SitRep 122
Report date 2026-09-13
Machine translation from the French original with Google Gemini. No person has reviewed it.
Every number on this page was compared against the French transcription, and the page is published only if they match. The wording carries no such check. Before relying on any figure, read it in the original PDF.
[PHOTO]
Ministry of Public Health, Hygiene and Social Welfare
INSP (National Institute of Public Health)
COUSP (public health emergency operations centre)
PRESIDENTIAL EBOLA 17 TASK FORCE
MVE17 Incident Management System
Situation Report on the 17th Outbreak of the EBOLA Virus Disease / DRC
SitRep N°122/MVEBDB/13/09/2026
Reporting date: 13 September 2026 Publication date: 14 September 2026
HIGHLIGHTS (last 24h)
▪ Over the last 24 hours, 58 new confirmed cases of Ebola Virus Disease (MVE (Ebola virus disease)) were reported, including 23 community deaths.
These cases came from the provinces of Ituri (44 cases), Nord-Kivu (12 cases) and Haut-Uélé (2 cases).
Furthermore, 12 intra-CTE (Ebola treatment centre) deaths were recorded.
▪ No new health zone was affected during the last 24 hours.
CUMULATIVE CASES 7 258
CUMULATIVE CONFIRMED DEATHS 3 510
CASE FATALITY RATE 48,4%
PATIENTS IN ISOLATION/CTE 905
CUMULATIVE RECOVERED 1 726
CONTACT TRACING RATE (Of The Day) 78,6 %
Affected provinces and Affected health zones
7 Affected provinces Haut-Uélé, Ituri, Nord-Kivu, Sud-Kivu, Tshopo, Bas-Uélé and Sud Ubangi
62 Affected health zones out of 167 (37,1%)
246 Affected health areas Out of 3104 (7,9%)
Summary of key points over the last 24 hours
Over the course of the day of 13 September 2026, 58 new confirmed cases of Ebola Virus Disease (MVE) including 23 community deaths were recorded.
These confirmed cases come from the provinces of Ituri (44 cases), Nord-Kivu (12 cases) and Haut-Uélé (2 cases) and Tshopo (0 cases).
In addition, 12 intra-CTE deaths were reported, including 6 in Ituri and 6 in Nord-Kivu, bringing the cumulative deaths of the day to 35.
Nevertheless, for more or less 42 days, an absence of notification of new confirmed cases has been observed in 7 health zones in the provinces of Ituri (Adja, Kambala and Mahagi), Nord-Kivu (Goma), Sud-Kivu (Miti-Murhesa) and Tshopo (Lubunga and Wanierukula).
In total, 14 patients were declared recovered after presenting two negative results for MVE, respectively 12 in Ituri and 2 in Nord-Kivu.
Since the beginning of the outbreak, the DRC totals 7 258 confirmed cases including 3 510 deaths, representing a case fatality rate of 48,4 %.
The main hotspot remains the province of Ituri, which concentrates 78,0 % of confirmed cases reported in the 7 affected provinces and also records 75,9 % of new confirmed cases.
No new health zone affected during the last 24 hours.
The DRC continues to count 62 health zones out of 167 (37,1%) affected and 7 affected provinces.
Ituri accounts for 28 affected health zones out of 36, followed by Nord-Kivu (16/34), Haut-Uélé (6/13), Tshopo (7/23), Sud-Kivu (1/34), Bas-Uélé (3/11) and Sud-Ubangi (1/16).
