epidemiological highlights
• Epidemiological situation : No new affected health zone was reported ; the cumulative total remains at 47 affected health zones, including 46 in active transmission.
• Coordination : Installation of a diagnostic laboratory in the health zone of Logo (Ituri).
• Case trends : Over the last 24 hours, 50 new confirmed cases, 32 confirmed deaths and 13 recoveries were recorded :
o Ituri : 42 new cases and 27 deaths, including 13 (48,1 %) in the community.
o Nord-Kivu : 8 new cases and 5 deaths (3 community and 2 in CTE (Ebola treatment centre)), bringing the cumulative total to 247 cases and 146 deaths (case fatality rate : 59,1 %).
o Haut-Uélé, Tshopo and Sud-Kivu : No new cases or deaths ; cumulative totals remain unchanged.
The health zone of Miti-Murhesa totals 54 days without a new confirmed case.
• Analysis : Ituri remains the epicentre of the outbreak, concentrating 89,0 % of cumulative cases and 84,0 % of new confirmations.
Contact tracing performance remains insufficient and requires strengthening.
CONTEXTE ÉPIDÉMIOLOGIQUE ET OPÉRATIONNEL
Declared on 15 May 2026, the 17th Ebola virus disease (MVE) outbreak caused by Bundibugyo ebolavirus continues its progression in a complex humanitarian and security context.
Initially confined to the health zone of Mongbwalu (Ituri), it has spread to five provinces (Ituri, Nord-Kivu, Sud-Kivu, Haut-Uélé and Tshopo), now affecting 47 health zones.
Population movements, insecurity, artisanal mining activities and cross-border trade with Uganda and South Sudan continue to promote transmission.
Multisectoral coordination remains mobilised to strengthen surveillance, intensify response interventions and limit the spread of the outbreak.
[FIGURE: Figure 1 — Timeline of events of the Ebola-Bundibugyo virus disease outbreak]
2 Descriptive epidemiological analysis
2.1 Distribution by province and active foci
| Province | Confirmed cases | Deaths | Case fatality rate | Affected health zones | New cases (24 h) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 2 202 | 838 | 38,1 % | 28 / 36 (77,8 %) | 42 |
| Nord-Kivu | 247 | 146 | 59,1 % | 11 / 34 (32,4 %) | 8 |
| Sud-Kivu | 3 | 1 | 33,3 % | 1 / 34 (2,9 %) | |
| Haut-Uélé | 16 | 10 | 62,5 % | 4 / 13 (30,8 %) | |
| Tshopo | 5 | 4 | 80,0 % | 3 / 23 (13,0 %) | 0 |
| Total | 2 473 | 999 | 40,4 % | 47 sur 140 | 50 |
The province of Ituri remains the epicentre of the 17th Ebola virus disease (MVE) outbreak, concentrating 89,0 % of confirmed cases (n = 2 202) and 83,9 % of deaths (n = 838), representing a case fatality rate of 38,1 %.
The health zones of Bunia (657 cases), Rwampara (457), Mongbwalu (364), Nizi (223) and Nyankunde (99) remain the most affected and concentrate approximately 81,7 % of cases reported at the provincial level and 72,8 % at the national level.
