SitRep 091
Report date 2026-08-13
Machine translation from the French original with Google Gemini. No person has reviewed it.
Every number on this page was compared against the French transcription, and the page is published only if they match. The wording carries no such check. Before relying on any figure, read it in the original PDF.
[PHOTO]
Situation Report on the 17th EBOLA Virus Disease Outbreak / DRC
SitRep N°091/MVEBDB/13/08/2026
Reporting date: 13 August 2026 Date of publication: 14 August 2026
HIGHLIGHTS (past 24h)
During the past 24 hours, 62 new confirmed cases and 30 deaths (14 community deaths and 16 intra-CTE [Ebola treatment centre]) of Ebola Virus Disease (MVE [Ebola virus disease]) were recorded in the provinces of Ituri (41 cases), Nord-Kivu (16 cases), Haut Uélé (4) and Tshopo (1). A new health zone affected (Tshopo) in the province of Tshopo.
Affected provinces and Affected health zones
PRESIDENTIAL TASK FORCE EBOLA 17
Ministry of Public Health, Hygiene and Social Welfare
National Institute of Public Health (INSP)
Public Health Emergency Operations Centre (COUSP)
MVE17 incident management system
Summary of key points during the past 24 hours
During the past 24 hours, 62 new confirmed cases and 30 deaths (14 community deaths and 16 intra-CTE) of Ebola Virus Disease (MVE) were notified in the provinces of Ituri (41 cases), Nord-Kivu (16 cases), Haut Uélé (4), Tshopo (1). Ituri concentrates around two-thirds of the new cases.
From the beginning of the outbreak until 13 August 2026, the Democratic Republic of the Congo has accumulated 4 727 confirmed cases including 2 214 deaths, representing a case fatality rate of 46,8 %. Ituri remains the epicentre of the outbreak, concentrating 85,0 % of cumulative confirmed cases and 66,1 % of new cases reported during the past 24 hours.
In Ituri, 11 patients were declared cured after having obtained two negative results for MVE. In contrast, 16 confirmed intra-CTE deaths were recorded, including 14 in Ituri and 2 in Haut-Uélé.
Thus, 55 of the 151 health zones of the six provinces are affected since the beginning of the outbreak in DRC. Ituri has 28 affected health zones out of 36, followed by Nord-Kivu (12/34), Haut-Uélé (6/13), Tshopo (7/23), Sud-Kivu (1/34) and Bas Uélé (1/11).
CUMULATIVE CASES 4 727
CUMULATIVE CONFIRMED DEATHS 2 214
PATIENTS IN ISOLATION / CTE 749
CUMULATIVE RECOVERIES 976
CONTACT TRACING RATE (Of the Day) 82,6 %
CASE FATALITY RATE 46,8%
6 Affected Provinces Haut-Uélé, Ituri, Nord-Kivu, Sud-Kivu, Tshopo & Bas Uélé
55 Affected Health Zones Out of 151 (36,4%)
246 Affected Health Areas Out of 3104 (7,9%)
| Province | Confirmed cases | Deaths (confirmed) | Case fatality rate | Affected health zones | New confirmed cases (24h) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 4020 | 1 745 | 43,4% | 28/36 (77,8 %) | 41 |
| Nord-Kivu | 569 | 404 | 71,0% | 12/34 (35,3 %) | 16 |
| Haut-Uélé | 123 | 57 | 46,3% | 6/13 (46,1 %) | 4 |
| Tshopo | 11 | 6 | 54,5% | 7/23 (30,4 %) | 1 |
| Sud-Kivu | 3 | 1 | 33,3% | 1/34 (2,9 %) | 0 |
| Bas Uélé | 1 | 1 | 100,0% | 1/11(9,1%) | 0 |
| Total | 4 727 | 2 214 | 46,8% | 55/151 (36,4 %) | 62 |
| Province / Health zone | Cumulative number Cases (n) | Cumulative number Deaths (n) | Cumulative number Case fatality rate | Situation of the day (24h) New Cases | Situation of the day (24h) Community deaths (Swab+) | Situation of the day (24h) Confirmed deaths intra-CTE | Situation of the day (24h) Total confirmed deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 4020 | 1745 | 43,4% | 41 | 5 | 14 | 19 |
