SitRep 118
Report date 2026-09-09
Machine translation from the French original with Google Gemini. No person has reviewed it.
Every number on this page was compared against the French transcription, and the page is published only if they match. The wording carries no such check. Before relying on any figure, read it in the original PDF.
[PHOTO]
TASK FORCE PRESIDENTIELLE EBOLA 17 Ministère de la Santé Publique, Hygiène et Prévoyance Sociale Institut National de Santé Publique (INSP — National Institute of Public Health) Centre d’Opérations d’Urgence de Santé Publique (COUSP — public health emergency operations centre) MVE17 Incident Management System
Situation Report on the 17th EBOLA Virus Disease Outbreak /DRC SitRep N°118/MVEBDB/10/09/2026 Reporting date: 09 September 2026 Publication date: 10 September 2026
HIGHLIGHTS (last 24h)
At the end of the day on 09 September 2026, 99 new confirmed cases including 29 community deaths of Ebola Virus Disease (MVE — Ebola virus disease) were recorded, respectively in the provinces of Ituri (47 cases), Nord-Kivu (46 cases) and Haut Uélé (6). However, 10 intra-CTE (Ebola treatment centre) deaths were also recorded. No new health zone (ZS — health zone) was affected during the last 24h.
[PHOTO]
Affected provinces and affected Health Zones
6 Affected provinces Haut-Uélé, Ituri, Nord-Kivu, Sud-Kivu, Tshopo & Bas Uélé
61 Affected health zones out of 151 (40,4%)
246 Affected health areas out of 3104 (7,9%)
Summary of key points during the last 24 hours
For the day of 09 September 2026, 99 new confirmed cases of Ebola Virus Disease (MVE) including 29 community deaths were reported. The confirmed cases are distributed across the provinces of Ituri (47 cases), Nord-Kivu (46) and Haut Uélé (6). In total, 10 intra-CTE deaths were unfortunately recorded, including 7 in Ituri, 2 in Nord-Kivu and 1 Haut Uélé, bringing the daily cumulative total of deaths to 39.
Furthermore, 36 patients were declared cured after obtaining two negative MVE results (32 in Ituri, 2 in Tshopo, 1 in Haut-Uele and 1 in Nord-Kivu).
A cumulative total of 6 942 confirmed cases including 3 349 deaths has been recorded in the DRC since the beginning of the outbreak until 09 September 2026, representing a case fatality rate of 48,2 %. The epicentre remains the province of Ituri, which accounts for 79,3 % of the confirmed cases reported across the 6 affected provinces, as well as 47,5 % of the new confirmed cases during the last 24 hours.
No new health zone was affected during the last 24 hours. Thus, 61 health zones out of 151 (40,4%) remain affected in the 6 affected provinces. Ituri has 28 affected health zones out of 36, followed by Nord-Kivu (16/34), Haut-Uélé (6/13), Tshopo (7/23), Sud-Kivu (1/34) as well as Bas Uélé (3/11).