2.2 Distribution by health zone
| Province / Health zone | Cumulative number Cases (n) | Cumulative number Deaths (n) | Cumulative number Case fatality rate | Situation of the day (24 h) New cases | Situation of the day (24 h) Community deaths (Swab+). | Situation of the day (24 h) Confirmed deaths intra-CTE | Situation of the day (24 h) Total confirmed deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 2 202 | 838 | 38,1 % | 42 | 13 | 14 | 27 |
| Bunia | 657 | 219 | 33,3% | 18 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| Rwampara | 457 | 140 | 30,6% | 7 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Mongbwalu | 364 | 204 | 56,0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Nizi | 223 | 99 | 44,4% | 9 | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Nyankunde | 99 | 28 | 28,3% | ||||
| Lita | 78 | 27 | 34,6% | ||||
| Mangala | 61 | 38 | 62,3% | ||||
| Nia-Nia | 54 | 16 | 29,6% | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Bambu | 40 | 14 | 35,0% | ||||
| Komanda | 27 | 11 | 40,7% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tchomia | 23 | 7 | 30,4% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Non identifiées | 17 | 0 | 0,0 % | ||||
| Fataki | 11 | 7 | 63,6% | ||||
| Kilo | 11 | 3 | 27,3% | ||||
| Adja | 10 | 1 | 10,0% | ||||
| Mandima | 10 | 5 | 50,0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mambasa | 8 | 6 | 75,0% | ||||
| Logo | 8 | 1 | 12,5% | ||||
| Ariwara | 10 | 1 | 10,0% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Damas | 7 | 0 | 0,0% | ||||
| Aungba | 6 | 2 | 33,3% | ||||
| Drodro | 5 | 3 | 60,0% | ||||
| Rimba | 5 | 0 | 0,0% | ||||
| Aru | 4 | 2 | 50,0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Kambala | 2 | 2 | 100,0% | ||||
| Lolwa | 2 | 1 | 50,0% | ||||
| Boga | 1 | 1 | 100,0% | ||||
| Gety | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | ||||
| Mahagi | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | ||||
| Nord-Kivu | 247 | 146 | 59,1 % | 8 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Katwa | 108 | 74 | 68,5 % | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Butembo | 61 | 31 | 50,8 % | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Beni | 37 | 25 | 67,6 % | ||||
| Musienene | 19 | 5 | 26,3 % | ||||
| Kyondo | 10 | 5 | 50,0 % | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Oicha | 4 | 4 | 100,0 % | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Kalunguta | 2 | 1 | 50,0 % | ||||
| Masereka | 3 | 0 | 0,0 % | ||||
| Goma | 1 | 0 | 0,0 % | ||||
| Vuhovi | 1 | 1 | 100,0 % | ||||
| Mabalako | 1 | 0 | 0,0 % | ||||
| Sud-Kivu | 3 | 1 | 33,3 % | — | — | ||
| Miti-Murhesa | 3 | 1 | 33,3 % | ||||
| Haut-Uélé | 16 | 10 | 62,5 % | — | — | ||
| Wamba | 6 | 3 | 50,0 % | ||||
| Pawa | 3 | 3 | 100,0 % | ||||
| Boma Mangbetu | 4 | 2 | 50,0 % | ||||
| Isiro | 3 | 2 | 66,7 % | ||||
| Tshopo | 5 | 4 | 80,0 % | — | — | ||
| Makiso-Kisangani | 3 | 3 | 100,0 % | ||||
| Mangobo | 1 | 1 | 100,0 % | ||||
| Lubunga | 1 | 0 | 0,0 % | , | |||
| Total | 2 473 | 999 | 40,4 % | 50 | 16 | 16 | 32 |
2.3 Mapping of confirmed cases
The spatial distribution remains concentrated in the historical foci of Ituri and Nord-Kivu, without new geographical extension over the last 24 hours.
[FIGURE: FIGURE 2 — HEALTH ZONES THAT REPORTED CONFIRMED CASES (AS OF 20/07/2026)]
Transmission remains mainly concentrated in Ituri and Nord-Kivu.
No new health zone was affected over the last 24 hours, reflecting a stabilisation of geographical extension despite ongoing sustained transmission.
2.4 Temporal analysis — epidemic curves
The epidemic curve shows sustained transmission during weeks W25 to W30, with a high level of notification despite fluctuations related to reporting delays.
[FIGURE: FIGURE 3 — EPIDEMIC CURVE BY NOTIFICATION WEEK]
[FIGURE: FIGURE 4 EPIDEMIC CURVE BY SYMPTOM ONSET DATE (DHIS2 LINE LIST)]
The outbreak remains in a sustained transmission phase, with a high level of virus circulation.
Recent fluctuations must be interpreted with caution due to notification delays and the progressive consolidation of data.
2.5 Demographic characteristics
The age pyramid shows a predominance of working-age adults (18–50 years).
Minors under 18 years of age and elderly persons over 50 years of age are proportionally less affected.
[FIGURE: FIGURE 5 — CONFIRMED CASES BY SEX AND AGE GROUP]
[FIGURE: FIGURE 6 — DEATHS BY SEX AND AGE GROUP (AMONG CONFIRMED CASES)]
The distribution of cases by sex remains balanced.
