SitRep 116

Report date 2026-09-07

Published

September 7, 2026

Caution

Machine translation from the French original with Google Gemini. No person has reviewed it.

Every number on this page was compared against the French transcription, and the page is published only if they match. The wording carries no such check. Before relying on any figure, read it in the original PDF.

[PHOTO]

TASK FORCE PRESIDENTIELLE EBOLA 17

Ministère de la Santé Publique, Hygiène et Prévoyance Sociale

INSP (National Institute of Public Health)

COUSP (public health emergency operations centre)

MVE (Ebola virus disease) 17 Incident Management System

Situation Report on the 17th EBOLA Virus Disease Outbreak / RDC

SitRep N°116/MVEBDB/08/09/2026

Reporting date: 07 September 2026

Publication date: 08 September 2026

HIGHLIGHTS (last 24h)

As of 07 September 2026, 71 new confirmed cases including 31 community deaths of Ebola Virus Disease (MVE) were recorded in the provinces of Ituri (41 cases), Nord-Kivu (27 cases) and Haut Uélé (3).

However, 10 intra-CTE (Ebola treatment centre) deaths were also reported.

No new health zone was affected in the course of the last 24h.

CUMULATIVE CASES 6 757

CUMULATIVE CONFIRMED DEATHS 3 267

CASE FATALITY RATE 48,3%

PATIENTS IN ISOLATION/CTE 813

CUMULATIVE RECOVERIES 1 590

CONTACT TRACING RATE (Of The Day) 88,3 %

Provinces affected and Health zones affected

6 Provinces affected

Haut-Uélé, Ituri, Nord-Kivu, Sud-Kivu, Tshopo & Bas Uélé

61 Health zones affected out of 151 (40,4%)

246 Health areas affected Out of 3104 (7,9%)

Summary of key points during the last 24 hours

As of 07 September 2026, 71 new confirmed cases of Ebola Virus Disease (MVE) including 31 community deaths.

The provinces that notified cases are those of Ituri (41 cases), Nord-Kivu (27) and Haut Uélé (3).

However, we deplore 10 intra-CTE deaths recorded including 9 in Ituri and 1 in Nord-Kivu, bringing the number of deaths of the day to 41.

In total, 27 patients were declared recovered after obtaining two negative results for MVE (21 in Ituri, 4 in Haut Uélé and 2 in Nord-Kivu) during the last 24h.

The RDC totals 6 757 confirmed cases including 3 267 deaths, representing a case fatality rate of 48,3 %.

Since the beginning of the outbreak, the province of Ituri remains the epicentre, concentrating 80,0 % of confirmed cases reported across the 6 affected provinces.

Furthermore, it accounts for 57,7 % of new cases.

Very fortunately, no new health zone was affected in the course of the last 24 hours.

Thus, 61 health zones out of 151 (40,4%) remain affected in the 6 affected provinces.

Ituri has 28 affected health zones out of 36, followed by Nord-Kivu (16/34), Haut-Uélé (6/13), Tshopo (7/23), Sud-Kivu (1/34) as well as Bas Uélé (3/11).