[PHOTO]
| Province | New confirmed cases (24h) | Confirmed cases | Deaths (confirmed) | Case fatality rate | Affected health zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 44 | 5659 | 2 583 | 45,6% | 28/36 (77,8 %) |
| Nord-Kivu | 12 | 1281 | 797 | 62,2% | 16/34 (47,0 %) |
| Haut-Uélé | 2 | 281 | 115 | 40,9% | 6/13 (46,1 %) |
| Tshopo | 0 | 28 | 10 | 35,7% | 7/23 (30,4 %) |
| Sud-Kivu | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33,3% | 1/34 (2,9 %) |
| Bas-Uélé | 0 | 5 | 3 | 60,0% | 3/11 (27,3%) |
| Sud Ubangi | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100,0% | 1/16 (6,3%) |
| Total | 58 | 7 258 | 3 510 | 48,4% | 62/167 (37,1 %) |
| Province / Health zone | Cumulative number Cases (n) | Cumulative number Deaths (n) | Cumulative Case fatality rate | Situation of the day (24h) New Cases | Situation of the day (24h) Community deaths (Swab+) | Situation of the day (24h) Confirmed intra-CTE deaths | Situation of the day (24h) Total confirmed deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ituri | 5659 | 2583 | 45,6% | 44 | 18 | 6 | 24 |
| Ituri Adja | 11 | 1 | 9,1% | 0 | |||
| Ituri Aru | 8 | 6 | 75,0% | 0 | |||
| Ituri Ariwara | 8 | 2 | 25,0% | 0 | |||
| Ituri Aungba | 12 | 5 | 41,7% | 0 | |||
| Ituri Bambu | 179 | 39 | 21,8% | 0 | |||
| Ituri Boga | 2 | 2 | 100,0% | 0 | |||
| Ituri Bunia | 1583 | 505 | 31,9% | 19 | 10 | 10 | |
| Ituri Damas | 39 | 9 | 23,1% | 0 | |||
| Ituri Drodro | 15 | 7 | 46,7% | 0 | |||
| Ituri Fataki | 78 | 30 | 38,5% | 0 | |||
| Ituri Gethy | 7 | 3 | 42,9% | 0 | |||
| Ituri Kambala | 2 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | |||
| Ituri Kilo | 33 | 12 | 36,4% | 0 | |||
| Ituri Komanda | 135 | 88 | 65,2% | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| Ituri Lita | 262 | 130 | 49,6% | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
| Ituri Logo | 13 | 5 | 38,5% | 0 | |||
| Ituri Lolwa | 31 | 8 | 25,8% | 0 | |||
| Ituri Mahagi | 4 | 1 | 25,0% | 0 | |||
| Ituri Mambasa | 17 | 7 | 41,2% | 0 | |||
| Ituri Mandima | 47 | 25 | 53,2% | 0 | |||
| Ituri Mangala | 313 | 146 | 46,6% | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| Ituri Mongbwalu | 663 | 303 | 45,7% | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
| Ituri Nia-Nia | 239 | 120 | 50,2% | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| Ituri Nizi | 732 | 273 | 37,3% | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| Ituri Nyankunde | 125 | 36 | 28,8% | 0 | |||
| Ituri Rimba | 11 | 4 | 36,4% | 0 | |||
| Ituri Rwampara | 1019 | 349 | 34,2% | 6 | 0 | 0 | |
| Ituri Tchomia | 71 | 25 | 35,2% | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| Ituri A ventiler * | NA | 442 | NA | 6 | 6 | ||
| Nord-Kivu | 1281 | 797 | 62,2% | 12 | 5 | 6 | 11 |
| Nord-Kivu Beni | 228 | 166 | 72,8% | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Nord-Kivu Biena | 17 | 7 | 41,2% | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| Nord-Kivu Butembo | 239 | 157 | 65,7% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| Nord-Kivu Goma | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | |||
| Nord-Kivu Kalunguta | 30 | 12 | 40,0% | 0 | |||
| Nord-Kivu Katwa | 523 | 332 | 63,5% | 0 | |||
| Nord-Kivu Kayna | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | ||||
| Nord-Kivu Kyondo | 30 | 19 | 63,3% | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| Nord-Kivu Lubero | 15 | 7 | 46,7% | 0 | |||
| Nord-Kivu Mabalako | 19 | 9 | 47,4% | 0 | |||
| Nord-Kivu Manguredjipa | 8 | 3 | 37,5% | 0 | |||
| Nord-Kivu Masereka | 20 | 8 | 40,0% | 0 | |||
| Nord-Kivu Musienene | 116 | 63 | 54,3% | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| Nord-Kivu Mutwanga | 6 | 2 | 33,3% | 0 | |||
| Nord-Kivu Oicha | 11 | 7 | 63,6% | 0 | |||
| Nord-Kivu Vuhovi | 17 | 5 | 29,4% | 0 | |||
| Haut-Uélé | 281 | 115 | 40,9% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Haut-Uélé Boma Mangbetu | 32 | 14 | 43,8% | 0 | |||
| Haut-Uélé Gombari | 3 | 1 | 33,3% | 0 | |||
