SitRep 073
Report date 2026-07-26
Machine translation from the French original with Google Gemini. No person has reviewed it.
Every number on this page was compared against the French transcription, and the page is published only if they match. The wording carries no such check. Before relying on any figure, read it in the original PDF.
Public Health Emergency Operations Centre “COUSP (public health emergency operations centre) DRC” Incident Management System MVE (Ebola virus disease) B-17 Situation Report on the 17th EBOLA Virus Disease Outbreak /DRC SitRep N°073/MVE B 26/07/2026
Affected provinces (5) HAUT-UELE, ITURI, NORD-KIVU, SUD-KIVU & TSHOPO Affected Health Zones (48) • Haut-Uélé (5/13): Boma Mangbetu, Isiro, Pawa, Rungu and Wamba • Ituri (28/36): Aru, Aungba, Bambu, Bunia, Damas, Drodro, Gethy, Kilo, Komanda, Lita, Logo, Mambasa, Mangala, Mongbwalu, Nizi, Nyankunde, Rimba, Rwampara, Tchomia, Kambala, Nia-Nia, Fataki, Mandima, Lolwa, Boga, Ariwara, Mahagi and Adja. • Nord-Kivu (11/34): Beni, Butembo, Goma, Kalunguta, Katwa, Kyondo, Oicha, Vuhovi, Mabalako, Masereka and Musienene. • Sud-Kivu (1/34): Miti-Murhesa • Tshopo (3/23): Lubunga, Makiso-Kisangani and Mangobo Reporting date 26 July 2026 Publication date 27 July 2026
KEY INDICATORS — CUMULATIVE TO 26 JULY 2026
CONFIRMED CASES — 5 PROVINCES 3 262 +62 new cases (Ituri 53 · N-Kivu 8 – Haut-Uele 1)
CONFIRMED DEATHS · CASE FATALITY RATE 1 437* · (44,1%) +32 deaths (Ituri 23 · Nord-Kivu* 8 - Haut Uele 1)
SUSPECTED CASES OF THE DAY 326 Ituri 242 · N-Kivu 81 · Haut-Uélé 3
PATIENTS IN ISOLATION 723 Ituri 531 · N-Kivu 192
RECOVERED — CUMULATIVE 583 +12 recovered (Ituri 11 – Nord-Kivu 1)
NATIONAL CONTACT TRACING 78,2 % 12 122/ 15 498 seen · Ituri 75,6 % - Haut-Uele 60,0 % - N-Kivu 85,2 %
- Harmonisation of number of deaths by health zone in Nord-Kivu province (minus 2 deaths).
1 Epidemiological highlights
• Epidemiological situation: No new health zone affected. The cumulative total remains at 48 affected health zones out of 140 in the five provinces, of which 47 remain in active transmission.
• Coordination: Arrival of the INSP (National Institute of Public Health)/COUSP & WHO joint mission team in Buta (Bas-Uélé) as part of strengthening preparedness and response against Bundibugyo Ebola virus disease.
• Evolution of cases: Over the last 24 hours, 62 new confirmed cases, 32 confirmed deaths and 12 recoveries were recorded:
o Ituri: 53 new confirmed cases were notified, mainly in Rwampara (18), Bunia (11), Mongbwalu (8), Nizi (7), Drodro (4), Bambu (3), Aungba (1) and Nia-Nia (1), 23 deaths among which, 60,9% community.
o Nord-Kivu: 8 new confirmed cases were reported (Butembo 3, Katwa 2, Beni 1, Kalunguta 1 and Kyondo 1) as well as 8 deaths (after harmonisation with health zones, see table 2), including 3 community. The provincial cumulative total reaches 314 confirmed cases and 204 deaths, representing a case fatality rate of 65,0%.
o Haut-Uélé: 1 new confirmed case and 1 Community death in the health zone of Pawa were reported. The provincial cumulative total rises to 39 confirmed cases and 21 deaths, representing a case fatality rate of 53,8 %, distributed across 5 health zones out of 13 in the province.
o Sud-Kivu and Tshopo: No new confirmed case or death was reported. The cumulative totals remain at 5 cases, 4 deaths and 1 recovered in Tshopo and 3 cases including 1 death and 2 recovered in Sud-Kivu, where the health zone of Miti-Murhesa reaches a total of 61 days and Tshopo province 12 days without a new confirmed case.