Table 1. Distribution of confirmed cases and deaths by affected province, as of 07 September 2026.
Province New confirmed cases (24h) Confirmed cases Deaths (confirmed) Case fatality rate Affected health zones
Ituri 41 5406 2 450 45,3% 28/36 (77,8 %)
Nord-Kivu 27 1066 697 65,4% 16/34 (47,0 %)
Haut-Uélé 3 256 107 41,8% 6/13 (46,1 %)
Tshopo 0 22 9 40,9% 7/23 (30,4 %)
Sud-Kivu 0 3 1 33,3% 1/34 (2,9 %)
Bas Uélé 0 4 3 75,0% 3/11(27,3%)
Total 71 6 757 3 267 48,3% 61/151 (40,4 %)
Table 2. Distribution of confirmed cases and deaths by province and health zone, as of 07 September 2026
Province / Health zone Cumulative number Cases (n) Cumulative number Deaths (n) Cumulative number Case fatality rate Situation of the day (24h) New Cases Situation of the day (24h) Community deaths (Swab+) Situation of the day (24h) Confirmed intra-CTE deaths Situation of the day (24h) Total confirmed deaths
Ituri 5406 2450 45,3% 41 15 9 24
Ituri Adja 11 1 9,1% 0
Ituri Aru 8 6 75,0% 0
Ituri Ariwara 8 2 25,0% 0
Ituri Aungba 12 5 41,7% 0
Ituri Bambu 176 39 22,2% 0
Ituri Boga 2 2 100,0% 0
Ituri Bunia 1502 471 31,4% 14 7 7
Ituri Damas 30 9 30,0% 0
Ituri Drodro 15 7 46,7% 0
Ituri Fataki 78 30 38,5% 0
Ituri Gethy 7 3 42,9% 0
Ituri Kambala 2 0 0,0% 0
Ituri Kilo 33 12 36,4% 0
Ituri Komanda 117 79 67,5% 4 4 4
Ituri Lita 245 122 49,8% 3 1 1
Ituri Logo 13 5 38,5% 0
Ituri Lolwa 25 7 28,0% 0
Ituri Mahagi 4 1 25,0% 0
Ituri Mambasa 17 7 41,2% 0
Ituri Mandima 42 23 54,8% 1 0 0
Ituri Mangala 295 141 47,8% 5 0 0
Ituri Mongbwalu 638 291 45,6% 4 1 1
Ituri Nia-Nia 227 115 50,7% 1 0 0
Ituri Nizi 709 273 38,5% 2 0 0
Ituri Nyankunde 125 36 28,8% 0
Ituri Rimba 11 4 36,4% 0
Ituri Rwampara 992 347 35,0% 5 2 2
Ituri Tchomia 62 25 40,3% 2 0 0
Ituri A ventiler NA 387 NA 0 0 9 9
Nord-Kivu 1066 697 65,4% 27 15 1 16
Nord-Kivu Beni 181 135 74,6% 5 3 3
Nord-Kivu Biena 9 4 44,4% 0
Nord-Kivu Butembo 211 146 69,2% 3 2 2
Nord-Kivu Goma 1 0 0,0% 0
Nord-Kivu Kalunguta 18 9 50,0% 0
Nord-Kivu Katwa 468 302 64,5% 11 5 1 6
Nord-Kivu Kayna 1 0 0,0% 0
Nord-Kivu Kyondo 23 15 65,2% 0
Nord-Kivu Lubero 6 4 66,7% 0
Nord-Kivu Mabalako 10 7 70,0% 0
Nord-Kivu Manguredjipa 4 3 75,0% 1 1 1
Nord-Kivu Masereka 15 6 40,0% 0
Nord-Kivu Musienene 100 54 54,0% 6 4 4
Nord-Kivu Mutwanga 2 2 100,0% 0
Nord-Kivu Oicha 9 6 66,7% 0
Nord-Kivu Vuhovi 8 4 50,0% 1 0 0
Haut-Uélé 256 107 41,8% 3 1 0 1
Haut-Uélé Boma Mangbetu 29 14 48,3% 0
Haut-Uélé Gombari 3 1 33,3% 0
Haut-Uélé Isiro 92 37 40,2% 0
Haut-Uélé Pawa 46 23 50,0% 3 1 1
Haut-Uélé Rungu 2 1 50,0% 0
Haut-Uélé Wamba 84 31 36,9% 0
Tshopo 22 9 40,9% 0 0 0 0
Tshopo Bafwasende 2 0 0,0% 0
Tshopo Kabondo 4 1 25,0% 0
Tshopo Lubunga 1 0 0,0% 0
Tshopo Makiso-Kisangani 10 5 50,0% 0
Tshopo Mangobo 3 2 66,7% 0
Tshopo Tshopo 1 0 0,0% 0
Tshopo Wanie-Rukula 1 1 100,0% 0
Sud-Kivu 3 1 33,3% 0 0 0 0
Sud-Kivu Miti-Murhesa 3 1 33,3% 0
Bas Uélé 4 3 75,0% 0 0 0 0
Bas Uélé Buta 1 1 1 0
Bas Uélé Viadana 1 0 0,0% 0
Bas Uélé Ganga 2 2 100,0% 0
Total 6757 3267 48,3% 71 31 10 41

*These are confirmed deaths that occurred in the various CTE of the province and are being broken down to be classified by health zone.