| Haut-Uélé Isiro | 97 | 41 | 42,3% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Haut-Uélé Pawa | 58 | 25 | 43,1% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Haut-Uélé Rungu | 2 | 1 | 50,0% | 0 | |||
| Haut-Uélé Wamba | 89 | 33 | 37,1% | 0 | |||
| Tshopo | 28 | 10 | 35,7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tshopo Bafwasende | 7 | 1 | 14,3% | 0 | |||
| Tshopo Kabondo | 4 | 1 | 25,0% | 0 | |||
| Tshopo Lubunga | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | |||
| Tshopo Makiso-Kisangani | 10 | 5 | 50,0% | 0 | |||
| Tshopo Mangobo | 4 | 2 | 50,0% | 0 | |||
| Tshopo Tshopo | 1 | 0 | 0,0% | 0 | |||
| Tshopo Wanie-Rukula | 1 | 1 | 100,0% | 0 | |||
| Sud-Kivu | 3 | 1 | 33,3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sud-Kivu Miti-Murhesa | 3 | 1 | 33,3% | 0 | |||
| Bas-Uélé | 5 | 3 | 60,0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bas-Uélé Buta | 1 | 1 | 100,00% | 0 | |||
| Bas-Uélé Viadana | 1 | 0 | 0,00% | 0 | |||
| Bas-Uélé Ganga | 3 | 2 | 66,67% | 0 | |||
| Sud Ubangi | 1 | 1 | 100,0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sud Ubangi Bulu | 1 | 1 | 100,0% | 0 | |||
| Total | 7258 | 3510 | 48,4% | 58 | 23 | 12 | 35 |
[PHOTO]
*These are confirmed deaths occurring in the various CTE of the province that are currently being broken down to be classified by health zone.
NA: Not Applicable.
[PHOTO]
| DPS | Alerts Received Living | Alerts Received Deceased | Total alerts | Alerts verified and validated (suspected case) Living | Alerts verified and validated (suspected case) Deceased | Alerts verified and invalidated (non-suspected case) Living | Alerts verified and invalidated (non-suspected case) Deceased | Number of suspects investigated | Number of suspects investigated and transferred to CT/CTE (of the day) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haut-Uélé | 17 | 3 | 20 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 9 |
| Bas-Uélé | 20 | 1 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Ituri | 748 | 54 | 802 | 99 | 54 | 501 | 0 | 153 | 82 |
| Nord-Kivu | 879 | 45 | 924 | 126 | 44 | 702 | 1 | 170 | 94 |
| Sud-Kivu | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sud Ubangi | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Tshopo | 189 | 1 | 190 | 8 | 1 | 181 | 0 | 9 | 4 |
| Total Général | 1 861 | 104 | 1 965 | 248 | 103 | 1 414 | 1 | 351 | 189 |
[FIGURE: Figure 1. Trend of cases by date of symptom onset over the last 21 days]
[FIGURE: Figure 2. Spatial distribution of confirmed cases (24h and cumulative) by health zone.]
1. COORDINATION
1.1. Main Actions
• Monitoring and support of response actions in all affected provinces.
2. RESPONSE ACTIONS BY PILLAR
1.1.1. Epidemiological surveillance
1.1.2. Main Actions
Across the 7 affected provinces, 1 965 alerts were reported for the day of 13 September 2026, of which 1 766 (89,9 %) were verified.
Thus, 351 alerts were validated as suspected cases.
The latter were all investigated (100 %), of which 189 were referred to CT (transit centre)/CTE (Table 3).
Regarding the contact tracing rate, it stands at 78,6 % (21 935/27 905), down compared to the previous day (88,0 %) and well below the target threshold of 85 % due to poor data completeness in several health zones of the provinces of Nord-Kivu, Haut Uélé; 87,6% in Ituri (12 561/14 346), 83,2% in Bas-Uélé (149/179), 77,9 % in
[PHOTO]
Tshopo (218/280), 69,2% in Nord-Kivu (8 146/11 774), 65,7% in Haut-Uélé (845/1 287) and 41,0% in Sud Ubangi (16/39).
1.1.3. Challenges
Sub-optimal contact tracing in 3 out of the 5 provinces with contacts under follow-up, with a significant drop over the last 24 hours in the province of Nord-Kivu.
1.2. Update on points of control and points of entry (PoE/PoC) activities
1.2.1. Main actions
One (1) alert was reported at the PoC of Irumu (ZS (health zone) of Nyankunde) in Ituri.
This was a 51-year-old man travelling from Mambasa and bound for Bunia.
The alert was validated as a suspect case.