The predominance of cases among working-age adults reflects more frequent community and occupational exposures, while the proportion of paediatric cases demonstrates the persistence of intrafamilial transmission.
3 Surveillance, testing and transmission
3.1 Alert management and sources
| Indicator | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Haut-Uélé | Tshopo | Sud-Kivu | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Report (J-1) | 3 | 67 | ND | 1 | 0 | 71 |
| New alerts received | 490 | 737 | ND | 3 | 9 | 1239 |
| Total alerts of the day | 493 | 804 | ND | 4 | 9 | 1310 |
| Alerts investigated | 359 | 737 | ND | 3 | 2 | 1101 |
| Investigation rate (24 h) | 72,8% | 91,7% | ND | 75,5% | 22,2% | 84,1 % |
| Validated alerts — live | 132 | 83 | ND | 3 | 2 | 220 |
| Validated alerts — dead (comm.) | 69 | 33 | ND | 0 | 0 | 102 |
| Total suspected cases of the day | 201 | 116 | ND | 3 | 2 | 322 |
In total, 1310 alerts (including 1239 new), 1101 investigated within 24h (84,1%) and 322 validated (220 live and 102 community deaths).
This improvement reflects the reduction of investigation backlogs and the consolidation of data from affected provinces.
3.2 Laboratory : testing and positivity
→ Ituri : 113 samples documented in the collection network, including 42 positive (29 live and 13 deaths), representing an apparent positivity of 37,2 %.
→ Nord-Kivu : 126 samples received and analysed, among which 8 positive (5 live and 3 deaths), representing a positivity of 6,3 %.
• Installation of the diagnostic laboratory in the health zone of Logo in Ituri.
[FIGURE: FIGURE 7 — TESTING AND POSITIVITY (COUSP SITUATION REPORT)]
3.3 Contact tracing
| Province | Contacts under follow-up | Contacts seen | Follow-up rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 8111 | 6638 | 81,8 % |
| Nord-Kivu | 3553 | 2910 | 81,9 % |
| Tshopo | 75 | 75 | 100,0% |
| Haut-Uélé | ND | ND | ND |
| Sud-Kivu (fin de suivi) | 0 | 0 | NA |
| Total | 11739 | 9623 | 82,0 % |
Despite a slight improvement in national contact tracing performance (82,0 %), it remains below the operational target of 95 %, requiring a strengthening of active search and daily follow-up activities.
Ituri only ensured follow-up of 6638 contacts out of 8111 (81,8 %).
Nord-Kivu Uele achieved a performance of 2910 contacts seen out of 3553 (81,9%).
Tshopo maintains a high performance with 100,0% follow-up rate.
Follow-up is closed in Sud-Kivu.
3.4 Points of entry and control points (PoE/PoC)
As part of the capacity strengthening of the response, the PoE/PoC pillar received an ambulance made available by the SGI ; supervision of activated PoE/PoC ; entry, compilation and analysis of data ; awareness-raising around the Shari Bridge ; 112 190 passengers reported.
3.4.1 — Alerts at crossing points (24 h)
Ituri — 10 alerts notified
Ten (10) alerts were notified at PoE/PoC in Ituri, including seven live alerts and two lifeless bodies intercepted.
Among which, eight (8) live alerts were validated and all referred to CTE/CT (transit centre).
Nord-Kivu — 2 alerts notified
Two (2) alerts were notified at the various points of entry (PoE) and one validated and referred to CTE/CT.
Sud-Kivu — 4 alerts notified
Four (4) live alerts at the PoE/PoC of Kazingo, including 1 validated and transferred ; visit of the governor to PoE Ruzizi 1 ; supervision of Mumosho ; distribution of supplies to PoE/PoC.