| Province | New confirmed cases (24h) | Confirmed cases | Deaths (confirmed) | Case fatality rate | Affected health zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 47 | 5508 | 2 501 | 45,4% | 28/36 (77,8 %) |
| Nord-Kivu | 46 | 1139 | 725 | 63,7% | 16/34 (47,0 %) |
| Haut-Uélé | 6 | 264 | 110 | 41,7% | 6/13 (46,1 %) |
| Tshopo | 0 | 24 | 9 | 37,5% | 7/23 (30,4 %) |
| Sud-Kivu | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33,3% | 1/34 (2,9 %) |
| Bas Uélé | 0 | 4 | 3 | 75,0% | 3/11(27,3 %) |
| Total | 99 | 6 942 | 3 349 | 48,2% | 61/151 (40,4 %) |
| Province / Health zone | Cumulative number Cases (n) | Cumulative number Deaths (n) | Cumulative number Case fatality rate | Current situation (24h) New Cases | Current situation (24h) Community deaths (Swab+) | Current situation (24h) Confirmed intra-CTE deaths | Current situation (24h) Total confirmed deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 5508 | 2501 | 45,4% | 47 | 13 | 7 | 20 |
| Adja | 11 | 1 | 9,1% | 0 | |||
| Aru | 8 | 6 | 75,0% | 0 | |||
| Ariwara | 8 | 2 | 25,0% | 0 | |||
| Aungba | 12 | 5 | 41,7% | 0 | |||
| Bambu | 177 | 39 | 22,0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Boga | 2 | 2 | 100,0% | 0 | |||
| Bunia | 1528 | 477 | 31,2% | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Damas | 33 | 9 | 27,3% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Drodro | 15 | 7 | 46,7% | 0 | |||
| Fataki | 78 | 30 | 38,5% | 0 | |||
| Gethy | 7 | 3 | 42,9% | 0 | |||
| Kambala | 2 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | |||
| Kilo | 33 | 12 | 36,4% | 0 | |||
| Komanda | 123 | 82 | 66,7% | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Lita | 251 | 123 | 49,0% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Logo | 13 | 5 | 38,5% | 0 | |||
| Lolwa | 31 | 8 | 25,8% | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mahagi | 4 | 1 | 25,0% | 0 | |||
| Mambasa | 17 | 7 | 41,2% | 0 | |||
| Mandima | 44 | 24 | 54,5% | 0 | |||
| Mangala | 309 | 146 | 47,2% | 12 | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Mongbwalu | 644 | 294 | 45,7% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nia-Nia | 229 | 116 | 50,7% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nizi | 726 | 273 | 37,6% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nyankunde | 125 | 36 | 28,8% | 0 | |||
| Rimba | 11 | 4 | 36,4% | 0 | |||
| Rwampara | 1004 | 349 | 34,8% | 5 | 1 | 1 | |
| Tchomia | 63 | 25 | 39,7% | 0 | |||
| A ventiler | NA | 415 | NA | 7 | 7 | ||
| Nord-Kivu | 1139 | 725 | 63,7% | 46 | 14 | 2 | 16 |
| Beni | 195 | 145 | 74,4% | 10 | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Biena | 10 | 4 | 40,0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Butembo | 220 | 149 | 67,7% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Goma | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | |||
| Kalunguta | 23 | 11 | 47,8% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Katwa | 486 | 309 | 63,6% | 9 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Kayna | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | |||
| Kyondo | 26 | 17 | 65,4% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lubero | 10 | 4 | 40,0% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mabalako | 18 | 8 | 44,4% | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Manguredjipa | 4 | 3 | 75,0% | 0 | |||
| Masereka | 15 | 6 | 40,0% | 0 | |||
| Musienene | 103 | 55 | 53,4% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mutwanga | 3 | 2 | 66,7% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Oicha | 10 | 7 | 70,0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Vuhovi | 14 | 5 | 35,7% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Haut-Uélé | 264 | 110 | 41,7% | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Boma Mangbetu | 29 | 14 | 48,3% | 0 | |||
| Gombari | 3 | 1 | 33,3% | 0 | |||
| Isiro | 92 | 38 | 41,3% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Pawa | 52 | 25 | 48,1% | 6 | 2 | 2 | |
| Rungu | 2 | 1 | 50,0% | 0 | |||
| Wamba | 86 | 31 | 36,0% | 0 | |||
| Tshopo | 24 | 9 | 37,5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bafwasende | 4 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | |||
| Kabondo | 4 | 1 | 25,0% | 0 | |||
| Lubunga | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | |||
| Makiso-Kisangani | 10 | 5 | 50,0% | 0 | |||
| Mangobo | 3 | 2 | 66,7% | 0 | |||
| Tshopo | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | |||
| Wanie-Rukula | 1 | 1 | 100,0% | 0 | |||
| Sud-Kivu | 3 | 1 | 33,3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Miti-Murhesa | 3 | 1 | 33,3% | 0 | |||
| Bas Uélé | 4 | 3 | 75,0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Buta | 1 | 1 | 100,0% | 0 | |||
| Viadana | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | |||
| Ganga | 2 | 2 | 100,0% | 0 | |||
| Total | 6942 | 3349 | 48,2% | 99 | 29 | 10 | 39 |
*These are confirmed deaths that occurred in the various CTE of the province and are currently being broken down to be classified by health zone.