• Analysis: Ituri remains the epicentre of the outbreak, concentrating 88,9 % of cumulative cases and 85,5 % of new confirmations of the day. Contact tracing performance remains insufficient and requires a strengthening of surveillance activities.
CONTEXTE ÉPIDÉMIOLOGIQUE ET OPÉRATIONNEL
Declared on 15 May 2026, the 17th outbreak of Ebola virus disease (MVE) due to Bundibugyo ebolavirus continues its evolution in a complex humanitarian and security context. Initially confined to the health zone of Mongbwalu (Ituri), it spread to five provinces (Ituri, Nord-Kivu, Sud-Kivu, Haut-Uélé and Tshopo), now affecting 48 health zones. Population movements, insecurity, artisanal mining activities and cross-border trade with Uganda and South Sudan continue to favour transmission. Multisectoral coordination remains mobilised in order to strengthen surveillance, intensify response interventions and limit the spread of the outbreak.
[FIGURE: Figure 1 — Chronology of events of the Ebola-Bundibugyo virus disease outbreak]
2 Descriptive epidemiological analysis
2.1 Distribution by province and active foci
| Province | Confirmed cases | Deaths | Case fatality rate | Affected health zones | New cases (24 h) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 2 901 | 1 207 | 41,6 % | 28 / 36 (77,8 %) | 53 |
| Nord-Kivu* | 314 | 204* | 65,0 % | 11 / 34 (32,4 %) | 8 |
| Haut-Uélé | 38 | 21 | 52,6 % | 5 / 13 (38,5 %) | 1 |
| Tshopo | 5 | 4 | 80,0 % | 3 / 23 (13,0 %) | 0 |
| Sud-Kivu | 3 | 1 | 33,3 % | 1 / 34 (2,9 %) | 0 |
| Total | 3 262 | 1 437 | 44,1 % | 48 sur 140 | 62 |
- Harmonisation of number of deaths by health zone in Nord-Kivu province (minus 2 deaths).
Ituri province remains the epicentre of the 17th Ebola virus disease (MVE) outbreak, concentrating 88,9% of confirmed cases (n = 2 901) and 84,0 % of deaths (n = 1 207), representing a case fatality rate of 41,6 %. The health zones of Bunia (773 cases), Rwampara (568), Mongbwalu (506 cases), Nizi (357), Nyankunde (114) and Lita (117 cases) remain the most affected and concentrate approximately 83,9% of cases reported at provincial level and 74,6% at national level.
2.2 Distribution by health zone
| Province / Health zone | Cumulative number Cases (n) | Cumulative number Deaths (n) | Cumulative number Case fatality rate | Situation of the day (24 h) New cases | Situation of the day (24 h) Community deaths (Swab+). | Situation of the day (24 h) Confirmed deaths intra-CTE | Situation of the day (24 h) Total confirmed deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 2 901 | 1 207 | 41,6 % | 53 | 14 | 9 | 23 |
| Ituri Adja | 11 | 1 | 9,1% | ||||
| Ituri Aru | 5 | 5 | 100,0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ituri Ariwara | 7 | 1 | 14,3% | ||||
| Ituri Aungba | 5 | 4 | 80,0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ituri Bambu | 57 | 11 | 19,3% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ituri Boga | 1 | 1 | 100,0% | ||||
| Ituri Bunia | 773 | 220 | 28,5% | 11 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| Ituri Damas | 16 | 8 | 50,0% | ||||
| Ituri Drodro | 10 | 5 | 66,7% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ituri Fataki | 17 | 6 | 35,3% | ||||
| Ituri Gethy | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | ||||
| Ituri Kambala | 2 | 0 | 0,0% | ||||
| Ituri Kilo | 23 | 11 | 47,8% | ||||