3.4.2 Monitoring indicators at PoE/PoC
| Indicators | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Global |
|---|---|---|---|
| Proportion of PoC activated and PoE reinforced | 100 % (60/60) | 100 % (15/15) | 100 % (75/75) |
| Number of persons having passed through PoE/PoC | 112190 | 68 304 | 180 494 |
| % of travellers screened | 95,0 % | 97,2 % | 95,8 % |
| % of travellers having washed hands | 93,5 % | 97,3 % | 94,9 % |
| % of travellers sensitised | 93,4 % | 97,2 % | 94,8 % |
| Number of alerts notified | 12 | 2 | 14 |
| Number of live alerts validated | 9 | 1 | 10 |
| Number of lifeless bodies intercepted this day | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Number of problem contacts intercepted this day | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| % of validated live alerts referred to CT/CTE | 100,0 % | 100% | 100,0 % |
| % of lifeless bodies swabbed | NA | NA | 0% |
| Number of positive results of referred suspected cases | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4. Case management
| Indicator | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Haut-Uele | Tshopo | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of beds | 709 | 141 | ND | ND | 850 |
| Patients in bed (J-1) | 536 | 164 | ND | ND | 700 |
| Total admissions (24 h) | 118 | 62 | ND | ND | 180 |
| Total admissions | 654 | 226 | ND | ND | 880 |
| Discharges Deceased | 25 | 2 | ND | ND | 27 |
| Discharges Non-cases | 54 | 42 | ND | ND | 96 |
| Discharges Recovered | 13 | 0 | ND | ND | 13 |
| Discharges Escaped | 6 | 1 | ND | ND | 7 |
| Discharges Transferred to HGR | 0 | 0 | ND | ND | 0 |
| Total discharges (24 h) | 98 | 45 | ND | ND | 143 |
| Patients in isolation (end of D) | 556 | 181 | ND | ND | 737 |
| of which confirmed | 270 | 16 | ND | ND | 286 |
| of which suspected | 286 | 165 | ND | ND | 451 |
| Occupancy rate | 78,4 % | 128,4 % | ND | ND | 86,7 % |
In total, 737 patients were in isolation, including 286 confirmed cases and 451 suspected cases, for an overall occupancy rate of 86,7 % (737 patients for 850 beds), for 880 admissions and 143 discharges (13 recovered, 27 deaths, 96 non-cases and 7 escaped).
Ituri concentrates the bulk of the burden with 556 patients in isolation (270 confirmed, 286 suspected) across 709 beds, representing 78,4 % occupancy.
In Nord-Kivu, 181 patients are in isolation (16 confirmed, 165 suspected) for an occupancy rate of 128,4 % (141 beds).
The provinces of Tshopo and Haut-Uele had not made data available at the time of compilation.
6 Frontline workers (PPL) affected
| Health zone | Confirmed cases | Recovered | Hospitalised | Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bunia | 35 | 18 | 3 | 14 |
| Rwampara | 32 | 24 | 1 | 7 |
| Mongbwalu | 16 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Nyankunde | 14 | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| Nia-Nia | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 |
| Lita | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Nizi | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Mangala | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Bambu | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kilo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Total — case fatality rate 29,8 % | 121 | 67 | 18 | 36 |
PPL = health personnel and frontline providers.
7 Response activities by pillar
COORDINATION
→ Ituri : Holding of coordination meetings ; installation of the Logo laboratory ; monitoring of response activities ; deployment of KAP survey investigators ; monitoring of infrastructure.
→ Tshopo : Finalisation/validation of the response plan ; establishment of the DPS alert centre ; field recommendations for CTE sites.
PCI (infection prevention and control) / WASH
→ Ituri : 34 rings opened ; 42 ESS monitored/supported ; 8 scorecard assessments ; 5 ESS and 5 means of transport decontaminated ;40/93 households decontaminated within 48h ; 108 PPL trained.
→ Nord-Kivu : 13 ESS decontaminated, 16 ESS provided with incomplete PCI kits, 13 scorecards, 167 ESS monitored/supported, 641 providers briefed, 50 SDB secured and 82 community deaths swabbed.
→ Sud-Kivu : Training of 50 PPL on the PCI/WASH toolkit in Katana ; briefing of 31 PPL in 9 ESS ; continued fitting out of 6 triage units ; reactivation of the provincial decontamination team.
SAFE AND DIGNIFIED BURIALS (SDB)
→ Ituri : Closure of the harmonisation of SDB SOPs ; provision of a printer by FHI360 ; resistance in Mandima and Aru ; construction of the decontamination base ; deployment of 4 additional teams in Lita and Nizi.