After investigation, he was transferred to the CTE of Nyankunde.
In Nord-Kivu, Sud-Kivu, Tshopo and Haut-Uélé, no alerts were reported.
| Indicators | Ituri | Nord-Kivu | Sud-Kivu | Tshopo | Haut-Uélé | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Completeness of reports | 96,7% (58/60) | 89,4% (17/19) | 55,5% (5/9) | 100% (18/18) | 54,5% (6/11) | 88,9% (104/117) |
| % of functional strategic PoE/PoC | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 54,0% | 100% |
| Number of persons passing through PoE/PoC | 129 849 | 88 717 | 7 181 | 15 704 | 11 132 | 252 583 |
| % of travellers screened | 98,0% | 97,9% | 98,9% | 98,5% | 98,0% | 98,1% |
| % of travellers who washed hands | 98,0% | 97,9% | 98,9% | 99,4% | 98,00% | 98,0% |
| % of travellers sensitised | 99,1% | 97,9% | 100,0% | 100,0% | 100,0% | 98,8% |
| Number of alerts reported | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Number of living alerts validated (suspected cases) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Number of lifeless bodies intercepted this day | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| % of suspected cases transferred to CT/CTE | 100% | NA | NA | NA | NA | 100% |
| % of lifeless bodies swabbed/secured | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| % of suspected cases investigated within 24 h | 100% | NA | NA | NA | NA | 100% |
1.2.2. Challenges
Sub-optimal operationalisation of PoE/PoC coupled with poor reporting completeness in Haut-Uélé (54,5 %, 6/11) and Sud-Kivu (55,5 %, 5/9); persistence of insecurity hindering the operational commissioning of the Avakubi PoC (Ituri) and continuation of the strike over non-payment of providers at three PoCs (Nzebi, Galay and Base Yedi); low encoding of alerts into DHIS2 Tracker in Ituri; in Tshopo, 18 PoCs activated out of the 30 planned; in Sud-Kivu, absence of isolation facilities at the PoEs of Kavimvira, Kalundu Port SNCC and Baraka.
1.3. Laboratory
1.3.1. Main actions
• Ituri: 44 new positive results (26 living and 18 deceased) out of 211 new samples received and analysed (positivity: 20,9%).
[PHOTO]
• Nord-Kivu: 12 new positive results (7 living and 5 deceased) out of 164 samples analysed (positivity of 7,3%).
• Haut-Uélé: 2 new positive results (2 living) out of 9 samples analysed (positivity: 22,2%).
• Tshopo: 3 samples received and tested (3 living), all turned out negative.
• Sud Ubangi: 3 samples collected, of which 2 have been sent to Kinshasa (INRB).
1.4. Infection Prevention and Control (PCI (infection prevention and control)/EDS)
1.4.1. Main actions
• In Ituri, 25 rings were opened out of the 61 expected (41,0 %), 94 households decontaminated out of 100 identified (94,0 %) and 10 FOSA decontaminated out of 12 (83,3 %); 15 hygiene kits were provided in Mongbwalu.
As for EDS, 68 alerts were recorded (including 9 carry-overs), 65 EDS performed out of 77 (84,4 %) and 54 bodies swabbed out of 65 (83,1 %).
• In Nord-Kivu, 29 rings were opened out of the 44 expected (65,9 %), 11 households decontaminated out of 49 identified (22,4 %) and 23 FOSA decontaminated out of 31 (74,2 %); no PCI kit provided to cases’ households and 4 score card evaluations performed with an average score of 31,6 % (3 in Musienene and 1 in Kalunguta); 749 providers briefed, 162 ESS monitored and supported, 112 handwashing stations monitored, 7 triage units installed and 240 litres of water supplied in Oicha.
As for EDS, 56 alerts were recorded, 53 EDS performed and 51 bodies swabbed.
• In Tshopo, decontamination of the aircraft that transported a suspected case travelling from Buta (Bas-Uélé) and initial PCI evaluation of the Météo CTE (90,6 %); monitoring and support of 13 ESS across 5 health zones with briefing of 142 providers on standard precautions and monitoring of 11 handwashing stations.
As for EDS, 3 alerts were recorded, 3 EDS performed and 3 bodies swabbed (100 %) at the CTE.