| Ituri Komanda | 35 | 24 | 68,6% | ||||
| Ituri Lita | 117 | 66 | 56,4% | ||||
| Ituri Logo | 9 | 3 | 33,3% | ||||
| Ituri Lolwa | 4 | 1 | 25,0% | ||||
| Ituri Mahagi | 3 | 1 | 33,3% | ||||
| Ituri Mambasa | 9 | 4 | 44,4% | ||||
| Ituri Mandima | 13 | 9 | 69,2% | ||||
| Ituri Mangala | 100 | 64 | 64,0% | ||||
| Ituri Mongbwalu | 506 | 244 | 48,2% | 8 | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Ituri Nia Nia | 90 | 47 | 52,2% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ituri Nizi | 357 | 171 | 47,9% | 7 | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Ituri Nyankunde | 114 | 31 | 27,2% | ||||
| Ituri Rimba | 8 | 4 | 50,0% | ||||
| Ituri Rwampara | 568 | 241 | 42,4% | 18 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Ituri Tchomia | 40 | 24 | 60,0% | ||||
| Nord-Kivu* | 314 | 204* | 65,0 % | 8 | 3 | 5 | 8 |
| Nord-Kivu* Beni | 44 | 34 | 69,8% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Nord-Kivu* Butembo | 73 | 49 | 67,1% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nord-Kivu* Goma | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | ||||
| Nord-Kivu* Kalunguta | 5 | 3 | 75,0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nord-Kivu* Katwa | 140 | 88 | 62,9% | 2 | -2* | 0 | -2 |
| Nord-Kivu* Kyondo | 12 | 7 | 58,3% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nord-Kivu* Mabalako | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | ||||
| Nord-Kivu* Masereka | 4 | 0 | 0,0% | ||||
| Nord-Kivu* Musienene | 29 | 19 | 65,5% | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| Nord-Kivu* Oicha | 4 | 3 | 75,0% | ||||
| Nord-Kivu* Vuhovi | 1 | 1 | 100,0% | ||||
| Sud-Kivu | 3 | 1 | 33,3 % | — | — | ||
| Sud-Kivu Miti-Murhesa | 3 | 1 | 33,3 % | ||||
| Haut-Uélé | 39 | 21 | 53,8 % | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Haut-Uélé Boma Mangbetu | 7 | 4 | 57,1% | ||||
| Haut-Uélé Isiro | 12 | 7 | 58,3% | ||||
| Haut-Uélé Pawa | 8 | 6 | 75,0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Haut-Uélé Rungu | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | ||||
| Haut-Uélé Wamba | 11 | 4 | 36,4% | ||||
| Tshopo | 5 | 4 | 80,0 % | — | — | ||
| Tshopo Lubunga | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | ||||
| Tshopo Makiso-Kisangani | 3 | 3 | 100,0% | ||||
| Tshopo Mangobo | 1 | 1 | 100,0% | ||||
| Total | 3 262 | 1 437 | 44,1 % | 62 | 18 | 14 | 32 |
- Harmonisation of number of deaths by health zone in Nord-Kivu province (minus 2 deaths).
2.3 Mapping of confirmed cases
The spatial distribution confirms transmission mainly concentrated in Ituri, notably in the health zones of Bunia, Rwampara, Mongbwalu, Nizi, Nyankunde and Lita, with transmission continuing in already affected zones, including the health zone of Rungu in Haut-Uélé
[FIGURE: FIGURE 2 — SPATIAL DISTRIBUTION OF HEALTH ZONES HAVING REPORTED CONFIRMED CASES]
The continuation of transmission in the health zone of Rungu in Haut-Uélé bears witness to the continuation of transmission in already affected zones, underlining the need to maintain simultaneously intensive interventions at the level of the epicentre and preparedness activities in neighbouring provinces.
2.4 Temporal analysis — epidemic curves
The epidemic curve shows sustained transmission during weeks W25 to W30, with fluctuations linked to reporting delays and the progressive consolidation of data.