NA: Not Applicable.

** These deaths were recorded in the various CTE of the province of Ituri and are being broken down.

Table 3. Status of alerts notified by province, as of 07 September 2026
DPS Alerts Received Alive Alerts Received Dead Total alerts Alerts verified and validated (suspected case) Alive Alerts verified and validated (suspected case) Dead Alerts verified and invalidated (non-suspected case) Alive Alerts verified and invalidated (non-suspected case) Dead Number of suspects investigated Number of suspects investigated and transferred to CT/CTE (of the day)
Haut-Uélé 13 4 17 11 4 2 0 15 11
Bas Uélé 15 0 15 4 0 11 0 4 0
Ituri 655 75 730 123 57 294 7 180 105
Nord-Kivu 597 41 638 74 41 509 0 115 31
Sud-Kivu 11 0 11 8 0 3 0 8 6
Tshopo 97 0 97 6 1 85 0 7 1
Total Général 1 388 120 1 508 226 103 904 7 329 154

[FIGURE: Figure 1. Trends in cases by date of symptom onset over the last 21 days]

[FIGURE: Figure 2. Spatial distribution of confirmed cases (24h and cumulative) by health zone.]

1. COORDINATION

1.1. Main Actions

• Monitoring and supporting response actions in all affected provinces.

• Discharge ceremony for 22 recovered individuals from the CTE of Isiro under the patronage of the provincial Minister of Health and preparation, with the DGRHU, followed by the occupational reintegration of a recovered individual.

2. RESPONSE ACTIONS BY PILLAR

1.1.1. Epidemiological surveillance

1.1.2. Main Actions

During the course of the day of 07 September 2026, 1 508 alerts were reported in 6 provinces, 1 240 (82,2%) could be verified.

All 329 alerts validated as suspected cases were investigated (100 %) and 154 of them were transferred to the CT (transit centre)/CTE (Table 3).

Of the 24 719 contacts to follow for the day of 07 September, 21 359 of them were seen, representing a daily proportion of 88,3 %, above the threshold of 85 %; 90,7% in Ituri (12 054/13 289), 87,3% in Nord-Kivu (8 580/9 833), 70,4% in Bas Uélé (107/152), 69,5 % in Tshopo (196/282) and 67,7% in Haut Uélé (422/623)

1.1.3. Challenges

Shortage of teams dedicated to surveillance and contact tracing activities making contact tracing ineffective particularly in Bas Uélé.

1.2. Update on control point and point of entry activities (PoC/PoE)

1.2.1. Main actions

Seven (7) alerts were notified at the various PoE/PoC on the date of 07 September 2026, including four in Ituri, two in Bas Uélé and one in Nord-Kivu.

In Ituri, three alerts were intercepted at the Mudzibala PoC (AS (health area) Nzere, ZS (health zone) of Bunia), and all were validated.

Table 4. Status of key PoC/PoE indicators by province, as of 07 September 2026
Indicators Ituri Nord-Kivu Sud-Kivu Tshopo Haut-Uélé Bas-Uélé Overall
Completeness of reports 90% (54/60) 100 % (19/19) 55,5% (5/9) 39% (7/18) 64,0% (7/11) 36% (9/25) 71,1% (101/142)
% of strategic PoE/PoC functional 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%
Number of persons passing through PoE/PoC 146370 87959 11312 3693 11 288 4215 253549
% of travellers screened 98,00% 98,18% 99,00% 99,00% 98,00% 98,8% 98,50%
% of travellers having washed hands 98,00% 98,18% 99,00% 97,5% 98,00% 98,8% 99,09%
% of travellers sensitized 99,00% 98,18% 100,00% 100,00% 98,00% 95,8% 99,25%
Number of alerts notified 4 1 0 0 0 2 7
Number of living validated alerts (suspected cases) 3 0 0 0 0 0 3
Number of lifeless bodies intercepted this day 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
% of suspected cases transferred to CT/CTE 66,7% 0% - - - - 66,7%
% of lifeless bodies swabbed/secured 100% - - - - 100%
% of suspected cases investigated within 24 h 100% 100% - - - 100% 100%

1.2.2. Challenges

Operationalisation of PoE/PoC remains sub-optimal: completeness remains low in Bas-Uélé (34,6 %, 9 reports received out of 26 expected), in Sud-Kivu (55,5 %, 5/9) and in Haut-Uélé (64,0 %, 7/11) and internet connection not provided in 4 PoC; persistent insecurity hindering the commissioning of the PoC of Avakubi (Ituri); strike following non-payment of PoC service providers (Nzebi, Galay, Pluto and Bey); in Tshopo, only 18 of the 30 planned PoC are activated.