NA: Not Applicable.
** These deaths were recorded in the various CTE of the province of Ituri and are currently being broken down.
| DPS | Alerts Received Living | Alerts Received Deceased | Total alerts | Alerts verified and validated (suspected case) Living | Alerts verified and validated (suspected case) Deceased | Alerts verified and invalidated (non-suspected case) Living | Alerts verified and invalidated (non-suspected case) Deceased | Number of suspects investigated | Number of suspects investigated and transferred to CT/CTE (for the day) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haut-Uélé | 23 | 3 | 26 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 16 | 12 |
| Bas Uélé | 35 | 1 | 36 | 14 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 15 | 0 |
| Ituri | 824 | 77 | 901 | 146 | 73 | 561 | 1 | 219 | 115 |
| Nord-Kivu | 826 | 39 | 865 | 94 | 32 | 586 | 0 | 126 | 71 |
| Sud-Kivu | 7 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tshopo | 103 | 3 | 106 | 6 | 3 | 97 | 0 | 9 | 6 |
| Total Général | 1 818 | 123 | 1 941 | 274 | 112 | 1 279 | 1 | 386 | 205 |
[FIGURE: Figure 1. Trend of cases by date of symptom onset during the last 21 days]
[FIGURE: Figure 2. Spatial distribution of confirmed cases (24h and cumulative) by health zone.]
1. COORDINATION
1.1. Key Actions
• Monitoring and supporting response actions in all affected provinces.
2. RESPONSE ACTIONS BY PILLAR
1.1.1. Epidemiological surveillance
1.1.2. Key Actions
On 09 September 2026, 1 941 alerts were reported in 6 provinces, 1 666 (85,8%) could be verified. All 386 alerts validated as suspected cases were investigated (100 %) and 205 of them were transferred to CT (transit centre)/CTE (Table 3).
For the day of 09 September 2026, 19 945 among the 23 630 undergoing follow-up were seen, representing a daily proportion of 84, 4% (below the 85 % threshold), a decline compared with the previous day (86,5%) ; 86,1% in Nord-Kivu (9 131/10 600), 83,6% in Ituri (8 971/10 732), 80,3% in Bas Uélé (122/152), 83,5 % in Tshopo (237/284) and 79,7% in Haut Uélé (1 484/1 862).
1.1.3. Challenges
Suboptimal contact tracing in 4 out of the 5 provinces having contacts undergoing follow-up.
1.2. Update on control points and points of entry activities (PoC/PoE)
1.2.1. Key actions
On 09 September 2026, 4 alerts were notified at the various PoE/PoC, including three in Nord-Kivu and one in Ituri. In Nord-Kivu, all three alerts were validated after investigation: one live alert, coming from Mambasa at the Mukulia PoC (ZS of Beni), referred to the CT, and two lifeless bodies intercepted at the Mukulia and Mavivi PoC (ZS of Beni), directed to the mortuary for swab testing. In Ituri, one live alert coming from Basali bound for Bunia, was validated at the Irumu PoC (ZS of Nyankunde) and transferred to the Nyankunde CTE.