[FIGURE: FIGURE 3 — EPIDEMIC CURVE BY WEEK OF NOTIFICATION]
[FIGURE: FIGURE 4 EPIDEMIC CURVE BY DATE OF ONSET OF SYMPTOMS (DHIS2 LINE LIST)]
The outbreak remains in a phase of sustained transmission, with a high level of virus circulation. Recent fluctuations must be interpreted with caution due to reporting delays and the progressive consolidation of data.
2.5 Demographic characteristics
The age pyramid shows a predominance of working-age adults (18–50 years). Minors under 18 years and elderly persons over 50 years are proportionally less affected.
[FIGURE: FIGURE 5 — CONFIRMED CASES BY SEX AND AGE GROUP]
[FIGURE: FIGURE 6 — DEATHS BY SEX AND AGE GROUP (AMONG CONFIRMED CASES)]
The distribution of cases by sex remains balanced. The predominance of cases among working-age adults reflects more frequent community and occupational exposures, while the proportion of paediatric cases bears witness to the persistence of intrafamilial transmission.
3 Surveillance, testing and transmission
3.1 Alert management and sources
| Indicator | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Haut-Uélé | Tshopo | Sud-Kivu | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carryover (D-1) | 6 | 36 | 59 | ND | ND | 101 |
| New alerts received | 587 | 614 | 1 | ND | ND | 1202 |
| Total alerts of the day | 593 | 650 | 60 | ND | ND | 1303 |
| Alerts investigated | 482 | 596 | 0 | ND | ND | 1078 |
| Investigation rate (24 h) | 81,3% | 91,7% | 0,0% | ND | ND | 82,7% |
| Validated alerts — live | 168 | 46 | 2 | ND | ND | 216 |
| Validated alerts — deceased (comm.) | 74 | 35 | 1 | ND | ND | 110 |
| Total suspected cases of the day | 242 | 81 | 3 | ND | ND | 326 |
In total, 1 303 alerts (including 1 202 new), 1 078 investigated within 24h (82,7%) and 326 validated (216 live and 110 community deaths). This improvement reflects the reduction in investigation carryovers and the consolidation of data from affected provinces. The improvement in the investigation rate is linked to the reduction in investigation carryovers and the strengthening of surveillance teams in affected provinces.
3.2 Laboratory: testing and positivity
→ Ituri: 186 samples documented in the collection network, of which 53 positive (39 live and 14 deaths), representing an apparent positivity of 28,4 %.
→ Nord-Kivu: 113 samples received and analysed, among which 8 positive (5 live and 3 deaths), representing a positivity of 7,0%.
→ Haut-Uélé: 8 samples received and 8 analysed, among which 1 positive (deceased), representing a positivity of 12,5%.
→ Tshopo: 5 samples received and analysed. All these samples came back negative after analysis.
3.3 Contact tracing
| Province | Contacts under follow-up | Contacts seen | Follow-up rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri* | 10 901 | 8 245 | 75,6% |
| Nord-Kivu* | 4 447 | 3 787 | 85,2% |
| Tshopo | ND | ND | ND |
| Haut-Uélé | 150 | 90 | 60,0% |
| Sud-Kivu (end of follow-up) | 0 | 0 | NA |
| Total | 15 498 | 12 122 | 78,2 % |
- In Ituri, the follow-up rate was calculated only for ZS (health zone) having reported. The ZS of Damas, Fataki, Kilo, Kambala, Logo, Mambasa, Nyankunde and Rimba had no data available at the time of report consolidation.
Contact tracing remains insufficient at the national level (78,2 %), below the operational threshold of 95 %. Ituri only ensured the follow-up of 8 245 contacts out of 10 901 (75,6 %). Nord-Kivu achieved a performance of 3 787 contacts seen out of 4 447 (85,2%). Haut-Uélé followed only 90 contacts out of 150 (60,0%). Tshopo maintains a slightly higher performance with a 90,9% follow-up rate. Follow-up is closed in Sud-Kivu.