• In Haut-Uélé, 2 rings were opened out of the 5 expected (40,0 %), 5 households decontaminated out of 10 identified (50,0 %) and 1 FOSA decontaminated out of 1 (100 %), in the ZS of Isiro and Wamba; As for EDS, 2 alerts were recorded, 1 EDS performed and 1 body swabbed.
• In Bas-Uélé, 1 ring was opened out of 1 expected (100 %) in Ganga; 1 EDS alert recorded and 1 body swabbed.
• Sud Ubangi, Disinfection of the premises of the ESS through which the suspected cases had passed; deployment of some PCI supplies by the EIR to the ZS of Bulu.
1.4.2. Challenges
• In Ituri: low opening of rings (41,0 %; 25/61); shortage of decontamination teams and lack of mobility in several health zones; shortage of EDS supplies; 9 bodies not swabbed, in Mandima due to lack of supplies and teams, and elsewhere due to family refusals; community resistance in Bambu, Komanda, Nia-Nia and Mangala.
• In Nord-Kivu: low decontamination of households (22,4 %; 11/49); lack of traceability of certain eligible case-households; lack of mobility for the deployment of provincial PCI teams; need to activate, train and motivate decontamination teams in uncovered ZS (Katwa, Biena, Masereka, Kyondo, Mabalako and Vuhovi.
• In Tshopo: shortage of PCI supplies in households, schools, markets and churches; low proportion of ESS with a PCI score greater than 80 % (2,2 %; 2/92) and incinerator of
[PHOTO]
HGR (general referral hospital) Makiso-Kisangani still broken down.
In Haut-Uélé: absence of provision of community PCI kits, absence of triage units in ESS and poor promptness of daily data from health zones.
• In Bas-Uélé: absence of waste management zones and compliant triage units in the 20 hotspot ESS of 5 health zones, shortage of waste bins and handwashing stations, providers untrained in PCI in the 5 priority ZS (Buta, Ganga, Viadana, Titule and Poko) and absence of PCI supervisors.
1.5. Holistic care
1.5.1. Main actions
• In Ituri, 86 new admissions were recorded in the various dedicated facilities, against 88 discharges including 12 recoveries.
Thus, 472 patients are being managed in hospitalisation for 1015 beds, representing an occupancy rate of 46,5 %; 434/461 (94 %) patients received hot meals; 10/10 (100 %) children are on LNPE/SLM at the CTE, 4/4 (100 %) at the nursery and 29/29 (100 %) in the community.
• In Nord-Kivu, 46 new admissions were recorded against 53 discharges, including 2 recoveries; 332 patients are being managed in hospitalisation, representing an overall occupancy rate in oversaturation (145,6 %); 7/7 companions and 42/42 frontline providers received hot meals.
• In Haut-Uélé, 7 new admissions were recorded against 3 discharges.
Thus, 69 patients are being managed in hospitalisation for 134 beds, representing an occupancy rate of 51,5 %; in addition, 82 companions and 34 PPL (person released from treatment (discharged patient)) received three hot meals, with the exception of the ZS of Rungu and Gombari.
• In Bas-Uélé, one (1) new admission was recorded against one (1) discharge (non-case); 7 patients remain in isolation, including 1 confirmed case being managed at the HGR of Ganga; 9 high-risk contacts are on prophylaxis in Buta and Ganga, 10 contacts having completed follow-up unharmed in Buta.
• In Tshopo, no new admissions were recorded against one discharge (non-case).
Eight (8) patients are in isolation for 31 beds, representing an occupancy rate of 25,8%.
• In Sud-Kivu, No new admissions.
Seventeen (17) patients are in isolation for 25 beds, representing an occupancy rate of 68,0 %.
1.5.2. Challenges
Care still partially outside standards and limited capacities: In Ituri, CTE/CT saturated on the side of suspected cases: Nizi, Mambasa, Lolwa, Kilo, Mangala and Mandima.
In Nord-Kivu, 45 % of hospitalised patients are managed outside CTE, no beds are available in Butembo and Katwa.
In Tshopo, absence of safe blood and a limited technical platform.
In Bas-Uélé, the absence of CTE/CT and an ambulance limits the isolation of cases.
1.6. Vaccination
1.6.1. Main actions
• In Tshopo, 2 307 people have been vaccinated to date out of 11 703 targeted TPL/PPL (19,7 %), including 1 448 in Makiso-Kisangani, 313 in Mangobo, 312 in Kabondo, 150 in Tshopo and 84 in Lubunga.