1.3. Laboratory

1.3.1. Main actions

• Ituri: 41 new positive results (26 alive and 15 deaths) out of 279 new samples received and analysed (positivity: 14,7%).

• Nord-Kivu: 27 new positive results (12 alive and 15 deaths) out of 174 samples analysed (positivity of 15,5%).

• Haut-Uélé: 3 new positive results (2 alive and 1 death) out of 19 samples analysed (positivity: 15,8%).

• Bas-Uélé: 3 samples received and tested (3 alive), all came back negative.

• Tshopo: 6 samples received and tested (6 alive), all came back negative.

1.4. Infection Prevention and Control (PCI/EDS)

1.4.1. Main actions

• In Ituri, 25 rings were opened out of the 70 expected (35,7 %), 73 households decontaminated out of 73 identified (100 %) and 10 FOSA decontaminated out of 11 (91,0 %); 60 PCI (infection prevention and control) kits were provided to households in the health zone of Mongbwalu.

As for EDS, 92 alerts were recorded, 79 EDS conducted (85,9 %) and 67 bodies swabbed out of 79.

• In Nord-Kivu, 31 rings were opened out of the 34 expected (91,2 %), 13 households decontaminated out of 26 identified (50,0 %) and 30 FOSA decontaminated out of 42 (71,4 %), without kit provision to households; 21 FOSA assessments were conducted with an average score of 50,8 %; training in PCI/WASH of the executive teams of the ZS of Butembo and Katwa; start of training of 100 hygienists from Butembo, Katwa and Musienene with the support of UNICEF.

The EDS pillar received 51 alerts (22 carry-overs from the previous day), 50 EDS conducted and 51 bodies swabbed (100 %).

• In Tshopo, provision of PCI inputs in 8 ESS of the health zones of Makiso-Kisangani and Kabondo; replacement of a mattress at an accommodation facility (ZS of Kabondo, 21st case); monitoring and support of 14 ESS in 5 health zones (Makiso-Kisangani, Mangobo, Tshopo, Kabondo and Lubunga) with the briefing of 125 service providers on PCI measures; 2 rings opened in Kabondo and in Mangobo.

• In Haut-Uélé, the 6 expected rings were all opened (100 %), 27 households decontaminated out of 30 identified (90,0 %) and 5 FOSA out of 5 (100 %), 10 ESS supported and 64 service providers briefed in the 6 affected health zones; 5 EDS alerts were received, 4 EDS conducted and 5 bodies swabbed.

1.4.2. Challenges

• In Ituri: Low opening of rings (35,7 %, 25/70) and shortage of decontamination teams in Fataki, Mangala and Komanda; Lack of mobility in Bambu, Mandima; Non-execution of activities following stockouts of inputs in Mangala and Mandima.

In Nord-Kivu: insufficient decontamination of identified households (13/26) and teams remain to be activated and trained in Biena, Masereka, Kyondo, Mabalako and Vuhovi.

In Tshopo: shortage of PCI inputs in ESS, untrained service providers and incinerator of HGR (general referral hospital) Makiso-Kisangani broken down.

In Haut-Uélé: persistent unavailability of household kits limits support and only 8 of the 30 ESS under surveillance have a functional triage unit (26,7 %).

• For EDS, bodies not swabbed in Ituri (Mandima and Fataki), due to absence of teams, lack of inputs and 8 in Nord-Kivu (Kalunguta and Vuhovi) due to lack of transport means; persistence of the lack of mobility for the EDS teams of the ZS of Kilo, Nia-Nia, Mandima and Fataki.

1.5. Holistic care

1.5.1. Main actions

• In Ituri, 77 new admissions in the various dedicated facilities against 88 discharges including 21 recovered.