3.4 Points of entry and control points (PoE/PoC)
3.4.1 — Alerts at crossing points (24 h)
Ituri — 5 alerts notified
Five (5) alerts, all live, were intercepted at PoE/PoC and all validated: two at PoC Malaba, one at PoC Makoko 2, one at PoC Foner Mambasa and one at PoC Odhumoni. Only one was referred to the CTE (Ebola treatment centre) of Foner Mambasa
Nord-Kivu — 0 alerts notified
No alert was notified at the 16 activated PoE/PoC of the province, whose completeness and timeliness of reporting reach.
Tshopo — 0 alert notified
No alert was notified at the various PoE/PoC activated in the province.
Haut-Uele — 0 alert notified
No alert was notified at the various PoE/PoC activated in the province.
3.4.2 Monitoring indicators at PoE/PoC
| Indicators | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Tshopo | Global |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proportion of PoC activated and PoE reinforced | 100 % (60/60) | 100 % (16/16) | 60% | 100 % (76/76) |
| Number of persons passing through PoE/PoC | 88 216 | 54 718 | 9105 | 152039 |
| % of travellers screened | 93,6 % | 96,8 % | 100% | 96,8 % |
| % of travellers having washed hands | 91,7 % | 96,8 % | 100% | 93,7 % |
| % of travellers sensitised | 94,9 % | 96,8 % | 100% | 95,6 % |
| Number of alerts notified | 5 | 0 | O | 5 |
| Number of live alerts validated | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Number of lifeless bodies intercepted today | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Number of problematic contacts intercepted today | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| % of validated live alerts referred to CT/CTE | 20,0 % (1/5) | NA | 0 | 20,0 % (1/5) |
| % of lifeless bodies swabbed | NA | NA | 0 | NA |
| Number of positive results among referred suspected cases | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
- Case management
| Indicator | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Haut-Uele | Tshopo | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of beds | 800 | 141 | ND | ND | 941 |
| Patients in bed (D-1) | 498 | 183 | ND | ND | 681 |
| Total admissions (24 h) | 96 | 30 | ND | ND | 126 |
| Total admissions | 594 | 213 | ND | ND | 807 |
| Discharges Deceased | 11 | 3 | ND | ND | 14 |
| Discharges Non-cases | 40 | 17 | ND | ND | 57 |
| Discharges Recovered | 11 | 1 | ND | ND | 12 |
| Discharges Absconded | 1 | 0 | ND | ND | 1 |
| Discharges Transferred to HGR | 0 | 0 | ND | ND | 0 |
| Total discharges (24 h) | 63 | 21 | ND | ND | 84 |
| Patients in isolation (end of day) | 531 | 192 | ND | ND | 723 |
| of which confirmed | 304 | 21 | ND | ND | 325 |
| of which suspected | 227 | 171 | ND | ND | 398 |
| Occupancy rate | 66,4% | 136,2 % | ND | ND | 76,8% |
In total, 723 patients were in isolation, including 325 confirmed cases and 398 suspected cases, for an overall bed occupancy rate of 76,8 % (723 patients for 941 beds), for 807 admissions and 84 discharges (14 recovered, 14 deaths, 57 non-cases and 1 absconded). Ituri concentrates most of the load with 531 patients in isolation (304 confirmed, 227 suspected) across 800 beds, representing 66,4% occupancy. In Nord-Kivu, 192 patients are in isolation (21 confirmed, 171 suspected) for an occupancy rate of 136,2 % (141 beds). Haut-Uele and Tshopo did not make data available at the time of compilation.
