SitRep 087
Report date 2026-08-09
Machine translation from the French original with Google Gemini. No person has reviewed it.
Every number on this page was compared against the French transcription, and the page is published only if they match. The wording carries no such check. Before relying on any figure, read it in the original PDF.
[PHOTO]
TASK FORCE PRESIDENTIELLE EBOLA 17
Ministère de la Santé Publique, Hygiène et Prévoyance Sociale
Institut National de Santé Publique (INSP (National Institute of Public Health))
Centre d’Opérations d’Urgence de Santé Publique (COUSP (public health emergency operations centre))
MVE (Ebola virus disease)17 incident management system
Situation Report on the 17th EBOLA Virus Disease Epidemic /RDC
SitRep N°087/MVEBDB/09/08/2026
Reporting date: 09 août 2026 Publication date: 10 août 2026
HIGHLIGHTS (past 24h)
Over the past 24 hours, 87 new confirmed cases and 51 deaths (34 new deaths and 17 intra-CTE (Ebola treatment centre)) of Ebola Virus Disease (MVE) have been recorded in the provinces of Ituri (57 cases), Nord-Kivu (15 cases) and Haut-Uélé (15 cases), reflecting the continuation of active transmission.
CUMULATIVE CASES 4 381
CUMULATIVE CONFIRMED DEATHS 2 011
CASE FATALITY RATE 45,9%
PATIENTS IN ISOLATION / CTE 704
CUMULATIVE RECOVERIES 869
CONTACT TRACING RATE (Of The Day) 86,7 %
Provinces affected and Health zones affected
5 Provinces affected Haut-Uélé, Ituri, Nord-Kivu, Sud-Kivu & Tshopo
53 Health zones affected Out of 140 (37,8%)
246 Health areas affected Out of 3104 (7,9%)
Summary of key points over the past 24 hours
• Over the past 24 hours, 87 new confirmed cases and 51 deaths have been recorded (34 new deaths and 17 intra-CTE) of Ebola Virus Disease (MVE) have been recorded in the provinces of Ituri (57 cases), Nord-Kivu (15 cases) and Haut-Uélé (15 cases), reflecting the continuation of active transmission, mainly in Ituri.
• To date, the République Démocratique du Congo has a cumulative total of 4 381 confirmed cases, including 2 011 deaths, representing a case fatality rate of 45,9 %.
Ituri remains the epicentre of the epidemic, accounting for 85,8 % of cumulative confirmed cases and 65,5 % of new cases reported over the past 24 hours.
• 20 patients were declared recovered after obtaining two negative results for MVE (17 in Ituri and 3 in Nord-Kivu).
On the other hand, 17 intra-CTE deaths were recorded in Ituri (12) and Nord-Kivu (5).
• The epidemic affects 53 of the 140 health zones in the five provinces concerned.
Ituri has 28 affected health zones out of 36, followed by Nord-Kivu (12/34), Haut-Uélé (6/13), Tshopo (6/23) and Sud-Kivu (1/34).