→ Nord-Kivu : 39 death alerts, 39 bodies swabbed and secured, 40 SDB carried out, 9 carried forward ; 67 % of deaths reported in ESS, 28 % community and 5 % at CTE/CT.
→ Sud-Kivu : SDB to be carried out in the ZS (health zone) of Kadutu ; RCCE/PCI support around alerts ; preparation of families to accept interventions.
→ Tshopo : Coordination required for the management of community deaths and safe transport of bodies.
HOLISTIC CARE (PECH)
→ Ituri : 3 newly recovered, 70 admissions, 553 patients in isolation, 17 deaths among discharges including 12 confirmed, 1025 hot meals were served to patients including 128 to suspected cases, 159 to Confirmed, 691 to PPL and 47 to caretakers and capacity building of 31 psychologists.
Finalisation of backfilling and start of extension work of the CTE in the health zone of Lita.
→ Nord-Kivu : 38 admissions, 34 discharges, 181 hospitalised patients, including 20 confirmed and 161 suspected ; continued monitoring of care in CTE/CT.
→ Tshopo : Provision of PCI supplies to 3 ESS ; pillar meeting ; supply of PK23 RN4 with 500 L of water ; 2 ESS decontaminated ; 5 functional triage units out of 79.
COMMUNICATION (RCCE / CREC)
→ Ituri : 17 031 people reached through home visits ; 2 849 in group discussions ; 45 engaged through dialogue ; 2 436 in mass awareness-raising ; 41 community alerts ; briefing of 50 RECO (community health worker) in Lita and 60 in Mambasa.
→ Nord-Kivu : Briefings of RECO/leaders in Kalunguta, Masereka and media Butembo/Katwa/Kyondo ; 27 787 people reached door-to-door, 3 472 in public places, 231 community alerts and 3 feedbacks resolved.
→ Sud-Kivu : 35 humanitarian actors from Uvira and 60 community actors from Ibanda briefed ; 35 UNPC journalists briefed ; 14 434 people reached through home visits, 14 121 through mass communications ; 23 feedbacks/complaints including 20 resolved.
CONTINUITY OF ESSENTIAL HEALTH SERVICES (CSSE)
→ Ituri : Out of 8 ESS preselected for free care, none has a triage area at the entrance ; A triage area is under construction at the CS of Bahwere by the partner MEDAIR.
→ Tshopo : engagement of journalists and motorcycle taxi youth
RESEARCH, INNOVATION & VACCINATION
→ Ituri : deployment of KAP survey investigators in Rwampara, Bunia, Bambumines, Kilo, Lita, Gethy and Komanda.
→ Sud-Kivu : Mini KAP survey recommended to guide community feedback
LOGISTICS
→ Ituri : Delivery of 273 packages of SDB kits to Bunia (1 107 kg) ; 38 vehicles and 12 ambulances allocated ; 396 litres of fuel ; handover of motorcycles and ambulances ; installation of tents in Nia-Nia.
→ Nord-Kivu Reception of two medicalised ambulances ; reception of nutritional supplies ; transport of PCI supplies to Kyondo and Musienene ; delivery of the tank to the PoE/PoC pillar ; motorcycles handed over to pillars.
→ Sud-Kivu : Logistics needs for mobility of investigations, transport of samples and support to PoE/PoC
→ Tshopo : Reception of 7 tablets ; delivery of passenger forms to PoE Bangboka and PCI kits to ESS; 3 vehicles and 1 ambulance allocated ; visit/geolocalisation of the large-capacity CTE site.
PREVENTION OF SEXUAL EXPLOITATION AND ABUSE (PSEA / PRSEAH)
→ Ituri : Continuation of awareness-raising and strengthening of mechanisms for the prevention of sexual exploitation and abuse.