| Adja | 11 | 1 | 9,1% | 0 | |||
| Aru | 7 | 6 | 85,7% | 0 | |||
| Ariwara | 7 | 2 | 28,6% | 0 | |||
| Aungba | 10 | 5 | 50,0% | 0 | |||
| Bambu | 104 | 22 | 21,2% | 11 | 0 | 0 | |
| Boga | 1 | 1 | 100,0% | 0 | |||
| Bunia | 1100 | 333 | 30,3% | 5 | 0 | 0 | |
| Damas | 21 | 9 | 42,9% | 0 | |||
| Drodro | 13 | 6 | 46,2% | 0 | |||
| Fataki | 62 | 30 | 48,4% | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| Gethy | 2 | 1 | 50,0% | 0 | |||
| Kambala | 2 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | |||
| Kilo | 31 | 12 | 38,7% | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| Komanda | 43 | 29 | 67,4% | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| Lita | 169 | 97 | 57,4% | 0 | |||
| Logo | 11 | 5 | 45,5% | 0 | |||
| Lolwa | 14 | 4 | 28,6% | 0 | |||
| Mahagi | 4 | 1 | 25,0% | 0 | |||
| Mambasa | 13 | 6 | 46,2% | 0 | |||
| Mandima | 22 | 13 | 59,1% | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| Mangala | 122 | 76 | 62,3% | 0 | |||
| Mongbwalu | 581 | 282 | 48,5% | 0 | |||
| Nia-Nia | 156 | 92 | 59,0% | 5 | 4 | 4 | |
| Nizi | 513 | 231 | 45,0% | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| Nyankunde | 120 | 35 | 29,2% | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| Rimba | 9 | 4 | 44,4% | 0 | |||
| Rwampara | 823 | 319 | 38,8% | 5 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tchomia | 49 | 25 | 51,0% | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| A ventiler | NA | 98 | NA | NA | NA | 14 | 14 |
| Nord-Kivu | 569 | 404 | 71,0% | 16 | 9 | 0 | 9 |
| Beni | 86 | 65 | 75,6% | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| Butembo | 108 | 91 | 84,3% | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| Goma | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | |||
| Kalunguta | 11 | 5 | 45,5% | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| Katwa | 274 | 188 | 68,6% | 12 | 8 | 8 | |
| Kyondo | 14 | 12 | 85,7% | 0 | |||
| Lubero | 1 | 1 | 100,0% | 0 | |||
| Mabalako | 2 | 1 | 50,0% | 0 | |||
| Masereka | 7 | 4 | 57,1% | 0 | |||
| Musienene | 56 | 32 | 57,1% | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| Oicha | 5 | 4 | 80,0% | 0 | |||
| Vuhovi | 4 | 1 | 25,0% | 0 | |||
| Haut-Uélé | 123 | 57 | 46,3% | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Boma Mangbetu | 22 | 6 | 27,3% | 1 | 1 | ||
| Gombari | 1 | 1 | 100,0% | 0 | |||
| Isiro | 39 | 19 | 48,7% | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| Pawa | 19 | 14 | 73,7% | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| Rungu | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | |||
| Wamba | 41 | 17 | 41,5% | 1 | 1 | ||
| Tshopo | 11 | 6 | 54,5% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bafwasende | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | |||
| Kabondo | 3 | 2 | 66,7% | 0 | |||
| Lubunga | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | |||
| Makiso-Kisangani | 3 | 3 | 100,0% | 0 | |||
| Mangobo | 1 | 1 | 100,0% | 0 | |||
| Tshopo | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| Wanie-Rukula | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | |||
| Sud-Kivu | 3 | 1 | 33,3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Miti-Murhesa | 3 | 1 | 33,3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bas Uélé | 1 | 1 | 100,0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Buta | 1 | 1 | 100,0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 4727 | 2214 | 46,8% | 62 | 14 | 16 | 30 |
*These are confirmed deaths occurring in the various CTEs of the province and are currently being broken down to be classified by health zone.