| Province | Confirmed cases | Deaths (confirmed) | Case fatality rate | Affected health zones | New confirmed cases (24h) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 3 761 | 1 620 | 43,1% | 28/36 (77,8 %) | 57 |
| Nord-Kivu | 495 | 338 | 68,3% | 12/34 (35,3 %) | 15 |
| Haut-Uélé | 113 | 47 | 41,6% | 6/13 (46,1 %) | 15 |
| Tshopo | 9 | 5 | 55,6% | 6/23 (26,0 %) | 0 |
| Sud-Kivu | 3 | 1 | 33,3% | 1/34 (2,9 %) | 0 |
| Total | 4 381 | 2 011 | 45,9% | 53/140 (37,8 %) | 87 |
| Province | Health zone | New confirmed cases | Of which deaths among new confirmed cases | Case fatality rate | Community deaths | Intra-CTE/CT deaths | Total deaths of the day |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | Bunia | 12 | 4 | 33,3% | 4 | ND | ND |
| Ituri | Nizi | 9 | 1 | 11,1% | 1 | ND | ND |
| Ituri | Fataki | 9 | 5 | 55,6% | 5 | ND | ND |
| Ituri | Rwampara | 6 | 2 | 33,3% | 2 | ND | ND |
| Ituri | Lita | 6 | 6 | 100,0% | 6 | ND | ND |
| Ituri | Mangala | 6 | 5 | 83,3% | 5 | ND | ND |
| Ituri | Nia-Nia | 4 | 1 | 25,0% | 1 | ND | ND |
| Ituri | Tchomia | 2 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | ND | ND |
| Ituri | Aru | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | ND | ND |
| Ituri | Mongbwalu | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | ND | ND |
| Ituri | Nyankunde | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | ND | ND |
| Ituri | Bambu-mine | 0 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | ND | ND |
| Ituri | Mandima | 0 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | ND | ND |
| Ituri | Mambasa | 0 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | ND | ND |
| Ituri | Komanda | 0 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | ND | ND |
| Ituri | Logo | 0 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | ND | ND |
| Ituri | Lolwa | 0 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | ND | ND |
| Ituri | Drodro | 0 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | ND | ND |
| Ituri | Subtotal Ituri | 57 | 24 | 42,1% | 24 | 12 | 36 |
| Nord-Kivu | Beni | 6 | 4 | 66,7% | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Nord-Kivu | Katwa | 5 | 1 | 20,0% | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nord-Kivu | Butembo | 2 | 2 | 100,0% | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Nord-Kivu | Kalunguta | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nord-Kivu | Masereka | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nord-Kivu | Musienene | 0 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Nord-Kivu | Subtotal Nord-Kivu | 15 | 7 | 46,7% | 7 | 5 | 12 |
| Haut-Uélé | Wamba | 14 | 2 | 14,3% | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Haut-Uélé | Isiro | 1 | 1 | 100,0% | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Haut-Uélé | Pawa | 0 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Haut-Uélé | Boma Mangbetu | 0 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Haut-Uélé | Rungu | 0 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Haut-Uélé | Gombari | 0 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Haut-Uélé | Subtotal Haut-Uélé | 15 | 3 | 20,0% | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| NATIONAL TOTAL | NATIONAL TOTAL | 87 | 34 | 39,1%* | 34 | 17 | 51 |
*The case fatality rate was calculated solely on the basis of community deaths (n=34).
| DPS | New Alerts Received Living | New Alerts Received Deceased | Total alerts | Alerts verified and validated (suspected case) Living | Alerts verified and validated (suspected case) Deceased | Alerts verified and invalidated (non-suspected case) Living | Alerts verified and invalidated (non-suspected case) Deceased | Number of suspects investigated | Number of suspects investigated and transferred to CT/CTE (of the day) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haut-Uélé | 6 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4 |
| Ituri | 650 | 58 | 708 | 68 | 57 | 563 | 1 | 125 | 60 |
| Nord-Kivu | 596 | 61 | 657 | 52 | 51 | 544 | 10 | 103 | 52 |
| Sud-Kivu | 8 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tshopo | 44 | 0 | 44 | 7 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 7 | 7 |
| Grand Total | 1304 | 122 | 1 426 | 133 | 109 | 1148 | 13 | 242 | 124 |
[FIGURE: Trend of cases by date of symptom onset over the past 21 days]
[FIGURE: MAPPING OF CASES of the past 21 days]
1. RESPONSE ACTIONS BY PILLAR
1.1.Coordination
1.1.1. Main Actions
• Nord-Kivu: Support to the zonal coordination of Beni and continuation of the accompaniment mission for the Butembo health zone.
1.2.Epidemiological surveillance
1.2.1. Main Actions
• In total, 1 426 alerts were recorded and verified across the five affected provinces for the day of 09 août 2026, of which 242 (16,9%) were validated as suspected cases and 242 (100%) were investigated and 124 suspects transferred to CT (transit centre)/CTE.
• The proportion of contacts followed up over the past 24 hours is 86,7% (14 029 seen out of 16 183 to be followed), above the 85 % threshold, with poorer performance in Haut-Uélé (57,9 %) linked to the completeness (66,7%) of the data.
1.2.2. Challenges
Low reporting of alerts and listing and monitoring of contacts around confirmed cases.