Thus, 473 patients are hospitalised for 978 beds, representing an occupancy rate of 48,4%; 433/457 (95%) patients benefited from a hot meal; 14/14 (100%) Children are on LNPE/SLM at the CTE, 3/3 (100%) Children on LNPE/SLM at the Crèche and 28/28 (100%) Children on LNPE/SLM in the community; continuation of the analysis of the ORACLE-BDBV protocol for clinical trials of a candidate treatment (INRB).

• In Nord-Kivu, 74 new admissions and 91 discharges recorded including 2 recovered; 254 patients are hospitalised expressing an overall bed occupancy rate in CTE/CT that is over-saturated (115,5 %; 220 available beds).

• In Haut Uélé, 11 new admissions against 6 discharges (4 recovered).

Thus, 62 patients are hospitalised for 128 beds, representing an occupancy rate of 48,4%.

• In Tshopo, two new admissions were recorded and three discharges (none recovered).

Four (4) patients are in isolation for 25 beds, representing an occupancy rate of 16,0 %.

• In Sud-Kivu, 6 new admissions during the day, 20 patients are in isolation (Occupancy rate: 80,0%).

1.5.2. Challenges

Care still partially non-compliant with standards and limited capacity: in Nord-Kivu, 101 of the 254 hospitalised patients (40 %) remain managed in facilities that are not CTEs.

In Ituri, the CTE/CT of Nizi, Mambasa, Lolwa and Kilo are saturated on the suspect side.

In Haut-Uélé, the CTE of Pawa lacks hygienic facilities and that of Isiro lacks space, water and permanent electricity.

In Tshopo, the lack of safe blood and a limited technical platform weigh on care.

In Bas-Uélé, the lack of CTE/CT and ambulance limits the isolation of cases.

1.6. Vaccination

1.6.1. Main actions

• In Tshopo, reception of 3 000 doses of ERVEBO out of 11 000 expected, thawing of 500 doses and deployment of 100 doses to Kabondo, 300 to Makiso-Kisangani and 100 to Mangobo.

• In Ituri, holding of an exchange meeting on the composition, recruitment and briefing of actors responsible for the vaccination of PPL (person released from treatment (discharged patient)) in Bunia.

1.6.2. Challenges

Shortage of available doses in Tshopo (3 000 received for 11 000 requested), lack of mobility for tracing TPL (3 vehicles required for the mobile strategy) and the vaccination site of Bafwasende remains unactivated.

In Bas-Uélé, the stockout of ERVEBO in Buta leads to a temporary suspension of vaccination of PPL and TPL; absence of micro-plans in the 6 priority health zones (Aketi, Ango, Bili, Buta, Ganga and Viadana).

1.7. Continuity of Care

• In Bas-Uélé, 16 high-risk contacts remain on post-exposure prophylaxis in the health zones of Buta (10) and Ganga (6), the province having not submitted an updated report in the last 24 hours.

• In Tshopo, assessment of CS Malkia (lack of drinking water), follow-up on the launch of the medicine working group, delivery of essential generic medicines from health zones to health areas.

• In Haut-Uélé, discharge ceremony for 22 recovered individuals from the CTE of Isiro under the patronage of the provincial Minister of Health and preparation, with the DGRHU, and occupational reintegration of a recovered individual; 6 other recovered individuals await their discharge in Isiro.

• In Tshopo, 3 new high-risk contacts were placed on post-exposure prophylaxis, including 1 frontline worker, and 2 recovered individuals joined the response teams.

1.8. Risk communication and community engagement

1.8.1. Main actions

• In Ituri, 29 members of civil society and grassroots organisations were briefed on preventive measures for MVE, with an emphasis on safe and dignified burials and the support of World Vision; 17 258 home visits reached 29 803 people, 566 educational talks 9 915 people, 4 community debates 45 people and 24 mass awareness actions 1 841 people; 53 contacts were pre-listed around confirmed cases in Komanda.

• Haut Uélé: Advocacy with His Excellency the Provincial Minister of Communication for the support of response activities against MVE by the Media throughout the entire province; 8 mass activities reached 2 395 people, 76 home visits 456 people and 60 educational talks 433 people.