NA: Not Applicable
| DPS | New Alerts Received Alive | New Alerts Received Deceased | Total alerts | Alerts verified and validated (suspected case) Alive | Alerts verified and validated (suspected case) Deceased | Alerts verified and invalidated (non-suspected case) Alive | Alerts verified and invalidated (non-suspected case) Deceased | Number of suspects investigated | Number of suspects investigated and transferred to CT/CTE (of the day) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bas-Uele | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND |
| Haut-Uélé | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| Ituri | 571 | 52 | 623 | 121 | 52 | 410 | 0 | 157 | 146 |
| Nord-Kivu | 995 | 48 | 1043 | 103 | 48 | 883 | 0 | 149 | 101 |
| Sud-Kivu | 8 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tshopo | ND | ND | 0 | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND |
| Total Général | 1579 | 100 | 1 679 | 230 | 100 | 1300 | 0 | 312 | 253 |
« Bas-Uélé alert data are not available for the period under consideration. »
[FIGURE: Trend of cases by date of symptom onset over the past 21 days]
[FIGURE: MAPPING OF CASES of the past 21 days]
1. RESPONSE ACTIONS BY PILLAR
1.1.Coordination
1.1.1. Main Actions
• Nord-Kivu: Support for response activities.
• Ituri: advocacy by the Chief of the chiefdom of Ndo Okebo with the health authorities for the improvement of the care of patients in the ZS (health zone) of Mangala (Djugu territory).
1.2.Epidemiological surveillance
1.2.1. Main Actions
• At the end of the day of 13 August 2026, 1 679 alerts were recorded of which 1 630 (97,1%) were verified in the 5 reporting provinces. Thus, 330 (20,2%) were validated as suspected cases and 312 (94,5%) were investigated, among which 253 suspects were transferred to the CT (transit centre)/CTE.
• The proportion of contacts monitored during the past 24 hours is at 82,6% (18 113 seen out of 21 926 to be followed up), close to the threshold of 85%, with weaker performance in Haut Uélé (69,7 %) which remained static.
1.2.2. Challenges
Low reporting of alerts and listing and monitoring of contacts around confirmed cases.
1.3.Update on control point and point of entry activities (PoC/PoE)
1.3.1. Main actions
• Nine (9) alerts were detected at the various PoE/PoC: four in Ituri: One live alert notified and validated at the PoC of Mud’zibala (AS [health area] Nzere, ZS of Bunia) then referred to the HGR (general referral hospital) of Bunia, one at the PoE of Kasenyi (ZS of Tchomia) referred to the HGR of Tchomia, one at the PoE of Bafwanekengele (ZS of Nia-Nia) currently being referred, as well as a lifeless body intercepted at the PoE of Tchomia (AS Kikoga) and five in Haut-Uélé, all alive, at the PoC of PK10 route Poko (1), at the PoC of Magambe (1) and at the PoC of Gossamu (3), in the ZS of Isiro.
• In total, 267 847 travellers were checked in the four provinces reporting their PoE/PoC data (138 816 in Ituri, 80 756 in Nord-Kivu, 43 743 in Haut-Uélé and 4 532 in Tshopo), with a screening rate of 97,5 %; Sud-Kivu additionally declares 84 332 people checked. In Ituri, only one strategic PoE/PoC out of 11 (9,1 %) operated without interruption, but completeness reached 60/60 (100 %); in Nord-Kivu, all 18 sites reported (100 %) and 97,35 % of travellers were screened
• In Haut-Uélé, 10 PoE/PoC are activated out of the 38 priorities (26,3 %), 9 sites out of 10 transmitted their data (90 %) and 43 278 travellers out of 43 743 were screened (99 %); the PoC of Aungba alone concentrates 26 308 travellers (60 %) and that of Salisa was activated this day.