5 Mental health and psychosocial support (SMSPS)
| SMSPS key indicators | Ituri | Nord-Kivu |
|---|---|---|
| New confirmed cases having benefited from SMSPS interventions | 24 (85,7%) | 1 (100%) |
| Confirmed cases undergoing follow-up | 95 (67,4%) | 6 (100 %) |
| New suspected cases | 30 (45,5%) | 1 (100 %) |
| Suspected cases undergoing follow-up | 156 (95,1%) | 8 (100 %) |
| Laboratory results announced (of which positive) | 62 (20) | 7 (2) |
| Separated children — nursery / community | 1/0 | 0/0 |
| Companions at CTE | 197 | 5 |
| Frontline personnel (PPL) | 32 | 5 |
| Household and community members | 40 | 0 |
| EDS supported (SMSPS) | 7 | 0 |
6 Frontline personnel (PPL) affected
| Health zone | Confirmed cases | Recovered | Under hospitalisation | Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bunia | 35 | 18 | 2 | 15 |
| Rwampara | 33 | 24 | 2 | 7 |
| Mongbwalu | 16 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Nyankunde | 14 | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| Nia-Nia | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 |
| Lita | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Nizi | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Mangala | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Bambu | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kilo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Logo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Total — case fatality rate 30,1 % | 123 | 67 | 19 | 37 |
PPL = health personnel and frontline workers.
In Nord-Kivu, 11 PPLs are confirmed among whom, 3 deaths. To date, we have recorded a total of 134 confirmed PPLs and 40 deaths.
7 Response activities by pillar
COORDINATION
Holding of the coordination meeting with the various partners; Monitoring of field activities in the health zones of Rwampara and Mambasa; Briefing of members of the Buta provincial coordination team bringing together senior staff from the technical services of the ministries of human, animal, and environmental health; Consolidation of daily reports from affected provinces; Arrival of the joint WHO, INSP and COUSP mission with a large consignment of PCI (infection prevention and control) supplies, medicines, materials and other consumables in Buta, Bas Uele as part of support to preparedness activities against MVE; Briefing of members of the Buta provincial coordination team bringing together senior staff from the technical services of the Ministries of human, animal, environmental health, INSP/COUSP and WHO on preparedness and response to sexual abuse, exploitation and harassment as part of the implementation of preparedness activities against MVE; Briefing of 40 health workers of the general referral hospital of Bas-Uélé province on PCI, case management, laboratory, PRSEAH as part of strengthening protection measures against MVE; Official handover of PCI supplies, medicines, materials and other consumables as part of strengthening activities to the Governor of Bas-Uélé Province accompanied by the president of the provincial assembly, the ministers of health and education as well as senior staff of the technical services of the MSPHPS, Fisheries and Livestock, Environment, health workers, INSP, COUSP and WHO in Buta.
CONTINUITY OF ESSENTIAL SERVICES (CSSE)
→ Ituri: Continuation of estimation of PCI supplies needs as part of continuity of essential services and care; Analysis of indicators derived from DHIS2 (underway); Drafting and Budgeting of the CSSE pillar plan.
LOGISTICS
→ Ituri: Delivery of 87 packages of PCI kits, representing 666 kg, to the CTE of HGR (general referral hospital) Bunia; 38 vehicles and 12 ambulances made available to pillars and health zones; continuation of construction works of the CTE of Rwankole, where installation of beds is underway).
→ Nord-Kivu: Delivery of 200 cartons of Plumpy’Nut to the ZS of Mutwanga with logistics support from WFP and deployment of workers from various pillars to the health zones. Only 4 of the 11 hotspot ZS transmitted their logistics data, representing 36 %, and 2 ambulances out of 30 are functional.
PCI / WASH
→ Ituri: 39 rings opened around cases out of 77 expected, representing 50 %, 42 ESS monitored and supported, 10 ESS and 25 means of transport decontaminated, 45 households of cases decontaminated within 48 h out of 94, representing 47,8 %, and 90 PPL trained (Tchomia 50, Bambu 27 and Drodro 13). The 51 identified sites were all decontaminated. Five new PPL cases were reported in Rwampara (2), Nia-Nia (2) and Mahagi (1), and reporting completeness remains low, at 9 health zones out of 29.
→ Nord-Kivu: Continuation of PCI monitoring in ESS and actions to reduce provider exposure risk.
→ Tshopo: Training of 30 hygienists of the general referral hospital of Buta AND simulation on hand hygiene practice, use of PPE, biocleaning and preparation of chlorine solutions as part of preparedness against the Ebola Bundibugyo outbreak, Buta Bas Uele Province.