1.3.Update on control points and points of entry (PoC/PoE) activities
1.3.1. Main actions
• Twenty alerts were detected at the various PoE/PoC (10 in Haut-Uélé, 6 in Ituri and 4 in Nord-Kivu): the live alerts (n=4) from Ituri were validated, isolated and referred to care facilities, and the two intercepted lifeless bodies were swabbed; in Nord-Kivu, the two lifeless bodies were directed to the morgue for sampling and the two live alerts were invalidated after investigation; none of those from Haut-Uélé were validated.
• In total, 106 546 travellers were screened (92 432 in Ituri, 14 114 in Haut-Uélé), with a screening rate of 98 %.
In Ituri, only one strategic PoE/PoC out of 11 (9,1 %) functioned without interruption.
1.3.2. Challenges
• Insufficient operationalisation of PoE/PoC: the functionality of PoE and PoC remains low in Haut-Uélé, with only 10 out of 38 (26,3 %) operational.
• Constraints affecting the functionality of PoE/PoC: performance remains affected by stockouts of inputs, PPE and water in Haut-Uélé, non-payment of providers, as well as non-compliance with the health protocol by certain authorities at the Mukulia PoC (Nord-Kivu).
These constraints reduce the effectiveness of health screening, early detection and surveillance at borders and along major mobility axes.
1.4. Laboratory
1.4.1. Main actions
• 405 samples were analysed, confirming 87 new cases of MVE (positivity: 21,5 %).
• Ituri recorded 57 positive results, including 24 deaths, while Nord-Kivu and Haut-Uélé confirmed 15 cases each, with 7 and 3 deaths respectively.
1.5. Infection Prevention and Control (PCI (infection prevention and control)/EDS)
1.5.1. Main actions
• In Ituri, 20 rings were opened (52 in total), 47 sites identified and 47 decontaminated (100 %) ; 76 EDS performed out of 85 death alerts (89,4%) and 77 bodies sampled post-mortem, for a completeness of 8 ZS (health zone) out of 10 (80 %).
• In Nord-Kivu, 45 health facilities supported and 168 providers briefed; 2 facilities evaluated by score card, 52 EDS performed and 47 bodies sampled and secured, for a completeness of 6 ZS out of 12.
• Tshopo did not transmit any PCI/EDS data.
1.5.2. Challenges
• Low implementation of PCI standards: partial decontamination of case households in Ituri (40 out of 86), limited reporting completeness in Nord-Kivu (6 ZS out of 12) and low score cards (37,1 % in Lubero and 48,3 % in Musienene), demonstrating an ongoing risk of healthcare-associated infections.
1.6. Continuity of care
1.6.1. Main actions
1.6.2.
• In Ituri, 30 ambulances were allocated to the response, 26 of which were available; 34 runs performed, of which 32 were successful, for 36 evacuated patients.
The CTE/CT recorded 82 admissions and 75 discharges, including 17 recovered; occupancy reached 508 patients for 840 beds (61%) specifically in Ituri, with saturation of the Rwampara, ISTM and Nizi CTEs and the Bambu CT.
• In Nord-Kivu, 232 cumulative admissions in the CTE/CT, including 212 confirmed cases, for an intra-CTE mortality of 39 %; 48 admissions and 3 recovered today, while 5 intra-CTE deaths were reported.
• In Haut-Uélé: lack of a standardized CTE persists across the 6 affected health zones
1.6.3. Challenges
Insufficient availability of referral means (4 broken-down ambulances in Ituri, absence of an ambulance in 7 ZS of Nord-Kivu) and saturation of several CTE/CT, limiting prompt access to management and the isolation of suspects.
1.7. Risk communication and community engagement
1.7.1. Main actions
• In Ituri, 75 community relays from five health areas were briefed on RCCE and provided with awareness-raising materials; 6 546 people reached during home visits and 3 596 during educational talks
• In Nord-Kivu, 25 confirmed cases were the subject of communication activities with 111 heads of households; 15 rumours were clarified and 1 community incident resolved.
• In Haut-Uélé, 8 602 people reached during mass awareness-raising campaigns in the health zones of Isiro and Wamba and 66 IEC tools distributed (cumulative: 351).