• In Tshopo, 7 PoC out of 20 are activated (35 %) for a completeness of 57,1 % and 99,3 % of travellers screened, the transmitted data however bearing the date of 12 August 2026.
1.3.2. Challenges
• Insufficient operationalisation of PoE/PoC: functionality remains weak in Tshopo, with only 7 out of 20 (35 %) activated, and the completeness of reporting there is limited to 51 %; in Ituri, only one strategic site out of 11 operates without interruption and screening remains weak at the PoC of Pont-Shari due to lack of involvement of men in uniform.
• Constraints affecting the functionality of PoE/PoC: 2 139 screening refusals (2,64 %) were recorded in Nord-Kivu, 465 (1 %) in Haut-Uélé — mainly in Aungba (321) and
Magambe (95) — and 4 (0,08 %) in Tshopo, motivated by denial of the disease, fear of contamination by water and fear of being interned at the CTE; added to this are stockouts of inputs, PPE and water in all activated PoE/PoC of Haut-Uélé and non-remuneration of providers.
1.4. Laboratory
1.4.1. Main actions
• Ituri recorded 57 positive results (284 samples analysed), including 41 new cases (36 alive and 5 deaths) and 16 samples, while Nord-Kivu confirmed 16 confirmed cases including 9 deaths, Haut-Uélé 4 confirmed cases no deaths, Tshopo 1 positive case in the health zone of Tshopo. In total, 62 new cases of MVE were confirmed in the four provinces; Sud-Kivu recorded no positive results out of the 4 samples received.
1.5. Infection Prevention and Control (PCI [infection prevention and control]/EDS)
1.5.1. Main actions
• In Ituri, 19 rings were opened out of 163 (96 carried over from the previous day and 67 cases retained by the pillar); 73 sites were identified and 59 decontaminated (80,8 %), including 55 households and 4 healthcare facilities, leaving 14 gaps beyond 48 hours. The EDS teams recorded 77 death alerts for 50 EDS conducted (65 %) and 40 bodies sampled by swab.
• In Nord-Kivu, 30 rings were planned, 2 households out of 30 of confirmed cases were decontaminated in Beni and 13 facilities of stay of cases decontaminated (7 in Beni, 3 in Butembo, 2 in Katwa and 1 in Musienene); 35 death alerts were recorded, including 8 in the community, 26 in healthcare facilities and 1 at the CTE. The completeness of reporting remains limited to 6 health zones out of 12 (50 %).
• In Tshopo, PCI activities continued around the 11th confirmed case in the ZS of Tshopo.
• In Haut-Uélé, 4 death alerts were recorded (2 in healthcare facilities and 2 at the CTE, including 3 in Wamba and 1 in Isiro) for 4 EDS conducted (100 %) and 4 bodies sampled by swab (100 %); 4 rings were opened out of 4 planned and decontaminations were carried out in the healthcare facilities of Pawa, Wamba, Isiro and Rungu, those of households remaining ongoing. Three PCI assessments were conducted, CS Abiangama (ZS of Pawa) obtaining only 30 % on the scorecard.
1.5.2. Challenges
• Weak implementation of PCI standards: limited ring opening in Ituri (19 out of 163) and partial decontamination (59 sites out of 73), partly due to a strike of decontaminators and insecurity in certain villages; reporting completeness limited in Nord-Kivu (6/12 health zones) and data not available in Boma Mangbetu; resistance to EDS reported in Rwampara, Nia-Nia and Tchomia; four healthcare facilities in Haut-Uélé present an PCI score below 50 %.