COMMUNICATION (RCCE / CREC)
→ Ituri: 459 persons reached during home visits, 380 during educational talks and focus groups, 311 during community dialogues, 4 881 during mass awareness-raising sessions and 391 in churches, mosques and markets; 98 community alerts escalated (91 live and 7 deaths) and 2 resistances resolved in Rwampara; workshop on the development and validation of the provincial CREC plan in Bunia and distribution of 132 vests to RECO (community health worker) of the 11 health areas of Nia-Nia with support from Village Reach.
→ Nord-Kivu: 10 522 households visited, representing 83 %, 25 409 persons reached door-to-door, representing 92 %, and 886 in public places; 130 alerts of suspected cases escalated by community actors, representing 57,7 % of the target, and 32 community radios out of 34 having broadcast at least one format. Mass communications at the CECA 20 Nazareth church in Beni, with 432 persons reached, and among the faithful of the Catholic sector of Mabuku, in Kalunguta.
→Haut-Uélé: Educational talk with the pastor of the APHC church (Assemblée Pentecôtiste héritier du Christ, locally known as BIMA of the spirit in Isiro); Educational talk with young musicians of the SOMANA church in Isiro; Educational talk with young clerical boys in Mendambo Commune; Talk with 12 motorcycle taxi drivers in Wamba on prevention measures.
HOLISTIC CARE (PECH)
→ Ituri: 11 new recovered patients, including a five-week-old child orphaned of father and mother placed in temporary foster care in Mongbwalu; 531 patients in isolation, 96 new admissions and 63 discharges including 11 deaths; 962 persons received hot meals and 22 ambulance trips allowed the evacuation of 28 patients.
→ Nord-Kivu: 30 new admissions and 21 discharges (1 recovered, 3 deaths and 17 non-cases); 192 patients remained hospitalised. The provincial cumulative total reaches 130 cases managed in CTE/CT (transit centre) including 43 deaths, representing an intra-facility mortality of 33 %.
→ Tshopo: No new admission; 4 non-cases discharged and no patient hospitalised. Continuation of experimental treatment of 2 contacts (D8) at CS FEDI in Mangobo.
RESEARCH, INNOVATION & VACCINATION
→ Ituri: Pillar meeting with the Incident Manager and Africa CDC for presentation of the research programme; continuation of data collection for the KAP study in the ZS of Rwampara, Bunia, Bambu-mines, Kilo, Lita, Gethy and Komanda with support from CRS; continuation of Partners clinical trials on vaccine and EBO-PEP.
SAFE AND DIGNIFIED BURIALS (EDS)
→ Ituri: 78 death alerts recorded, including 67 of the day and 11 carried over from the previous day, 61 EDS carried out representing 78 % and 47 bodies swabbed, including 38 in the community and 9 in ESS, across 13 health zones out of 32. Six community refusals were recorded in Nyankunde (3), Rwampara (1), Mandima (1) and Mongbwalu (1). The cumulative total since 20 May reaches 2 708 alerts and 2 192 EDS carried out.
→ Nord-Kivu: Support of EDS teams with escort during the burial of a confirmed case at Paida cemetery; a disturbance of public order occurring during the burial was brought under control by security personnel.
PREVENTION OF SEXUAL EXPLOITATION AND ABUSE (PSEA / PRSEAH)
→ Ituri: 25 actors briefed and signatories to the code of conduct (5 women and 20 men), bringing the cumulative total to 2 490 persons across 5 health zones, and 159 persons sensitised in the community (103 women and girls, 56 men and boys), for a cumulative total of 15 176 persons. Revitalisation of the 12 CBCM of Mongbwalu and community consultations on risk factors in Ndenge village, in the ZS of Rwampara.
→Haut-Uélé: Briefing of 40 health workers of the general referral hospital of Bas Uele province on PCI, case management, laboratory, PRSEAH as part of strengthening protection measures against BVD in the hospital meeting room; The target is 178 hospital workers: doctors, nurse, midwives lab technicians, ambulance drivers and hygienists.