• In Tshopo, 4 270 people were sensitized, including 2 880 pupils from 4 schools in Kisangani, 796 people during home visits in 156 households in the health zones of Mangobo and Tshopo, 392 during a parade and 46 during a community dialogue around the CTE of Météo under construction; 2 feedbacks were resolved and 1 incident lifted.

1.8.2. Challenges

Persistence of community resistance: in Tshopo, an attack against teams was recorded in the AS of Bethsaïda (ZS of Mangobo) against a backdrop of “Ebola business” rumours, 11 contacts refuse monitoring in the AS of Matete (ZS of Mangobo) and a refusal of sampling was able to be lifted through negotiation in Kumbakisaka.

In Haut-Uélé, a refusal of enumeration persists in Tely (ZS of Isiro), the rumour that sick people are locked in tents at the HGR of Isiro is circulating, stockout of posters and flyers.

In Ituri, resistance to EDS is reported in Bunia, Nizi, Nia-Nia and Aru.

In Nord-Kivu, a confirmed case escaped after confirmation in Masereka and a family in Munzambaye (ZS of Butembo) refuses the decontamination of its household.

1.9. Mental health and psychosocial support (SMSPS)

1.9.1. Main actions

• In Ituri, 19 people among the new confirmed cases and 147 of the 195 suspected cases benefited from SMSPS (mental health and psychosocial support) interventions; 73 announcements of results conducted including 19 positive, 16 PPL supported and 43 households accompanied 49 children and 35 recovered individuals followed in the community.

• In Nord-Kivu, 29 people among the new confirmed cases and 165 confirmed cases undergoing follow-up were cared for, as well as 67 new suspects; 105 announcements of results including 39 positive, 56 PPL supported, 67 households accompanied, 11 of the 14 recovered individuals followed.

• In Tshopo, 2 confirmed cases and 4 suspected cases benefited from psychological support, 3 announcements of results all negative, 22 companions and 11 PPL supported and 44 people reached by psychoeducation sessions.

• In Haut-Uélé, 5 new confirmed cases and 36 confirmed cases undergoing follow-up benefited from SMSPS interventions, as well as 5 new suspects and 32 suspects undergoing follow-up; 20 announcements of results including 5 positive; 89 companions, 78 PPL and 4 family members supported, and the discharge of the 22 recovered individuals of Isiro supported

1.9.2. Challenges

In Ituri, Low coverage of SMSPS interventions around the latest confirmed cases in Ituri (Komanda and Lita) and in Nord-Kivu (Biena, Manguredjipa, Kayna, Lubero, Masereka, Kalunguta, Mabalako, Mutwanga and Vuhovi), where crèches are lacking in 10 affected health zones.

In Haut-Uélé, shortage of staff and means of mobility (Boma Mangbetu and Wamba) and absence of SMSPS providers in Tshopo (Bafwasende, Wanie-Rukula and Isangi).

1.10. Logistics

1.10.1. Main actions

• In Ituri, 16 of the 32 organized patient transfers succeeded (50 %) and 25 patients were evacuated; food support to 433 of the 457 hospitalised patients (95 %), 14 children on LNPE/SLM at the CTE (100 %), 3 in crèches and 28 in the community; 2 ambulances are mobilized (1 in Bambu and 1 in Nizi) and food needs remain in Kilo (5), Lolwa (13), Mambasa (4) and Mandima (2).

• In Nord-Kivu, 14 calls received for 14 trips conducted and all successful (100 %) and 9 ambulances mobilized out of the 11 available (82 %); 93 of the 93 patients (100 %) and 41 companions benefited from a hot meal, 2 unstable confirmed received a specific diet at the CTE of Beni and 129 frontline providers were fed; reception of 139 packages of inputs.

• In Haut-Uélé, 46 patients, 70 companions and 25 PPL benefited from three hot meals; reception of 4 refrigerators for the laboratories of Isiro and Wamba, 150 pallets and 2 tarpaulins for the UMS tents; delivery of PPE to the ZS of Pawa and donation of 1 500 litres of fuel by MEMISA.

• In Tshopo, monitoring of the construction of the CTE of Météo and Bafwasende and deployment of 3 trucks of medicines (11 tonnes) to Lubunga.