1.7.2. Challenges
Persistence of community challenges: demotivation of actors linked to non-payment for more than two months in Nord-Kivu, denial of MVE and opposition to an EDS in Isiro, repeated expectations regarding vaccine availability, likely to affect community adherence to response interventions
1.8. Logistics
1.8.1. Main actions
In Ituri: inauguration of the Kasenyi CTE with a capacity of 80 beds; installed capacity reached 840 beds (412 for confirmed cases, 428 for suspected cases); expansion of the Bambu, Nizi and ISTM CTEs is requested in the face of saturation.
In Nord-Kivu: reception and analysis of the order of PCI supplies for the Kalunguta ZS and development of the distribution plan for dignity kits received from UNFPA; continuation of the construction of tank bases at the Karuruma and Komba PoCs and the triage unit at HGR (general referral hospital) Vuhovi (ULB Coopération).
1.8.2. Challenges
Persistence of logistical needs to support the expansion of the response, notably the completion of CTE expansions, the continuous supply of essential inputs and PPE, and the availability of transport and evacuation means.
1.9. Security
1.9.1. Main actions
• In Nord-Kivu, security escort was provided to the EDS team for the transfer of a lifeless body from the morgue of HGR Beni to the Mukuliya barrier; securing of the Naissance Désirable health centre, in the Butsili health area, threatened with arson by the population.
1.9.2. Challenges
• Persistent insecurity, incidents involving political authorities and community resistance during safe and dignified burials, limiting the access of response teams, the continuity of interventions and the coverage of activities in certain affected zones: attacks on teams in burial areas in Nord-Kivu, armed resistance that prevented joint interventions in Isiro (Haut-Uélé) and 10 safe and dignified burials postponed to the following day in Ituri.
1.10. PSEA (Protection from Sexual Exploitation and Abuse)
1.10.1. Main actions
• Continuation of awareness-raising activities on Protection from Sexual Exploitation and Abuse (PSEA) across the various communities of the affected provinces.
1.10.2. Challenges
Still insufficient coverage of awareness-raising activities and strengthening of mechanisms for the prevention, reporting and management of cases of sexual exploitation and abuse across all zones involved in the response
KEY MESSAGES
Transmission of MVE remains active, with 87 new cases and 51 deaths, including 34 community deaths and 17 intra-CTE recorded over the past 24 hours, bringing the national cumulative total to 4 381 confirmed cases and 2 011 deaths.
Ituri remains the epicentre of the epidemic, concentrating 85,8 % of cumulative confirmed cases and 65,5% of new cases reported over the past 24 hours and a more significant expansion (28 of the 36 health zones affected).
Surveillance shows good performance over the past 24h, with 100% of alerts investigated and a follow-up rate of 86,7% exceeding the 85,0% threshold.
Strengthening priority interventions (surveillance, case management, PCI, logistics and community engagement) remains essential to rapidly interrupt transmission chains.
TIMELINE OF KEY EVENTS
From 24 avril to 15 mai 2026, the epidemic evolved from the detection of the first suspected cases to biological confirmation of the Bundibugyo Ebola virus, leading to the official declaration of the 17th Ebola Virus Disease epidemic in the République Démocratique du Congo.
Between 17 and 18 mai 2026, national authorities, with support from partners, strengthened the response through the declaration of a public health emergency of national and then continental concern, accompanied by the mobilization of coordination and support mechanisms.
[PHOTO]
TASK FORCE PRESIDENTIELLE EBOLA 17
Ministère de la Santé Publique, Hygiène et Prévoyance Sociale
Institut National de Santé Publique
Centre d’Opérations d’Urgence de Santé Publique
Système de gestion de l’incident MVE17
Director General of INSP
Dr MWAMBA KAZADI Dieudonné
Incident Manager
Professeur Dr AHUKA MUNDEKE Steve
Operations lead
Dr Kombe NGWAMA John
Drafting team
Professeur Dr Mulangu Katulumba Félix-Médard
Dr Katusi Biselenge Jules
Mayele Afua
With technical support from the Organisation Mondiale de la santé (OMS), Africa CDC, Bluesquare, Resolve Save to Live (RSTL)
Contact:
www.insp.cd
contact@sgiebola17.org
Toll-free number: 151. www.sante.gouv.cd