• In Bas-Uélé, receipt of 500 doses of ERVEBO vaccine at the PEV branch of Buta and arrival of the team for issuing electronic vaccination cards.
In Ituri, continuation of preparations for the vaccination of PPL, the start of which is scheduled for 15 September 2026 in Bunia.
1.6.2. Challenges
Low uptake of vaccination by PPL and shortage of management tools in Tshopo, where the Bafwasende vaccination site remains unactivated.
In Bas-Uélé, absence of a microplan for
[PHOTO]
vaccination of PPL in the six priority health zones (Aketi, Ango, Bili, Buta, Ganga and Viadana).
1.7. Continuity of Care
• In Tshopo, 128 cases received experimental treatment, including 16 confirmed and 112 on post-exposure prophylaxis (72 treatments completed, 11 interrupted and 29 ongoing); a fourth PPL was confirmed, evaluation of CS Betshaïda and preparation of the recovery plan for CS Fedi.
• In Haut-Uélé, continuation of provider briefing on specific and prophylactic treatment of MVE.
• In Bas-Uélé, follow-up of contacts who adhered to compassionate prophylaxis in Buta and Dingila and post-exposure prophylaxis of high-risk contact PPL in the ZS of Ganga.
1.8. Risk communication and community engagement
1.8.1. Main actions
• In Ituri, 1 179 home visits reached 13 969 people and 581 educational talks made it possible to reach 7 310 people; 15 mass awareness actions reached 2 888 people, 15 community debates 266 people and 1 advocacy session 4 people; 154 community alerts were reported (including 42 deaths), 29 of the 35 feedbacks resolved within 48 hours and 6 of the 8 community incidents resolved in Nyankunde, Komanda, Bunia and Nizi, for a completeness of 15 of the 28 health zones.
• In Nord-Kivu, 83 328 people were reached during 19 231 home visits, 1 688 people reached during 62 educational talks and 5 616 during 19 mass communication actions; 320 community alerts reported out of 450 expected (71,1 %), 10 feedbacks resolved out of 14 (71,4 %), 1 incident resolved out of 1 (100 %) and 700 people engaged out of 4 750 (14,7 %); community dialogue bringing together 40 community groups in the AS (health area) of Aloya (ZS of Mabalako), working session with religious and community leaders in Manguredjipa and prevention message launched with the support of MONUSCO in Rwangoma (ZS of Beni).
• In Haut-Uélé, 25 educational talks reached 172 people, 8 mass activities 3 589 people in churches and 1 community dialogue 218 people, representing 3 979 people engaged; 7 alerts of suspected cases and deaths were reported by community actors in Isiro (2), Boma Mangbetu (2), Wamba (2) and Watsa (1), 20 feedbacks resolved within 48 hours in Isiro and preparation for the discharge of 17 MVE survivors continues in Pawa, Wamba and Gombari.
• In Tshopo, 28 mass awareness actions in religious settings reached 27 109 people in the 5 health zones of Kisangani, 4 educational talks 74 people in Bafwasende and Wanie-Rukula and 476 home visits 2 707 people; 2 interactive broadcasts and 8 spots broadcast across 4 media outlets; 3 community feedbacks captured and all resolved within 48 hours.
In Bas-Uélé, briefing and sensitisation of 31 RECO (community health worker) in Buta, conference-debate on MVE at the end of the retreat of priests of the diocese of Buta (20 priests and the bishop), poster campaign at the Ligilibe mine (AS of Amadi, ZS of Poko) reaching over 300 people and establishment of a community radio station in Buta.
1.8.2. Challenges
Persistence of community resistance: in Tshopo, the need for handwashing stations in educational facilities and the rumour of a 300 USD allowance for any case or death alert fuelled infodemics resolved within 48 hours, an escaped confirmed case from the CTE remains at home and the pillar is experiencing a stock-out of posters and banners.
In Ituri, shortage of transport means to support other pillars, broken printer and lack of internet connection for the pillar.
In Haut-Uélé, total stock-out of visibility tools and communication materials in all affected health zones.
In Bas-Uélé, impassability of roads towards certain health zones and health areas, lack of transport means and phone credit, demotivation of field actors and poor transmission of reports from health zones.
[PHOTO]
1.10. Logistics
1.10.1. Main actions
• In Bas-Uélé: mobility ensured for the rapid intervention team deployed in the ZS of Ganga and for health zone teams responsible for alert verification and active case finding; available stock of chlorine stands at 50 kg.