1.6. Continuity of care
1.6.1. Main actions
• In Ituri, 29 ambulances are available out of 32 assigned to the response: 58 trips conducted successfully (100 %). The CTE/CT recorded 108 admissions and 11 cured during the past 24h; occupancy reaches 528 patients for 985 beds (53,6 %), representing 245 confirmed out of 489 beds (50,1 %) and 283 suspects out of 496 beds (57,0 %), with saturation of the CTEs of Bambu and Nizi on the confirmed side and of Aru, Kilo and Kigonze on the suspect side.
• In Nord-Kivu, 48 new admissions were recorded (2 confirmed at the CTE of Katwa and 46 suspects), for 34 discharges including 31 non-cases, no recoveries and 3 deaths among suspects
(1 in Kyondo and 2 in Masereka). Thus, 151 patients are hospitalised (25 confirmed and 126 suspects) for 206 beds (73,3 %), including 18 children under 5 years old.
• In Haut-Uélé, 4 new admissions were recorded (2 confirmed in Isiro and 2 suspects) and no recovered patient was discharged; 56 patients are hospitalised (33 confirmed and 23 suspects) for 84 set-up beds (46 for confirmed and 38 for suspects), with the capacity of the transitional isolation centre of Wamba being exceeded. Two confirmed deaths occurred in CTE (1 in Boma Mangbetu and 1 in Wamba).
• In Tshopo, 6 new admissions (1 confirmed and 5 suspects) bring to 8 the number of patients in isolation out of 12 beds (66,7 %), 20 people having received the experimental treatment cumulatively, including 11 ongoing.
• In Sud-Kivu, 6 suspected cases are monitored in isolation in the ZS of Katana.
1.6.2. Challenges
Insufficient availability of referral means (3 ambulances broken down in Ituri, need for 10 additional ambulances in Haut-Uélé) and low capacity of certain CTE/CT: the CTEs of Bambu (186 % occupancy for confirmed cases) and Nizi (200 %) are saturated in Ituri and the isolation centre of Wamba exceeds its capacity; Haut-Uélé additionally reports the absence of standard-compliant CTEs in its six affected health zones and PPE stockouts are reported in Nord-Kivu.
1.7. Risk communication and community engagement
1.7.1. Main actions
• In Ituri, 387 contacts were listed around 16 cases in eleven health areas; 1 017 people were reached during home visits, 300 during educational talks, 132 during community dialogues and 9 299 during mass sensitisations, with 22 radio broadcasts produced and 36 community radio stations engaged.
• In Nord-Kivu, 200 managers of motorcycle-taxi parking areas were engaged in adhering to prevention measures; a guided tour of the CTE of Katwa was organised for supervisors of the CREC pillar and 21 rumours were clarified (6 in Beni, 4 in Katwa, 3 in Masereka, 2 in Lubero, 2 in Oicha and 2 in Vuhovi), 11 community incidents remaining awaiting resolution in Musienene.
• In Tshopo, communication activities continued in the ZS of Makiso-Kisangani and Tshopo around the 11th confirmed case. In Haut-Uélé, 313 people were reached during mass sensitisations (102 motorcycle-taxi drivers and 211 people at the Duembe market, AS Mayogo), 5 radio stations out of 14 broadcast messages and 41 IEC tools were distributed, bringing the cumulative total to 340.
1.7.2. Challenges
Persistence of community challenges: refusal of safe and dignified burial teams in Ituri (Rwampara, Nia-Nia, Tchomia) and in Komanda, Mambasa, Aru and Mandima; 11 unresolved community incidents in the ZS of Musienene in Nord-Kivu; persistence of rumours regarding vaccine availability in the AS of Hoho (ZS of Rwampara); in Haut-Uélé, uncontrolled parallel interventions by sensitisation actors and communication materials available only in French and Swahili, without translation into local languages.