| Indicators | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Sud-Kivu | Tshopo | Haut-Uélé | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reporting completeness | 91,7% (55/60) | 100% (19/19) | 55,5% (5/9) | 94,4% (17/18) | 64,0% (7/11) | 88,0% (103/117) |
| % of strategic PoE/PoC functional | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Number of people passing through PoE/PoC | 142 526 | 88 843 | 7 361 | 18 072 | 13 336 | 270 138 |
| % of travellers screened | 99,00% | 98,17% | 98,60% | 99,00% | 98,00% | 98,20% |
| % of travellers who washed hands | 98,50% | 98,17% | 98,60% | 98,80% | 98,00% | 98,00% |
| % of travellers sensitised | 99,10% | 98,17% | 100,00% | 100,00% | 99,00% | 99,20% |
| Number of alerts notified | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Number of live alerts validated (suspected cases) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Number of lifeless bodies intercepted today | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| % of suspected cases transferred to CT/CTE | 100% | 100% | NA | NA | NA | 100% |
| % of lifeless bodies swabbed/secured | NA | 100% | NA | NA | NA | 100% |
| % of suspected cases investigated within 24 h | 100% | 100% | NA | NA | NA | 100% |
1.2.2. Challenges
Operationalisation of PoE/PoC remains suboptimal: poor reporting completeness in Sud-Kivu (55,5 %, 5/9) and Haut-Uélé (64,0 %, 7/11: 4 PoE/PoC without internet connection); persistent insecurity hindering the commissioning of the Avakubi PoC (Ituri) and continuation of the strike due to non-payment of providers at four PoC (Nzebi, Galay, Base Yedi and Marabo); in Tshopo, 12 planned PoC remain activated; absence of PoE/PoC report from Bas-Uélé.
1.3. Laboratory
1.3.1. Key actions
• Ituri: 47 new positive results (34 living and 13 deaths) out of 312 new samples received and analysed (positivity: 15,1%).
• Nord-Kivu: 46 new positive results (32 living and 14 deaths) out of 139 samples analysed (positivity of 33,1%).
• Haut-Uélé: 6 new positive results (4 living and 2 deaths) out of 21 samples analysed (positivity: 28,6%).
• Bas-Uélé: 11 samples received and tested (11 living), all came back negative.
• Tshopo: 5 samples received and tested (5 living), all came back negative.
• Sud Kivu: 8 samples received and tested (8 living), all came back negative
1.4. Infection Prevention and Control (PCI — infection prevention and control/EDS)
1.4.1. Key actions
• In Ituri, 24 rings were opened out of the 77 expected (31,2 %), 184 households decontaminated out of 184 identified (100 %) and 5 FOSA decontaminated out of 5 (100 %); no PCI kit was provided to households. As for EDS, 96 alerts were recorded (including 7 carried over from the previous day), 77 EDS performed (80,2 %) and 65 bodies swabbed.
• In Nord-Kivu, 47 rings were opened out of the 54 expected (87,0 %), 1 household-PCI kit provided in Manguredjipa and 15 FOSA evaluations performed with an average score of 42,5% particularly in the ZS of Beni, Masereka, Manguredjipa and Kalunguta; personnel exposure risk assessment: 42/67 at high risk (Beni, Kyondo, Biena and Masereka); closing of the PCI/WASH training for the 30 executive teams of Butembo and Katwa and dispatch of a batch of PCI/WASH inputs to the ZS of Biena; the EDS pillar received 40 alerts (21 carried over from the previous day), performed 40 EDS with swabs (100 %).
• In Tshopo, decontamination of 5 premises, 1 latrine and 1 shower at the household of the 22nd confirmed case (AS — health area of Neema, ZS of Makiso-Kisangani) with incineration of belongings; provision of PCI inputs to HGR (HGR — general referral hospital) Tshopo, HGR Mangobo and Clinique Williams; monitoring and support of 12 ESS in 5 health zones with briefing of 128 providers; 8 triage units installed out of 12 expected and 500 litres of water supplied to Wanie-Rukula. The EDS pillar received 3 alerts (including 2 carry-overs), no EDS was performed and 2 bodies could not be swabbed.