1.10.2. Security

1.10.3. Main actions

• In Nord-Kivu, six activities to maintain public order were conducted in the sub-coordination of Beni: escort and security coverage of PCI teams at CS Amani (AS of Bundji), CS Shamamba and the Sifa dispensary (AS of Benengule), CH Paida (AS of Paida) and in a household of the AS of Rwangoma for decontamination, as well as of the EDS team for the burial of 3 confirmed bodies at the cemeteries of Bundji and Masiani; all these activities were covered at 100 %.

Security escort was also provided in Oicha for the feasibility study of an isolation site and a standard CTE at the HGR.

1.10.4. Challenges

In Nord-Kivu, lack of a permanent vehicle for the security team and absence of financial incentives for agents; necessity to systematically inform the security team prior to any field deployment.

1.11. PSEA (Prevention of Sexual Exploitation and Abuse)

1.11.1. Main actions.

• In Ituri, briefing of 61 providers (RECO (community health worker), PRESICOSA and head nurses) of the health zone of Mambasa, including 41 women and 20 men, and continuation of the posting of messages and distribution of PSEAH flyers in the health zones of Bunia, Aru, Mongbwalu, Mambasa and Fataki.

• In Haut-Uélé, briefing of frontline workers on the importance of reporting to toll-free numbers 495555 and 151 and community awareness in the health zones of Isiro (160 community relays including 108 men and 52 women), Wamba (476 people), Boma Mangbetu (70), Gombari (55 pupils) and Rungu (5), representing 745 people sensitized; 5 of the 6 affected health zones (83,3 %) now know the reporting mechanism.

1.11.2. Challenges

• Still insufficient coverage of PSEA activities, with only 13 of the 36 health zones of Ituri (36,1 %) knowing the reporting mechanism; lack of mapping of actors and refusal of alignment by certain partners; shortage of mass awareness materials; lack of IT kits and office supplies for the pillar.

KEY MESSAGES

▪ Consolidation of progress in epidemiological investigations (100 % of suspected cases investigated) and stability of the daily proportion of contact tracing (88,3%) above the threshold of 85,0%.

▪ However, continued notification in the provinces of Ituri, Nord-Kivu and Haut-Uélé highlights sustained transmission of the disease at the community level).

The province of Nord-Kivu presents a worrying profile well beyond its characteristic high case fatality rate, 38,0% of new confirmed cases were reported there against 47,6% the previous day.

▪ As of 07 September 2026, 71 new confirmed cases including 31 community deaths and 10 intra-CTE were recorded in the course of the last 24 hours, bringing the national cumulative total to 6 757 confirmed cases and 3 267 deaths (case fatality rate: 48,3%).

▪ Ituri remains the epicentre of the outbreak, concentrating 80,0 % of cumulative confirmed cases and 57,7% of new cases reported during the last 24 hours.

▪ Strengthening priority interventions (surveillance, care, PCI, logistics and community engagement) remains essential to rapidly interrupt transmission chains: Rapidly increase capacity in CT/CTE in Nord-Kivu.

CHRONOLOGY OF KEY FACTS

▪ From 24 April to 15 May 2026, the outbreak progressed from the detection of the first suspected cases to the biological confirmation of the Bundibugyo Ebola virus, leading to the official declaration of the 17th outbreak of Ebola Virus Disease in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

▪ Between 17 and 18 May 2026, national authorities, with the support of partners, reinforced the response through the declaration of a public health emergency of national and then continental scope, accompanied by the mobilization of funds.

[PHOTO]

TASK FORCE PRESIDENTIELLE EBOLA 17

Ministère de la Santé Publique, Hygiène et Prévoyance Sociale

INSP

COUSP

MVE17 Incident Management System

General Director of INSP

Dr MWAMBA KAZADI Dieudonné

Email: dieudonne.mwamba@insp.cd

Incident Manager

Professeur Dr AHUKA MUNDEKE Steve

Email: steve.ahuka@unikin.ac.cd

Operations Manager

Dr Kombe NGWAMA John

Drafting team

Professeur Dr Mulangu Katulumba Félix-Médard

Dr Katusi Biselenge Jules

Madame Mayele Afua Marie

Dr Diur Mananashi Floryan

Mr Kamuina Kebela John

Contact:

www.insp.cd

contact@sgiebola17.org

Toll-free number: 151. www.sante.gouv.cd

Source