1.8. Logistics
1.8.1. Main actions
In Ituri, installed capacity reaches 985 beds (496 for confirmed, 489 for suspects); delivery of 198 parcels of PCI kits (425 kg) to the ZS of Mangala and 11 parcels of surveillance kits (60 kg) to the WHO office, preparation ongoing of a delivery for the ZS of Wamba, and distribution of 515 litres of fuel; continuation of backfilling and paving work at the CTE of Nia-Nia.
In Nord-Kivu: reception of PCI inputs composed of masks (donation from Village Rich) and continuation of the development of the distribution plan for dignity kits received from UNFPA.
1.8.2. Challenges
Persistence of logistical needs to support the expansion of the response, particularly the completion of CTE extensions, the continuous supply of essential inputs and PPE, and the availability of transport and evacuation means.
1.9. Security
1.9.1. Main actions
• Securing response activities continued in Nord-Kivu with four public order maintenance actions 100 % achieved: security coverage of an activity of Caritas Goma and of the decontamination team in the AS of Butsili, and accompaniment of EDS teams for two burials of confirmed cases at the public cemetery and the Bundji family cemetery.
1.9.2. Challenges
• Persistent insecurity and community resistance during safe and dignified burials, limiting access of response teams; insecurity reported in certain villages of ring opening in Ituri, and insufficiency of transport means for security teams in Nord-Kivu.
1.10. PSEA (Prévention contre l’Exploitation et les Abus Sexuels)
1.10.1. Principales actions
• Continuation of sensitisation activities on Prevention of Sexual Exploitation and Abuse (PSEA) in the various communities of the affected provinces.
1.10.2. The challenges
Still insufficient coverage of sensitisation activities and strengthening of mechanisms for the prevention, reporting and management of cases of sexual exploitation and abuse across all zones involved in the response.
KEY MESSAGES
▪ MVE transmission remains active, with 62 new cases and 30 deaths including 14 community deaths and 16 intra-CTE recorded during the past 24 hours, bringing the national cumulative total to 4 727 confirmed cases and 2 214 deaths.
▪ A new health zone affected ZS Tshopo in the province of Tshopo: bringing the number of affected provinces to 6, with 55 ZS.
▪ Ituri remains the epicentre of the outbreak, concentrating 85,0 % of cumulative confirmed cases and 66,1% of new cases reported during the past 24 hours and a greater expansion (28 of the 36 health zones affected).
▪ Surveillance displays good performance during the past 24h, with 94,5% of suspected cases investigated, a follow-up rate of 82,6% below the threshold of 85,0%.
▪ The strengthening of priority interventions (surveillance, case management, PCI, logistics and community engagement) remains essential to rapidly interrupt transmission chains.
CHRONOLOGY OF KEY FACTS
▪ From 24 April to 15 May 2026, the outbreak evolved from the detection of the first suspected cases to the biological confirmation of the Bundibugyo Ebola virus, leading to the official declaration of the 17th Ebola Virus Disease outbreak in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
▪ Between 17 and 18 May 2026, the national authorities, with the support of partners, strengthened the response through the declaration of a public health emergency of national then continental scope, accompanied by the mobilisation of coordination and support mechanisms.
[PHOTO]
PRESIDENTIAL TASK FORCE EBOLA 17
Ministry of Public Health, Hygiene and Social Welfare
National Institute of Public Health
Public Health Emergency Operations Centre
MVE17 incident management system
Director General of INSP
Dr MWAMBA KAZADI Dieudonné
E-mail: dieudonne.mwamba@insp.cd
Incident Manager
Professor Dr AHUKA MUNDEKE Steve
E-mail: steve.ahuka@unikin.ac.cd
Operations Officer
Dr Kombe NGWAMA John
Drafting team
Professor Dr Mulangu Katulumba Félix-Médard
Dr Katusi Biselenge Jules
Mayele Afua
Dr Diur Floryan
Mr John Kebela
With technical support from the World Health Organization (WHO), Africa CDC.
Contact:
www.insp.cd
contact@sgiebola17.org
Toll-free number: 151. www.sante.gouv.cd