• In Haut-Uélé, joint CREC-PCI actions for the conduct of the EDS in the AS of Neisu (ZS of Isiro), buy-in from the family of the deceased having been obtained after negotiation.
1.4.2. Challenges
• In Ituri: poor opening of rings (31,2%; 24/77); insufficient decontamination teams in Mangala and Komanda; lack of mobility in Bambu, Mandima and Mangala; insufficient PCI inputs in Mandima.
• In Nord-Kivu: Need to activate, train and motivate decontamination teams in uncovered ZS (Biena, Masereka, Kyondo, Mabalako and Vuhovi); lack of traceability of certain eligible case households for decontamination; lack of mobility for field deployment of the provincial PCI teams; urgent need for training for all PCI Data on data collection and management tools.
• In Tshopo: insufficient PCI inputs in the ESS, untrained providers and the incinerator of HGR Makiso-Kisangani remains out of order.
1.5. Holistic management
1.5.1. Key actions
• In Ituri, 92 new admissions in the various dedicated facilities against 106 discharges including 32 cured. Thus, 457 patients are hospitalised for 989 beds, representing an occupancy rate of 46,2%; 407/434 (94 %) patients received hot meals; 14/14 (100 %) children are on LNPE/SLM at the CTE, 3/3 (100 %) at the crèche and 27/27 (100 %) in the community.
• In Nord-Kivu, 72 new admissions and 68 discharges recorded including 1 cured; 291 patients are hospitalised, representing an overall occupancy rate in oversaturation (132,2 %; 291/220 available beds); 79/79 companions having received hot meals representing 100%, 179/179 frontline providers having received hot meals.
• In Haut Uélé, 3 new admissions against 16 discharges (1 cured). Thus, 54 patients are hospitalised for 134 beds, representing an occupancy rate of 40,3%; in addition, 54 patients, 64 companions and 26 PPL (person released from treatment (discharged patient)) received three hot meals; arrival of the INRB team for the prophylactic and specific treatment of MVE.
• In Tshopo, No new admission was recorded against 4 discharges (2 cured). Three (3) patients are in isolation for 25 beds, representing an occupancy rate of 12,0 %.
• In Sud-Kivu, No new admission, 18 suspected cases remain in isolation.
1.5.2. Challenges
Care still partially below standards and limited capacities: In Ituri, CTE/CT saturated on the suspected cases side: Nizi, Mambasa Lolwa, Kilo, Mangala and Mandima; 30 Patients are in critical condition. In Haut-Uélé, the Pawa CTE lacks hygienic facilities and that of Isiro lacks space, continuous water and electricity. In Tshopo, the absence of safe blood and a limited technical platform weigh on care. In Bas-Uélé, the absence of CTE/CT and ambulance limits the isolation of cases.
1.6. Vaccination
1.6.1. Key actions
• In Tshopo, 1 779 people have been vaccinated to date out of 11 000 targeted TPL/PPL (16,2 %), including 1 142 in Makiso-Kisangani, 291 in Kabondo, 271 in Mangobo and 75 in Tshopo; 2 500 doses were deployed to the health zones, with the balance standing at 721 doses at the zone level and 2 000 frozen doses at the Hub depot.
• In Ituri, continuation of the preparation of vaccination of PPL in Bunia
1.6.2. Challenges
Insufficient available doses in Tshopo (4 500 received for 11 000 requested), lack of mobility for searching for TPL (3 vehicles required for the mobile strategy) and the Bafwasende vaccination site remains unactivated. In Bas-Uélé, the ERVEBO stockout in Buta leads to a temporary suspension of vaccination of PPL and TPL.