Evaluation of focal point training in the 18 ZS of the Bunia hub ; community awareness-raising in Bunia and Aru ; interagency meeting for Tshopo/Haut-Uélé,
→ Sud Kivu : 3 394 RECO sensitised on SEA, 5 457 community members sensitised, 46 providers briefed with signing of the code of conduct, 19 PTF briefed and radio messages planned
→ Tshopo : Provincial preparation and complaint mechanisms, in connection with national PSEA activities
8 Main challenges, impacts and required actions
| N° | Challenges | Impact | Required actions |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reluctance to post-mortem sampling (SDB/swabs), community resistance and insecurity targeting SDB teams (attack at Muchanga bridge, paralysis of activities in Nyankunde) | Confirmation delay, underestimation of cases, disruption of key activities | Intensify RCCE, involve religious and community leaders, secure teams, increase the number of SDB teams |
| 2 | Non-payment of providers (strike in the ZS of Bunia and Rwampara ; resumption announced after intervention by the military governor of Ituri) | Interruption of response activities, including safe and dignified burials | Regularise payment of providers ; secure dedicated funding |
| 3 | Insufficient CTE/CT capacity : occupancy of 128,4 % in Nord-Kivu (bed capacity : 141) and 78,4 % in Ituri (556 patients for 709 beds) ; | Admission delays, increased risk of nosocomial transmission | Accelerate construction and expansion of CTE, deploy temporary structures, systematically report bed capacities |
| 4 | Low contact tracing performance in Ituri 81,8 % ; Nord-Kivu 81,9% | Chains of transmission not interrupted | Train, deploy and motivate community relays (RECO) ; reinforced supervision ; investigate the observed drop in Ituri |
| 5 | Insufficient ambulances and prepositioning at PoC | Delays in transfer and isolation | Preposition ambulances (including at PoE/PoC), deploy CT per ZS |
| 6 | Insufficient supply of MEG and medical supplies | Weakening of overall care | Advocacy and urgent supply of essential medicines |
| 7 | Insufficient PCI supplies (PPE, chlorine) and limited functional triage units (175/1 170, or 15 %) | High risk of nosocomial infections (121 PPL cases including 36 deaths) | Urgent supply, strengthening of PCI training |
| 8 | Geographical extension (Haut-Uélé, Tshopo) and high mobility | Risk of urban, river and cross-border spread | Activate the 23 priority PoE/PoC of Haut-Uélé ; strengthen cross-border coordination |
| 9 | Installation of local laboratories (Butembo, Mambasa and Logo) | Long confirmation turnaround times, undetected transmission | Accelerate the deployment of decentralised diagnostic capacities |
| 10 | Insufficient financial resources | Limitation of pillar implementation | Urgent resource mobilisation, advocacy with partners |
| 11 | Insecurity and limited access (CODECO, ADF) | Restriction of operations | Strengthening of security coordination and humanitarian access |
| 12 | Continuity of essential services (CEHS) compromised | Increase in indirect mortality (non-Ebola) | Effective implementation of free healthcare, strengthening CEHS |
9 Photos of field activities
[PHOTO]
Engagement of Motorcycle taximen associations to support response by discouraging the transport of bodies by motorcycle and alerting every suspected case of MVE in the province of Tshopo.
200 cryoboxes and 5 000 green-top tubes, provided with the support of US-CDC, were delivered to Bunia for distribution to laboratories and relevant sites
For the National Institute of Public Health (INSP) of the DRC
The Director General of the INSP
Dr MWAMBA KAZADI Dieudonné
E-mail : dieudonne.mwamba@insp.cd
Tel. : +243 816 040 145
The COUSP Coordinator
Prof NGANDU Christian
E-mail : Christian.ngandu@insp.cd
Tel. : +243998091915
The Incident Manager
Prof Pierre AKILIMALI
E-mail : pierre.akilimali@insp.cd
Tel. : +243815800288
With the technical support of the World Health Organization (WHO) , US CDC, Africa CDC and Blue square
FOR ANY ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT
Source
- Original PDF (French), INSP
- French transcription
- 067_table_01_tableau_1_repartition_des_cas_et_deces_c
- 067_table_02_tableau_2_cas_et_deces_confirmes_par_pro
- 067_table_03_tableau_3_gestion_des_alertes_epidemiolo
- 067_table_04_tableau_4_suivi_des_contacts_des_cas_con
- 067_table_05_tableau_5_suivi_des_indicateurs_aux_poin
- 067_table_06_tableau_6_occupation_des_structures_de_s
- 067_table_07_tableau_7_indicateurs_cles_smsps_20_juil
- 067_table_08_tableau_8_personnel_de_premiere_ligne_pp
- 067_table_09