8 Key challenges, impacts and required actions
| N° | Challenges | Impact | Required actions |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reluctance towards post-mortem sampling (EDS/swabs), community resistance and insecurity targeting EDS teams (attack at Muchanga bridge, paralysis of activities in Nyankunde) | Confirmation delay, underestimation of cases, disruption of key activities | Intensify CREC, involve religious and community leaders, secure teams, increase the number of EDS teams |
| 2 | Non-payment of providers (strike in the ZS of Bunia and Rwampara; resumption announced following intervention by the military governor of Ituri) | Interruption of response activities, including safe and dignified burials | Regularise provider payments; secure dedicated funding |
| 3 | Insufficient CTE/CT capacity: occupancy of 136,2 % in Nord-Kivu (bed capacity: 141) and 66,4 % in Ituri (531 patients for 800 beds); | Admission delays, increased risk of nosocomial transmission | Accelerate construction and expansion of CTE, deploy temporary facilities, systematically report bed capacities |
| 4 | Low contact tracing performance in Ituri 75,6% ; Nord-Kivu 85,2% and Haut-Uele 60,0 | Transmission chains not interrupted | Train, deploy and motivate community health workers (RECO); reinforced supervision; investigate the drop observed in Ituri |
| 5 | Shortage of ambulances and prepositioning at PoC | Delays in transfer and isolation | Preposition ambulances (including at PoE/PoC), deploy CT per ZS |
| 6 | Insufficient supply of essential generic medicines and medical inputs | Weakening of comprehensive care | Advocacy and urgent supply of essential medicines |
| 7 | Shortage of PCI inputs (PPE, chlorine) and limited functional triage units (175/1 170, representing 15 %) | High risk of nosocomial infections (123 PPL cases of which 37 deaths in Ituri and 11 PPL of which 3 deaths in Nord-Kivu) | Urgent supply, strengthening of PCI training |
| 8 | Geographic extension (Haut-Uélé, Tshopo) and high mobility | Risk of urban, riverine and cross-border spread | Activate the 23 priority PoE/PoC of Haut-Uélé; strengthen cross-border coordination |
| 9 | Installation of local laboratories (Butembo and Mambasa) | Long confirmation delays, undetected transmission | Accelerate deployment of decentralised diagnostic capacities |
| 10 | Insufficient financial resources | Limitation in the implementation of pillars | Urgent resource mobilisation, advocacy with partners |
| 11 | Insecurity and limited access (CODECO, ADF) | Restriction of operations | Strengthening of security coordination and humanitarian access |
| 12 | Compromised continuity of essential health services (CEHS) | Increase in indirect mortality (non-Ebola) | Effective implementation of free healthcare, strengthening CEHS |
9 Photos of field activities
[PHOTO]
Official handover of a large consignment of supplies to Bas-Uélé province (INSP/COUSP & WHO).
Briefing of members of the provincial coordination of Bas-Uélé on general information about MVE in Buta (INSP/COUSP & WHO)
For the National Institute of Public Health (INSP) of the DRC The Director General of the INSP Dr MWAMBA KAZADI Dieudonné E-mail: dieudonne.mwamba@insp.cd Tel.: +243 816 040 145 The COU-SP Coordinator Prof. NGANDU Christian E-mail: Christian.ngandu@insp.cd Tel.: +243998091915 The Incident Manager Prof. AHUKA MUNDEKE Steve E-mail: steve.ahuka@unikin.ac.cd With technical support from the World Health Organization (WHO) and Africa CDC FOR ANY ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT
Source
- Original PDF (French), INSP
- French transcription
- 073_table_01_tableau_1_repartition_des_cas_et_deces_c
- 073_table_02_tableau_2_cas_et_deces_confirmes_par_pro
- 073_table_03_tableau_3_gestion_des_alertes_epidemiolo
- 073_table_04_tableau_4_suivi_des_contacts_des_cas_con
- 073_table_05_tableau_5_suivi_des_indicateurs_aux_poin
- 073_table_06_tableau_6_occupation_des_structures_de_s
- 073_table_07_tableau_7_indicateurs_cles_smsps
- 073_table_08_tableau_8_personnel_de_premiere_ligne_pp
- 073_table_09