1.7. Continuity of Care
• In Tshopo, discharge of the 3rd PPL at the CTE and 7 PPL under treatment (4 in Kabondo and 3 in Mangobo); monitoring of the delivery of generic essential medicines from the ZS of Lubunga and follow-up of PPL; 116 cases received the experimental treatment, including 13 confirmed and 103 under post-exposure prophylaxis (60 completed treatments, 11 interrupted and 32 ongoing); 2 cured individuals joined the response teams.
1.8. Risk communication and community engagement
1.8.1. Key actions
• In Ituri, 28 415 home visits reached 43 609 people and several educational talks enabled reaching 67 639 people; 150 mass awareness actions reached 10 626 people; approximately 1 200 people were sensitised at the Kunda groupement market and 1 600 pupils and 50 teachers in 3 schools of the ZS of Rwampara; 258 community alerts were notified.
• In Nord-Kivu, 44 882 people reached during 14 695 home visits, 2 528 people reached during 110 educational talks, 26 mass communication actions reaching 5 593 people, 2 community dialogues and 5 advocacy meetings enabled reaching respectively 45 and 5 people; 210 community alerts were notified out of 450 expected (46,6 %), 4 feedbacks resolved out of 7 (57,1 %) and 2 incidents resolved out of 5 (40 %); 79 members of pressure groups were mobilised in Manguredjipa and 36 politico-administrative authorities and civil society actors gathered in the AS of Nduko (ZS of Lubero.
• Haut Uélé: 3 mass activities reached 569 people and 1 educational talk 33 people; intensification of awareness on the Wamba-PK18 axis by His Excellency the Vice-Governor accompanied by the response team; working session between the SGI coordination and the Red Cross; 11 community alerts notified and 2 feedbacks resolved.
• In Tshopo, 8 mass awareness actions reached 2 938 people in the 5 health zones of the city of Kisangani and 2 educational talks 35 people in Bafwasende and Mangobo; 1 432 traders were sensitised in the 3 municipal markets of Kabondo and 1 506 people in 3 schools of Makiso; 2 interactive broadcasts were hosted and 12 spots broadcast across 6 media outlets; 36 community alerts were notified as well as 2 feedbacks, all resolved.
1.8.2. Challenges
Persistence of community resistance: in Tshopo, an attack against the teams was recorded in the AS of Bethsaïda (ZS of Mangobo) against a backdrop of “Ebola business” rumours, 11 contacts refuse follow-up in the AS of Matete (ZS of Mangobo) and a refusal of sample collection was resolved through negotiation in Kumbakisaka. In Haut-Uélé, a refusal of enumeration persists in Tely (ZS of Isiro), the rumour that sick people are locked under tents at the HGR of Isiro is circulating, stockout of posters and leaflets. In Ituri, resistance to EDS is reported in Bunia, Nizi, Nia-Nia and Aru. In Nord-Kivu, a confirmed case escaped after confirmation in Masereka and a family in Munzambaye (ZS of Butembo) refuses the decontamination of their household.
1.10. Logistics
1.10.1. Key actions
• In Haut-Uélé, delivery of a table and 4 chairs to the surveillance pillar for setting up an office at the Isiro CTE and monitoring of the installation works of this CTE; deployment of a vehicle in the ZS of Pawa for a mission of the database pillar; fuel management: previous balance of 1 160 litres, issues of 440 litres, leaving a current balance of 720 litres.
• In Nord-Kivu, 23 calls received for 23 trips made and all successful (100 %) and 8 ambulances mobilised out of the 11 available (73 %); 108 patients (57 suspects and 51 confirmed), 79 companions and 179 frontline providers received a hot meal (100 %); 1 orphaned infant is on breast milk substitute and no separated child is being cared for at the crèche
• In Tshopo, reception of a freezer and a refrigerator for the laboratory, monitoring of the construction of the Bafwasende CTE, support for the deployment of PCI kits to the ESS of the ZS of Tshopo and Mangobo and monitoring of the deployment of PHATKIN medicines. In Bas-Uélé, no data was transmitted during the last 24 hours.