• In Sud Ubangi: delivery of some PCI supplies and surveillance tools for the ZS of Bulu; deployment of an EIR.
1.10.2. Security
1.10.3. Main actions
• In Nord-Kivu, the pillar provided accompaniment and security cover for the EDS teams for the swabbing of a lifeless body to the Ndindi mortuary and for the burial of two
[PHOTO]
confirmed cases as well as for the PCI teams for decontamination in the health areas of Boikene, Mangote and Bundji, with 100 % coverage of requested interventions.
1.10.4. Challenges
In Nord-Kivu, lack of a permanent vehicle for the security team, absence of financial incentive for staff and non-payment of police officers and security guards assigned to guard the ESS; absence of support from security personnel at several PoCs on the Butembo axis (Kangote, Kyaghala, Mususa and Komba); delay in payment of response workers and failure of certain partners to honour commitments in several health zones.
1.11. PSEA (Prevention of Sexual Exploitation and Abuse)
1.11.1. Main actions.
• In Ituri, 5 response staff members (5 men) received the PSEA briefing and 5 response workers were sensitised; one partner (IRC) reported its PSEA activities and 13 of the 36 health zones (36,1 %) are aware of the reporting mechanism.
In Bas-Uélé, 31 RECO, including 18 women, took part in a briefing on sexual exploitation and abuse, supporting the CREC pillar.
1.11.2. Challenges
• Still insufficient coverage of PSEA activities, only 13 of the 36 health zones of Ituri (36,1 %) being aware of the reporting mechanism; absence of mapping of actors and refusal of alignment by certain partners; shortage of mass awareness materials; lack of IT kits and office supplies for the pillar.
KEY MESSAGES
▪ A positive signal was given in 7 health zones in the provinces of Ituri (Adja, Kambala and Mahagi), Nord-Kivu (Goma), Sud-Kivu (Miti-Murhesa) and Tshopo (Lubunga and Wanierukula) having reached more or less 42 days since the last notification of confirmed cases.
▪ Performance remains consolidated in epidemiological investigations (100 % of suspected cases investigated).
▪ In the provinces of Ituri, Nord-Kivu and Haut-Uélé, sustained transmission is noted, while the provinces of Tshopo and Bas Uélé show sporadic notification.
▪ Over the last 24 hours, 58 new confirmed cases including 23 community deaths and 12 intra-CTE were reported, bringing the national cumulative total to 7 258 confirmed cases and 3 510 deaths (case fatality rate: 48,4%).
▪ Ituri remains the epicentre of the outbreak, concentrating 78,0% of confirmed cases and 75,9% of new cases reported over the last 24 hours.
▪ Strengthening priority interventions (surveillance, case management, PCI, logistics and community engagement) remains essential to rapidly interrupt transmission chains: Rapidly increase intake capacities in CT/CTE in Nord-Kivu.
▪ Strengthen preparedness and response to MVE-B in the river corridor provinces and surrounding areas.
CHRONOLOGY OF KEY EVENTS
▪ From 24 April to 15 May 2026, the outbreak evolved from the detection of the first suspected cases to the biological confirmation of the Bundibugyo Ebola virus, leading to the official declaration of the 17th Ebola Virus Disease outbreak in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
▪ Between 17 and 18 May 2026, national authorities, with the support of partners, scaled up the response by declaring a public health emergency of national and then continental concern, accompanied by the mobilisation of funds.
[PHOTO]
PRESIDENTIAL EBOLA 17 TASK FORCE
Ministry of Public Health, Hygiene and Social Welfare
National Institute of Public Health
Public Health Emergency Operations Centre
MVE17 Incident Management System
Director General of INSP
Dr MWAMBA KAZADI Dieudonné
E-mail: dieudonne.mwamba@insp.cd
Incident Manager
Professor Dr AHUKA MUNDEKE Steve
E-mail: steve.ahuka@unikin.ac.cd
Head of Operations
Dr KOMBE NGWAMA John
Drafting team
Professor Dr MULANGU KATULUMBA Félix-Médard
Dr KATUSI BISELENGE Jules
Mrs MAYELE AFUA Marie
Dr DIUR MANANASHI Floryan
Mr KAMUINA KEBELA John
Contact:
www.insp.cd
contact@sgiebola17.org
Toll-free number: 151. www.sante.gouv.cd