1.10.2. Security
1.10.3. Key actions
• In Nord-Kivu, discussion between the risk mitigation pillar and the head of the civil protection branch on the movement of lifeless bodies during the night at the various points of entry; escort and security cover, all conducted at 100 %, of EDS teams for the burial of confirmed cases at the cemeteries of Bundji, Kyanzaba, Kimbangu and Masiani, and of PCI teams for the decontamination of households and healthcare facilities in the AS of Tamende and Mangote (C.M Furaha, C.M Emmanuel, C.M Banalisasa, Lukogho and Solferino dispensaries).
1.10.4. Challenges
In Nord-Kivu, lack of a permanent vehicle for the security team and absence of financial motivation for agents.
1.11. PSEA (Prevention against Sexual Exploitation and Abuse)
1.11.1. Key actions.
• In Ituri, ensure awareness on sexual exploitation and abuse within the response teams; 124 response personnel members (70 men and 54 women) received the PSEA briefing; 268 people (122 men and 146 women) were sensitised in the community.
1.11.2. Challenges
• Still insufficient coverage of PSEA activities, only 13 of the 36 health zones of Ituri (36,1 %) being aware of the reporting mechanism; absence of mapping of actors and refusal of alignment by certain partners; insufficient mass awareness materials; lack of IT kits and office supplies for the pillar.
KEY MESSAGES
▪ Performance remains consolidated in epidemiological investigations (100 % of suspected cases investigated) while the daily proportion of contact tracing (84,4%) is down compared with the previous day (86,5%) and lies below the 85,0% threshold.
▪ Sustained transmission in the provinces of Ituri, Nord-Kivu and Haut-Uélé with the province of Tshopo showing sporadic notification. However, the province of Nord-Kivu presents a worrying profile well beyond its characteristic high case fatality rate and a growing proportion (46,5%) among new confirmed cases nearing that of Ituri.
▪ In total, 99 new confirmed cases including 29 community deaths and 10 intra-CTE were recorded during the last 24 hours, bringing the national cumulative total to 6 942 confirmed cases and 3 349 deaths (case fatality rate: 48,2%).
▪ Ituri remains the epicentre of the outbreak, accounting for 79,3% of cumulative confirmed cases and 47,5% of new cases reported during the last 24 hours, with Nord-Kivu drawing close (46,5%).
▪ Strengthening priority interventions (surveillance, care management, PCI, logistics and community engagement) remains essential to rapidly interrupt transmission chains: Rapidly increase admission capacity in CT/CTE in Nord-Kivu.
CHRONOLOGY OF KEY EVENTS
▪ From 24 April to 15 May 2026, the outbreak moved from the detection of the first suspected cases to the biological confirmation of the Bundibugyo Ebola virus, leading to the official declaration of the 17th Ebola Virus Disease outbreak in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
▪ Between 17 and 18 May 2026, the national authorities, with the support of partners, reinforced the response through the declaration of a public health emergency of national then continental concern, accompanied by the mobilisation of funds.
[PHOTO]
TASK FORCE PRESIDENTIELLE EBOLA 17 Ministère de la Santé Publique, Hygiène et Prévoyance Sociale Institut National de Santé Publique Centre d’Opérations d’Urgence de Santé Publique MVE17 Incident Management System
Director General of INSP Dr MWAMBA KAZADI Dieudonné E-mail: dieudonne.mwamba@insp.cd Incident Manager Professor Dr AHUKA MUNDEKE Steve E-mail: steve.ahuka@unikin.ac.cd Operations Lead Dr KOMBE NGWAMA John
Drafting team Professor Dr MULANGU KATULUMBA Félix-Médard Dr KATUSI BISELENGE Jules Mrs MAYELE AFUA Marie Dr DIUR MANANASHI Floryan Mr KAMUINA KEBELA John
Contact: www.insp.cd contact@sgiebola17.org
Toll-free number: 151. www.sante.gouv.cd